Pacific Southwest Championships 1936
General 1936-09-13 - 1936-09-22
Amateur
Hardcourt
5
Los Angeles, CA
United States of America
Source American Lawn Tennis
Media
Winner John Donald (Don) Budge
Players
Owen Anderson
John Mortimer (Mort) Ballagh
Dr Gerald Porter Bartosh
Howard Taylor Blethen Jr.
Jacques (Toto) Brugnon
John Donald (Don) Budge
Charles Carr
Thomas B. (Tommy) Chambers
Bernard George (Bernie) Coghlan
Elwood Thomas Cooke
Henry Morton Culley
John Mortimer (Mort) Ballagh
Dr Gerald Porter Bartosh
Howard Taylor Blethen Jr.
Jacques (Toto) Brugnon
John Donald (Don) Budge
Charles Carr
Thomas B. (Tommy) Chambers
Bernard George (Bernie) Coghlan
Elwood Thomas Cooke
Henry Morton Culley
Willisford Bennett (Ben) Dey
John Thomas Godfray Hope Doeg
Joseph (Joe) Raphael Hunt
Jack Knemeyer
John Richard Law
Constantine Gene (Gene) Mako
John McDiarmid
Nelson W. McInnich
Dolf Edward Muehleisen
John Keloha Murio
Frank Andrew Parker
John Thomas Godfray Hope Doeg
Joseph (Joe) Raphael Hunt
Jack Knemeyer
John Richard Law
Constantine Gene (Gene) Mako
John McDiarmid
Nelson W. McInnich
Dolf Edward Muehleisen
John Keloha Murio
Frank Andrew Parker
Frederick John (Fred) Perry
Yvon Francois Marie Petra
Francis Xavier (Frank) Shields
John E. Sisson
Frank Stewart
John Pitman (Jack) Tidball
Robert Underwood
John William Van Ryn
Lewis (Lew) Wetherell
John Woodall
Yvon Francois Marie Petra
Francis Xavier (Frank) Shields
John E. Sisson
Frank Stewart
John Pitman (Jack) Tidball
Robert Underwood
John William Van Ryn
Lewis (Lew) Wetherell
John Woodall
Rounds
Round 2
Don Budge*
Frank Stewart
Frank Stewart
6-3
6-1
Joseph Hunt*
Jack Knemeyer
Jack Knemeyer
6-1
4-6
9-7
John Doeg*
Willisford Bennett (Ben) Dey
Willisford Bennett (Ben) Dey
4-6
6-1
6-2
Robert Underwood*
Thomas B. (Tommy) Chambers
Thomas B. (Tommy) Chambers
4-6
6-3
6-3
Frank Parker*
Elwood Thomas Cooke
Elwood Thomas Cooke
3-6
6-0
6-2
Jack Tidball*
Charles Carr
Charles Carr
6-8
7-5
6-4
John Van Ryn*
Howard Taylor Blethen Jr.
Howard Taylor Blethen Jr.
6-4
6-1
Jacques (Toto) Brugnon*
Nelson W. McInnich
Nelson W. McInnich
5-7
6-1
6-1
Frank Shields*
John Richard Law
John Richard Law
9-7
6-4
Henry Culley*
Dolf Edward Muehleisen
Dolf Edward Muehleisen
11-9
6-2
John Mortimer (Mort) Ballagh*
John Woodall
John Woodall
6-0
7-5
Yvon Petra*
Bernard George (Bernie) Coghlan
Bernard George (Bernie) Coghlan
4-6
7-5
6-1
John McDiarmid*
Owen Anderson
Owen Anderson
4-6
6-3
6-2
John E. Sisson*
Dr Gerald Porter Bartosh
Dr Gerald Porter Bartosh
6-3
1-6
6-3
John Murio*
Gene Mako
Gene Mako
w.o.
Fred Perry*
Lewis (Lew) Wetherell
Lewis (Lew) Wetherell
6-4
6-4
Round 3
Don Budge*
Joseph Hunt
Joseph Hunt
6-3
6-3
Robert Underwood*
John Doeg
John Doeg
6-4
4-6
9-7
John Van Ryn*
Jacques (Toto) Brugnon
Jacques (Toto) Brugnon
6-3
6-2
Frank Shields*
Henry Culley
Henry Culley
6-4
6-1
John Mortimer (Mort) Ballagh*
Yvon Petra
Yvon Petra
6-3
5-7
6-4
John McDiarmid*
John E. Sisson
John E. Sisson
7-5
6-0
Jack Tidball*
Frank Parker
Frank Parker
6-3
6-4
Fred Perry*
John Murio
John Murio
6-3
7-5
Quarterfinals
Don Budge*
Robert Underwood
Robert Underwood
6-1
6-1
Jack Tidball*
John Van Ryn
John Van Ryn
6-4
6-4
Frank Shields*
John Mortimer (Mort) Ballagh
John Mortimer (Mort) Ballagh
6-2
6-2
Fred Perry*
John McDiarmid
John McDiarmid
6-2
6-4
Semifinals
Don Budge*
Jack Tidball
Jack Tidball
6-2
6-1
6-2
Fred Perry*
Frank Shields
Frank Shields
6-3
6-3
8-6
Final
Don Budge*
Fred Perry
Fred Perry
6-2
4-6
6-2
6-3
Tournament
Round 2
Don Budge*
Frank Stewart
Frank Stewart
Joseph Hunt*
Jack Knemeyer
Jack Knemeyer
Robert Underwood*
Thomas B. (Tommy) Chambers
Thomas B. (Tommy) Chambers
John Doeg*
Willisford Bennett (Ben) Dey
Willisford Bennett (Ben) Dey
Jack Tidball*
Charles Carr
Charles Carr
Frank Parker*
Elwood Thomas Cooke
Elwood Thomas Cooke
John Van Ryn*
Howard Taylor Blethen Jr.
Howard Taylor Blethen Jr.
Jacques (Toto) Brugnon*
Nelson W. McInnich
Nelson W. McInnich
Fred Perry*
Lewis (Lew) Wetherell
Lewis (Lew) Wetherell
John Murio*
Gene Mako
Gene Mako
John McDiarmid*
Owen Anderson
Owen Anderson
John E. Sisson*
Dr Gerald Porter Bartosh
Dr Gerald Porter Bartosh
Frank Shields*
John Richard Law
John Richard Law
Henry Culley*
Dolf Edward Muehleisen
Dolf Edward Muehleisen
John Mortimer (Mort) Ballagh*
John Woodall
John Woodall
Yvon Petra*
Bernard George (Bernie) Coghlan
Bernard George (Bernie) Coghlan
Round 3
Don Budge*
Joseph Hunt
Joseph Hunt
Robert Underwood*
John Doeg
John Doeg
Jack Tidball*
Frank Parker
Frank Parker
John Van Ryn*
Jacques (Toto) Brugnon
Jacques (Toto) Brugnon
Fred Perry*
John Murio
John Murio
John McDiarmid*
John E. Sisson
John E. Sisson
Frank Shields*
Henry Culley
Henry Culley
John Mortimer (Mort) Ballagh*
Yvon Petra
Yvon Petra
Quarterfinals
Don Budge*
Robert Underwood
Robert Underwood
Jack Tidball*
John Van Ryn
John Van Ryn
Fred Perry*
John McDiarmid
John McDiarmid
Frank Shields*
John Mortimer (Mort) Ballagh
John Mortimer (Mort) Ballagh
Semifinals
Don Budge*
Jack Tidball
Jack Tidball
Fred Perry*
Frank Shields
Frank Shields
Final
Don Budge*
Fred Perry
Fred Perry