Southern Fall Championships 1888
General 1888-09-25 - 1888-09-00
Amateur
Unknown
6
Washington D.C., Highland Country Club
United States of America
Source http://www.la84foundation.org/SportsLibrary/Outing/Volume_13/outXIII06/outXIII06c.pdf Lawn Tennis in America by Valentine Gill Hall, page 53
Info Draw: 36
Media
Winner Frederick Sherwood (Fred) Mansfield
Players
Rodmond Vernon Beach
William Boag
Robert R. Brown
O. Brown
John Clay Davidson
Henry A. Ditson
Mr. Elliott
Robert Brent Goodfellow
Colonel John C. Goodfellow
Francis Laurens Vinton (Tracy) Hoppin
F.A. Kellogg
Mr. Kenyon
C.H. Ludington jr
William Boag
Robert R. Brown
O. Brown
John Clay Davidson
Henry A. Ditson
Mr. Elliott
Robert Brent Goodfellow
Colonel John C. Goodfellow
Francis Laurens Vinton (Tracy) Hoppin
F.A. Kellogg
Mr. Kenyon
C.H. Ludington jr
Frederick Sherwood (Fred) Mansfield
Charles L. McCauley
Mr. McLane
Mr. Menocal
R.B. Metcalf
Deane B. Miller
Mr. Morris
Mr. Nichols
Yates Pennington
Alexander Hamilton Stump (Alex) Post
Arthur Landon Rives
Mr. Sherbley
J.W. Smith
Charles L. McCauley
Mr. McLane
Mr. Menocal
R.B. Metcalf
Deane B. Miller
Mr. Morris
Mr. Nichols
Yates Pennington
Alexander Hamilton Stump (Alex) Post
Arthur Landon Rives
Mr. Sherbley
J.W. Smith
H. Smith
Mr. Spoffard
Richard W. Stevens
William Austin Tomes
P. Waggaman
Mr. White
Oscar R. Woodward
Mr. Wootten
J.L. Wortman
Mr. Wright
Mr. Spoffard
Richard W. Stevens
William Austin Tomes
P. Waggaman
Mr. White
Oscar R. Woodward
Mr. Wootten
J.L. Wortman
Mr. Wright
Rounds
Preliminary Round
28 players had a bye.
Yates Pennington*
J.L. Wortman
J.L. Wortman
6-1
4-6
6-3
Francis Laurens Vinton (Tracy) Hoppin*
Charles L. McCauley
Charles L. McCauley
6-2
6-3
C.H. Ludington jr*
Mr. White
Mr. White
w.o.
William Boag*
Mr. McLane
Mr. McLane
6-4
6-5
Round 1
Fred Mansfield*
William Austin Tomes
William Austin Tomes
6-1
6-0
Rodmond Vernon Beach*
Robert Brent Goodfellow
Robert Brent Goodfellow
6-2
6-1
Arthur Landon Rives*
Henry A. Ditson
Henry A. Ditson
6-0
6-2
Francis Laurens Vinton (Tracy) Hoppin*
Yates Pennington
Yates Pennington
6-0
6-2
R.B. Metcalf*
Mr. Wootten
Mr. Wootten
6-1
6-1
Mr. Morris*
O. Brown
O. Brown
w.o.
Colonel John C. Goodfellow*
Richard W. Stevens
Richard W. Stevens
w.o.
Oscar R. Woodward*
Robert R. Brown
Robert R. Brown
w.o.
Alexander Hamilton Stump (Alex) Post*
Mr. Menocal
Mr. Menocal
w.o.
C.H. Ludington jr*
William Boag
William Boag
6-1
6-2
Mr. Kenyon*
H. Smith
H. Smith
6-1
6-1
Mr. Wright*
Mr. Elliott
Mr. Elliott
w.o.
John Clay Davidson*
Mr. Spoffard
Mr. Spoffard
6-2
4-6
6-1
Deane B. Miller*
Mr. Sherbley
Mr. Sherbley
w.o.
