Madrid 1968
General 1968-04-15 - 1968-04-21
Open
Clay
6
Madrid, Puerta de Hierro
Spain
Info Source: World tennis
Media
Winner Manuel Martinez Santana
Players
Gabriel Alberti
J. Alonso
Mr. Arguilo
Jose-Luis (Lis) Arilla Lopez
Juan Carlos Arroyo
Juan I. Cabezon
M. Camara
Miguel Carbo
Robert John (Bob) Carmichael
Guillermo Castanon
Jose Antonio Castanon
Juan Manuel Couder
Federico Couder
F.J. Couder
J. Alonso
Mr. Arguilo
Jose-Luis (Lis) Arilla Lopez
Juan Carlos Arroyo
Juan I. Cabezon
M. Camara
Miguel Carbo
Robert John (Bob) Carmichael
Guillermo Castanon
Jose Antonio Castanon
Juan Manuel Couder
Federico Couder
F.J. Couder
B. Cursach
Carlos Alberto Fernandes
Herbert S. (Herb) Fitzgibbon II
Allen E. Fox
Juan Cruz Gangutia
Fernando Gentil
Mr. Herraiz
Thomaz Koch
Jorge Llimos
Jan Erik Lundquist
Jose Edson Mandarino
Antonio Martinez Daniel
Clemente Mazariegos
Ivan Molina
Carlos Alberto Fernandes
Herbert S. (Herb) Fitzgibbon II
Allen E. Fox
Juan Cruz Gangutia
Fernando Gentil
Mr. Herraiz
Thomaz Koch
Jorge Llimos
Jan Erik Lundquist
Jose Edson Mandarino
Antonio Martinez Daniel
Clemente Mazariegos
Ivan Molina
Manuel (Manolo) Orantes Corral
F.M. Rafecas
Mr. Sanchez Prieto
Mr. Santaella
Manuel Martinez Santana
J.L. Sartorius
Mr. Sicilia
Antonio Solana
Eduardo Soriano
Colin Warwick Stubs
Mr. Urquijo
F.M. Rafecas
Mr. Sanchez Prieto
Mr. Santaella
Manuel Martinez Santana
J.L. Sartorius
Mr. Sicilia
Antonio Solana
Eduardo Soriano
Colin Warwick Stubs
Mr. Urquijo
Rounds
Round 1
Ivan Molina*
Jorge Llimos
Jorge Llimos
6-2
4-6
6-4
Allen E. Fox*
Mr. Sicilia
Mr. Sicilia
6-0
6-0
Mr. Herraiz*
F.J. Couder
F.J. Couder
6-4
6-3
M. Camara*
Gabriel Alberti
Gabriel Alberti
6-1
9-7
Manuel Orantes*
Mr. Urquijo
Mr. Urquijo
6-0
6-2
Juan Manuel Couder*
Antonio Solana
Antonio Solana
6-0
6-0
J.L. Sartorius*
F.M. Rafecas
F.M. Rafecas
6-3
6-3
Eduardo Soriano*
Mr. Sanchez Prieto
Mr. Sanchez Prieto
6-0
6-2
Herb Fitzgibbon*
Mr. Santaella
Mr. Santaella
6-0
6-2
Round 2
Fernando Gentil*
Guillermo Castanon
Guillermo Castanon
2-6
6-3
6-3
Juan Cruz Gangutia*
Clemente Mazariegos
Clemente Mazariegos
6-2
6-2
Bob Carmichael*
B. Cursach
B. Cursach
6-4
6-2
Thomaz Koch*
Miguel Carbo
Miguel Carbo
6-0
6-0
Jose Antonio Castanon*
Ivan Molina
Ivan Molina
w.o.
