Western States Championships 1937
General 1937-08-09 - 1937-08-14
Open
Unknown
5
Harbor springs, Michigan.
United States of America
Info At the Little Harbor club
28th edition
Media
Winner Walter Senior
Players
Russell Eugene Ball
D. Barder
Ed Blickle
Roscoe Burgess
Matt Chandler
Jack Chichester
Larry Dee
Robert Derham
Theodore A. (Ted) Eggman
John Foreman
Gunter W. Harms
D. Barder
Ed Blickle
Roscoe Burgess
Matt Chandler
Jack Chichester
Larry Dee
Robert Derham
Theodore A. (Ted) Eggman
John Foreman
Gunter W. Harms
George Judson Jr.
Willard Klunzinger
Dan Kreer
N.C. Maxwell
M. Milne
John J. Moreno
P. Muldoon
Chester Murphy
William Edward Murphy
Arthur C. Nielsen Jr.
Arthur J.B. Norris
Willard Klunzinger
Dan Kreer
N.C. Maxwell
M. Milne
John J. Moreno
P. Muldoon
Chester Murphy
William Edward Murphy
Arthur C. Nielsen Jr.
Arthur J.B. Norris
C. Rogers
Walter Senior
Marion Shane
Robert Shanklin
John (Jack) Shostrom
Charles Victor Shostrom
Howard V. Stephens Jr.
Ernest Malcolm (Ernie) Sutter
Frank A. Thompson
Al Winston
Walter Senior
Marion Shane
Robert Shanklin
John (Jack) Shostrom
Charles Victor Shostrom
Howard V. Stephens Jr.
Ernest Malcolm (Ernie) Sutter
Frank A. Thompson
Al Winston
Rounds
Round 2
Walter Senior*
Jack Chichester
Jack Chichester
6-2
6-0
Larry Dee*
Marion Shane
Marion Shane
5-7
7-5
6-1
Chester Murphy*
Roscoe Burgess
Roscoe Burgess
6-8
6-2
6-1
D. Barder*
P. Muldoon
P. Muldoon
6-0
6-1
John (Jack) Shostrom*
Theodore A. (Ted) Eggman
Theodore A. (Ted) Eggman
6-1
6-2
N.C. Maxwell*
Robert Derham
Robert Derham
6-4
3-6
7-5
Arthur J.B. Norris*
Gunter W. Harms
Gunter W. Harms
6-1
6-3
John J. Moreno*
C. Rogers
C. Rogers
6-2
6-0
Ernest Malcolm (Ernie) Sutter*
Matt Chandler
Matt Chandler
6-1
6-0
John Foreman*
Charles Victor Shostrom
Charles Victor Shostrom
6-2
6-4
Robert Shanklin*
M. Milne
M. Milne
6-4
4-6
6-2
Frank A. Thompson*
Al Winston
Al Winston
6-3
6-0
William Edward Murphy*
Willard Klunzinger
Willard Klunzinger
6-0
6-4
Ed Blickle*
Arthur C. Nielsen Jr.
Arthur C. Nielsen Jr.
6-1
6-3
Russell Eugene Ball*
Dan Kreer
Dan Kreer
7-5
8-6
George Judson Jr.*
Howard V. Stephens Jr.
Howard V. Stephens Jr.
6-4
6-4
Round 3
Walter Senior*
Larry Dee
Larry Dee
6-1
6-3
Chester Murphy*
D. Barder
D. Barder
6-1
6-3
John (Jack) Shostrom*
N.C. Maxwell
N.C. Maxwell
6-1
6-1
Arthur J.B. Norris*
John J. Moreno
John J. Moreno
w.o.
Ernest Malcolm (Ernie) Sutter*
John Foreman
John Foreman
w.o.
Frank A. Thompson*
Robert Shanklin
Robert Shanklin
6-4
6-3
William Edward Murphy*
Ed Blickle
Ed Blickle
9-7
6-3
Russell Eugene Ball*
George Judson Jr.
George Judson Jr.
8-6
3-6
6-3
Quarterfinals
Walter Senior*
Chester Murphy
Chester Murphy
6-2
6-3
John (Jack) Shostrom*
Arthur J.B. Norris
Arthur J.B. Norris
6-3
4-6
6-2
Frank A. Thompson*
Ernest Malcolm (Ernie) Sutter
Ernest Malcolm (Ernie) Sutter
4-6
6-3
6-1
William Edward Murphy*
Russell Eugene Ball
Russell Eugene Ball
6-0
6-3
Semifinals
Walter Senior*
John (Jack) Shostrom
John (Jack) Shostrom
6-3
6-4
6-4
William Edward Murphy*
Frank A. Thompson
Frank A. Thompson
6-2
6-2
7-5
Final
Walter Senior*
William Edward Murphy
William Edward Murphy
6-4
6-2
10-8
Tournament
Round 2
Walter Senior*
Jack Chichester
Jack Chichester
Larry Dee*
Marion Shane
Marion Shane
Chester Murphy*
Roscoe Burgess
Roscoe Burgess
D. Barder*
P. Muldoon
P. Muldoon
John (Jack) Shostrom*
Theodore A. (Ted) Eggman
Theodore A. (Ted) Eggman
N.C. Maxwell*
Robert Derham
Robert Derham
Arthur J.B. Norris*
Gunter W. Harms
Gunter W. Harms
John J. Moreno*
C. Rogers
C. Rogers
William Edward Murphy*
Willard Klunzinger
Willard Klunzinger
Ed Blickle*
Arthur C. Nielsen Jr.
Arthur C. Nielsen Jr.
Russell Eugene Ball*
Dan Kreer
Dan Kreer
George Judson Jr.*
Howard V. Stephens Jr.
Howard V. Stephens Jr.
Frank A. Thompson*
Al Winston
Al Winston
Robert Shanklin*
M. Milne
M. Milne
Ernest Malcolm (Ernie) Sutter*
Matt Chandler
Matt Chandler
John Foreman*
Charles Victor Shostrom
Charles Victor Shostrom
Round 3
Walter Senior*
Larry Dee
Larry Dee
Chester Murphy*
D. Barder
D. Barder
John (Jack) Shostrom*
N.C. Maxwell
N.C. Maxwell
Arthur J.B. Norris*
John J. Moreno
John J. Moreno
William Edward Murphy*
Ed Blickle
Ed Blickle
Russell Eugene Ball*
George Judson Jr.
George Judson Jr.
Frank A. Thompson*
Robert Shanklin
Robert Shanklin
Ernest Malcolm (Ernie) Sutter*
John Foreman
John Foreman
Quarterfinals
Walter Senior*
Chester Murphy
Chester Murphy
John (Jack) Shostrom*
Arthur J.B. Norris
Arthur J.B. Norris
William Edward Murphy*
Russell Eugene Ball
Russell Eugene Ball
Frank A. Thompson*
Ernest Malcolm (Ernie) Sutter
Ernest Malcolm (Ernie) Sutter
Semifinals
Walter Senior*
John (Jack) Shostrom
John (Jack) Shostrom
William Edward Murphy*
Frank A. Thompson
Frank A. Thompson
Final
Walter Senior*
William Edward Murphy
William Edward Murphy