Wimbledon 1903
General 1903-06-22 - 1903-06-30
Grandslam / Challenge
Grass
6
Wimbledon, Worple road
England
Media
Winner Hugh Lawrence (Laurie) Doherty
Players
Sydney Harman Adams
George Courtenay Ball Greene
Francis John Barker Benfield
Adolf Broese van Groenou
George Aristides Caridia (Karidias)
E.R. Clarke
Walter Cecil Crawley
Francis Wordsworth (Frank) Donisthorpe
Lionel Hunter Escombe
Charles Edward Finlason
Dr John Mason Flavelle
Frank Lorymer Riseley
Edward Stanley Franklin
Henry Reginald Fussell
Arthur William Charles (Wentworth) Gore
George Courtenay Ball Greene
Francis John Barker Benfield
Adolf Broese van Groenou
George Aristides Caridia (Karidias)
E.R. Clarke
Walter Cecil Crawley
Francis Wordsworth (Frank) Donisthorpe
Lionel Hunter Escombe
Charles Edward Finlason
Dr John Mason Flavelle
Frank Lorymer Riseley
Edward Stanley Franklin
Henry Reginald Fussell
Arthur William Charles (Wentworth) Gore
A.H. Greening
Turketil George Pearson Greville
David Marc Andrew Graham Hawes
Brame Hillyard
Clarence Hobart
Robert Baldwin Hough
Hugh Lawrence (Laurie) Doherty
Harold Segerson Mahony
William Frederick Martin
Roderick James McNair
John Evelyn Pennington Mellor
Arthur J.B. Norris
George Lawrence Orme
Frederick William Payn
William Percy Pinckney
Turketil George Pearson Greville
David Marc Andrew Graham Hawes
Brame Hillyard
Clarence Hobart
Robert Baldwin Hough
Hugh Lawrence (Laurie) Doherty
Harold Segerson Mahony
William Frederick Martin
Roderick James McNair
John Evelyn Pennington Mellor
Arthur J.B. Norris
George Lawrence Orme
Frederick William Payn
William Percy Pinckney
Frederick James Wade Plaskitt
Henry Pollard
Albert Davis Prebble
Frank Lorymer Riseley
Major Josiah George Ritchie
E.S. Salmon
Charles François Simond
Sidney Howard Smith
Theodoor Frederik (Theo) Vreede
Leonard Luscombe Whiteway
R.H. Williams
Sir Ernest Salter Wills
Henry Wilson-Fox
Edward Yatman
Henry Pollard
Albert Davis Prebble
Frank Lorymer Riseley
Major Josiah George Ritchie
E.S. Salmon
Charles François Simond
Sidney Howard Smith
Theodoor Frederik (Theo) Vreede
Leonard Luscombe Whiteway
R.H. Williams
Sir Ernest Salter Wills
Henry Wilson-Fox
Edward Yatman
Challenge round
Hugh Lawrence (Laurie) Doherty *
Frank Lorymer Riseley
Frank Lorymer Riseley
7-5
6-3
6-0
Rounds
Round 1
Francis Wordsworth (Frank) Donisthorpe*
John Evelyn Pennington Mellor
John Evelyn Pennington Mellor
6-3
6-3
6-2
Sidney Howard Smith*
R.H. Williams
R.H. Williams
6-1
6-3
6-1
Arthur Gore*
Francis John Barker Benfield
Francis John Barker Benfield
6-1
6-2
6-3
Harold Segerson Mahony*
George Ball Greene
George Ball Greene
6-2
6-4
6-3
Sydney Adams*
Walter Cecil Crawley
Walter Cecil Crawley
w.o.
George Caridia*
Henry Reginald Fussell
Henry Reginald Fussell
7-5
6-1
6-2
Clarence Hobart*
Edward Stanley Franklin
Edward Stanley Franklin
5-7
6-2
6-2
6-0
Frederick William Payn*
Edward Yatman
Edward Yatman
6-3
6-2
6-4
Roderick McNair*
Frederick James Wade Plaskitt
Frederick James Wade Plaskitt
6-3
6-2
3-6
6-3
Charles François Simond*
William Percy Pinckney
William Percy Pinckney
6-3
5-7
6-4
6-3
Round 2
Brame Hillyard*
Lionel Escombe
Lionel Escombe
w.o.
