Victorian Championships 1930
General 1930-12-09 - 1930-12-16
Amateur
Grass
5
The Association Courts, Kooyong Stadium, Glenferrie Road
Australia
Source The Age
Info Draw: 26
Media
Winner John Herbert (Jack) Crawford
Players
Victor Howes Beament
James Roland Black
John (Jack) Clemenger
John Herbert (Jack) Crawford
Charles Joseph Donohoe
Charles Raymond (Ray) Dunlop
Reginald Walter Weedon Ewin
Basil Shaw Fitchett
Thomas King (Timothy) Fitchett
Dudley Mervyn Frankenberg
James Roland Black
John (Jack) Clemenger
John Herbert (Jack) Crawford
Charles Joseph Donohoe
Charles Raymond (Ray) Dunlop
Reginald Walter Weedon Ewin
Basil Shaw Fitchett
Thomas King (Timothy) Fitchett
Dudley Mervyn Frankenberg
Gerald Majella Gaffy
Alexander Henry (Harry) Hassett
John Bailey (Jack) Hawkes
George Thomas Holloway
Henry Christian (Harry) Hopman
Frederick C. Jones
Bruce B. Moore
Norman Henry Mussen
Thomas E. Robinson
Alexander Henry (Harry) Hassett
John Bailey (Jack) Hawkes
George Thomas Holloway
Henry Christian (Harry) Hopman
Frederick C. Jones
Bruce B. Moore
Norman Henry Mussen
Thomas E. Robinson
William Lawrence (Bill) Ryan
Richard Emil Schlesinger
Charles Mosse Sprigg
David (Dave) Thompson
Albert George (Bert) Tonkin
John Jack Walton
Mervyn Gerald Weston
Richard Emil Schlesinger
Charles Mosse Sprigg
David (Dave) Thompson
Albert George (Bert) Tonkin
John Jack Walton
Mervyn Gerald Weston
Rounds
Round 1
James Black*
John Jack Walton
John Jack Walton
3-6
7-5
6-3
6-3
Richard Schlesinger*
Charles Mosse Sprigg
Charles Mosse Sprigg
w.o.
Thomas E. Robinson*
Bruce B. Moore
Bruce B. Moore
w.o.
Basil Shaw Fitchett*
William Lawrence (Bill) Ryan
William Lawrence (Bill) Ryan
6-4
4-6
6-3
6-0
Charles Raymond (Ray) Dunlop*
Mervyn Gerald Weston
Mervyn Gerald Weston
6-1
6-1
6-2
John (Jack) Clemenger*
Norman Henry Mussen
Norman Henry Mussen
6-2
6-4
6-3
Charles Joseph Donohoe*
John Bailey (Jack) Hawkes
John Bailey (Jack) Hawkes
w.o.
David (Dave) Thompson*
Gerald Majella Gaffy
Gerald Majella Gaffy
6-0
6-2
6-4
Bert Tonkin*
Victor Howes Beament
Victor Howes Beament
6-3
6-4
6-3
Harry Hopman*
Reg Ewin
Reg Ewin
6-2
9-7
7-5
Jack Crawford*
bye
Thomas King (Timothy) Fitchett*
bye
Frederick C. Jones*
bye
George Thomas Holloway*
bye
Dudley Frankenberg*
bye
Harry Hassett*
bye
Round 2
Jack Crawford*
Frederick C. Jones
Frederick C. Jones
6-0
6-2
6-1
Harry Hassett*
James Black
James Black
6-1
6-0
6-4
Richard Schlesinger*
Thomas E. Robinson
Thomas E. Robinson
1-6
6-2
3-0
ret.
Charles Raymond (Ray) Dunlop*
Basil Shaw Fitchett
Basil Shaw Fitchett
6-1
6-4
6-4
John (Jack) Clemenger*
George Thomas Holloway
George Thomas Holloway
6-4
6-4
9-7
Thomas King (Timothy) Fitchett*
Dudley Frankenberg
Dudley Frankenberg
6-4
6-1
7-5
Charles Joseph Donohoe*
David (Dave) Thompson
David (Dave) Thompson
6-8
6-1
6-4
6-4
Harry Hopman*
Bert Tonkin
Bert Tonkin
6-1
6-1
1-6
7-5
Quarterfinals
Jack Crawford*
Harry Hassett
Harry Hassett
2-6
6-3
6-4
6-3
Charles Raymond (Ray) Dunlop*
Richard Schlesinger
Richard Schlesinger
8-6
1-6
3-6
6-3
6-4
John (Jack) Clemenger*
Thomas King (Timothy) Fitchett
Thomas King (Timothy) Fitchett
6-3
6-0
6-3
Harry Hopman*
Charles Joseph Donohoe
Charles Joseph Donohoe
6-2
6-2
6-2
Semifinals
Jack Crawford*
Charles Raymond (Ray) Dunlop
Charles Raymond (Ray) Dunlop
6-4
7-5
6-4
Harry Hopman*
John (Jack) Clemenger
John (Jack) Clemenger
6-2
6-2
6-3
Final
Jack Crawford*
Harry Hopman
Harry Hopman
6-1
8-10
6-0
6-2
Tournament
Round 1
Jack Crawford*
Frederick C. Jones*
Harry Hassett*
James Black*
John Jack Walton
John Jack Walton
Charles Raymond (Ray) Dunlop*
Mervyn Gerald Weston
Mervyn Gerald Weston
Basil Shaw Fitchett*
William Lawrence (Bill) Ryan
William Lawrence (Bill) Ryan
Richard Schlesinger*
Charles Mosse Sprigg
Charles Mosse Sprigg
Thomas E. Robinson*
Bruce B. Moore
Bruce B. Moore
Harry Hopman*
Reg Ewin
Reg Ewin
Bert Tonkin*
Victor Howes Beament
Victor Howes Beament
Charles Joseph Donohoe*
John Bailey (Jack) Hawkes
John Bailey (Jack) Hawkes
David (Dave) Thompson*
Gerald Majella Gaffy
Gerald Majella Gaffy
John (Jack) Clemenger*
Norman Henry Mussen
Norman Henry Mussen
George Thomas Holloway*
Thomas King (Timothy) Fitchett*
Dudley Frankenberg*
Round 2
Jack Crawford*
Frederick C. Jones
Frederick C. Jones
Harry Hassett*
James Black
James Black
Charles Raymond (Ray) Dunlop*
Basil Shaw Fitchett
Basil Shaw Fitchett
Richard Schlesinger*
Thomas E. Robinson
Thomas E. Robinson
Harry Hopman*
Bert Tonkin
Bert Tonkin
Charles Joseph Donohoe*
David (Dave) Thompson
David (Dave) Thompson
John (Jack) Clemenger*
George Thomas Holloway
George Thomas Holloway
Thomas King (Timothy) Fitchett*
Dudley Frankenberg
Dudley Frankenberg
Quarterfinals
Jack Crawford*
Harry Hassett
Harry Hassett
Charles Raymond (Ray) Dunlop*
Richard Schlesinger
Richard Schlesinger
Harry Hopman*
Charles Joseph Donohoe
Charles Joseph Donohoe
John (Jack) Clemenger*
Thomas King (Timothy) Fitchett
Thomas King (Timothy) Fitchett
Semifinals
Jack Crawford*
Charles Raymond (Ray) Dunlop
Charles Raymond (Ray) Dunlop
Harry Hopman*
John (Jack) Clemenger
John (Jack) Clemenger
Final
Jack Crawford*
Harry Hopman
Harry Hopman