US Clay Courts 1951
General 1951-07-10 - 1951-07-15
Amateur
Clay
6
Chicago
United States of America
Source American Lawn Tennis
Media
Winner Marion Anthony (Tony) Trabert
Players
John Winfred (Jack) Ager
Homer Albersen
Charles Atherton
Dan Baumie
Harold Melville (Hal) Burrows jr
Conway Catton
Roger Cessna
Louis Straight Clark
James Cleaver
Allen Lindell Cleveland Jr
Robert (Bob) Czerwonky
Dr. Edward Geiser (Ed) Dailey
Chester A. Demus
Gerald Arthur (Jerry) DeWitts
Clarence Melvin (Mel) Dranga
Pablo S. Eisenberg
John Eisendrath
Louis Fisher
Frederick (Fred) Fisher
Herbert (Herb) Flam
Donald H. Fontana
Jiro Fujikura
Homer Albersen
Charles Atherton
Dan Baumie
Harold Melville (Hal) Burrows jr
Conway Catton
Roger Cessna
Louis Straight Clark
James Cleaver
Allen Lindell Cleveland Jr
Robert (Bob) Czerwonky
Dr. Edward Geiser (Ed) Dailey
Chester A. Demus
Gerald Arthur (Jerry) DeWitts
Clarence Melvin (Mel) Dranga
Pablo S. Eisenberg
John Eisendrath
Louis Fisher
Frederick (Fred) Fisher
Herbert (Herb) Flam
Donald H. Fontana
Jiro Fujikura
Grant Golden
Rafael Gornitzky
Seymour Greenberg
Jacques Grigry
Fred Hagist
Nadim Hajjar
Charles Edgar Hare
Wade Lanning Herren
Kent Holman
Fred Houser
Charles Howard
Lawence (Larry) Huebner
Donald Kaiser
Edward Martin (Ed) Kauder
Dan Kreer
Al Kuhn Jr
Jiro Kumamaru
Arthur David (Art) Larsen
Frank Moore
Fumiteru Nakano
Rex Norris
Robert M. (Bob) Perry
Rafael Gornitzky
Seymour Greenberg
Jacques Grigry
Fred Hagist
Nadim Hajjar
Charles Edgar Hare
Wade Lanning Herren
Kent Holman
Fred Houser
Charles Howard
Lawence (Larry) Huebner
Donald Kaiser
Edward Martin (Ed) Kauder
Dan Kreer
Al Kuhn Jr
Jiro Kumamaru
Arthur David (Art) Larsen
Frank Moore
Fumiteru Nakano
Rex Norris
Robert M. (Bob) Perry
John D. Powless
William W. (Bill) Quillian
Richard (Dick) Randall
Whitney Reed
Hamilton Farrar (Ham) Richardson
Richard (Dick) Savitt
Earl J. Schulze
M. Cleo Sinnard
Scott Smith
Ray Smith
Dave Sofield
Hugh W. Stewart
Herbert Stone
Charles Symington
Earl Theimer
Marion Anthony (Tony) Trabert
Allan Vaughn
Richard (Rich) Waltke
James Wood
William W. (Bill) Quillian
Richard (Dick) Randall
Whitney Reed
Hamilton Farrar (Ham) Richardson
Richard (Dick) Savitt
Earl J. Schulze
M. Cleo Sinnard
Scott Smith
Ray Smith
Dave Sofield
Hugh W. Stewart
Herbert Stone
Charles Symington
Earl Theimer
Marion Anthony (Tony) Trabert
Allan Vaughn
Richard (Rich) Waltke
James Wood
Rounds
Round 1
Robert (Bob) Czerwonky*
James Cleaver
James Cleaver
6-0
6-3
Gerald Arthur (Jerry) DeWitts*
John Eisendrath
John Eisendrath
9-7
7-5
Harold Melville (Hal) Burrows jr*
Allan Vaughn
Allan Vaughn
6-3
6-2
Roger Cessna*
Herbert Stone
Herbert Stone
6-3
6-1
Fumiteru Nakano*
Earl J. Schulze
Earl J. Schulze
6-2
4-6
6-4
Art Larsen*
Donald H. Fontana
Donald H. Fontana
6-0
6-3
Robert M. (Bob) Perry*
Homer Albersen
Homer Albersen
6-1
6-1
Fred Houser*
Clarence Melvin (Mel) Dranga
Clarence Melvin (Mel) Dranga
w.o.
Hugh W. Stewart*
John Winfred (Jack) Ager
John Winfred (Jack) Ager
w.o.
