Spring Lake Invitation Tournament 1936
General 1936-07-06 - 1936-07-12
Amateur
Unknown
5
Spring Lake, NJ
United States of America
Media
Winner Frank Andrew Parker
Players
Modeste B. Alloo
E. Blyfield
Harry Burtz Boulware
Herbert L. Bowman
G. Campbell
Guy Cheng
Henry H. Daniels
Edward De Gray
Louis (Lewis) MacAdam Duff
George B. Dunn
Roger Durivage
E. Blyfield
Harry Burtz Boulware
Herbert L. Bowman
G. Campbell
Guy Cheng
Henry H. Daniels
Edward De Gray
Louis (Lewis) MacAdam Duff
George B. Dunn
Roger Durivage
D. Edwards
Samuel Bellows Gilpin
Paul Guibord
J. Gilbert (Gil) Hall
Alfred Jarvis
Ray D. Johnston
Peter Lauck
John Richard Law
Robert A. Low
Hugh Jerome Lynch
Thomas J. (Bud) Markey
Samuel Bellows Gilpin
Paul Guibord
J. Gilbert (Gil) Hall
Alfred Jarvis
Ray D. Johnston
Peter Lauck
John Richard Law
Robert A. Low
Hugh Jerome Lynch
Thomas J. (Bud) Markey
Charles Mattmann
Gardnar Putnam Mulloy
Frank Andrew Parker
Frank Joseph Rericha
Robert Larimore (Bobby) Riggs
Wayne R. Sabin
William Seamans (Bill) Seward
Max Eugene (Gene) Smith
Robert Underwood
Barnard Talbot (Barnie) Welsh
Gardnar Putnam Mulloy
Frank Andrew Parker
Frank Joseph Rericha
Robert Larimore (Bobby) Riggs
Wayne R. Sabin
William Seamans (Bill) Seward
Max Eugene (Gene) Smith
Robert Underwood
Barnard Talbot (Barnie) Welsh
Rounds
Round 2
Frank Parker*
D. Edwards
D. Edwards
6-0
6-0
George B. Dunn*
Edward De Gray
Edward De Gray
3-6
6-4
7-5
Gardnar Mulloy*
Charles Mattmann
Charles Mattmann
3-6
9-7
6-2
Hugh Jerome Lynch*
John Richard Law
John Richard Law
6-3
6-3
Barnard Welsh*
Roger Durivage
Roger Durivage
8-6
6-3
Guy Cheng*
Ray D. Johnston
Ray D. Johnston
6-2
6-1
Wayne R. Sabin*
William Seamans (Bill) Seward
William Seamans (Bill) Seward
6-3
6-2
Harry Burtz Boulware*
Henry H. Daniels
Henry H. Daniels
14-12
7-5
Bobby Riggs*
Paul Guibord
Paul Guibord
2-6
6-4
6-4
Thomas J. (Bud) Markey*
Peter Lauck
Peter Lauck
6-2
6-4
Samuel Gilpin*
Robert Underwood
Robert Underwood
7-5
3-6
6-1
Frank Joseph Rericha*
G. Campbell
G. Campbell
8-6
4-6
6-0
Herbert L. Bowman*
Louis (Lewis) MacAdam Duff
Louis (Lewis) MacAdam Duff
6-2
8-6
Robert A. Low*
Modeste B. Alloo
Modeste B. Alloo
7-5
6-0
Eugene Smith*
Alfred Jarvis
Alfred Jarvis
6-4
3-6
6-3
J. Gilbert (Gil) Hall*
E. Blyfield
E. Blyfield
6-1
6-1
Round 3
Frank Parker*
George B. Dunn
George B. Dunn
6-1
6-4
Gardnar Mulloy*
Hugh Jerome Lynch
Hugh Jerome Lynch
7-9
6-1
6-1
Barnard Welsh*
Guy Cheng
Guy Cheng
