Kent Championships 1890
General 1890-06-16 - 1890-06-21
Amateur / Challenge
Grass
4
Beckenham Cricket Club, Beckenham, Kent
England
Source Pastime, The Field
Report Mixed doubles final (Draw: 10): G. Leeds-Paine/David E Payn def. May Jacks/Arthur W Gore 4-6 6-3 6-3
Media
Winner Ernest George Meers
Players
Edward James Avory
Frederick Alexander Bowlby
Horace Arthur Bruce Chapman
Charles Edward De Fonblanque
Francis Walter Eicke
Ernest George Meers
Frederick Alexander Bowlby
Horace Arthur Bruce Chapman
Charles Edward De Fonblanque
Francis Walter Eicke
Ernest George Meers
William L. Escombe
Arthur William Charles (Wentworth) Gore
Harry Sibthorpe Barlow
Dr Charles James Lownds
Ernest George Meers
Arthur J.B. Norris
Arthur William Charles (Wentworth) Gore
Harry Sibthorpe Barlow
Dr Charles James Lownds
Ernest George Meers
Arthur J.B. Norris
Challenge round
Ernest George Meers*
Harry Sibthorpe Barlow
Harry Sibthorpe Barlow
5-7
8-6
6-3
6-3
Rounds
Round 1
William L. Escombe*
Edward James Avory
Edward James Avory
w.o.
Archdale Palmer*
Francis Walter Eicke
Francis Walter Eicke
6-4
6-4
6-1
Arthur Gore*
Frederick Alexander Bowlby
Frederick Alexander Bowlby
6-1
6-3
6-2
John Henry Du Bedat Whaite*
Arthur J.B. Norris
Arthur J.B. Norris
6-1
6-4
6-8
6-1
Charles Edward De Fonblanque*
Francis Saint Barbe Haskett-Smith
Francis Saint Barbe Haskett-Smith
6-3
6-4
10-12
6-3
Ernest George Meers*
David Elgar Payn
David Elgar Payn
6-1
6-1
6-2
Quarterfinals
William L. Escombe*
Horace Chapman
Horace Chapman
w.o.
Arthur Gore*
Archdale Palmer
Archdale Palmer
5-7
6-0
6-8
8-6
6-3
Charles Edward De Fonblanque*
John Henry Du Bedat Whaite
John Henry Du Bedat Whaite
6-2
6-3
6-2
Ernest George Meers*
Dr Charles James Lownds
Dr Charles James Lownds
w.o.
Semifinals
Arthur Gore*
William L. Escombe
William L. Escombe
11-9
6-4
6-1
Ernest George Meers*
Charles Edward De Fonblanque
Charles Edward De Fonblanque
6-3
6-1
6-1
Final
Ernest George Meers*
Arthur Gore
Arthur Gore
6-3
3-6
6-1
6-3
Tournament
Round 1
Ernest George Meers*
David Elgar Payn
David Elgar Payn
Charles Edward De Fonblanque*
Francis Saint Barbe Haskett-Smith
Francis Saint Barbe Haskett-Smith
John Henry Du Bedat Whaite*
Arthur J.B. Norris
Arthur J.B. Norris
Arthur Gore*
Frederick Alexander Bowlby
Frederick Alexander Bowlby
Archdale Palmer*
Francis Walter Eicke
Francis Walter Eicke
William L. Escombe*
Edward James Avory
Edward James Avory
Quarterfinals
Ernest George Meers*
Dr Charles James Lownds
Dr Charles James Lownds
Charles Edward De Fonblanque*
John Henry Du Bedat Whaite
John Henry Du Bedat Whaite
Arthur Gore*
Archdale Palmer
Archdale Palmer
William L. Escombe*
Horace Chapman
Horace Chapman
Semifinals
Ernest George Meers*
Charles Edward De Fonblanque
Charles Edward De Fonblanque
Arthur Gore*
William L. Escombe
William L. Escombe
Final
Ernest George Meers*
Arthur Gore
Arthur Gore