New York State Championships 1954
General 0000-00-00 - 1954-07-05
Amateur
Unknown
5
Hartsdale
United States of America
Source World Tennis
Media
Winner William Joseph (Bill) Tully
Players
George A. Ball
Robert M. (Bob) Barker
Eugene (Gene) Barrack
Henry Hall Bassford Jr
Lon Carver
Fred Del
Harold DeVries
Stanley Feingold
Peter Golden
George Gondelman
F.C. Johnson
Robert M. (Bob) Barker
Eugene (Gene) Barrack
Henry Hall Bassford Jr
Lon Carver
Fred Del
Harold DeVries
Stanley Feingold
Peter Golden
George Gondelman
F.C. Johnson
Robert (Bob) Kerdasha
Richard Kline
Frederick V. (Fred) Krais Jr.
Wallace Latour
Thomas M. (Tom) Lewyn
Sterling Lord Jr
William (Bill) Lurie
Calvin (Cal) D. MacCracken
Carl Norgauer
Frank Anthony Okolowicz (Okey)
Harry Pagel Jr.
Richard Kline
Frederick V. (Fred) Krais Jr.
Wallace Latour
Thomas M. (Tom) Lewyn
Sterling Lord Jr
William (Bill) Lurie
Calvin (Cal) D. MacCracken
Carl Norgauer
Frank Anthony Okolowicz (Okey)
Harry Pagel Jr.
Robert Rhodes
Herbert Rubin
Laurence (Larry) Schaffer
Arthur Seldin
Don Stearns
Phil Steckler
Donald (Don) Thompson
William Joseph (Bill) Tully
Fred Weckwarth
Charles Weinstock
Herbert Rubin
Laurence (Larry) Schaffer
Arthur Seldin
Don Stearns
Phil Steckler
Donald (Don) Thompson
William Joseph (Bill) Tully
Fred Weckwarth
Charles Weinstock
Rounds
Round 3
George A. Ball*
Arthur Seldin
Arthur Seldin
8-6
6-3
Thomas M. (Tom) Lewyn*
Robert Rhodes
Robert Rhodes
6-2
7-9
6-4
Laurence (Larry) Schaffer*
Sterling Lord Jr
Sterling Lord Jr
6-2
3-6
6-4
Phil Steckler*
Eugene (Gene) Barrack
Eugene (Gene) Barrack
6-2
6-2
William Joseph (Bill) Tully*
Herbert Rubin
Herbert Rubin
6-1
6-2
F.C. Johnson*
Richard Kline
Richard Kline
6-1
6-2
Robert (Bob) Kerdasha*
Peter Golden
Peter Golden
6-2
6-3
George Gondelman*
Wallace Latour
Wallace Latour
6-0
7-5
Calvin (Cal) D. MacCracken*
Charles Weinstock
Charles Weinstock
6-2
6-4
Robert M. (Bob) Barker*
Fred Weckwarth
Fred Weckwarth
w.o.
Frederick V. (Fred) Krais Jr.*
Don Stearns
Don Stearns
6-1
6-0
Harry Pagel Jr.*
Lon Carver
Lon Carver
9-7
6-3
Donald (Don) Thompson*
Henry Hall Bassford Jr
Henry Hall Bassford Jr
7-9
6-4
6-4
Carl Norgauer*
Stanley Feingold
Stanley Feingold
6-1
6-0
William (Bill) Lurie*
Harold DeVries
Harold DeVries
6-1
6-4
Frank Anthony Okolowicz (Okey)*
Fred Del
Fred Del
6-1
6-0
Round 4
George A. Ball*
Thomas M. (Tom) Lewyn
Thomas M. (Tom) Lewyn
6-2
6-4
Phil Steckler*
Laurence (Larry) Schaffer
Laurence (Larry) Schaffer
2-6
6-2
7-5
William Joseph (Bill) Tully*
F.C. Johnson
F.C. Johnson
6-2
6-0
Robert (Bob) Kerdasha*
George Gondelman
George Gondelman
6-1
6-0
Calvin (Cal) D. MacCracken*
Robert M. (Bob) Barker
Robert M. (Bob) Barker
6-3
6-1
Frederick V. (Fred) Krais Jr.*
Harry Pagel Jr.