J.W. Smith*
F.A. Kellogg
F.A. Kellogg
6-4
5-6
6-1
Mr. Nichols*
P. Waggaman
P. Waggaman
6-1
6-0
Round 2
Rodmond Vernon Beach*
R.B. Metcalf
R.B. Metcalf
6-0
6-2
Fred Mansfield*
Mr. Morris
Mr. Morris
6-1
6-1
Oscar R. Woodward*
Colonel John C. Goodfellow
Colonel John C. Goodfellow
6-1
6-4
Francis Laurens Vinton (Tracy) Hoppin*
Alexander Hamilton Stump (Alex) Post
Alexander Hamilton Stump (Alex) Post
6-0
6-4
C.H. Ludington jr*
Mr. Nichols
Mr. Nichols
6-1
6-2
J.W. Smith*
John Clay Davidson
John Clay Davidson
6-3
6-5
Deane B. Miller*
Mr. Kenyon
Mr. Kenyon
5-7
6-1
6-1
Arthur Landon Rives*
Mr. Wright
Mr. Wright
w.o.
Quarterfinals
Fred Mansfield*
Rodmond Vernon Beach
Rodmond Vernon Beach
6-4
6-1
Francis Laurens Vinton (Tracy) Hoppin*
Oscar R. Woodward
Oscar R. Woodward
6-0
6-2
J.W. Smith*
C.H. Ludington jr
C.H. Ludington jr
6-1
6-3
Deane B. Miller*
Arthur Landon Rives
Arthur Landon Rives
6-2
6-1
Semifinals
Fred Mansfield*
Francis Laurens Vinton (Tracy) Hoppin
Francis Laurens Vinton (Tracy) Hoppin
6-0
6-0
Deane B. Miller*
J.W. Smith
J.W. Smith
6-1
6-4
Final
Fred Mansfield*
Deane B. Miller
Deane B. Miller
6-1
6-4
6-2
Tournament
Preliminary Round
Francis Laurens Vinton (Tracy) Hoppin*
Charles L. McCauley
Charles L. McCauley
Yates Pennington*
J.L. Wortman
J.L. Wortman
C.H. Ludington jr*
Mr. White
Mr. White
William Boag*
Mr. McLane
Mr. McLane
Round 1
Fred Mansfield*
William Austin Tomes
William Austin Tomes
Mr. Morris*
O. Brown
O. Brown
Rodmond Vernon Beach*
Robert Brent Goodfellow
Robert Brent Goodfellow
R.B. Metcalf*
Mr. Wootten
Mr. Wootten
Francis Laurens Vinton (Tracy) Hoppin*
Yates Pennington
Yates Pennington
Alexander Hamilton Stump (Alex) Post*
Mr. Menocal
Mr. Menocal
Oscar R. Woodward*
Robert R. Brown
Robert R. Brown
Colonel John C. Goodfellow*
Richard W. Stevens
Richard W. Stevens
Deane B. Miller*
Mr. Sherbley
Mr. Sherbley
Mr. Kenyon*
H. Smith
H. Smith
Arthur Landon Rives*
Henry A. Ditson
Henry A. Ditson
Mr. Wright*
Mr. Elliott
Mr. Elliott
J.W. Smith*
F.A. Kellogg
F.A. Kellogg
John Clay Davidson*
Mr. Spoffard
Mr. Spoffard
C.H. Ludington jr*
William Boag
William Boag
Mr. Nichols*
P. Waggaman
P. Waggaman
Round 2
Fred Mansfield*
Mr. Morris
Mr. Morris
Rodmond Vernon Beach*
R.B. Metcalf
R.B. Metcalf
Francis Laurens Vinton (Tracy) Hoppin*
Alexander Hamilton Stump (Alex) Post
Alexander Hamilton Stump (Alex) Post
Oscar R. Woodward*
Colonel John C. Goodfellow
Colonel John C. Goodfellow
Deane B. Miller*
Mr. Kenyon
Mr. Kenyon
Arthur Landon Rives*
Mr. Wright
Mr. Wright
J.W. Smith*
John Clay Davidson
John Clay Davidson
C.H. Ludington jr*
Mr. Nichols
Mr. Nichols
Quarterfinals
Fred Mansfield*
Rodmond Vernon Beach
Rodmond Vernon Beach
Francis Laurens Vinton (Tracy) Hoppin*
Oscar R. Woodward
Oscar R. Woodward
Deane B. Miller*
Arthur Landon Rives
Arthur Landon Rives
J.W. Smith*
C.H. Ludington jr
C.H. Ludington jr
Semifinals
Fred Mansfield*
Francis Laurens Vinton (Tracy) Hoppin
Francis Laurens Vinton (Tracy) Hoppin
Deane B. Miller*
J.W. Smith
J.W. Smith
Final
Fred Mansfield*
Deane B. Miller
Deane B. Miller