Newport Casino 1937
General 1937-08-16 - 1937-08-21
Amateur
Grass
6
Newport
United States of America
Media
Winner John Donald (Don) Budge
Players
Modeste B. Alloo
Owen Anderson
Norman Bickel
Frank Joseph Bowden
Herbert L. Bowman
Jacques (Toto) Brugnon
Armand Louis Bruneau
John Donald (Don) Budge
Norbert Burgess
Louis Gerin (Gerin) Cameron
Charles Carr
Bernard George (Bernie) Coghlan
Elwood Thomas Cooke
Henry Morton Culley
Robert (Bobby) Curtis
Louis Bird Dailey Jr.
Henry H. Daniels
Murray Don Deloford
Willilam H. Earle
E. Farnum
J.W. Gerard
Bryan Morel (Bitsy) Grant
Owen Anderson
Norman Bickel
Frank Joseph Bowden
Herbert L. Bowman
Jacques (Toto) Brugnon
Armand Louis Bruneau
John Donald (Don) Budge
Norbert Burgess
Louis Gerin (Gerin) Cameron
Charles Carr
Bernard George (Bernie) Coghlan
Elwood Thomas Cooke
Henry Morton Culley
Robert (Bobby) Curtis
Louis Bird Dailey Jr.
Henry H. Daniels
Murray Don Deloford
Willilam H. Earle
E. Farnum
J.W. Gerard
Bryan Morel (Bitsy) Grant
Frank Guernsey
J. Gilbert (Gil) Hall
Charles Edgar Hare
Robert Leland Harman
Charles Russell Harris
Huntington Hartford
Gilbert A. Hunt
Joseph (Joe) Raphael Hunt
Alfred Jarvis
Robert Kreplin (Bob) Kamrath
Robert Joseph Kelleher
W.T. Kissell Jr
F.M.P. Knott
Peter Lauck
Robert A. Low
L. R. Lutkins
Constantine Gene (Gene) Mako
Gregory S. Mangin
Charles Mattmann
John McDiarmid
William Donald (Don) McNeill
Gardnar Putnam Mulloy
J. Gilbert (Gil) Hall
Charles Edgar Hare
Robert Leland Harman
Charles Russell Harris
Huntington Hartford
Gilbert A. Hunt
Joseph (Joe) Raphael Hunt
Alfred Jarvis
Robert Kreplin (Bob) Kamrath
Robert Joseph Kelleher
W.T. Kissell Jr
F.M.P. Knott
Peter Lauck
Robert A. Low
L. R. Lutkins
Constantine Gene (Gene) Mako
Gregory S. Mangin
Charles Mattmann
John McDiarmid
William Donald (Don) McNeill
Gardnar Putnam Mulloy
Fumiteru Nakano
Caspar H. Nannes
Hideo Nishimura
David O'Loughlin
Frank Andrew Parker
Yvon Francois Marie Petra
Gerard B. (Jeff) Podesta
Marion Reese
Thomas (Tom) Ridgeway Jr
Robert Larimore (Bobby) Riggs
R. (Bob) Riseley
Wayne R. Sabin
John Hal Surface jr
William Tilden III
George Andrew Toley
John William Van Ryn
Barnard Talbot (Barnie) Welsh
John Burke (Buster) Wilkinson
Jiro Yamagishi
Georges Michel Zarifi
Caspar H. Nannes
Hideo Nishimura
David O'Loughlin
Frank Andrew Parker
Yvon Francois Marie Petra
Gerard B. (Jeff) Podesta
Marion Reese
Thomas (Tom) Ridgeway Jr
Robert Larimore (Bobby) Riggs
R. (Bob) Riseley
Wayne R. Sabin
John Hal Surface jr
William Tilden III
George Andrew Toley
John William Van Ryn
Barnard Talbot (Barnie) Welsh
John Burke (Buster) Wilkinson
Jiro Yamagishi
Georges Michel Zarifi
Rounds
Round 2
Don Budge*
Henry H. Daniels
Henry H. Daniels
6-2
6-1
Herbert L. Bowman*
Gerard B. (Jeff) Podesta
Gerard B. (Jeff) Podesta
6-3
6-4
Alfred Jarvis*
Huntington Hartford
Huntington Hartford
w.o.
Frank Guernsey*
E. Farnum
E. Farnum
6-0
6-1
John McDiarmid*
David O'Loughlin
David O'Loughlin
6-4
6-0
Hideo Nishimura*
John Burke (Buster) Wilkinson
John Burke (Buster) Wilkinson
6-3
6-4
Thomas (Tom) Ridgeway Jr*
R. (Bob) Riseley
R. (Bob) Riseley
10-8
6-2
Yvon Petra*
Willilam H. Earle
Willilam H. Earle
6-4
6-3
Bryan Grant*
Robert A. Low
Robert A. Low
6-0
1-6
8-6
Frank Joseph Bowden*
Norbert Burgess
Norbert Burgess
6-3
6-4
Joseph Hunt*
Louis Bird Dailey Jr.
Louis Bird Dailey Jr.
