Newport Casino 1953
General 0000-00-00 - 1953-08-18
Amateur
Grass
6
Newport, Rhode Island
United States of America
Source World Tennis
Media
Winner Marion Anthony (Tony) Trabert
Players
Luis Alberto Ayala
Ian George Ayre
George A. Ball
John Edward Barrett
Bernard (Tut) Bartzen
Roger Becker
John A. Been
Thomas L. (Tommy) Boys
Noel Brown
Herbert H. Browne Jr.
Harold Melville (Hal) Burrows jr
Louis Straight Clark
Jules A. Cohen
Francisco (Pancho) Contreras
William M. (Bill) Cranston
Richard (Dick) Doss
Pablo S. Eisenberg
Donald Guy (Don) Flye
Donald H. Fontana
John W. (Jack) Frost
Richard (Dick) Gaines
W.Eugene (Gene) Garrett
Ian George Ayre
George A. Ball
John Edward Barrett
Bernard (Tut) Bartzen
Roger Becker
John A. Been
Thomas L. (Tommy) Boys
Noel Brown
Herbert H. Browne Jr.
Harold Melville (Hal) Burrows jr
Louis Straight Clark
Jules A. Cohen
Francisco (Pancho) Contreras
William M. (Bill) Cranston
Richard (Dick) Doss
Pablo S. Eisenberg
Donald Guy (Don) Flye
Donald H. Fontana
John W. (Jack) Frost
Richard (Dick) Gaines
W.Eugene (Gene) Garrett
Grant Golden
Mike E. Green
Jacques Grigry
Fred Hagist
Rex Noel Hartwig
E. Blair Hawley
Lewis Alan (Lew) Hoad
Donald Kaiser
Kosei Kamo
Edward Martin (Ed) Kauder
Masanobu Kimura
Mario Llamas
Leslie Clarke (Les) jr. Longshore
Alistair Bradley Martin
Charles F. Masterson
Cliff P. Mayne
Atsushi Miyagi
J. Allen Morris
Gerald H. (Jerry) Moss
Kurt Nielsen
Rafael Ortega
Robert M. (Bob) Perry
Mike E. Green
Jacques Grigry
Fred Hagist
Rex Noel Hartwig
E. Blair Hawley
Lewis Alan (Lew) Hoad
Donald Kaiser
Kosei Kamo
Edward Martin (Ed) Kauder
Masanobu Kimura
Mario Llamas
Leslie Clarke (Les) jr. Longshore
Alistair Bradley Martin
Charles F. Masterson
Cliff P. Mayne
Atsushi Miyagi
J. Allen Morris
Gerald H. (Jerry) Moss
Kurt Nielsen
Rafael Ortega
Robert M. (Bob) Perry
Seth J. Petersen Jr.
Franklin W. Pierce
William W. (Bill) Quillian
Joaquin Reyes
Hamilton Farrar (Ham) Richardson
Mervyn Gordon Rose
Kenneth Robert (Ken) Rosewall
Sidney (Sid) Schwartz
Elias Victor (Vic) Seixas
Gilbert James (Gil) Shea
Richard C. (Dick) Sorlein
Chauncey Depew Steele Jr.
Dan Sullivan
Hugh West Sweeney
Marion Anthony (Tony) Trabert
William Joseph (Bill) Tully
Torben Ulrich
Clive Eric Wilderspin
Robin Willner
Jiro Yamagishi
Franklin W. Pierce
William W. (Bill) Quillian
Joaquin Reyes
Hamilton Farrar (Ham) Richardson
Mervyn Gordon Rose
Kenneth Robert (Ken) Rosewall
Sidney (Sid) Schwartz
Elias Victor (Vic) Seixas
Gilbert James (Gil) Shea
Richard C. (Dick) Sorlein
Chauncey Depew Steele Jr.