David Marc Andrew Graham Hawes*
John Flavelle
John Flavelle
7-5
3-6
6-3
6-0
Arthur J.B. Norris*
Theodoor Frederik (Theo) Vreede
Theodoor Frederik (Theo) Vreede
6-0
6-4
6-0
Francis Wordsworth (Frank) Donisthorpe*
Henry Wilson-Fox
Henry Wilson-Fox
6-4
2-6
3-6
6-4
6-3
Sidney Howard Smith*
Arthur Gore
Arthur Gore
6-4
6-3
6-3
Harold Segerson Mahony*
Sydney Adams
Sydney Adams
6-4
6-4
6-1
Frederick William Payn*
Roderick McNair
Roderick McNair
6-3
10-8
6-2
Albert Prebble*
Charles François Simond
Charles François Simond
6-2
1-6
6-3
9-7
E.S. Salmon*
William Frederick Martin
William Frederick Martin
6-4
6-3
6-4
Turketil George Pearson Greville*
E.R. Clarke
E.R. Clarke
6-2
6-0
6-2
George Caridia*
Clarence Hobart
Clarence Hobart
8-6
6-2
6-1
Major Josiah George Ritchie*
Charles Edward Finlason
Charles Edward Finlason
6-1
6-2
6-0
George Lawrence Orme*
Robert Hough
Robert Hough
6-1
6-1
9-7
Sir Ernest Salter Wills*
A.H. Greening
A.H. Greening
6-2
6-4
3-6
6-2
Frank Riseley*
Adolf Broese van Groenou
Adolf Broese van Groenou
6-0
6-2
6-0
Henry Pollard*
Leonard Luscombe Whiteway
Leonard Luscombe Whiteway
6-1
6-1
6-4
Round 3
Brame Hillyard*
David Marc Andrew Graham Hawes
David Marc Andrew Graham Hawes
6-4
3-6
6-3
7-5
Henry Pollard*
Francis Wordsworth (Frank) Donisthorpe
Francis Wordsworth (Frank) Donisthorpe
8-6
6-3
4-6
7-9
7-5
Sidney Howard Smith*
Harold Segerson Mahony
Harold Segerson Mahony
6-3
6-4
7-5
George Caridia*
Frederick William Payn
Frederick William Payn
2-6
11-9
3-6
7-5
6-2
E.S. Salmon*
Albert Prebble
Albert Prebble
3-6
6-3
6-2
6-3
Major Josiah George Ritchie*
Turketil George Pearson Greville
Turketil George Pearson Greville
7-5
12-14
6-3
6-2
Sir Ernest Salter Wills*
George Lawrence Orme
George Lawrence Orme
7-5
1-6
6-2
6-4
Frank Riseley*
Arthur J.B. Norris
Arthur J.B. Norris
6-2
6-0
6-3
Quarterfinals
George Caridia*
E.S. Salmon
E.S. Salmon
6-3
6-4
6-2
Major Josiah George Ritchie*
Sir Ernest Salter Wills
Sir Ernest Salter Wills
6-1
6-2
6-2
Frank Riseley*
Brame Hillyard
Brame Hillyard
6-1
6-4
6-4
Sidney Howard Smith*
Henry Pollard
Henry Pollard
6-2
6-3
6-1
Semifinals
Major Josiah George Ritchie*
George Caridia
George Caridia
6-1
6-0
4-6
6-1
Frank Riseley*
Sidney Howard Smith
Sidney Howard Smith
7-5
6-3
7-9
1-6
9-7
Final
Frank Riseley*
Major Josiah George Ritchie
Major Josiah George Ritchie
1-6
6-3
8-6
13-11
Tournament
Round 1
Sidney Howard Smith*
R.H. Williams
R.H. Williams
Arthur Gore*
Francis John Barker Benfield
Francis John Barker Benfield
Harold Segerson Mahony*
George Ball Greene
George Ball Greene
Sydney Adams*
Walter Cecil Crawley
Walter Cecil Crawley
Francis Wordsworth (Frank) Donisthorpe*
John Evelyn Pennington Mellor
John Evelyn Pennington Mellor
George Caridia*
Henry Reginald Fussell
Henry Reginald Fussell
Clarence Hobart*
Edward Stanley Franklin
Edward Stanley Franklin
Frederick William Payn*
Edward Yatman
Edward Yatman
Roderick McNair*
Frederick James Wade Plaskitt
Frederick James Wade Plaskitt
Charles François Simond*
William Percy Pinckney
William Percy Pinckney
Round 2
Frank Riseley*
Adolf Broese van Groenou
Adolf Broese van Groenou
Arthur J.B. Norris*
Theodoor Frederik (Theo) Vreede
Theodoor Frederik (Theo) Vreede
Brame Hillyard*
Lionel Escombe
Lionel Escombe
David Marc Andrew Graham Hawes*
John Flavelle
John Flavelle
Sidney Howard Smith*
Arthur Gore
Arthur Gore
Harold Segerson Mahony*
Sydney Adams
Sydney Adams
Henry Pollard*
Leonard Luscombe Whiteway
Leonard Luscombe Whiteway
Francis Wordsworth (Frank) Donisthorpe*
Henry Wilson-Fox
Henry Wilson-Fox
Major Josiah George Ritchie*
Charles Edward Finlason
Charles Edward Finlason
Turketil George Pearson Greville*
E.R. Clarke
E.R. Clarke
Sir Ernest Salter Wills*
A.H. Greening
A.H. Greening
George Lawrence Orme*
Robert Hough
Robert Hough
George Caridia*
Clarence Hobart
Clarence Hobart
Frederick William Payn*
Roderick McNair
Roderick McNair
E.S. Salmon*
William Frederick Martin
William Frederick Martin
Albert Prebble*
Charles François Simond
Charles François Simond
Round 3
Frank Riseley*
Arthur J.B. Norris
Arthur J.B. Norris
Brame Hillyard*
David Marc Andrew Graham Hawes
David Marc Andrew Graham Hawes
Sidney Howard Smith*
Harold Segerson Mahony
Harold Segerson Mahony
Henry Pollard*
Francis Wordsworth (Frank) Donisthorpe
Francis Wordsworth (Frank) Donisthorpe
Major Josiah George Ritchie*
Turketil George Pearson Greville
Turketil George Pearson Greville
Sir Ernest Salter Wills*
George Lawrence Orme
George Lawrence Orme
George Caridia*
Frederick William Payn
Frederick William Payn
E.S. Salmon*
Albert Prebble
Albert Prebble
Quarterfinals
Frank Riseley*
Brame Hillyard
Brame Hillyard
Sidney Howard Smith*
Henry Pollard
Henry Pollard
Major Josiah George Ritchie*
Sir Ernest Salter Wills
Sir Ernest Salter Wills
George Caridia*
E.S. Salmon
E.S. Salmon
Semifinals
Frank Riseley*
Sidney Howard Smith
Sidney Howard Smith
Major Josiah George Ritchie*
George Caridia
George Caridia
Final
Frank Riseley*
Major Josiah George Ritchie
Major Josiah George Ritchie