Harry Pagel Jr.
4-6
7-5
6-4
Donald (Don) Thompson*
Carl Norgauer
Carl Norgauer
6-2
5-7
6-3
William (Bill) Lurie*
Frank Anthony Okolowicz (Okey)
Frank Anthony Okolowicz (Okey)
6-0
7-5
Quarterfinals
George A. Ball*
Phil Steckler
Phil Steckler
4-6
6-3
6-2
William Joseph (Bill) Tully*
Robert (Bob) Kerdasha
Robert (Bob) Kerdasha
4-6
6-2
6-3
Calvin (Cal) D. MacCracken*
Frederick V. (Fred) Krais Jr.
Frederick V. (Fred) Krais Jr.
6-1
6-2
Donald (Don) Thompson*
William (Bill) Lurie
William (Bill) Lurie
7-5
5-7
7-5
Semifinals
William Joseph (Bill) Tully*
George A. Ball
George A. Ball
6-1
6-2
Calvin (Cal) D. MacCracken*
Donald (Don) Thompson
Donald (Don) Thompson
10-8
7-6
Final
William Joseph (Bill) Tully*
Calvin (Cal) D. MacCracken
Calvin (Cal) D. MacCracken
6-2
6-2
7-5
Tournament
Round 3
William Joseph (Bill) Tully*
Herbert Rubin
Herbert Rubin
F.C. Johnson*
Richard Kline
Richard Kline
Robert (Bob) Kerdasha*
Peter Golden
Peter Golden
George Gondelman*
Wallace Latour
Wallace Latour
George A. Ball*
Arthur Seldin
Arthur Seldin
Thomas M. (Tom) Lewyn*
Robert Rhodes
Robert Rhodes
Phil Steckler*
Eugene (Gene) Barrack
Eugene (Gene) Barrack
Laurence (Larry) Schaffer*
Sterling Lord Jr
Sterling Lord Jr
Calvin (Cal) D. MacCracken*
Charles Weinstock
Charles Weinstock
Robert M. (Bob) Barker*
Fred Weckwarth
Fred Weckwarth
Frederick V. (Fred) Krais Jr.*
Don Stearns
Don Stearns
Harry Pagel Jr.*
Lon Carver
Lon Carver
Donald (Don) Thompson*
Henry Hall Bassford Jr
Henry Hall Bassford Jr
Carl Norgauer*
Stanley Feingold
Stanley Feingold
William (Bill) Lurie*
Harold DeVries
Harold DeVries
Frank Anthony Okolowicz (Okey)*
Fred Del
Fred Del
Round 4
William Joseph (Bill) Tully*
F.C. Johnson
F.C. Johnson
Robert (Bob) Kerdasha*
George Gondelman
George Gondelman
George A. Ball*
Thomas M. (Tom) Lewyn
Thomas M. (Tom) Lewyn
Phil Steckler*
Laurence (Larry) Schaffer
Laurence (Larry) Schaffer
Calvin (Cal) D. MacCracken*
Robert M. (Bob) Barker
Robert M. (Bob) Barker
Frederick V. (Fred) Krais Jr.*
Harry Pagel Jr.
Harry Pagel Jr.
Donald (Don) Thompson*
Carl Norgauer
Carl Norgauer
William (Bill) Lurie*
Frank Anthony Okolowicz (Okey)
Frank Anthony Okolowicz (Okey)
Quarterfinals
William Joseph (Bill) Tully*
Robert (Bob) Kerdasha
Robert (Bob) Kerdasha
George A. Ball*
Phil Steckler
Phil Steckler
Calvin (Cal) D. MacCracken*
Frederick V. (Fred) Krais Jr.
Frederick V. (Fred) Krais Jr.
Donald (Don) Thompson*
William (Bill) Lurie
William (Bill) Lurie
Semifinals
William Joseph (Bill) Tully*
George A. Ball
George A. Ball
Calvin (Cal) D. MacCracken*
Donald (Don) Thompson
Donald (Don) Thompson
Final
William Joseph (Bill) Tully*
Calvin (Cal) D. MacCracken
Calvin (Cal) D. MacCracken