Dan Sullivan
Hugh West Sweeney
Marion Anthony (Tony) Trabert
William Joseph (Bill) Tully
Torben Ulrich
Clive Eric Wilderspin
Robin Willner
Jiro Yamagishi
Rounds
Round 1
Straight Clark*
Thomas L. (Tommy) Boys
Thomas L. (Tommy) Boys
6-3
6-3
Luis Ayala*
Jules A. Cohen
Jules A. Cohen
6-1
6-4
Sidney (Sid) Schwartz*
William W. (Bill) Quillian
William W. (Bill) Quillian
6-3
6-2
Fred Hagist*
Hugh West Sweeney
Hugh West Sweeney
6-1
6-3
Harold Melville (Hal) Burrows jr*
E. Blair Hawley
E. Blair Hawley
6-2
6-8
6-2
Franklin W. Pierce*
Jiro Yamagishi
Jiro Yamagishi
9-7
6-3
Cliff P. Mayne*
Dan Sullivan
Dan Sullivan
6-1
5-7
6-3
Gilbert James (Gil) Shea*
Leslie Clarke (Les) jr. Longshore
Leslie Clarke (Les) jr. Longshore
3-6
6-3
6
-1
Robert M. (Bob) Perry*
George A. Ball
George A. Ball
6-3
6-2
Atsushi Miyagi*
John Barrett
John Barrett
6-2
6-4
Robin Willner*
Kosei Kamo
Kosei Kamo
6-3
6-2
W.Eugene (Gene) Garrett*
Richard C. (Dick) Sorlein
Richard C. (Dick) Sorlein
2-6
6-0
6-4
Francisco (Pancho) Contreras*
Donald Kaiser
Donald Kaiser
6-4
6-4
Rafael Ortega*
Gerald H. (Jerry) Moss
Gerald H. (Jerry) Moss
10-8
4-6
8-6
Bernard (Tut) Bartzen*
Edward Martin (Ed) Kauder
Edward Martin (Ed) Kauder
6-1
6-3
Pablo S. Eisenberg*
Donald Guy (Don) Flye
Donald Guy (Don) Flye
6-1
5-7
6-3
Jacques Grigry*
J. Allen Morris
J. Allen Morris
6-4
3-6
6-4
Noel Brown*
William Joseph (Bill) Tully
William Joseph (Bill) Tully
6-3
9-7
Grant Golden*
Seth J. Petersen Jr.
Seth J. Petersen Jr.
6-1
6-1
Ian Ayre*
Mike E. Green
Mike E. Green
6-1
6-3
Vic Seixas*
Roger Becker
Roger Becker
6-2
6-2
Clive Wilderspin*
Herbert H. Browne Jr.
Herbert H. Browne Jr.
6-1
6-3
Rex Hartwig*
Donald H. Fontana
Donald H. Fontana
7-5
6-1
Ken Rosewall*
Richard (Dick) Doss
Richard (Dick) Doss
6-3
6-3
Tony Trabert*
John A. Been
John A. Been
6-4
7-5
Torben Ulrich*
Masanobu Kimura
Masanobu Kimura
6-4
6-2
Mervyn Rose*
Richard (Dick) Gaines
Richard (Dick) Gaines
6-2
6-4
Lew Hoad*
Joaquin Reyes
Joaquin Reyes
7-5
6-3
Ham Richardson*
Mario Llamas
Mario Llamas
6-4
6-4
John W. (Jack) Frost*
Charles F. Masterson
Charles F. Masterson
6-3
13-11
Kurt Nielsen*
Chauncey Depew Steele Jr.
Chauncey Depew Steele Jr.
8-10
6-4
6-2
Alistair Bradley Martin*
William M. (Bill) Cranston
William M. (Bill) Cranston
6-4
6-2
Round 2
Tony Trabert*
Luis Ayala
Luis Ayala
2-6
6-2
6-3
Jacques Grigry*
Clive Wilderspin
Clive Wilderspin
4-6
7-5
6-3
Straight Clark*
Francisco (Pancho) Contreras
Francisco (Pancho) Contreras
6-1
4-6
8-6
Vic Seixas*
Rafael Ortega
Rafael Ortega
6-1
6-0
Ian Ayre*
W.Eugene (Gene) Garrett
W.Eugene (Gene) Garrett
5-7
6-1
6-4
Bernard (Tut) Bartzen*
Cliff P. Mayne
Cliff P. Mayne
9-7
3-6
6-3
Noel Brown*
Torben Ulrich
Torben Ulrich
5-7
7-5
3-2
ret.