6-2
6-1
Robert Harman*
Murray Deloford
Murray Deloford
6-2
7-5
John Van Ryn*
Robert (Bobby) Curtis
Robert (Bobby) Curtis
6-4
6-2
Gilbert A. Hunt*
William Tilden III
William Tilden III
6-2
6-2
Don McNeill*
Norman Bickel
Norman Bickel
6-2
6-3
Jiro Yamagishi*
Georges Michel Zarifi
Georges Michel Zarifi
6-2
62
Frank Parker*
Barnard Welsh
Barnard Welsh
6-3
6-0
Gerin Cameron*
Robert Kreplin (Bob) Kamrath
Robert Kreplin (Bob) Kamrath
8-6
3-6
6-2
Wayne R. Sabin*
Gardnar Mulloy
Gardnar Mulloy
2-6
6-3
8-6
Henry Culley*
Charles Carr
Charles Carr
6-4
7-5
Fumiteru Nakano*
Gregory S. Mangin
Gregory S. Mangin
6-3
3-6
6-1
Elwood Thomas Cooke*
Peter Lauck
Peter Lauck
6-2
6-4
John Hal Surface jr*
J. Gilbert (Gil) Hall
J. Gilbert (Gil) Hall
6-2
8-6
Owen Anderson*
Jacques (Toto) Brugnon
Jacques (Toto) Brugnon
6-3
6-0
Bobby Riggs*
Modeste B. Alloo
Modeste B. Alloo
6-4
2-6
7-5
Bernard George (Bernie) Coghlan*
W.T. Kissell Jr
W.T. Kissell Jr
6-0
6-1
F.M.P. Knott*
L. R. Lutkins
L. R. Lutkins
6-2
6-2
George Toley*
Charles Mattmann
Charles Mattmann
6-3
2-6
6-3
Charles Harris*
J.W. Gerard
J.W. Gerard
6-3
6-3
Gene Mako*
Marion Reese
Marion Reese
6-3
7-5
Robert Joseph Kelleher*
Armand Louis Bruneau
Armand Louis Bruneau
6-4
3-6
6-4
Charles Hare*
Caspar H. Nannes
Caspar H. Nannes
6-0
6-0
Round 3
Don Budge*
Herbert L. Bowman
Herbert L. Bowman
8-6
8-6
Frank Guernsey*
Alfred Jarvis
Alfred Jarvis
6-3
6-2
John McDiarmid*
Hideo Nishimura
Hideo Nishimura
6-1
6-3
Yvon Petra*
Thomas (Tom) Ridgeway Jr
Thomas (Tom) Ridgeway Jr
6-2
6-1
Bryan Grant*
Frank Joseph Bowden
Frank Joseph Bowden
6-4
10-8
Joseph Hunt*
Robert Harman
Robert Harman
4-6
6-3
10-8
John Van Ryn*
Gilbert A. Hunt
Gilbert A. Hunt
6-3
6-2
Jiro Yamagishi*
Don McNeill
Don McNeill
6-3
7-9
6-3
Frank Parker*
Gerin Cameron
Gerin Cameron
6-2
6-1
Wayne R. Sabin*
Henry Culley
Henry Culley
8-6
6-1
Fumiteru Nakano*
Elwood Thomas Cooke
Elwood Thomas Cooke
6-8
6-0
6-3
Owen Anderson*
John Hal Surface jr
John Hal Surface jr
3-6
6-4
8-6
Bobby Riggs*
Bernard George (Bernie) Coghlan
Bernard George (Bernie) Coghlan
6-3
1-6
6-2
George Toley*
F.M.P. Knott
F.M.P. Knott
6-3
6-0
Gene Mako*
Charles Harris
Charles Harris
6-3
6-2
Charles Hare*
Robert Joseph Kelleher
Robert Joseph Kelleher
6-0
6-3
Round 4
Don Budge*
Frank Guernsey
Frank Guernsey
1-6
11-9
6-4
6-4
John McDiarmid*
Yvon Petra
Yvon Petra
3-6
6-1
6-2
6-1
Bryan Grant*
Joseph Hunt
Joseph Hunt
6-4
3-6
6-3
6-4
Jiro Yamagishi*
John Van Ryn
John Van Ryn
7-5
6-2
6-1
Frank Parker*
Wayne R. Sabin
Wayne R. Sabin
6-0
6-2
6-2
Fumiteru Nakano*
Owen Anderson
Owen Anderson
6-4
6-3
1-6
5-7
2-0
ret.
