Pan American Championships 1949
General 1949-10-02 - 1949-10-09
Amateur
Unknown
6
Mexico City, Club Deportivo Chapultepec
Mexico
Source American Lawn tennis; Tennis Italiano
Media
Winner Frank Andrew Parker
Players
Jose (Pepe) Aguero
Federico Aguilar Meardi
Felicisimo Hermoso Ampon
Alfonso Belmar
Mr. Borbolla
Jaime Cardena
Vladimír Cernik (Černík)
Federico Cervantes
Earl Harry Cochell
Gianni Cucelli
Alberto Danel
Marcello Del Bello
Jaroslav Drobny
Hector Estrada
Francisco Galvan
Federico Aguilar Meardi
Felicisimo Hermoso Ampon
Alfonso Belmar
Mr. Borbolla
Jaime Cardena
Vladimír Cernik (Černík)
Federico Cervantes
Earl Harry Cochell
Gianni Cucelli
Alberto Danel
Marcello Del Bello
Jaroslav Drobny
Hector Estrada
Francisco Galvan
Isaac Gorostiaga
Francisco (Pancho) Guerrero Arcocha
Pedro Hernandez Paillet
Victor Hernandez
Mr. Horcasitas
Jorge Lara
Arthur David (Art) Larsen
Mario Llamas
Flavio Martinez
Rodolfo May
Alfredo Millet
Rafael Ortega
Gustavo Palafox
Frank Andrew Parker
Wolfgang Ploch
Francisco (Pancho) Guerrero Arcocha
Pedro Hernandez Paillet
Victor Hernandez
Mr. Horcasitas
Jorge Lara
Arthur David (Art) Larsen
Mario Llamas
Flavio Martinez
Rodolfo May
Alfredo Millet
Rafael Ortega
Gustavo Palafox
Frank Andrew Parker
Wolfgang Ploch
Mr. Plonczak
Anselmo Puente
Alfredo Ramos
Miguel Angel Reyes Varela Sr
Roberto Reyes Varela
Luis Riefkohl
Angel Roldan
Armando Trejo
Ignacio Vega
Pedro Vega
Armando Vega
Rolando Vega
Jacques Weiss
Anselmo Puente
Alfredo Ramos
Miguel Angel Reyes Varela Sr
Roberto Reyes Varela
Luis Riefkohl
Angel Roldan
Armando Trejo
Ignacio Vega
Pedro Vega
Armando Vega
Rolando Vega
Jacques Weiss
Rounds
Round 1
Frank Parker*
Angel Roldan
Angel Roldan
6-2
6-1
Gustavo Palafox*
Ignacio Vega
Ignacio Vega
6-2
7-5
Victor Hernandez*
Pedro Vega
Pedro Vega
6-4
6-3
Marcello Del Bello*
Flavio Martinez
Flavio Martinez
4-6
6-1
6-2
Wolfgang Ploch*
Jorge Lara
Jorge Lara
6-4
9-7
Rolando Vega*
Armando Trejo
Armando Trejo
6-0
6-2
Pedro Hernandez Paillet*
Federico Aguilar Meardi
Federico Aguilar Meardi
2-6
6-3
6-2
Hector Estrada*
Jaime Cardena
Jaime Cardena
6-4
6-0
Vladimir Cernik*
Mr. Borbolla
Mr. Borbolla
6-2
7-5
Rafael Ortega*
Mr. Plonczak
Mr. Plonczak
6-2
6-0
Gianni Cucelli*
Mr. Horcasitas
Mr. Horcasitas
6-0
6-1
Round 2
Jaroslav Drobny*
Alberto Danel
Alberto Danel
6-2
6-4
Anselmo Puente*
Miguel Angel Reyes Varela Sr
Miguel Angel Reyes Varela Sr
6-2
6-0
Armando Vega*
Isaac Gorostiaga
Isaac Gorostiaga
6-2
6-3
Jacques Weiss*
Alfonso Belmar
Alfonso Belmar
6-4
3-6
6-2
Art Larsen*
Luis Riefkohl
Luis Riefkohl
6-2
6-1
Frank Parker*
Hector Estrada
Hector Estrada
6-0
6-2
Earl Cochell*
Alfredo Ramos
Alfredo Ramos
7-5
7-5
Gustavo Palafox*
Victor Hernandez
Victor Hernandez
3-6
6-0
6-1
Marcello Del Bello*
Wolfgang Ploch
Wolfgang Ploch
6-1
6-0
Rolando Vega*
Pedro Hernandez Paillet
Pedro Hernandez Paillet
6-2
6-2
Vladimir Cernik*
Rafael Ortega
Rafael Ortega
3-6
6-2
6-2
Felicisimo Ampon*
Federico Cervantes
Federico Cervantes
8-6
7-5
Francisco (Pancho) Guerrero Arcocha*
Mario Llamas
Mario Llamas
6-1
6-3
Alfredo Millet*
Roberto Reyes Varela
Roberto Reyes Varela
6-1
6-1
Francisco Galvan*
Jose (Pepe) Aguero
Jose (Pepe) Aguero
6-3
12-10
Gianni Cucelli*
Rodolfo May
Rodolfo May
6-1
6-0
Round 3
Jaroslav Drobny*
Anselmo Puente
Anselmo Puente
6-1
6-4
6-4
Armando Vega*
Jacques Weiss
Jacques Weiss
3-6
6-2
6-1
6-4
Art Larsen*
Gustavo Palafox
Gustavo Palafox
6-4
4-6
6-2
4-6
6-4
Marcello Del Bello*
Rolando Vega
Rolando Vega
5-7
11-9
6-1
0-6
7-5
Frank Parker*
Vladimir Cernik
Vladimir Cernik
6-3
6-0
6-3
Gianni Cucelli*
Francisco (Pancho) Guerrero Arcocha
Francisco (Pancho) Guerrero Arcocha
5-7
7-5
15-13
ret.
