United North and South tournament 1936
General 1936-04-15 - 1936-04-20
Amateur
Unknown
4
Pinehurst
United States of America
Media
Winner John Donald (Don) Budge
Players
Armand Louis Bruneau
John Donald (Don) Budge
Clayton Lee (Teddy) Burwell
Ernest Byfield
Edward De Gray
John Foreman
John Donald (Don) Budge
Clayton Lee (Teddy) Burwell
Ernest Byfield
Edward De Gray
John Foreman
Edward Fuller
J. Gilbert (Gil) Hall
Archie Henderson
Wilmer Moore Hines
Frank Lawrence
Constantine Gene (Gene) Mako
J. Gilbert (Gil) Hall
Archie Henderson
Wilmer Moore Hines
Frank Lawrence
Constantine Gene (Gene) Mako
Rounds
Round 3
Don Budge*
Edward Fuller
Edward Fuller
6-2
6-2
John Foreman*
Edward De Gray
Edward De Gray
7-5
3-6
6-3
Wilmer Hines*
Frank Lawrence
Frank Lawrence
12-10
6-2
Don McNeill*
Ernest Byfield
Ernest Byfield
6-1
6-1
J. Gilbert (Gil) Hall*
Armand Louis Bruneau
Armand Louis Bruneau
6-0
6-4
Archie Henderson*
Gerard B. (Jeff) Podesta
Gerard B. (Jeff) Podesta
6-1
6-4
Gene Mako*
George Robinson
George Robinson
6-4
6-0
John Hal Surface jr*
Clayton Lee (Teddy) Burwell
Clayton Lee (Teddy) Burwell
6-4
6-4
Quarterfinals
Don Budge*
John Foreman
John Foreman
6-1
6-3
Wilmer Hines*
Don McNeill
Don McNeill
7-5
6-1
J. Gilbert (Gil) Hall*
Archie Henderson
Archie Henderson
6-1
2-6
6-2
John Hal Surface jr*
Gene Mako
Gene Mako
4-6
6-4
6-2
Semifinals
Don Budge*
Wilmer Hines
Wilmer Hines
6-2
6-1
6-2
John Hal Surface jr*
J. Gilbert (Gil) Hall
J. Gilbert (Gil) Hall
6-2
5-7
6-4
6-2
Final
Don Budge*
John Hal Surface jr
John Hal Surface jr
6-0
6-0
6-1
Tournament
Round 3
Don Budge*
Edward Fuller
Edward Fuller
John Foreman*
Edward De Gray
Edward De Gray
Wilmer Hines*
Frank Lawrence
Frank Lawrence
Don McNeill*
Ernest Byfield
Ernest Byfield
John Hal Surface jr*
Clayton Lee (Teddy) Burwell
Clayton Lee (Teddy) Burwell
Gene Mako*
George Robinson
George Robinson
J. Gilbert (Gil) Hall*
Armand Louis Bruneau
Armand Louis Bruneau
Archie Henderson*
Gerard B. (Jeff) Podesta
Gerard B. (Jeff) Podesta
Quarterfinals
Don Budge*
John Foreman
John Foreman
Wilmer Hines*
Don McNeill
Don McNeill
John Hal Surface jr*
Gene Mako
Gene Mako
J. Gilbert (Gil) Hall*
Archie Henderson
Archie Henderson
Semifinals
Don Budge*
Wilmer Hines
Wilmer Hines
John Hal Surface jr*
J. Gilbert (Gil) Hall
J. Gilbert (Gil) Hall
Final
Don Budge*
John Hal Surface jr
John Hal Surface jr