Whitney Reed*
Frank Moore
Frank Moore
6-3
7-5
Ham Richardson*
Dr. Edward Geiser (Ed) Dailey
Dr. Edward Geiser (Ed) Dailey
4-6
6-4
6-4
Jiro Fujikura*
Louis Fisher
Louis Fisher
6-0
6-2
Herbert (Herb) Flam*
Ray Smith
Ray Smith
6-2
6-4
Pablo S. Eisenberg*
Dave Sofield
Dave Sofield
6-1
6-2
Charles Symington*
Charles Howard
Charles Howard
6-3
10-12
6-2
Charles Hare*
John D. Powless
John D. Powless
6-2
6-1
Seymour Greenberg*
Charles Atherton
Charles Atherton
6-3
6-0
Frederick (Fred) Fisher*
Scott Smith
Scott Smith
6-0
6-4
Donald Kaiser*
Rafael Gornitzky
Rafael Gornitzky
6-2
6-4
Jiro Kumamaru*
Jacques Grigry
Jacques Grigry
6-2
6-1
Earl Theimer*
Dick Savitt
Dick Savitt
w.o.
James Wood*
Richard (Rich) Waltke
Richard (Rich) Waltke
6-0
6-1
Grant Golden*
Wade Lanning Herren
Wade Lanning Herren
6-2
6-0
William W. (Bill) Quillian*
Edward Martin (Ed) Kauder
Edward Martin (Ed) Kauder
3-6
6-0
6-2
Straight Clark*
Dan Kreer
Dan Kreer
6-3
6-1
Larry Huebner*
M. Cleo Sinnard
M. Cleo Sinnard
5-7
6-3
6-3
Dan Baumie*
Chester A. Demus
Chester A. Demus
4-6
6-4
8-6
Fred Hagist*
Al Kuhn Jr
Al Kuhn Jr
6-4
6-3
Rex Norris*
Allen Lindell Cleveland Jr
Allen Lindell Cleveland Jr
6-3
2-6
10-8
Conway Catton*
Richard (Dick) Randall
Richard (Dick) Randall
7-5
7-5
Fred Hagist*
Kent Holman
Kent Holman
6-0
6-2
Round 2
Art Larsen*
Robert M. (Bob) Perry
Robert M. (Bob) Perry
3-6
6-3
6-4
Fred Hagist*
Fred Houser
Fred Houser
6-1
6-1
Hugh W. Stewart*
Whitney Reed
Whitney Reed
6-0
6-2
Ham Richardson*
Jiro Fujikura
Jiro Fujikura
6-1
3-6
6-2
Herbert (Herb) Flam*
Pablo S. Eisenberg
Pablo S. Eisenberg
6-4
6-3
Charles Hare*
Charles Symington
Charles Symington
6-0
6-1
Seymour Greenberg*
Frederick (Fred) Fisher
Frederick (Fred) Fisher
6-2
4-6
6-2
Jiro Kumamaru*
Donald Kaiser
Donald Kaiser
6-1
7-5
Earl Theimer*
James Wood
James Wood
6-4
6-2
Grant Golden*
William W. (Bill) Quillian
William W. (Bill) Quillian
6-4
6-3
Straight Clark*
Larry Huebner
Larry Huebner
6-3
2-6
6-2
Nadim Hajjar*
Dan Baumie
Dan Baumie
6-3
6-4
Tony Trabert*
Rex Norris
Rex Norris
6-2
6-3
Conway Catton*
Robert (Bob) Czerwonky
Robert (Bob) Czerwonky
6-1
6-3
Harold Melville (Hal) Burrows jr*
Gerald Arthur (Jerry) DeWitts
Gerald Arthur (Jerry) DeWitts
4-6
8-6
6-3
Fumiteru Nakano*
Roger Cessna
Roger Cessna
6-0
6-2
Round 3
Art Larsen*
Fred Hagist
Fred Hagist
6-2
6-3
Ham Richardson*
Hugh W. Stewart
Hugh W. Stewart
6-2
7-5
Herbert (Herb) Flam*
Charles Hare
Charles Hare
6-3
7-5
Jiro Kumamaru*
Seymour Greenberg
Seymour Greenberg
7-5
7-5
Grant Golden*
Earl Theimer
Earl Theimer
6-0
6-1
Straight Clark*
Nadim Hajjar
Nadim Hajjar
6-3
6-2
Tony Trabert*
Conway Catton
Conway Catton
6-2
6-4
Fumiteru Nakano*
Harold Melville (Hal) Burrows jr
Harold Melville (Hal) Burrows jr
4-6
6-3
6-4
Quarterfinals
Art Larsen*
Ham Richardson
Ham Richardson
6-4
6-4
3-6
6-4
Herbert (Herb) Flam*
Jiro Kumamaru
Jiro Kumamaru
3-6
6-2
6-2
4-6
6-4
Straight Clark*
Grant Golden
Grant Golden
6-2
6-3
0-6
6-4
Tony Trabert*
Fumiteru Nakano
Fumiteru Nakano
6-4
6-0
6-1
Semifinals
Art Larsen*
Herbert (Herb) Flam
Herbert (Herb) Flam
2-6
6-3
6-3
8-6
Tony Trabert*
Straight Clark
Straight Clark
6-2
7-5
6-1
Final
Tony Trabert*
Art Larsen
Art Larsen