Allen E. Fox*
Mr. Herraiz
Mr. Herraiz
6-2
6-1
Manuel Orantes*
M. Camara
M. Camara
6-1
6-1
Jan Erik Lundquist*
Federico Couder
Federico Couder
6-0
6-1
Antonio Martinez*
Mr. Arguilo
Mr. Arguilo
6-4
6-2
Jose-Luis (Lis) Arilla Lopez*
J. Alonso
J. Alonso
6-2
6-2
Carlos Alberto Fernandes*
Juan Carlos Arroyo
Juan Carlos Arroyo
6-4
6-1
Colin Stubs*
Juan I. Cabezon
Juan I. Cabezon
6-1
6-4
Juan Manuel Couder*
J.L. Sartorius
J.L. Sartorius
6-1
6-2
Herb Fitzgibbon*
Eduardo Soriano
Eduardo Soriano
6-1
6-1
Round 3
Herb Fitzgibbon*
Juan Manuel Couder
Juan Manuel Couder
6-4
11-9
Manuel Orantes*
Allen E. Fox
Allen E. Fox
1-6
6-2
6-3
Manuel Santana*
Fernando Gentil
Fernando Gentil
6-1
6-2
Bob Carmichael*
Juan Cruz Gangutia
Juan Cruz Gangutia
6-0
6-1
Thomaz Koch*
Jose Antonio Castanon
Jose Antonio Castanon
6-2
6-1
Jan Erik Lundquist*
Antonio Martinez
Antonio Martinez
7-5
6-4
Carlos Alberto Fernandes*
Jose-Luis (Lis) Arilla Lopez
Jose-Luis (Lis) Arilla Lopez
9-7
6-2
Colin Stubs*
Jose Edson Mandarino
Jose Edson Mandarino
6-1
6-4
Quarterfinals
Manuel Santana*
Bob Carmichael
Bob Carmichael
6-4
6-4
Manuel Orantes*
Thomaz Koch
Thomaz Koch
8-6
6-4
Herb Fitzgibbon*
Colin Stubs
Colin Stubs
6-3
6-1
Jan Erik Lundquist*
Carlos Alberto Fernandes
Carlos Alberto Fernandes
4-6
6-3
6-2
Semifinals
Manuel Santana*
Manuel Orantes
Manuel Orantes
1-6
1-6
6-2
6-3
6-1
Herb Fitzgibbon*
Jan Erik Lundquist
Jan Erik Lundquist
6-2
6-2
10-8
Final
Manuel Santana*
Herb Fitzgibbon
Herb Fitzgibbon
6-3
4-6
4-6
6-3
6-4
Tournament
Round 1
Manuel Orantes*
Mr. Urquijo
Mr. Urquijo
M. Camara*
Gabriel Alberti
Gabriel Alberti
Allen E. Fox*
Mr. Sicilia
Mr. Sicilia
Mr. Herraiz*
F.J. Couder
F.J. Couder
Ivan Molina*
Jorge Llimos
Jorge Llimos
Herb Fitzgibbon*
Mr. Santaella
Mr. Santaella
Eduardo Soriano*
Mr. Sanchez Prieto
Mr. Sanchez Prieto
Juan Manuel Couder*
Antonio Solana
Antonio Solana
J.L. Sartorius*
F.M. Rafecas
F.M. Rafecas
Round 2
Fernando Gentil*
Guillermo Castanon
Guillermo Castanon
Bob Carmichael*
B. Cursach
B. Cursach
Juan Cruz Gangutia*
Clemente Mazariegos
Clemente Mazariegos
Manuel Orantes*
M. Camara
M. Camara
Allen E. Fox*
Mr. Herraiz
Mr. Herraiz
Thomaz Koch*
Miguel Carbo
Miguel Carbo
Jose Antonio Castanon*
Ivan Molina
Ivan Molina
Herb Fitzgibbon*
Eduardo Soriano
Eduardo Soriano
Juan Manuel Couder*
J.L. Sartorius
J.L. Sartorius
Colin Stubs*
Juan I. Cabezon
Juan I. Cabezon
Jan Erik Lundquist*
Federico Couder
Federico Couder
Antonio Martinez*
Mr. Arguilo
Mr. Arguilo
Carlos Alberto Fernandes*
Juan Carlos Arroyo
Juan Carlos Arroyo
Jose-Luis (Lis) Arilla Lopez*
J. Alonso
J. Alonso
Round 3
Manuel Santana*
Fernando Gentil
Fernando Gentil
Bob Carmichael*
Juan Cruz Gangutia
Juan Cruz Gangutia
Manuel Orantes*
Allen E. Fox
Allen E. Fox
Thomaz Koch*
Jose Antonio Castanon
Jose Antonio Castanon
Herb Fitzgibbon*
Juan Manuel Couder
Juan Manuel Couder
Colin Stubs*
Jose Edson Mandarino
Jose Edson Mandarino
Jan Erik Lundquist*
Antonio Martinez
Antonio Martinez
Carlos Alberto Fernandes*
Jose-Luis (Lis) Arilla Lopez
Jose-Luis (Lis) Arilla Lopez
Quarterfinals
Manuel Santana*
Bob Carmichael
Bob Carmichael
Manuel Orantes*
Thomaz Koch
Thomaz Koch
Herb Fitzgibbon*
Colin Stubs
Colin Stubs
Jan Erik Lundquist*
Carlos Alberto Fernandes
Carlos Alberto Fernandes
Semifinals
Manuel Santana*
Manuel Orantes
Manuel Orantes
Herb Fitzgibbon*
Jan Erik Lundquist
Jan Erik Lundquist
Final
Manuel Santana*
Herb Fitzgibbon
Herb Fitzgibbon