Pan American Championships 1954
General 0000-00-00 - 1954-10-14
Amateur
Unknown
5
Mexico City
Mexico
Source World Tennis
Media
Winner Marion Anthony (Tony) Trabert
Players
Luis Alberto Ayala
John Edward Barrett
Bernard (Tut) Bartzen
Roger Becker
Lennart Bergelin
Federico Cervantes
Sven Viktor Davidson
Andres Donnadieu
John Griffin Fleitz
Mike E. Green
Francisco (Pancho) Guerrero Arcocha
John Edward Barrett
Bernard (Tut) Bartzen
Roger Becker
Lennart Bergelin
Federico Cervantes
Sven Viktor Davidson
Andres Donnadieu
John Griffin Fleitz
Mike E. Green
Francisco (Pancho) Guerrero Arcocha
Eduardo Guzman
Arthur David (Art) Larsen
Mario Llamas
Lorne Garnet Main
Rodolfo May
Alfredo Millet
Edward (Eddie) Moylan
Rafael Ortega
Gustavo Palafox
Anselmo Puente
Alfredo Ramos
Arthur David (Art) Larsen
Mario Llamas
Lorne Garnet Main
Rodolfo May
Alfredo Millet
Edward (Eddie) Moylan
Rafael Ortega
Gustavo Palafox
Anselmo Puente
Alfredo Ramos
Esteban Reyes Jr.
Joaquin Reyes
Luis Riefkohl
Angel Roldan
Antonio Sanchez
Alan Abraham (Abe) Segal
Elias Victor (Vic) Seixas
Hugh W. Stewart
Marion Anthony (Tony) Trabert
Owen Gordon Williams
Joaquin Reyes
Luis Riefkohl
Angel Roldan
Antonio Sanchez
Alan Abraham (Abe) Segal
Elias Victor (Vic) Seixas
Hugh W. Stewart
Marion Anthony (Tony) Trabert
Owen Gordon Williams
Rounds
Round 2
Vic Seixas*
Eduardo Guzman
Eduardo Guzman
6-2
6-0
Abe Segal*
Francisco (Pancho) Guerrero Arcocha
Francisco (Pancho) Guerrero Arcocha
13-11
6-4
Mario Llamas*
John Griffin Fleitz
John Griffin Fleitz
7-5
6-4
Lennart Bergelin*
Luis Riefkohl
Luis Riefkohl
6-2
6-3
Art Larsen*
Esteban Reyes Jr.
Esteban Reyes Jr.
6-2
6-4
Rafael Ortega*
Owen Gordon Williams
Owen Gordon Williams
6-4
6-8
6-0
Edward (Eddie) Moylan*
Rodolfo May
Rodolfo May
7-5
6-0
Roger Becker*
Anselmo Puente
Anselmo Puente
6-2
6-2
Tony Trabert*
Antonio Sanchez
Antonio Sanchez
6-1
6-1
Hugh W. Stewart*
Federico Cervantes
Federico Cervantes
w.o.
Luis Ayala*
Mike E. Green
Mike E. Green
6-2
6-3
John Barrett*
Joaquin Reyes
Joaquin Reyes
6-4
2-6
8-6
Sven Davidson*
Andres Donnadieu
Andres Donnadieu
6-1
6-3
Gustavo Palafox*
Alfredo Ramos
Alfredo Ramos
6-1
6-1
Bernard (Tut) Bartzen*
Alfredo Millet
Alfredo Millet
6-2
6-2
Lorne Main*
Angel Roldan
Angel Roldan
6-1
6-1
Round 3
Vic Seixas*
Abe Segal
Abe Segal
6-2
6-0
Mario Llamas*
Lennart Bergelin
Lennart Bergelin
6-3
6-4
Art Larsen*
Rafael Ortega
Rafael Ortega
7-5
7-5
Edward (Eddie) Moylan*
Roger Becker
Roger Becker
8-6
6-1
Tony Trabert*
Hugh W. Stewart
Hugh W. Stewart
6-4
6-1
John Barrett*
Luis Ayala
Luis Ayala
w.o.
John Barrett*
Luis Ayala
Luis Ayala
w.o.
Sven Davidson*
Gustavo Palafox
Gustavo Palafox
6-3
11-9
Bernard (Tut) Bartzen*
Lorne Main
Lorne Main
6-1
6-1
Quarterfinals
Mario Llamas*
Vic Seixas
Vic Seixas
6-2
8-6
6-4
Art Larsen*
Edward (Eddie) Moylan
Edward (Eddie) Moylan
6-3
6-3
3-6
6-1
Tony Trabert*
John Barrett
John Barrett
w.o.
Sven Davidson*
Bernard (Tut) Bartzen
Bernard (Tut) Bartzen
6-0
6-1
6-3
Semifinals
Mario Llamas*
Art Larsen
Art Larsen
1-6
10-8
9-7
6-3
Tony Trabert*
Sven Davidson
Sven Davidson
9-7
3-6
6-3
6-4
Final
Tony Trabert*
Mario Llamas
Mario Llamas
2-6
6-2
6-2
6-2
Tournament
Round 2
Tony Trabert*
Antonio Sanchez
Antonio Sanchez
Hugh W. Stewart*
Federico Cervantes
Federico Cervantes
John Barrett*
Joaquin Reyes
Joaquin Reyes
Luis Ayala*
Mike E. Green
Mike E. Green
Sven Davidson*
Andres Donnadieu
Andres Donnadieu
Gustavo Palafox*
Alfredo Ramos
Alfredo Ramos
Bernard (Tut) Bartzen*
Alfredo Millet
Alfredo Millet
Lorne Main*
Angel Roldan
Angel Roldan
Mario Llamas*
John Griffin Fleitz
John Griffin Fleitz
Lennart Bergelin*
Luis Riefkohl
Luis Riefkohl
Vic Seixas*
Eduardo Guzman
Eduardo Guzman
Abe Segal*
Francisco (Pancho) Guerrero Arcocha
Francisco (Pancho) Guerrero Arcocha
Art Larsen*
Esteban Reyes Jr.
Esteban Reyes Jr.
Rafael Ortega*
Owen Gordon Williams
Owen Gordon Williams
Edward (Eddie) Moylan*
Rodolfo May
Rodolfo May
Roger Becker*
Anselmo Puente
Anselmo Puente
Round 3
Tony Trabert*
Hugh W. Stewart
Hugh W. Stewart
John Barrett*
Luis Ayala
Luis Ayala
Sven Davidson*
Gustavo Palafox
Gustavo Palafox
Bernard (Tut) Bartzen*
Lorne Main
Lorne Main
Mario Llamas*
Lennart Bergelin
Lennart Bergelin
Vic Seixas*
Abe Segal
Abe Segal
Art Larsen*
Rafael Ortega
Rafael Ortega
Edward (Eddie) Moylan*
Roger Becker
Roger Becker
Quarterfinals
Tony Trabert*
John Barrett
John Barrett
Sven Davidson*
Bernard (Tut) Bartzen
Bernard (Tut) Bartzen
Mario Llamas*
Vic Seixas
Vic Seixas
Art Larsen*
Edward (Eddie) Moylan
Edward (Eddie) Moylan
Semifinals
Tony Trabert*
Sven Davidson
Sven Davidson
Mario Llamas*
Art Larsen
Art Larsen
Final
Tony Trabert*
Mario Llamas
Mario Llamas