California State Championship 1967
General 0000-00-00 - 1967-05-07
Open
Unknown
6
Portola Valley, Calif.
United States of America
Source World tennis
Media
Winner Anthony Dalton (Tony) Roche
Players
Richard W. (Rich) Anderson
Norman K. Brooks
Raul Contreras
Steve Cornell
Ron Cornell
Charles F. (Chuck) Darley
Jack Darrah
Allen E. Fox
Don Gale
Mike Gilfillen
Ronald Edward Holmberg
Norman K. Brooks
Raul Contreras
Steve Cornell
Ron Cornell
Charles F. (Chuck) Darley
Jack Darrah
Allen E. Fox
Don Gale
Mike Gilfillen
Ronald Edward Holmberg
Gil Howard
Don Jacobus
Arra Butch (Butch) Krikorian
Premjit J. Lall
Brian Leck
Michael H. (Mike) Machette
Don Mays
James Henry (Jim) McManus
Corky Meinhardt
John David Newcombe
Craig Olsen
Don Jacobus
Arra Butch (Butch) Krikorian
Premjit J. Lall
Brian Leck
Michael H. (Mike) Machette
Don Mays
James Henry (Jim) McManus
Corky Meinhardt
John David Newcombe
Craig Olsen
John Penero
Whitney Reed
David R. (Dave) Reed
Anthony Dalton (Tony) Roche
Dean Schlobohm
Greg Shephard
Don Shirk
Robert J. (Bobby) Siska
Gene Ward
Dale Wong
Whitney Reed
David R. (Dave) Reed
Anthony Dalton (Tony) Roche
Dean Schlobohm
Greg Shephard
Don Shirk
Robert J. (Bobby) Siska
Gene Ward
Dale Wong
Rounds
Round 2
Chuck Darley*
Don Shirk
Don Shirk
6-1
6-3
Whitney Reed*
John Penero
John Penero
6-2
6-1
Norman K. Brooks*
Corky Meinhardt
Corky Meinhardt
10-8
4-6
6-1
Don Jacobus*
Mike Gilfillen
Mike Gilfillen
6-1
4-6
6-1
Raul Contreras*
Michael H. (Mike) Machette
Michael H. (Mike) Machette
6-4
9-7
Arra Butch (Butch) Krikorian*
Brian Leck
Brian Leck
7-5
6-3
Gil Howard*
Dale Wong
Dale Wong
6-3
13-11
Greg Shephard*
Ron Cornell
Ron Cornell
6-4
6-4
Round 3
Dean Schlobohm*
Craig Olsen
Craig Olsen
6-3
6-0
Chuck Darley*
Jack Darrah
Jack Darrah
6-4
6-2
Steve Cornell*
Don Mays
Don Mays
8-6
3-6
6-4
Whitney Reed*
Norman K. Brooks
Norman K. Brooks
5-7
6-1
6-2
Don Gale*
Gene Ward
Gene Ward
6-2
6-4
Raul Contreras*
Don Jacobus
Don Jacobus
11-13
6-4
6-2
Richard W. (Rich) Anderson*
Arra Butch (Butch) Krikorian
Arra Butch (Butch) Krikorian
6-1
6-2
Greg Shephard*
Gil Howard
Gil Howard
4-6
6-1
6-0
Round 4
Tony Roche*
Dean Schlobohm
Dean Schlobohm
6-1
6-2
Chuck Darley*
Bobby Siska
Bobby Siska
6-4
6-3
Allen E. Fox*
Steve Cornell
Steve Cornell
6-2
6-0
Whitney Reed*
Premjit J. Lall
Premjit J. Lall
6-3
2-6
6-4
Jim McManus*
Don Gale
Don Gale
6-2
6-0
Ron Holmberg*
Raul Contreras
Raul Contreras
6-1
6-3
David R. (Dave) Reed*
Richard W. (Rich) Anderson
Richard W. (Rich) Anderson
8-6
6-4
John Newcombe*
Greg Shephard
Greg Shephard
6-1
6-0
Quarterfinals
Tony Roche*
Chuck Darley
Chuck Darley
6-1
6-2
Allen E. Fox*
Whitney Reed
Whitney Reed
6-2
6-0
Ron Holmberg*
Jim McManus
Jim McManus
6-3
10-8
John Newcombe*
David R. (Dave) Reed
David R. (Dave) Reed
6-0
6-2
Semifinals
Tony Roche*
Allen E. Fox
Allen E. Fox
6-3
6-3
John Newcombe*
Ron Holmberg
Ron Holmberg
8-6
6-3
Final
Tony Roche*
John Newcombe
John Newcombe
6-3
6-2
8-6
Tournament
Round 2
Chuck Darley*
Don Shirk
Don Shirk
Whitney Reed*
John Penero
John Penero
Norman K. Brooks*
Corky Meinhardt
Corky Meinhardt
Greg Shephard*
Ron Cornell
Ron Cornell
Gil Howard*
Dale Wong
Dale Wong
Arra Butch (Butch) Krikorian*
Brian Leck
Brian Leck
Raul Contreras*
Michael H. (Mike) Machette
Michael H. (Mike) Machette
Don Jacobus*
Mike Gilfillen
Mike Gilfillen
Round 3
Dean Schlobohm*
Craig Olsen
Craig Olsen
Chuck Darley*
Jack Darrah
Jack Darrah
Steve Cornell*
Don Mays
Don Mays
Whitney Reed*
Norman K. Brooks
Norman K. Brooks
Greg Shephard*
Gil Howard
Gil Howard
Richard W. (Rich) Anderson*
Arra Butch (Butch) Krikorian
Arra Butch (Butch) Krikorian
Raul Contreras*
Don Jacobus
Don Jacobus
Don Gale*
Gene Ward
Gene Ward
Round 4
Tony Roche*
Dean Schlobohm
Dean Schlobohm
Chuck Darley*
Bobby Siska
Bobby Siska
Allen E. Fox*
Steve Cornell
Steve Cornell
Whitney Reed*
Premjit J. Lall
Premjit J. Lall
John Newcombe*
Greg Shephard
Greg Shephard
David R. (Dave) Reed*
Richard W. (Rich) Anderson
Richard W. (Rich) Anderson
Ron Holmberg*
Raul Contreras
Raul Contreras
Jim McManus*
Don Gale
Don Gale
Quarterfinals
Tony Roche*
Chuck Darley
Chuck Darley
Allen E. Fox*
Whitney Reed
Whitney Reed
John Newcombe*
David R. (Dave) Reed
David R. (Dave) Reed
Ron Holmberg*
Jim McManus
Jim McManus
Semifinals
Tony Roche*
Allen E. Fox
Allen E. Fox
John Newcombe*
Ron Holmberg
Ron Holmberg
Final
Tony Roche*
John Newcombe
John Newcombe