County Kildare Tournament 1883
General 1883-07-24 - 1883-07-28
Amateur / Challenge
Grass
4
Naas, County Kildare
Ireland
Source Dublin Daily Express, The Field
Info Draw: 13
5th edition.
Media
Winner Peter Aungier
Players
Algernon Ambrose Michael Aylmer
Algernon Ambrose Michael Aylmer
Reverend William Edward De Burgh
Arthur Dowdall Vincent Fitzgerald
Sir John Charles Kennedy
H. Mitchell
Algernon Ambrose Michael Aylmer
Reverend William Edward De Burgh
Arthur Dowdall Vincent Fitzgerald
Sir John Charles Kennedy
H. Mitchell
Challenge round
Peter Aungier*
Algernon Ambrose Michael Aylmer
Algernon Ambrose Michael Aylmer
6-0
6-3
6-2
Rounds
Round 1
Sir John Charles Kennedy*
Gilbert de Laval Willis
Gilbert de Laval Willis
3-6
6-5
6-2
6-1
Arthur Dowdall Vincent Fitzgerald*
George Sitwell Campbell Swinton
George Sitwell Campbell Swinton
6-4
6-2
6-1
C.A. Williamson*
R. Owen
R. Owen
6-3
6-1
6-5
Reverend William Edward De Burgh*
Francis Metcalfe
Francis Metcalfe
4-6
1-6
6-2
6-3
6-3
Algernon Ambrose Michael Aylmer*
James Walsh
James Walsh
6-2
6-2
ret.
H. Mitchell*
Thomas John De Burgh
Thomas John De Burgh
6-1
6-0
6-1
Hans Hendrick Aylmer*
bye
Quarterfinals
Arthur Dowdall Vincent Fitzgerald*
Sir John Charles Kennedy
Sir John Charles Kennedy
6-4
6-3
6-5
C.A. Williamson*
Reverend William Edward De Burgh
Reverend William Edward De Burgh
6-2
6-4
6-1
Algernon Ambrose Michael Aylmer*
Hans Hendrick Aylmer
Hans Hendrick Aylmer
3
sets
to
0
H. Mitchell*
bye
Semifinals
Arthur Dowdall Vincent Fitzgerald*
C.A. Williamson
C.A. Williamson
6-3
0-6
6-4
6-3
Algernon Ambrose Michael Aylmer*
H. Mitchell
H. Mitchell
6-2
6-0
6-0
Final
Algernon Ambrose Michael Aylmer*
Arthur Dowdall Vincent Fitzgerald
Arthur Dowdall Vincent Fitzgerald
6-4
4-6
6-2
6-5
Tournament
Round 1
Algernon Ambrose Michael Aylmer*
James Walsh
James Walsh
Hans Hendrick Aylmer*
H. Mitchell*
Thomas John De Burgh
Thomas John De Burgh
Arthur Dowdall Vincent Fitzgerald*
George Sitwell Campbell Swinton
George Sitwell Campbell Swinton
Sir John Charles Kennedy*
Gilbert de Laval Willis
Gilbert de Laval Willis
C.A. Williamson*
R. Owen
R. Owen
Reverend William Edward De Burgh*
Francis Metcalfe
Francis Metcalfe
Quarterfinals
Algernon Ambrose Michael Aylmer*
Hans Hendrick Aylmer
Hans Hendrick Aylmer
H. Mitchell*
Arthur Dowdall Vincent Fitzgerald*
Sir John Charles Kennedy
Sir John Charles Kennedy
C.A. Williamson*
Reverend William Edward De Burgh
Reverend William Edward De Burgh
Semifinals
Algernon Ambrose Michael Aylmer*
H. Mitchell
H. Mitchell
Arthur Dowdall Vincent Fitzgerald*
C.A. Williamson
C.A. Williamson
Final
Algernon Ambrose Michael Aylmer*
Arthur Dowdall Vincent Fitzgerald
Arthur Dowdall Vincent Fitzgerald