River Oaks Tournament 1955
General 0000-00-00 - 1955-04-24
WCT Circuit
Clay
7
Houston, Texas
United States of America
Source World Tennis
Media
Winner Marion Anthony (Tony) Trabert
Players
Bernard (Tut) Bartzen
John A. Been
Thomas Pollok (Tom) Brown
Norman Clauson
Don Coleman
D.A. Culwell
Robert (Bobby) Curtis
Dick Davis
Dave Daviss
Celso De Souza Bombanato
Gerald Arthur (Jerry) DeWitts
Don Dixon
Bill Dixon
Ronnie Fenasci
Ronald W. (Ronnie) Fisher
Harold Folks
Arthur Louis (Art) Foust
W. Laddie Franks
Jay Freeman
Sammy Giammalva sr
Mike E. Green
Seymour Greenberg
Frank Guernsey
John A. Been
Thomas Pollok (Tom) Brown
Norman Clauson
Don Coleman
D.A. Culwell
Robert (Bobby) Curtis
Dick Davis
Dave Daviss
Celso De Souza Bombanato
Gerald Arthur (Jerry) DeWitts
Don Dixon
Bill Dixon
Ronnie Fenasci
Ronald W. (Ronnie) Fisher
Harold Folks
Arthur Louis (Art) Foust
W. Laddie Franks
Jay Freeman
Sammy Giammalva sr
Mike E. Green
Seymour Greenberg
Frank Guernsey
Courtney Deforest Henderson
Johnny Hernandez
Marvin Hillier
Jose (Joe) Jacinto
Karl Kamrath Jr
Robert Kreplin (Bob) Kamrath
Felix Kelly
Mr. Kinard
Leo LaBorde Jr.
Gene Land
Charles Weldon (Chuck) LeMaster
Guillermo Lemus
Max McDaniel
Rob Middleton
Dale Miller
Ronald Moreira
Gerald H. (Jerry) Moss
Matthew (Matt) Murphy
Tom Nance
Malcolm O'Neale
Olen Leroy Parks
Whitney Reed
Rafael Reyes
Johnny Hernandez
Marvin Hillier
Jose (Joe) Jacinto
Karl Kamrath Jr
Robert Kreplin (Bob) Kamrath
Felix Kelly
Mr. Kinard
Leo LaBorde Jr.
Gene Land
Charles Weldon (Chuck) LeMaster
Guillermo Lemus
Max McDaniel
Rob Middleton
Dale Miller
Ronald Moreira
Gerald H. (Jerry) Moss
Matthew (Matt) Murphy
Tom Nance
Malcolm O'Neale
Olen Leroy Parks
Whitney Reed
Rafael Reyes
Hamilton Farrar (Ham) Richardson
Tommy Roberts
Tommy Robinson
Charles (Charlie) Russo
Richard (Dick) Savitt
Ronnie Sawyer
James Gordon Schmidt Sr
Ulf Christian Johan (Uffe) Schmidt
Dr Richard Earl Schuette
Elias Victor (Vic) Seixas
David W. (Dave) Snyder
Tom Springer
Art Stiles
Livingston Taylor
Marion Anthony (Tony) Trabert
Armando Vieira
Thurman Watson
Ben Weems
Robert (Bobby) Wertheimer
Roger Young
Tommy Roberts
Tommy Robinson
Charles (Charlie) Russo
Richard (Dick) Savitt
Ronnie Sawyer
James Gordon Schmidt Sr
Ulf Christian Johan (Uffe) Schmidt
Dr Richard Earl Schuette
Elias Victor (Vic) Seixas
David W. (Dave) Snyder
Tom Springer
Art Stiles
Livingston Taylor
Marion Anthony (Tony) Trabert
Armando Vieira
Thurman Watson
