German International Covered Court Championships 1957
General 1957-01-29 - 1957-02-03
Indoor wood
5
Cologne
Germany
Source World Tennis/Deutsche Tennis Zeitung
Media
Winner Pierre Darmon
Players
Johann Christoph Biederlack
Milan (Misko) Branovic
Ernst Buchholz
Wilhelm Paul Bungert
Pierre Darmon
Dieter Ecklebe
Giorgio Fachini
Franz Feldbausch
François Raymond Garnero
Milan (Misko) Branovic
Ernst Buchholz
Wilhelm Paul Bungert
Pierre Darmon
Dieter Ecklebe
Giorgio Fachini
Franz Feldbausch
François Raymond Garnero
Helmut Gulcz
Andres R. Hammersley Núñez
Horst Hermann
Rupert Huber
Torsten Johansson
Engelbert Koch
Rolf Kunz
Ladislav (Laci) Legenstein
Xavier Perreau-Saussine
Andres R. Hammersley Núñez
Horst Hermann
Rupert Huber
Torsten Johansson
Engelbert Koch
Rolf Kunz
Ladislav (Laci) Legenstein
Xavier Perreau-Saussine
Rounds
Round 1
Giorgio Fachini*
Franz Feldbausch
Franz Feldbausch
6-2
3-6
10-8
Ernst Buchholz*
Edgar N. Powers
Edgar N. Powers
6-2
6-0
Ladislav (Laci) Legenstein*
Johann Christoph Biederlack
Johann Christoph Biederlack
0-6
6-3
6-4
Rupert Huber*
Wilhelm Bungert
Wilhelm Bungert
7-5
6-2
Xavier Perreau-Saussine*
Rolf Kunz
Rolf Kunz
6-3
6-0
Milan (Misko) Branovic*
Fritz Sehmrau
Fritz Sehmrau
6-4
5-7
6-2
Vladimir Petrović (Petrovic)*
Helmut Gulcz
Helmut Gulcz
6-1
6-4
Engelbert Koch*
Francois Garnero
Francois Garnero
6-2
6-0
Round 2
Vladimir Petrović (Petrovic)*
Giorgio Fachini
Giorgio Fachini
6-4
3-6
6-2
Ernst Buchholz*
Ladislav (Laci) Legenstein
Ladislav (Laci) Legenstein
8-6
6-0
Pierre Darmon*
Horst Hermann
Horst Hermann
8-6
9-7
Xavier Perreau-Saussine*
Rupert Huber
Rupert Huber
6-4
10-12
8-6
Milan (Misko) Branovic*
Engelbert Koch
Engelbert Koch
6-0
6-2
Torsten Johansson*
Ralph Schöpp
Ralph Schöpp
6-4
6-4
Gérard Pilet*
Wolfgang Stuck
Wolfgang Stuck
6-2
6-1
Andres Hammersley*
Dieter Ecklebe
Dieter Ecklebe
2-6
6-4
6-4
Quarterfinals
Torsten Johansson*
Gérard Pilet
Gérard Pilet
6-2
6-0
Milan (Misko) Branovic*
Xavier Perreau-Saussine
Xavier Perreau-Saussine
?
Vladimir Petrović (Petrovic)*
Ernst Buchholz
Ernst Buchholz
?
Pierre Darmon*
Andres Hammersley
Andres Hammersley
6-3
6-2
Semifinals
Torsten Johansson*
Milan (Misko) Branovic
Milan (Misko) Branovic
3-6
6-3
6-2
3-6
6-2
Pierre Darmon*
Vladimir Petrović (Petrovic)
Vladimir Petrović (Petrovic)
6-3
6-4
6-2
Final
Pierre Darmon*
Torsten Johansson
Torsten Johansson
10-8
6-0
9-7
Tournament
Round 1
Vladimir Petrović (Petrovic)*
Helmut Gulcz
Helmut Gulcz
Giorgio Fachini*
Franz Feldbausch
Franz Feldbausch
Ernst Buchholz*
Edgar N. Powers
Edgar N. Powers
Ladislav (Laci) Legenstein*
Johann Christoph Biederlack
Johann Christoph Biederlack
Milan (Misko) Branovic*
Fritz Sehmrau
Fritz Sehmrau
Engelbert Koch*
Francois Garnero
Francois Garnero
Xavier Perreau-Saussine*
Rolf Kunz
Rolf Kunz
Rupert Huber*
Wilhelm Bungert
Wilhelm Bungert
Round 2
Pierre Darmon*
Horst Hermann
Horst Hermann
Andres Hammersley*
Dieter Ecklebe
Dieter Ecklebe
Vladimir Petrović (Petrovic)*
Giorgio Fachini
Giorgio Fachini
Ernst Buchholz*
Ladislav (Laci) Legenstein
Ladislav (Laci) Legenstein
Torsten Johansson*
Ralph Schöpp
Ralph Schöpp
Gérard Pilet*
Wolfgang Stuck
Wolfgang Stuck
Milan (Misko) Branovic*
Engelbert Koch
Engelbert Koch
Xavier Perreau-Saussine*
Rupert Huber
Rupert Huber
Quarterfinals
Pierre Darmon*
Andres Hammersley
Andres Hammersley
Vladimir Petrović (Petrovic)*
Ernst Buchholz
Ernst Buchholz
Torsten Johansson*
Gérard Pilet
Gérard Pilet
Milan (Misko) Branovic*
Xavier Perreau-Saussine
Xavier Perreau-Saussine
Semifinals
Pierre Darmon*
Vladimir Petrović (Petrovic)
Vladimir Petrović (Petrovic)
Torsten Johansson*
Milan (Misko) Branovic
Milan (Misko) Branovic
Final
Pierre Darmon*
Torsten Johansson
Torsten Johansson