Bobby Riggs*
George Toley
George Toley
6-3
6-2
6-3
Gene Mako*
Charles Hare
Charles Hare
6-4
6-4
9-7
Quarterfinals
Don Budge*
John McDiarmid
John McDiarmid
10-8
7-5
3-6
6-3
Bryan Grant*
Jiro Yamagishi
Jiro Yamagishi
6-4
3-6
6-2
6-3
Frank Parker*
Fumiteru Nakano
Fumiteru Nakano
3-6
6-2
6-3
8-6
Bobby Riggs*
Gene Mako
Gene Mako
8-6
6-3
6-2
Semifinals
Don Budge*
Bryan Grant
Bryan Grant
8-6
6-0
6-0
Bobby Riggs*
Frank Parker
Frank Parker
6-8
6-4
6-3
4-6
6-3
Final
Don Budge*
Bobby Riggs
Bobby Riggs
6-4
6-8
6-1
6-2
Tournament
Round 2
Don Budge*
Henry H. Daniels
Henry H. Daniels
Herbert L. Bowman*
Gerard B. (Jeff) Podesta
Gerard B. (Jeff) Podesta
Frank Guernsey*
E. Farnum
E. Farnum
Alfred Jarvis*
Huntington Hartford
Huntington Hartford
John McDiarmid*
David O'Loughlin
David O'Loughlin
Hideo Nishimura*
John Burke (Buster) Wilkinson
John Burke (Buster) Wilkinson
Yvon Petra*
Willilam H. Earle
Willilam H. Earle
Thomas (Tom) Ridgeway Jr*
R. (Bob) Riseley
R. (Bob) Riseley
Bryan Grant*
Robert A. Low
Robert A. Low
Frank Joseph Bowden*
Norbert Burgess
Norbert Burgess
Joseph Hunt*
Louis Bird Dailey Jr.
Louis Bird Dailey Jr.
Robert Harman*
Murray Deloford
Murray Deloford
Jiro Yamagishi*
Georges Michel Zarifi
Georges Michel Zarifi
Don McNeill*
Norman Bickel
Norman Bickel
John Van Ryn*
Robert (Bobby) Curtis
Robert (Bobby) Curtis
Gilbert A. Hunt*
William Tilden III
William Tilden III
Bobby Riggs*
Modeste B. Alloo
Modeste B. Alloo
Bernard George (Bernie) Coghlan*
W.T. Kissell Jr
W.T. Kissell Jr
George Toley*
Charles Mattmann
Charles Mattmann
F.M.P. Knott*
L. R. Lutkins
L. R. Lutkins
Gene Mako*
Marion Reese
Marion Reese
Charles Harris*
J.W. Gerard
J.W. Gerard
Charles Hare*
Caspar H. Nannes
Caspar H. Nannes
Robert Joseph Kelleher*
Armand Louis Bruneau
Armand Louis Bruneau
Frank Parker*
Barnard Welsh
Barnard Welsh
Gerin Cameron*
Robert Kreplin (Bob) Kamrath
Robert Kreplin (Bob) Kamrath
Wayne R. Sabin*
Gardnar Mulloy
Gardnar Mulloy
Henry Culley*
Charles Carr
Charles Carr
Fumiteru Nakano*
Gregory S. Mangin
Gregory S. Mangin
Elwood Thomas Cooke*
Peter Lauck
Peter Lauck
Owen Anderson*
Jacques (Toto) Brugnon
Jacques (Toto) Brugnon
John Hal Surface jr*
J. Gilbert (Gil) Hall
J. Gilbert (Gil) Hall
Round 3
Don Budge*
Herbert L. Bowman
Herbert L. Bowman
Frank Guernsey*
Alfred Jarvis
Alfred Jarvis
John McDiarmid*
Hideo Nishimura
Hideo Nishimura
Yvon Petra*
Thomas (Tom) Ridgeway Jr
Thomas (Tom) Ridgeway Jr
Bryan Grant*
Frank Joseph Bowden
Frank Joseph Bowden
Joseph Hunt*
Robert Harman
Robert Harman
Jiro Yamagishi*
Don McNeill
Don McNeill
John Van Ryn*
Gilbert A. Hunt
Gilbert A. Hunt
Bobby Riggs*
Bernard George (Bernie) Coghlan
Bernard George (Bernie) Coghlan
George Toley*
F.M.P. Knott
F.M.P. Knott
Gene Mako*
Charles Harris
Charles Harris
Charles Hare*
Robert Joseph Kelleher
Robert Joseph Kelleher
Frank Parker*
Gerin Cameron
Gerin Cameron
Wayne R. Sabin*
Henry Culley
Henry Culley
Fumiteru Nakano*
Elwood Thomas Cooke
Elwood Thomas Cooke
Owen Anderson*
John Hal Surface jr
John Hal Surface jr
Round 4
Don Budge*
Frank Guernsey
Frank Guernsey
John McDiarmid*
Yvon Petra
Yvon Petra
Bryan Grant*
Joseph Hunt
Joseph Hunt
Jiro Yamagishi*
John Van Ryn
John Van Ryn
Bobby Riggs*
George Toley
George Toley
Gene Mako*
Charles Hare
Charles Hare
Frank Parker*
Wayne R. Sabin
Wayne R. Sabin
Fumiteru Nakano*
Owen Anderson
Owen Anderson
Quarterfinals
Don Budge*
John McDiarmid
John McDiarmid
Bryan Grant*
Jiro Yamagishi
Jiro Yamagishi
Bobby Riggs*
Gene Mako
Gene Mako
Frank Parker*
Fumiteru Nakano
Fumiteru Nakano
Semifinals
Don Budge*
Bryan Grant
Bryan Grant
Bobby Riggs*
Frank Parker
Frank Parker
Final
Don Budge*
Bobby Riggs
Bobby Riggs