Brookfield 1885
General 1885-07-00 - 1885-07-00
Amateur
Grass
5
Brookfield, Isle of Wight
England
Source Pastime, The Field
Info 1st edition. Played on four courts.
Report Mens doubles final (Draw: 12): Dwight/Ross def. Williams/Chipp 5-6 6-4 6-1 6-2
Media
Winner James Dwight
Players
James Dwight
Lionel James Easton
E.G. Easton
Richard Henry Fuller
Francis Marwood Hext
J.W. Peters
H. Pritchard
Lionel James Easton
E.G. Easton
Richard Henry Fuller
Francis Marwood Hext
J.W. Peters
H. Pritchard
Charles Hoadley Ashe Ross
W.D. Uphill
Alexander Basil Edward (Alec) Wilberforce
Edward Lake (Teddy) Williams
W.Y. Winthrop
W.D. Uphill
Alexander Basil Edward (Alec) Wilberforce
Edward Lake (Teddy) Williams
W.Y. Winthrop
Rounds
Round 1
G.S. Burt*
W.D. Uphill
W.D. Uphill
6-3
6-0
Herbert Chipp*
W.E. Bussey
W.E. Bussey
6-1
6-0
Richard Henry Fuller*
W.Y. Winthrop
W.Y. Winthrop
w.o.
Round 2
E.O. Dunn*
G.S. Burt
G.S. Burt
6-2
6-0
Herbert Chipp*
Lionel James Easton
Lionel James Easton
6-1
6-2
Charles Hoadley Ashe Ross*
W.J. Burt
W.J. Burt
6-3
6-2
E.G. Easton*
Francis Marwood Hext
Francis Marwood Hext
6-1
6-1
James Dwight*
J.W. Peters
J.W. Peters
6-1
6-0
A.W. Coomber*
A.N.F. Bethell
A.N.F. Bethell
6-5
1-6
6-1
Edward Lake (Teddy) Williams*
Richard Henry Fuller
Richard Henry Fuller
6-0
6-3
H. Pritchard*
Alec Wilberforce
Alec Wilberforce
5-6
6-5
6-3
Quarterfinals
Charles Hoadley Ashe Ross*
Herbert Chipp
Herbert Chipp
6-0
ret.
James Dwight*
E.G. Easton
E.G. Easton
6-2
6-2
Edward Lake (Teddy) Williams*
E.O. Dunn
E.O. Dunn
w.o.
H. Pritchard*
A.W. Coomber
A.W. Coomber
6-1
ret.
Semifinals
Edward Lake (Teddy) Williams*
Charles Hoadley Ashe Ross
Charles Hoadley Ashe Ross
1-6
6-3
6-8
6-4
6-2
James Dwight*
H. Pritchard
H. Pritchard
6-3
6-2
6-1
Final
James Dwight*
Edward Lake (Teddy) Williams
Edward Lake (Teddy) Williams
6-4
1-6
6-4
6-2
Tournament
Round 1
Richard Henry Fuller*
W.Y. Winthrop
W.Y. Winthrop
G.S. Burt*
W.D. Uphill
W.D. Uphill
Herbert Chipp*
W.E. Bussey
W.E. Bussey
Round 2
James Dwight*
J.W. Peters
J.W. Peters
E.G. Easton*
Francis Marwood Hext
Francis Marwood Hext
H. Pritchard*
Alec Wilberforce
Alec Wilberforce
A.W. Coomber*
A.N.F. Bethell
A.N.F. Bethell
Edward Lake (Teddy) Williams*
Richard Henry Fuller
Richard Henry Fuller
E.O. Dunn*
G.S. Burt
G.S. Burt
Charles Hoadley Ashe Ross*
W.J. Burt
W.J. Burt
Herbert Chipp*
Lionel James Easton
Lionel James Easton
Quarterfinals
James Dwight*
E.G. Easton
E.G. Easton
H. Pritchard*
A.W. Coomber
A.W. Coomber
Edward Lake (Teddy) Williams*
E.O. Dunn
E.O. Dunn
Charles Hoadley Ashe Ross*
Herbert Chipp
Herbert Chipp
Semifinals
James Dwight*
H. Pritchard
H. Pritchard
Edward Lake (Teddy) Williams*
Charles Hoadley Ashe Ross
Charles Hoadley Ashe Ross
Final
James Dwight*
Edward Lake (Teddy) Williams
Edward Lake (Teddy) Williams