Grant Golden*
Robert M. (Bob) Perry
Robert M. (Bob) Perry
6-4
6-1
Ken Rosewall*
Atsushi Miyagi
Atsushi Miyagi
6-3
2-6
6-3
Sidney (Sid) Schwartz*
Robin Willner
Robin Willner
6-2
12-10
Harold Melville (Hal) Burrows jr*
Franklin W. Pierce
Franklin W. Pierce
6-2
6-3
Mervyn Rose*
John W. (Jack) Frost
John W. (Jack) Frost
6-2
6-3
Kurt Nielsen*
Fred Hagist
Fred Hagist
6-2
6-3
Rex Hartwig*
Gilbert James (Gil) Shea
Gilbert James (Gil) Shea
6-3
6-8
6-2
Lew Hoad*
Pablo S. Eisenberg
Pablo S. Eisenberg
6-2
6-3
Ham Richardson*
Alistair Bradley Martin
Alistair Bradley Martin
6-2
6-3
Round 3
Tony Trabert*
Jacques Grigry
Jacques Grigry
6-3
8-6
Straight Clark*
Kurt Nielsen
Kurt Nielsen
7-5
6-2
Rex Hartwig*
Noel Brown
Noel Brown
8-6
6-4
Ken Rosewall*
Grant Golden
Grant Golden
8-6
6-0
Vic Seixas*
Sidney (Sid) Schwartz
Sidney (Sid) Schwartz
6-4
6-4
Mervyn Rose*
Harold Melville (Hal) Burrows jr
Harold Melville (Hal) Burrows jr
3-6
7-5
6-4
Ham Richardson*
Ian Ayre
Ian Ayre
4-6
6-2
6-4
Lew Hoad*
Bernard (Tut) Bartzen
Bernard (Tut) Bartzen
11-9
6-1
Quarterfinals
Tony Trabert*
Straight Clark
Straight Clark
6-0
6-3
6-8
4-6
6-3
Vic Seixas*
Mervyn Rose
Mervyn Rose
3-6
6-2
13-15
6-3
6-2
Ken Rosewall*
Rex Hartwig
Rex Hartwig
6-2
5-7
6-4
7-5
Ham Richardson*
Lew Hoad
Lew Hoad
6-2
3-6
4-6
6-1
6-3
Semifinals
Tony Trabert*
Ken Rosewall
Ken Rosewall
6-3
6-3
8-6
Vic Seixas*
Ham Richardson
Ham Richardson
6-2
7-5
6-4
Final
Tony Trabert*
Vic Seixas
Vic Seixas
5-7
0-6
6-4
8-6
6-3
Tournament
Round 1
Tony Trabert*
John A. Been
John A. Been
Luis Ayala*
Jules A. Cohen
Jules A. Cohen
Jacques Grigry*
J. Allen Morris
J. Allen Morris
Clive Wilderspin*
Herbert H. Browne Jr.
Herbert H. Browne Jr.
Straight Clark*
Thomas L. (Tommy) Boys
Thomas L. (Tommy) Boys
Francisco (Pancho) Contreras*
Donald Kaiser
Donald Kaiser
Kurt Nielsen*
Chauncey Depew Steele Jr.
Chauncey Depew Steele Jr.
Fred Hagist*
Hugh West Sweeney
Hugh West Sweeney
Ken Rosewall*
Richard (Dick) Doss
Richard (Dick) Doss
Atsushi Miyagi*
John Barrett
John Barrett
Grant Golden*
Seth J. Petersen Jr.
Seth J. Petersen Jr.