Ben Weems
Robert (Bobby) Wertheimer
Roger Young
Rounds
Round 1
Guillermo Lemus*
Ronald W. (Ronnie) Fisher
Ronald W. (Ronnie) Fisher
6-4
6-3
Don Coleman*
Bill Dixon
Bill Dixon
6-2
6-1
Olen Leroy Parks*
Arthur Louis (Art) Foust
Arthur Louis (Art) Foust
4-6
6-4
6-2
John A. Been*
Roger Young
Roger Young
6-3
6-0
Round 2
Tony Trabert*
Guillermo Lemus
Guillermo Lemus
6-2
6-3
Dale Miller*
Max McDaniel
Max McDaniel
6-1
6-2
David W. (Dave) Snyder*
Tommy Roberts
Tommy Roberts
6-4
6-0
Seymour Greenberg*
Jay Freeman
Jay Freeman
6-2
6-1
Gerald Arthur (Jerry) DeWitts*
Ronnie Fenasci
Ronnie Fenasci
6-0
6-3
Matthew (Matt) Murphy*
Thurman Watson
Thurman Watson
6-0
6-0
Gene Land*
Charles Weldon (Chuck) LeMaster
Charles Weldon (Chuck) LeMaster
6-2
6-1
Sammy Giammalva sr*
Marvin Hillier
Marvin Hillier
6-3
6-3
Dick Davis*
James Gordon Schmidt Sr
James Gordon Schmidt Sr
6-1
6-2
Bernard (Tut) Bartzen*
Don Coleman
Don Coleman
6-0
6-2
Leo LaBorde Jr.*
Tom Nance
Tom Nance
6-1
6-1
Gerald H. (Jerry) Moss*
Art Stiles
Art Stiles
8-6
6-2
Don Dixon*
Malcolm O'Neale
Malcolm O'Neale
6-0
6-2
Vic Seixas*
Rob Middleton
Rob Middleton
6-1
6-0
Felix Kelly*
W. Laddie Franks
W. Laddie Franks
6-0
6-1
Robert (Bobby) Wertheimer*
Dave Daviss
Dave Daviss
2-6
6-2
6-1
Whitney Reed*
Robert (Bobby) Curtis
Robert (Bobby) Curtis
6-1
6-1
Charles (Charlie) Russo*
D.A. Culwell
D.A. Culwell
6-1
6-2
Ronald Moreira*
Johnny Hernandez
Johnny Hernandez
4-6
6-4
8-6
Frank Guernsey*
Livingston Taylor
Livingston Taylor
6-2
6-2
Tom Brown*
Karl Kamrath Jr
Karl Kamrath Jr
6-0
6-3
Tom Springer*
Harold Folks
Harold Folks
6-0
7-5
Mike E. Green*
Celso De Souza Bombanato
Celso De Souza Bombanato
6-3
6-3
John A. Been*
Ben Weems
Ben Weems
6-2
6-0
Dick Savitt*
Mr. Kinard
Mr. Kinard
6-1
6-1
Armando Vieira*
Rafael Reyes
Rafael Reyes
6-1
6-2
Ulf Schmidt*
Olen Leroy Parks
Olen Leroy Parks
6-0
6-4
Robert Kreplin (Bob) Kamrath*
Courtney Deforest Henderson
Courtney Deforest Henderson
10-8
6-2
Ham Richardson*
Jose (Joe) Jacinto
Jose (Joe) Jacinto
6-0
6-2
Ronnie Sawyer*
Tommy Robinson
Tommy Robinson
4-6
8-6
2-0
ret.
Round 3
Tony Trabert*
Dale Miller
Dale Miller
6-2
6-0
Gerald Arthur (Jerry) DeWitts*
Matthew (Matt) Murphy
Matthew (Matt) Murphy
2-6
12-10
6-0
Sammy Giammalva sr*
Gene Land
Gene Land
6-3
6-1
Ronald Moreira*
Norman Clauson
Norman Clauson
6-2
6-1
Whitney Reed*
Dr Richard Earl Schuette
Dr Richard Earl Schuette
1-6
6-3
6-2
Gerald H. (Jerry) Moss*
Leo LaBorde Jr.
Leo LaBorde Jr.
