Columbus Open 1983
General 1983-08-01 - 1983-08-07
Grand Prix Circuit
Hardcourt
5
Columbus, Ohio
United States of America
Source ATP
Info Prize money $100,000
Media
Winner Brian David Teacher
Players
Victor C. (Vic) Amaya
Vijay Amritraj
Andy Andrews
Mattew (Matt) Anger
Mike Bauer
Fritz Buehning
Thomas S. (Tom) Cain
Scott Eirik Davis
Mike De Palmer
Steve Branch Denton
Jaime Jose Fillol sr
Vijay Amritraj
Andy Andrews
Mattew (Matt) Anger
Mike Bauer
Fritz Buehning
Thomas S. (Tom) Cain
Scott Eirik Davis
Mike De Palmer
Steve Branch Denton
Jaime Jose Fillol sr
John Basil Fitzgerald
Marcel Freeman
Francisco Gonzalez
Brian Edward Gottfried
Rodney Harmon
Lawrence Bennett (Chip) Hooper
Eric Korita
Johan C. Kriek
Michael (Mike) Leach
Henri Leconte
Matt Mitchell
Marcel Freeman
Francisco Gonzalez
Brian Edward Gottfried
Rodney Harmon
Lawrence Bennett (Chip) Hooper
Eric Korita
Johan C. Kriek
Michael (Mike) Leach
Henri Leconte
Matt Mitchell
Nduka Odizor
Christophe Roger-Vasselin
Nick Saviano
William (Bill) Scanlon
Russell John Simpson
Stanley Roger (Stan) Smith
Leonard Roscoe (Roscoe) Tanner
Brian David Teacher
Timothy McLane (Tim) Wilkison
Craig J. Wittus
Christophe Roger-Vasselin
Nick Saviano
William (Bill) Scanlon
Russell John Simpson
Stanley Roger (Stan) Smith
Leonard Roscoe (Roscoe) Tanner
Brian David Teacher
Timothy McLane (Tim) Wilkison
Craig J. Wittus
Rounds
Round 1
Steve Denton*
Stan Smith
Stan Smith
6-4
6-7
7-5
Jaime Fillol Sr.*
Craig J. Wittus
Craig J. Wittus
7-5
3-6
6-3
Mattew (Matt) Anger*
Thomas S. (Tom) Cain
Thomas S. (Tom) Cain
7-6
6-3
Henri Leconte*
Nick Saviano
Nick Saviano
6-4
6-2
Bill Scanlon*
Marcel Freeman
Marcel Freeman
6-4
6-2
Matt Mitchell*
Fritz Buehning
Fritz Buehning
6-3
6-3
Roscoe Tanner*
Nduka Odizor
Nduka Odizor
6-3
6-4
Christophe Roger-Vasselin*
Vijay Amritraj
Vijay Amritraj
7-6
6-1
Brian Teacher*
Tim Wilkison
Tim Wilkison
7-6
4-6
7-5
Michael (Mike) Leach*
Russell Simpson
Russell Simpson
3-6
7-6
6-4
Rodney Harmon*
Vic Amaya
Vic Amaya
6-2
6-4
Brian Gottfried*
Andy Andrews
Andy Andrews
4-6
6-3
7-5
Chip Hooper*
John Fitzgerald
John Fitzgerald
6-4
7-6
Scott Davis*
Francisco Gonzalez
Francisco Gonzalez
6-3
6-0
Mike Bauer*
Mike De Palmer
Mike De Palmer
6-1
6-2
Eric Korita*
Johan C. Kriek
Johan C. Kriek
6-3
7-6
Round 2
Steve Denton*
Jaime Fillol Sr.
Jaime Fillol Sr.
7-5
6-4
Henri Leconte*
Mattew (Matt) Anger
Mattew (Matt) Anger
6-2
7-6
Bill Scanlon*
Matt Mitchell
Matt Mitchell
6-3
6-2
Roscoe Tanner*
Christophe Roger-Vasselin
Christophe Roger-Vasselin
6-1
6-4
Brian Teacher*
Michael (Mike) Leach
Michael (Mike) Leach
7-6
6-1
Brian Gottfried*
Rodney Harmon
Rodney Harmon
7-5
6-3
Scott Davis*
Chip Hooper
Chip Hooper
6-2
6-3
Eric Korita*
Mike Bauer
Mike Bauer
7-6
6-2
Quarterfinals
Henri Leconte*
Steve Denton
Steve Denton
6-1
2-6
6-4
Bill Scanlon*
Roscoe Tanner
Roscoe Tanner
6-4
6-4
Brian Teacher*
Brian Gottfried
Brian Gottfried
6-4
6-4
Scott Davis*
Eric Korita
Eric Korita
7-6
6-2
Semifinals
Bill Scanlon*
Henri Leconte
Henri Leconte
6-3
4-6
7-5
Brian Teacher*
Scott Davis
Scott Davis
2-6
6-3
6-4
Final
Brian Teacher*
Bill Scanlon
Bill Scanlon
7-6
6-4
Tournament
Round 1
Brian Teacher*
Tim Wilkison
Tim Wilkison
Michael (Mike) Leach*
Russell Simpson
Russell Simpson
Brian Gottfried*
Andy Andrews
Andy Andrews
Rodney Harmon*
Vic Amaya
Vic Amaya
Scott Davis*
Francisco Gonzalez
Francisco Gonzalez
Chip Hooper*
John Fitzgerald
John Fitzgerald
Eric Korita*
Johan C. Kriek
Johan C. Kriek
Mike Bauer*
Mike De Palmer
Mike De Palmer
Bill Scanlon*
Marcel Freeman
Marcel Freeman
Matt Mitchell*
Fritz Buehning
Fritz Buehning
Roscoe Tanner*
Nduka Odizor
Nduka Odizor
Christophe Roger-Vasselin*
Vijay Amritraj
Vijay Amritraj
Henri Leconte*
Nick Saviano
Nick Saviano
Mattew (Matt) Anger*
Thomas S. (Tom) Cain
Thomas S. (Tom) Cain
Steve Denton*
Stan Smith
Stan Smith
Jaime Fillol Sr.*
Craig J. Wittus
Craig J. Wittus
Round 2
Brian Teacher*
Michael (Mike) Leach
Michael (Mike) Leach
Brian Gottfried*
Rodney Harmon
Rodney Harmon
Scott Davis*
Chip Hooper
Chip Hooper
Eric Korita*
Mike Bauer
Mike Bauer
Bill Scanlon*
Matt Mitchell
Matt Mitchell
Roscoe Tanner*
Christophe Roger-Vasselin
Christophe Roger-Vasselin
Henri Leconte*
Mattew (Matt) Anger
Mattew (Matt) Anger
Steve Denton*
Jaime Fillol Sr.
Jaime Fillol Sr.
Quarterfinals
Brian Teacher*
Brian Gottfried
Brian Gottfried
Scott Davis*
Eric Korita
Eric Korita
Bill Scanlon*
Roscoe Tanner
Roscoe Tanner
Henri Leconte*
Steve Denton
Steve Denton
Semifinals
Brian Teacher*
Scott Davis
Scott Davis
Bill Scanlon*
Henri Leconte
Henri Leconte
Final
Brian Teacher*
Bill Scanlon
Bill Scanlon