Palace Hotel 1967
General 0000-00-00 - 1967-11-11
Amateur
Indoor
6
Torquay, England
England
Source World Tennis
Media
Winner Robert Keith (Bobby) Wilson
Players
Jim Abbott
B.J. Adams
P. Alukkathare
John Edward Barrett
Gerald Battrick
Felix Bautista Jr. (aka Boratisa, Pichet)
A.J. Biggs
Laurie Chapman
John Graham Clifton
Ashley Compton-Dando
L.P. (Julian) Coni
Mark M. Cox
Stuart Creed
R.W. Davies
John de Mendoza
C. Deneley
S. Elton
R.A. Farquhar
Edward A. (Eddie) Fox
Ray Gibbs
J. Glaister
B.J. Adams
P. Alukkathare
John Edward Barrett
Gerald Battrick
Felix Bautista Jr. (aka Boratisa, Pichet)
A.J. Biggs
Laurie Chapman
John Graham Clifton
Ashley Compton-Dando
L.P. (Julian) Coni
Mark M. Cox
Stuart Creed
R.W. Davies
John de Mendoza
C. Deneley
S. Elton
R.A. Farquhar
Edward A. (Eddie) Fox
Ray Gibbs
J. Glaister
W.K. Good
Michael Preston (Mike) Hann
Colin William Hannam
Robert Neville (Bob) Howe
Clive Bruce Hutchins
Paul Raymond Hutchins
Clay Iles
P.F. Kingham
Martin Ladbrooke
A. Letherby
David Alan Lloyd
Stanley John Matthews
John Roderick McDonald
Colin E. McHugo
Sherry J. Meaking
Jeffrey Michelmore
Jim L. (Jimmy) Moore
Graeme Notman
R. Osborn
John Geoffrey Paish
Simon J. Partridge
Michael Preston (Mike) Hann
Colin William Hannam
Robert Neville (Bob) Howe
Clive Bruce Hutchins
Paul Raymond Hutchins
Clay Iles
P.F. Kingham
Martin Ladbrooke
A. Letherby
David Alan Lloyd
Stanley John Matthews
John Roderick McDonald
Colin E. McHugo
Sherry J. Meaking
Jeffrey Michelmore
Jim L. (Jimmy) Moore
Graeme Notman
R. Osborn
John Geoffrey Paish
Simon J. Partridge
John Anthony (Tony) Pickard
Roger A. Power
M.E. Ratcliff
C.P. Revill
John E. Rudd
Michael John (Mike) Sangster
John Satchwell-Smith
Keith Frederic Spurgeon
Paul W. Sussams
P. Tribe
Richard Tutt
Stephen Anthony Warboys
Geoffrey L. Ward
Kenneth Frank (Ken) Weatherley
P.G. Wilkes
R.W. Willetts
Robert Keith (Bobby) Wilson
J. Woodcock
P. Woodhead
Keith E. Wooldridge
Roger A. Power
M.E. Ratcliff
C.P. Revill
John E. Rudd
Michael John (Mike) Sangster
John Satchwell-Smith
Keith Frederic Spurgeon
Paul W. Sussams
P. Tribe
Richard Tutt
Stephen Anthony Warboys
Geoffrey L. Ward
Kenneth Frank (Ken) Weatherley
P.G. Wilkes
R.W. Willetts
Robert Keith (Bobby) Wilson
J. Woodcock
P. Woodhead
Keith E. Wooldridge
Rounds
Round 2
M.E. Ratcliff*
W.K. Good
W.K. Good
6-1
6-2
J. Woodcock*
Laurie Chapman
Laurie Chapman
6-2
3-6
6-3
Keith Frederic Spurgeon*
Jim Abbott
Jim Abbott
6-3
6-2
Colin E. McHugo*
Sherry J. Meaking
Sherry J. Meaking
6-2
7-5
Jim L. (Jimmy) Moore*
B.J. Adams
B.J. Adams
6-0
6-3
Michael Preston (Mike) Hann*
R. Osborn
R. Osborn
6-2
6-2
John Barrett*
C.P. Revill
C.P. Revill
6-0
6-0
Keith E. Wooldridge*
Clive Hutchins
Clive Hutchins
6-2
6-2
Simon J. Partridge*
R.W. Willetts
R.W. Willetts
6-1
6-2
R.W. Davies*
R.A. Farquhar
R.A. Farquhar
7-5
6-8
6-3
David Lloyd*
Jeffrey Michelmore
Jeffrey Michelmore
6-0
6-2
Bob Howe*
C. Deneley
C. Deneley
6-1
6-4
John Roderick McDonald*
Ray Gibbs
Ray Gibbs
6-0
6-2
Tony Pickard*
Roger A. Power
Roger A. Power
6-4
6-1
John Clifton*
Felix Bautista Jr.