6-1
6-3
Frank Guernsey*
Robert (Bobby) Wertheimer
Robert (Bobby) Wertheimer
6-1
6-2
Armando Vieira*
Charles (Charlie) Russo
Charles (Charlie) Russo
6-0
6-3
Dick Savitt*
Ronnie Sawyer
Ronnie Sawyer
6-2
6-3
Seymour Greenberg*
David W. (Dave) Snyder
David W. (Dave) Snyder
4-6
6-0
6-4
Bernard (Tut) Bartzen*
Dick Davis
Dick Davis
6-1
6-2
Tom Brown*
Robert Kreplin (Bob) Kamrath
Robert Kreplin (Bob) Kamrath
6-1
6-2
Ham Richardson*
Don Dixon
Don Dixon
6-0
6-1
Mike E. Green*
John A. Been
John A. Been
6-4
6-1
Tom Springer*
Ulf Schmidt
Ulf Schmidt
12-10
6-1
Vic Seixas*
Felix Kelly
Felix Kelly
6-4
6-3
Round 4
Tony Trabert*
Seymour Greenberg
Seymour Greenberg
6-1
6-2
Bernard (Tut) Bartzen*
Gerald H. (Jerry) Moss
Gerald H. (Jerry) Moss
6-3
8-6
Tom Brown*
Tom Springer
Tom Springer
6-1
4-6
6-1
Armando Vieira*
Whitney Reed
Whitney Reed
6-4
3-6
7-5
Sammy Giammalva sr*
Gerald Arthur (Jerry) DeWitts
Gerald Arthur (Jerry) DeWitts
6-0
6-1
Dick Savitt*
Mike E. Green
Mike E. Green
6-1
6-2
Vic Seixas*
Frank Guernsey
Frank Guernsey
6-2
6-3
Ham Richardson*
Ronald Moreira
Ronald Moreira
6-1
6-3
Quarterfinals
Tony Trabert*
Sammy Giammalva sr
Sammy Giammalva sr
6-1
6-2
6-1
Bernard (Tut) Bartzen*
Ham Richardson
Ham Richardson
6-2
6-2
8-6
Vic Seixas*
Armando Vieira
Armando Vieira
6-1
6-3
6-2
Dick Savitt*
Tom Brown
Tom Brown
6-4
3-6
8-6
7-5
Semifinals
Tony Trabert*
Bernard (Tut) Bartzen
Bernard (Tut) Bartzen
6-4
6-2
6-1
Vic Seixas*
Dick Savitt
Dick Savitt
5-7
6-3
2-6
6-4
6-3
Final
Tony Trabert*
Vic Seixas
Vic Seixas
6-0
6-1
6-4
Tournament
Round 1
Guillermo Lemus*
Ronald W. (Ronnie) Fisher
Ronald W. (Ronnie) Fisher
Don Coleman*
Bill Dixon
Bill Dixon
John A. Been*
Roger Young
Roger Young
Olen Leroy Parks*
Arthur Louis (Art) Foust
Arthur Louis (Art) Foust
Round 2
Tony Trabert*
Guillermo Lemus
Guillermo Lemus
Dale Miller*
Max McDaniel
Max McDaniel
Seymour Greenberg*
Jay Freeman
Jay Freeman
David W. (Dave) Snyder*
Tommy Roberts
Tommy Roberts
Sammy Giammalva sr*
Marvin Hillier
Marvin Hillier
Gene Land*
Charles Weldon (Chuck) LeMaster
Charles Weldon (Chuck) LeMaster
Gerald Arthur (Jerry) DeWitts*
Ronnie Fenasci
Ronnie Fenasci
Matthew (Matt) Murphy*
Thurman Watson
Thurman Watson
Bernard (Tut) Bartzen*
Don Coleman
Don Coleman
Dick Davis*
James Gordon Schmidt Sr
James Gordon Schmidt Sr
Gerald H. (Jerry) Moss*
Art Stiles
Art Stiles
Leo LaBorde Jr.*
Tom Nance
Tom Nance
Ham Richardson*
Jose (Joe) Jacinto
Jose (Joe) Jacinto