Earl Cochell*
Francisco Galvan
Francisco Galvan
6-1
6-2
6-3
Felicisimo Ampon*
Alfredo Millet
Alfredo Millet
6-0
3-6
6-3
6-1
Quarterfinals
Jaroslav Drobny*
Armando Vega
Armando Vega
6-3
6-0
6-2
Art Larsen*
Marcello Del Bello
Marcello Del Bello
6-3
6-3
6-1
Frank Parker*
Gianni Cucelli
Gianni Cucelli
6-2
6-2
6-1
Felicisimo Ampon*
Earl Cochell
Earl Cochell
6-0
6-1
6-0
Semifinals
Jaroslav Drobny*
Art Larsen
Art Larsen
6-1
6-4
6-4
Frank Parker*
Felicisimo Ampon
Felicisimo Ampon
6-2
3-6
6-0
6-1
Final
Frank Parker*
Jaroslav Drobny
Jaroslav Drobny
6-1
2-6
6-3
6-4
Tournament
Round 1
Frank Parker*
Angel Roldan
Angel Roldan
Hector Estrada*
Jaime Cardena
Jaime Cardena
Vladimir Cernik*
Mr. Borbolla
Mr. Borbolla
Rafael Ortega*
Mr. Plonczak
Mr. Plonczak
Gianni Cucelli*
Mr. Horcasitas
Mr. Horcasitas
Gustavo Palafox*
Ignacio Vega
Ignacio Vega
Victor Hernandez*
Pedro Vega
Pedro Vega
Marcello Del Bello*
Flavio Martinez
Flavio Martinez
Wolfgang Ploch*
Jorge Lara
Jorge Lara
Rolando Vega*
Armando Trejo
Armando Trejo
Pedro Hernandez Paillet*
Federico Aguilar Meardi
Federico Aguilar Meardi
Round 2
Frank Parker*
Hector Estrada
Hector Estrada
Vladimir Cernik*
Rafael Ortega
Rafael Ortega
Gianni Cucelli*
Rodolfo May
Rodolfo May
Francisco (Pancho) Guerrero Arcocha*
Mario Llamas
Mario Llamas
Felicisimo Ampon*
Federico Cervantes
Federico Cervantes
Alfredo Millet*
Roberto Reyes Varela
Roberto Reyes Varela
Earl Cochell*
Alfredo Ramos
Alfredo Ramos
Francisco Galvan*
Jose (Pepe) Aguero
Jose (Pepe) Aguero
Jaroslav Drobny*
Alberto Danel
Alberto Danel
Anselmo Puente*
Miguel Angel Reyes Varela Sr
Miguel Angel Reyes Varela Sr
Armando Vega*
Isaac Gorostiaga
Isaac Gorostiaga
Jacques Weiss*
Alfonso Belmar
Alfonso Belmar
Art Larsen*
Luis Riefkohl
Luis Riefkohl
Gustavo Palafox*
Victor Hernandez
Victor Hernandez
Marcello Del Bello*
Wolfgang Ploch
Wolfgang Ploch
Rolando Vega*
Pedro Hernandez Paillet
Pedro Hernandez Paillet
Round 3
Frank Parker*
Vladimir Cernik
Vladimir Cernik
Gianni Cucelli*
Francisco (Pancho) Guerrero Arcocha
Francisco (Pancho) Guerrero Arcocha
Felicisimo Ampon*
Alfredo Millet
Alfredo Millet
Earl Cochell*
Francisco Galvan
Francisco Galvan
Jaroslav Drobny*
Anselmo Puente
Anselmo Puente
Armando Vega*
Jacques Weiss
Jacques Weiss
Art Larsen*
Gustavo Palafox
Gustavo Palafox
Marcello Del Bello*
Rolando Vega
Rolando Vega
Quarterfinals
Frank Parker*
Gianni Cucelli
Gianni Cucelli
Felicisimo Ampon*
Earl Cochell
Earl Cochell
Jaroslav Drobny*
Armando Vega
Armando Vega
Art Larsen*
Marcello Del Bello
Marcello Del Bello
Semifinals
Frank Parker*
Felicisimo Ampon
Felicisimo Ampon
Jaroslav Drobny*
Art Larsen
Art Larsen
Final
Frank Parker*
Jaroslav Drobny
Jaroslav Drobny