6-0
6-1
Wayne R. Sabin*
Harry Burtz Boulware
Harry Burtz Boulware
6-2
4-6
6-4
Bobby Riggs*
Thomas J. (Bud) Markey
Thomas J. (Bud) Markey
8-6
6-2
Samuel Gilpin*
Frank Joseph Rericha
Frank Joseph Rericha
0-6
6-4
6-4
Herbert L. Bowman*
Robert A. Low
Robert A. Low
6-4
6-0
J. Gilbert (Gil) Hall*
Eugene Smith
Eugene Smith
6-1
7-9
6-1
Quarterfinals
Frank Parker*
Gardnar Mulloy
Gardnar Mulloy
6-2
6-1
Barnard Welsh*
Wayne R. Sabin
Wayne R. Sabin
3-6
7-5
6-4
Bobby Riggs*
Samuel Gilpin
Samuel Gilpin
6-3
6-4
J. Gilbert (Gil) Hall*
Herbert L. Bowman
Herbert L. Bowman
6-2
6-2
Semifinals
Bobby Riggs*
J. Gilbert (Gil) Hall
J. Gilbert (Gil) Hall
6-3
6-8
6-2
5-7
6-2
Frank Parker*
Barnard Welsh
Barnard Welsh
6-3
4-6
6-1
9-7
Bobby Riggs*
J. Gilbert (Gil) Hall
J. Gilbert (Gil) Hall
6-3
6-8
6-2
5-7
6-2
Final
Frank Parker*
Bobby Riggs
Bobby Riggs
6-2
6-4
7-5
Tournament
Round 2
Frank Parker*
D. Edwards
D. Edwards
George B. Dunn*
Edward De Gray
Edward De Gray
Gardnar Mulloy*
Charles Mattmann
Charles Mattmann
Hugh Jerome Lynch*
John Richard Law
John Richard Law
Barnard Welsh*
Roger Durivage
Roger Durivage
Guy Cheng*
Ray D. Johnston
Ray D. Johnston
Wayne R. Sabin*
William Seamans (Bill) Seward
William Seamans (Bill) Seward
Harry Burtz Boulware*
Henry H. Daniels
Henry H. Daniels
Bobby Riggs*
Paul Guibord
Paul Guibord
Thomas J. (Bud) Markey*
Peter Lauck
Peter Lauck
Samuel Gilpin*
Robert Underwood
Robert Underwood
Frank Joseph Rericha*
G. Campbell
G. Campbell
J. Gilbert (Gil) Hall*
E. Blyfield
E. Blyfield
Eugene Smith*
Alfred Jarvis
Alfred Jarvis
Herbert L. Bowman*
Louis (Lewis) MacAdam Duff
Louis (Lewis) MacAdam Duff
Robert A. Low*
Modeste B. Alloo
Modeste B. Alloo
Round 3
Frank Parker*
George B. Dunn
George B. Dunn
Gardnar Mulloy*
Hugh Jerome Lynch
Hugh Jerome Lynch
Barnard Welsh*
Guy Cheng
Guy Cheng
Wayne R. Sabin*
Harry Burtz Boulware
Harry Burtz Boulware
Bobby Riggs*
Thomas J. (Bud) Markey
Thomas J. (Bud) Markey
Samuel Gilpin*
Frank Joseph Rericha
Frank Joseph Rericha
J. Gilbert (Gil) Hall*
Eugene Smith
Eugene Smith
Herbert L. Bowman*
Robert A. Low
Robert A. Low
Quarterfinals
Frank Parker*
Gardnar Mulloy
Gardnar Mulloy
Barnard Welsh*
Wayne R. Sabin
Wayne R. Sabin
Bobby Riggs*
Samuel Gilpin
Samuel Gilpin
J. Gilbert (Gil) Hall*
Herbert L. Bowman
Herbert L. Bowman
Semifinals
Frank Parker*
Barnard Welsh
Barnard Welsh
Bobby Riggs*
J. Gilbert (Gil) Hall
J. Gilbert (Gil) Hall
Final
Frank Parker*
Bobby Riggs
Bobby Riggs