Don Dixon*
Malcolm O'Neale
Malcolm O'Neale
Ronald Moreira*
Johnny Hernandez
Johnny Hernandez
Vic Seixas*
Rob Middleton
Rob Middleton
Felix Kelly*
W. Laddie Franks
W. Laddie Franks
Frank Guernsey*
Livingston Taylor
Livingston Taylor
Robert (Bobby) Wertheimer*
Dave Daviss
Dave Daviss
Armando Vieira*
Rafael Reyes
Rafael Reyes
Charles (Charlie) Russo*
D.A. Culwell
D.A. Culwell
Whitney Reed*
Robert (Bobby) Curtis
Robert (Bobby) Curtis
Dick Savitt*
Mr. Kinard
Mr. Kinard
Ronnie Sawyer*
Tommy Robinson
Tommy Robinson
Mike E. Green*
Celso De Souza Bombanato
Celso De Souza Bombanato
John A. Been*
Ben Weems
Ben Weems
Tom Brown*
Karl Kamrath Jr
Karl Kamrath Jr
Robert Kreplin (Bob) Kamrath*
Courtney Deforest Henderson
Courtney Deforest Henderson
Tom Springer*
Harold Folks
Harold Folks
Ulf Schmidt*
Olen Leroy Parks
Olen Leroy Parks
Round 3
Tony Trabert*
Dale Miller
Dale Miller
Seymour Greenberg*
David W. (Dave) Snyder
David W. (Dave) Snyder
Sammy Giammalva sr*
Gene Land
Gene Land
Gerald Arthur (Jerry) DeWitts*
Matthew (Matt) Murphy
Matthew (Matt) Murphy
Bernard (Tut) Bartzen*
Dick Davis
Dick Davis
Gerald H. (Jerry) Moss*
Leo LaBorde Jr.
Leo LaBorde Jr.
Ham Richardson*
Don Dixon
Don Dixon
Ronald Moreira*
Norman Clauson
Norman Clauson
Vic Seixas*
Felix Kelly
Felix Kelly
Frank Guernsey*
Robert (Bobby) Wertheimer
Robert (Bobby) Wertheimer
Armando Vieira*
Charles (Charlie) Russo
Charles (Charlie) Russo
Whitney Reed*
Dr Richard Earl Schuette
Dr Richard Earl Schuette
Dick Savitt*
Ronnie Sawyer
Ronnie Sawyer
Mike E. Green*
John A. Been
John A. Been
Tom Brown*
Robert Kreplin (Bob) Kamrath
Robert Kreplin (Bob) Kamrath
Tom Springer*
Ulf Schmidt
Ulf Schmidt
Round 4
Tony Trabert*
Seymour Greenberg
Seymour Greenberg
Sammy Giammalva sr*
Gerald Arthur (Jerry) DeWitts
Gerald Arthur (Jerry) DeWitts
Bernard (Tut) Bartzen*
Gerald H. (Jerry) Moss
Gerald H. (Jerry) Moss
Ham Richardson*
Ronald Moreira
Ronald Moreira
Vic Seixas*
Frank Guernsey
Frank Guernsey
Armando Vieira*
Whitney Reed
Whitney Reed
Dick Savitt*
Mike E. Green
Mike E. Green
Tom Brown*
Tom Springer
Tom Springer
Quarterfinals
Tony Trabert*
Sammy Giammalva sr
Sammy Giammalva sr
Bernard (Tut) Bartzen*
Ham Richardson
Ham Richardson
Vic Seixas*
Armando Vieira
Armando Vieira
Dick Savitt*
Tom Brown
Tom Brown
Semifinals
Tony Trabert*
Bernard (Tut) Bartzen
Bernard (Tut) Bartzen
Vic Seixas*
Dick Savitt
Dick Savitt
Final
Tony Trabert*
Vic Seixas
Vic Seixas