Felix Bautista Jr.
w.o.
Edward A. (Eddie) Fox*
S. Elton
S. Elton
6-2
6-2
John Satchwell-Smith*
P. Alukkathare
P. Alukkathare
6-1
6-1
John Paish*
Ashley Compton-Dando
Ashley Compton-Dando
6-0
6-0
L.P. (Julian) Coni*
Graeme Notman
Graeme Notman
3-6
6-4
6-3
Stanley Matthews*
P.F. Kingham
P.F. Kingham
6-2
12-10
Geoffrey L. Ward*
Stuart Creed
Stuart Creed
3-6
6-3
6-2
Paul Raymond Hutchins*
P. Tribe
P. Tribe
6-0
6-0
Gerald Battrick*
J. Glaister
J. Glaister
6-0
6-2
Stephen Warboys*
Paul W. Sussams
Paul W. Sussams
6-3
6-1
John de Mendoza*
A. Letherby
A. Letherby
6-1
6-1
Clay Iles*
P.G. Wilkes
P.G. Wilkes
10-8
6-1
John E. Rudd*
Martin Ladbrooke
Martin Ladbrooke
6-0
6-1
Richard Tutt*
A.J. Biggs
A.J. Biggs
6-4
1-6
6-3
Kenneth Frank (Ken) Weatherley*
Colin William Hannam
Colin William Hannam
6-0
6-0
Michael Sangster*
P. Woodhead
P. Woodhead
6-1
6-0
Round 3
John Barrett*
Michael Preston (Mike) Hann
Michael Preston (Mike) Hann
11-9
4-6
6-1
Gerald Battrick*
Stephen Warboys
Stephen Warboys
6-2
6-1
Michael Sangster*
Kenneth Frank (Ken) Weatherley
Kenneth Frank (Ken) Weatherley
7-5
6-4
John Clifton*
Tony Pickard
Tony Pickard
6-3
6-3
Stanley Matthews*
L.P. (Julian) Coni
L.P. (Julian) Coni
12-10
6-3
Paul Raymond Hutchins*
Geoffrey L. Ward
Geoffrey L. Ward
6-1
6-0
John Paish*
John Satchwell-Smith
John Satchwell-Smith
6-0
6-3
Mark M. Cox*
Edward A. (Eddie) Fox
Edward A. (Eddie) Fox
6-1
6-0
Clay Iles*
John de Mendoza
John de Mendoza
3-6
7-5
6-3
Bobby Wilson*
M.E. Ratcliff
M.E. Ratcliff
6-1
6-0
Keith Frederic Spurgeon*
J. Woodcock
J. Woodcock
4-6
6-1
6-3
Colin E. McHugo*
Jim L. (Jimmy) Moore
Jim L. (Jimmy) Moore
7-5
6-3
Keith E. Wooldridge*
Simon J. Partridge
Simon J. Partridge
6-4
6-2
David Lloyd*
R.W. Davies
R.W. Davies
6-2
6-2
Bob Howe*
John Roderick McDonald
John Roderick McDonald
6-4
6-3
John E. Rudd*
Richard Tutt
Richard Tutt
6-2
6-2
Round 4
John Barrett*
Colin E. McHugo
Colin E. McHugo
6-4
6-3
Michael Sangster*
John E. Rudd
John E. Rudd
6-3
6-1
Bobby Wilson*
Keith Frederic Spurgeon
Keith Frederic Spurgeon
6-1
6-1
John Clifton*
Bob Howe
Bob Howe
6-2
2-6
6-4
Gerald Battrick*
Clay Iles
Clay Iles
6-3
6-0
Keith E. Wooldridge*
David Lloyd
David Lloyd
9-7
6-2
Paul Raymond Hutchins*
Stanley Matthews
Stanley Matthews
8-6
6-1
Mark M. Cox*
John Paish
John Paish
6-1
6-1
Quarterfinals
Bobby Wilson*
John Barrett
John Barrett
6-3
6-2
John Clifton*
Keith E. Wooldridge
Keith E. Wooldridge
6-4
3-6
6-0
Mark M. Cox*
Paul Raymond Hutchins
Paul Raymond Hutchins
6-4
6-4
Michael Sangster*
Gerald Battrick
Gerald Battrick
6-4
6-4
Semifinals
Bobby Wilson*
John Clifton
John Clifton
6-4
14-12
Michael Sangster*
Mark M. Cox
Mark M. Cox
6-3
4-6
7-5
Final
Bobby Wilson*
Michael Sangster
Michael Sangster
8-6
6-2
Tournament
Round 2
M.E. Ratcliff*
W.K. Good
W.K. Good
Keith Frederic Spurgeon*
Jim Abbott
Jim Abbott
J. Woodcock*
Laurie Chapman
Laurie Chapman
John Barrett*
C.P. Revill
C.P. Revill
Michael Preston (Mike) Hann*
R. Osborn
R. Osborn
Colin E. McHugo*
Sherry J. Meaking
Sherry J. Meaking
Jim L. (Jimmy) Moore*
B.J. Adams
B.J. Adams
John Clifton*
Felix Bautista Jr.
