Sugar Bowl 1936
General 1936-12-28 - 1937-01-04
Amateur
Hardcourt
4
New Orleans
United States of America
Media
Winner Frank Andrew Parker
Players
Joseph L. (Joe) Abrams
Russell Bobbitt
Martin Buxby
Elwood Thomas Cooke
Bryan Morel (Bitsy) Grant
J. Gilbert (Gil) Hall
Russell Bobbitt
Martin Buxby
Elwood Thomas Cooke
Bryan Morel (Bitsy) Grant
J. Gilbert (Gil) Hall
Arthur Hodges Hendrix
Vernon Marcum
John McDiarmid
Mike J. McLaney
Frank Andrew Parker
Wayne R. Sabin
Vernon Marcum
John McDiarmid
Mike J. McLaney
Frank Andrew Parker
Wayne R. Sabin
Rounds
Round 1
Bryan Grant*
Joseph L. (Joe) Abrams
Joseph L. (Joe) Abrams
8-6
6-3
Ernest Malcolm (Ernie) Sutter*
Wayne R. Sabin
Wayne R. Sabin
3-6
8-6
6-4
Arthur Hendrix*
Edward Harold (Ed) Sutter
Edward Harold (Ed) Sutter
1-6
6-4
6-3
Elwood Thomas Cooke*
Mike J. McLaney
Mike J. McLaney
6-4
6-0
Frank Parker*
William Westerfield
William Westerfield
6-2
6-1
Walter Senior*
Russell Bobbitt
Russell Bobbitt
6-3
4-6
6-3
John McDiarmid*
Vernon Marcum
Vernon Marcum
6-3
4-6
6-3
Martin Buxby*
J. Gilbert (Gil) Hall
J. Gilbert (Gil) Hall
6-2
6-1
Quarterfinals
Bryan Grant*
Ernest Malcolm (Ernie) Sutter
Ernest Malcolm (Ernie) Sutter
6-3
6-1
Arthur Hendrix*
Elwood Thomas Cooke
Elwood Thomas Cooke
6-4
0-6
6-4
Frank Parker*
Walter Senior
Walter Senior
6-2
6-4
Martin Buxby*
John McDiarmid
John McDiarmid
6-1
3-6
7-5
Semifinals
Bryan Grant*
Arthur Hendrix
Arthur Hendrix
6-3
8-6
Frank Parker*
Martin Buxby
Martin Buxby
6-1
6-2
Final
Frank Parker*
Bryan Grant
Bryan Grant
7-5
6-2
7-5
Tournament
Round 1
Frank Parker*
William Westerfield
William Westerfield
Walter Senior*
Russell Bobbitt
Russell Bobbitt
Martin Buxby*
J. Gilbert (Gil) Hall
J. Gilbert (Gil) Hall
John McDiarmid*
Vernon Marcum
Vernon Marcum
Bryan Grant*
Joseph L. (Joe) Abrams
Joseph L. (Joe) Abrams
Ernest Malcolm (Ernie) Sutter*
Wayne R. Sabin
Wayne R. Sabin
Arthur Hendrix*
Edward Harold (Ed) Sutter
Edward Harold (Ed) Sutter
Elwood Thomas Cooke*
Mike J. McLaney
Mike J. McLaney
Quarterfinals
Frank Parker*
Walter Senior
Walter Senior
Martin Buxby*
John McDiarmid
John McDiarmid
Bryan Grant*
Ernest Malcolm (Ernie) Sutter
Ernest Malcolm (Ernie) Sutter
Arthur Hendrix*
Elwood Thomas Cooke
Elwood Thomas Cooke
Semifinals
Frank Parker*
Martin Buxby
Martin Buxby
Bryan Grant*
Arthur Hendrix
Arthur Hendrix
Final
Frank Parker*
Bryan Grant
Bryan Grant