Robert M. (Bob) Perry*
George A. Ball
George A. Ball
Rex Hartwig*
Donald H. Fontana
Donald H. Fontana
Gilbert James (Gil) Shea*
Leslie Clarke (Les) jr. Longshore
Leslie Clarke (Les) jr. Longshore
Noel Brown*
William Joseph (Bill) Tully
William Joseph (Bill) Tully
Torben Ulrich*
Masanobu Kimura
Masanobu Kimura
Vic Seixas*
Roger Becker
Roger Becker
Rafael Ortega*
Gerald H. (Jerry) Moss
Gerald H. (Jerry) Moss
Sidney (Sid) Schwartz*
William W. (Bill) Quillian
William W. (Bill) Quillian
Robin Willner*
Kosei Kamo
Kosei Kamo
Mervyn Rose*
Richard (Dick) Gaines
Richard (Dick) Gaines
John W. (Jack) Frost*
Charles F. Masterson
Charles F. Masterson
Harold Melville (Hal) Burrows jr*
E. Blair Hawley
E. Blair Hawley
Franklin W. Pierce*
Jiro Yamagishi
Jiro Yamagishi
Ham Richardson*
Mario Llamas
Mario Llamas
Alistair Bradley Martin*
William M. (Bill) Cranston
William M. (Bill) Cranston
Ian Ayre*
Mike E. Green
Mike E. Green
W.Eugene (Gene) Garrett*
Richard C. (Dick) Sorlein
Richard C. (Dick) Sorlein
Lew Hoad*
Joaquin Reyes
Joaquin Reyes
Pablo S. Eisenberg*
Donald Guy (Don) Flye
Donald Guy (Don) Flye
Bernard (Tut) Bartzen*
Edward Martin (Ed) Kauder
Edward Martin (Ed) Kauder
Cliff P. Mayne*
Dan Sullivan
Dan Sullivan
Round 2
Tony Trabert*
Luis Ayala
Luis Ayala
Jacques Grigry*
Clive Wilderspin
Clive Wilderspin
Straight Clark*
Francisco (Pancho) Contreras
Francisco (Pancho) Contreras
Kurt Nielsen*
Fred Hagist
Fred Hagist
Ken Rosewall*
Atsushi Miyagi
Atsushi Miyagi
Grant Golden*
Robert M. (Bob) Perry
Robert M. (Bob) Perry
Rex Hartwig*
Gilbert James (Gil) Shea
Gilbert James (Gil) Shea
Noel Brown*
Torben Ulrich
Torben Ulrich
Vic Seixas*
Rafael Ortega
Rafael Ortega
Sidney (Sid) Schwartz*
Robin Willner
Robin Willner
Mervyn Rose*
John W. (Jack) Frost
John W. (Jack) Frost
Harold Melville (Hal) Burrows jr*
Franklin W. Pierce
Franklin W. Pierce
Ham Richardson*
Alistair Bradley Martin
Alistair Bradley Martin
Ian Ayre*
W.Eugene (Gene) Garrett
W.Eugene (Gene) Garrett
Lew Hoad*
Pablo S. Eisenberg
Pablo S. Eisenberg
Bernard (Tut) Bartzen*
Cliff P. Mayne
Cliff P. Mayne
Round 3
Tony Trabert*
Jacques Grigry
Jacques Grigry
Straight Clark*
Kurt Nielsen
Kurt Nielsen
Ken Rosewall*
Grant Golden
Grant Golden
Rex Hartwig*
Noel Brown
Noel Brown
Vic Seixas*
Sidney (Sid) Schwartz
Sidney (Sid) Schwartz
Mervyn Rose*
Harold Melville (Hal) Burrows jr
Harold Melville (Hal) Burrows jr
Ham Richardson*
Ian Ayre
Ian Ayre
Lew Hoad*
Bernard (Tut) Bartzen
Bernard (Tut) Bartzen
Quarterfinals
Tony Trabert*
Straight Clark
Straight Clark
Ken Rosewall*
Rex Hartwig
Rex Hartwig
Vic Seixas*
Mervyn Rose
Mervyn Rose
Ham Richardson*
Lew Hoad
Lew Hoad
Semifinals
Tony Trabert*
Ken Rosewall
Ken Rosewall
Vic Seixas*
Ham Richardson
Ham Richardson
Final
Tony Trabert*
Vic Seixas
Vic Seixas