Felix Bautista Jr.
Tony Pickard*
Roger A. Power
Roger A. Power
Bob Howe*
C. Deneley
C. Deneley
John Roderick McDonald*
Ray Gibbs
Ray Gibbs
Keith E. Wooldridge*
Clive Hutchins
Clive Hutchins
Simon J. Partridge*
R.W. Willetts
R.W. Willetts
David Lloyd*
Jeffrey Michelmore
Jeffrey Michelmore
R.W. Davies*
R.A. Farquhar
R.A. Farquhar
Michael Sangster*
P. Woodhead
P. Woodhead
Kenneth Frank (Ken) Weatherley*
Colin William Hannam
Colin William Hannam
John E. Rudd*
Martin Ladbrooke
Martin Ladbrooke
Richard Tutt*
A.J. Biggs
A.J. Biggs
Gerald Battrick*
J. Glaister
J. Glaister
Stephen Warboys*
Paul W. Sussams
Paul W. Sussams
Clay Iles*
P.G. Wilkes
P.G. Wilkes
John de Mendoza*
A. Letherby
A. Letherby
Edward A. (Eddie) Fox*
S. Elton
S. Elton
John Paish*
Ashley Compton-Dando
Ashley Compton-Dando
John Satchwell-Smith*
P. Alukkathare
P. Alukkathare
Paul Raymond Hutchins*
P. Tribe
P. Tribe
Geoffrey L. Ward*
Stuart Creed
Stuart Creed
Stanley Matthews*
P.F. Kingham
P.F. Kingham
L.P. (Julian) Coni*
Graeme Notman
Graeme Notman
Round 3
Bobby Wilson*
M.E. Ratcliff
M.E. Ratcliff
Keith Frederic Spurgeon*
J. Woodcock
J. Woodcock
John Barrett*
Michael Preston (Mike) Hann
Michael Preston (Mike) Hann
Colin E. McHugo*
Jim L. (Jimmy) Moore
Jim L. (Jimmy) Moore
John Clifton*
Tony Pickard
Tony Pickard
Bob Howe*
John Roderick McDonald
John Roderick McDonald
Keith E. Wooldridge*
Simon J. Partridge
Simon J. Partridge
David Lloyd*
R.W. Davies
R.W. Davies
Michael Sangster*
Kenneth Frank (Ken) Weatherley
Kenneth Frank (Ken) Weatherley
John E. Rudd*
Richard Tutt
Richard Tutt
Gerald Battrick*
Stephen Warboys
Stephen Warboys
Clay Iles*
John de Mendoza
John de Mendoza
Mark M. Cox*
Edward A. (Eddie) Fox
Edward A. (Eddie) Fox
John Paish*
John Satchwell-Smith
John Satchwell-Smith
Paul Raymond Hutchins*
Geoffrey L. Ward
Geoffrey L. Ward
Stanley Matthews*
L.P. (Julian) Coni
L.P. (Julian) Coni
Round 4
Bobby Wilson*
Keith Frederic Spurgeon
Keith Frederic Spurgeon
John Barrett*
Colin E. McHugo
Colin E. McHugo
John Clifton*
Bob Howe
Bob Howe
Keith E. Wooldridge*
David Lloyd
David Lloyd
Michael Sangster*
John E. Rudd
John E. Rudd
Gerald Battrick*
Clay Iles
Clay Iles
Mark M. Cox*
John Paish
John Paish
Paul Raymond Hutchins*
Stanley Matthews
Stanley Matthews
Quarterfinals
Bobby Wilson*
John Barrett
John Barrett
John Clifton*
Keith E. Wooldridge
Keith E. Wooldridge
Michael Sangster*
Gerald Battrick
Gerald Battrick
Mark M. Cox*
Paul Raymond Hutchins
Paul Raymond Hutchins
Semifinals
Bobby Wilson*
John Clifton
John Clifton
Michael Sangster*
Mark M. Cox
Mark M. Cox
Final
Bobby Wilson*
Michael Sangster
Michael Sangster