Fitzwilliam Purse 1892
General 1892-05-23 - 1892-05-30
Amateur
Grass
5
Dublin, Fitzwilliam Club
Ireland
Source The Field
Info Draw: 20
Media
Winner Ernest George Meers
Players
Herbert Baddeley
Harry Sibthorpe Barlow
Henry Mortimer Billings Jr.
Walter Herbert Boyd
C.P. Brett
Oliver Samuel Campbell
Horace Arthur Bruce Chapman
Harry Sibthorpe Barlow
Henry Mortimer Billings Jr.
Walter Herbert Boyd
C.P. Brett
Oliver Samuel Campbell
Horace Arthur Bruce Chapman
Thomas (Tom) Chaytor
Herbert Chipp
Anthony Dod
Manliffe Francis Goodbody
Arthur William Charles (Wentworth) Gore
Henry (Harry) Grove
J.A. Jobson
Herbert Chipp
Anthony Dod
Manliffe Francis Goodbody
Arthur William Charles (Wentworth) Gore
Henry (Harry) Grove
J.A. Jobson
Harold Segerson Mahony
Michael Gallwey McNamara
Arthur William Meers
Ernest George Meers
Deane B. Miller
M.B. Wright
Michael Gallwey McNamara
Arthur William Meers
Ernest George Meers
Deane B. Miller
M.B. Wright
Rounds
Round 1
The remaining players had a bye.
Walter Herbert Boyd*
Arthur William Meers
Arthur William Meers
6-4
6-1
Herbert Chipp*
J.A. Jobson
J.A. Jobson
w.o.
M.B. Wright*
Anthony Dod
Anthony Dod
6-4
4-6
6-4
Deane B. Miller*
Horace Chapman
Horace Chapman
w.o.
Round 2
Herbert Baddeley*
Arthur Gore
Arthur Gore
w.o.
Ernest George Meers*
Henry (Harry) Grove
Henry (Harry) Grove
w.o.
Manliffe Francis Goodbody*
C.P. Brett
C.P. Brett
w.o.
Walter Herbert Boyd*
Herbert Chipp
Herbert Chipp
w.o.
M.B. Wright*
Deane B. Miller
Deane B. Miller
6-2
6-1
Harry Sibthorpe Barlow*
Henry Mortimer Billings Jr.
Henry Mortimer Billings Jr.
w.o.
Thomas (Tom) Chaytor*
Michael Gallwey McNamara
Michael Gallwey McNamara
w.o.
Harold Segerson Mahony*
Oliver Samuel Campbell
Oliver Samuel Campbell
w.o.
Quarterfinals
Ernest George Meers*
Herbert Baddeley
Herbert Baddeley
6-2
6-4
Walter Herbert Boyd*
Manliffe Francis Goodbody
Manliffe Francis Goodbody
6-4
6-4
Harry Sibthorpe Barlow*
M.B. Wright
M.B. Wright
5-7
8-6
7-5
Thomas (Tom) Chaytor*
Harold Segerson Mahony
Harold Segerson Mahony
6-2
3-6
7-5
Semifinals
Ernest George Meers*
Walter Herbert Boyd
Walter Herbert Boyd
6-2
3-6
6-1
Harry Sibthorpe Barlow*
Thomas (Tom) Chaytor
Thomas (Tom) Chaytor
2-6
6-4
6-1
Final
Ernest George Meers*
Harry Sibthorpe Barlow
Harry Sibthorpe Barlow
6-3
6-4
7-5
Tournament
Round 1
Walter Herbert Boyd*
Arthur William Meers
Arthur William Meers
Herbert Chipp*
J.A. Jobson
J.A. Jobson
M.B. Wright*
Anthony Dod
Anthony Dod
Deane B. Miller*
Horace Chapman
Horace Chapman
Round 2
Ernest George Meers*
Henry (Harry) Grove
Henry (Harry) Grove
Herbert Baddeley*
Arthur Gore
Arthur Gore
Walter Herbert Boyd*
Herbert Chipp
Herbert Chipp
Manliffe Francis Goodbody*
C.P. Brett
C.P. Brett
Harry Sibthorpe Barlow*
Henry Mortimer Billings Jr.
Henry Mortimer Billings Jr.
M.B. Wright*
Deane B. Miller
Deane B. Miller
Thomas (Tom) Chaytor*
Michael Gallwey McNamara
Michael Gallwey McNamara
Harold Segerson Mahony*
Oliver Samuel Campbell
Oliver Samuel Campbell
Quarterfinals
Ernest George Meers*
Herbert Baddeley
Herbert Baddeley
Walter Herbert Boyd*
Manliffe Francis Goodbody
Manliffe Francis Goodbody
Harry Sibthorpe Barlow*
M.B. Wright
M.B. Wright
Thomas (Tom) Chaytor*
Harold Segerson Mahony
Harold Segerson Mahony
Semifinals
Ernest George Meers*
Walter Herbert Boyd
Walter Herbert Boyd
Harry Sibthorpe Barlow*
Thomas (Tom) Chaytor
Thomas (Tom) Chaytor
Final
Ernest George Meers*
Harry Sibthorpe Barlow
Harry Sibthorpe Barlow