6-8
2-6
6-4
6-3
8-6
Tournament
Round 1
Rex Norris*
Allen Lindell Cleveland Jr
Allen Lindell Cleveland Jr
Conway Catton*
Richard (Dick) Randall
Richard (Dick) Randall
Robert (Bob) Czerwonky*
James Cleaver
James Cleaver
Fumiteru Nakano*
Earl J. Schulze
Earl J. Schulze
Roger Cessna*
Herbert Stone
Herbert Stone
Harold Melville (Hal) Burrows jr*
Allan Vaughn
Allan Vaughn
Gerald Arthur (Jerry) DeWitts*
John Eisendrath
John Eisendrath
Straight Clark*
Dan Kreer
Dan Kreer
Larry Huebner*
M. Cleo Sinnard
M. Cleo Sinnard
Dan Baumie*
Chester A. Demus
Chester A. Demus
Grant Golden*
Wade Lanning Herren
Wade Lanning Herren
William W. (Bill) Quillian*
Edward Martin (Ed) Kauder
Edward Martin (Ed) Kauder
Earl Theimer*
Dick Savitt
Dick Savitt
James Wood*
Richard (Rich) Waltke
Richard (Rich) Waltke
Art Larsen*
Donald H. Fontana
Donald H. Fontana
Robert M. (Bob) Perry*
Homer Albersen
Homer Albersen
Fred Hagist*
Kent Holman
Kent Holman
Fred Houser*
Clarence Melvin (Mel) Dranga
Clarence Melvin (Mel) Dranga
Ham Richardson*
Dr. Edward Geiser (Ed) Dailey
Dr. Edward Geiser (Ed) Dailey
Jiro Fujikura*
Louis Fisher
Louis Fisher
Hugh W. Stewart*
John Winfred (Jack) Ager
John Winfred (Jack) Ager
Whitney Reed*
Frank Moore
Frank Moore
Herbert (Herb) Flam*
Ray Smith
Ray Smith
Pablo S. Eisenberg*
Dave Sofield
Dave Sofield
Charles Hare*
John D. Powless
John D. Powless
Charles Symington*
Charles Howard
Charles Howard
Jiro Kumamaru*
Jacques Grigry
Jacques Grigry
Donald Kaiser*
Rafael Gornitzky
Rafael Gornitzky
Seymour Greenberg*
Charles Atherton
Charles Atherton
Frederick (Fred) Fisher*
Scott Smith
Scott Smith
Round 2
Tony Trabert*
Rex Norris
Rex Norris
Conway Catton*
Robert (Bob) Czerwonky
Robert (Bob) Czerwonky
Fumiteru Nakano*
Roger Cessna
Roger Cessna
Harold Melville (Hal) Burrows jr*
Gerald Arthur (Jerry) DeWitts
Gerald Arthur (Jerry) DeWitts
Straight Clark*
Larry Huebner
Larry Huebner
Nadim Hajjar*
Dan Baumie
Dan Baumie
Grant Golden*
William W. (Bill) Quillian
William W. (Bill) Quillian
Earl Theimer*
James Wood
James Wood
Art Larsen*
Robert M. (Bob) Perry
Robert M. (Bob) Perry
Fred Hagist*
Fred Houser
Fred Houser
Ham Richardson*
Jiro Fujikura
Jiro Fujikura
Hugh W. Stewart*
Whitney Reed
Whitney Reed
Herbert (Herb) Flam*
Pablo S. Eisenberg
Pablo S. Eisenberg
Charles Hare*
Charles Symington
Charles Symington
Jiro Kumamaru*
Donald Kaiser
Donald Kaiser
Seymour Greenberg*
Frederick (Fred) Fisher
Frederick (Fred) Fisher
Round 3
Tony Trabert*
Conway Catton
Conway Catton
Fumiteru Nakano*
Harold Melville (Hal) Burrows jr
Harold Melville (Hal) Burrows jr
Straight Clark*
Nadim Hajjar
Nadim Hajjar
Grant Golden*
Earl Theimer
Earl Theimer
Art Larsen*
Fred Hagist
Fred Hagist
Ham Richardson*
Hugh W. Stewart
Hugh W. Stewart
Herbert (Herb) Flam*
Charles Hare
Charles Hare
Jiro Kumamaru*
Seymour Greenberg
Seymour Greenberg
Quarterfinals
Tony Trabert*
Fumiteru Nakano
Fumiteru Nakano
Straight Clark*
Grant Golden
Grant Golden
Art Larsen*
Ham Richardson
Ham Richardson
Herbert (Herb) Flam*
Jiro Kumamaru
Jiro Kumamaru
Semifinals
Tony Trabert*
Straight Clark
Straight Clark
Art Larsen*
Herbert (Herb) Flam
Herbert (Herb) Flam
Final
Tony Trabert*
Art Larsen
Art Larsen