Eastern Mediterranean Championships 1958
General 1958-08-25 - 1958-08-31
Amateur
Unknown
5
Athens
Greece
Source World Tennis, Deutsche Tennis Zeitung, Tennis Italiano
Info 27th edition.
Media
Winner Orlando Sirola
Players
Mr. Apostolidis
Luis Alberto Ayala
Roland Borghini
Wilhelm Paul Bungert
Francisco (Pancho) Contreras
Pierre Darmon
Sven Viktor Davidson
Giorgio De Stefani
François Raymond Garnero
Luis Alberto Ayala
Roland Borghini
Wilhelm Paul Bungert
Francisco (Pancho) Contreras
Pierre Darmon
Sven Viktor Davidson
Giorgio De Stefani
François Raymond Garnero
Mr. Halla
Nick Kalyvas
Dimitrios Kanellopoulos
Mario Llamas
Fathi Mohammed Ali
Jean Claude Molinari
Stavros Panagopoulos
Stelios Panoris
Nicola Pietrangeli
Nick Kalyvas
Dimitrios Kanellopoulos
Mario Llamas
Fathi Mohammed Ali
Jean Claude Molinari
Stavros Panagopoulos
Stelios Panoris
Nicola Pietrangeli
Isias S. (Iyo) Pimentel
George Reizaklis
Mr. Serpieri
Orlando Sirola
Lazaros Stalios
Mr. Stefanidis
Antoni Tsipouropoulos
Mr. Weivers
George Reizaklis
Mr. Serpieri
Orlando Sirola
Lazaros Stalios
Mr. Stefanidis
Antoni Tsipouropoulos
Mr. Weivers
Rounds
Round 1
Stavros Panagopoulos*
Mr. Serpieri
Mr. Serpieri
6-2
6-2
Isias S. (Iyo) Pimentel*
Mr. Apostolidis
Mr. Apostolidis
6-0
6-2
Roland Borghini*
Nick Kalyvas
Nick Kalyvas
6-1
6-2
Pierre Darmon*
Mr. Weivers
Mr. Weivers
6-2
6-2
Orlando Sirola*
Mr. Halla
Mr. Halla
6-3
6-1
Lazaros Stalios*
Fathi Mohammed Ali
Fathi Mohammed Ali
6-2
3-6
6-3
Wilhelm Bungert*
George Reizaklis
George Reizaklis
6-4
4-6
6-0
Mario Llamas*
Mr. Stefanidis
Mr. Stefanidis
6-2
6-1
Jean Claude Molinari*
Stelios Panoris
Stelios Panoris
6-2
9-7
Dimitrios Kanellopoulos*
Giorgio De Stefani
Giorgio De Stefani
6-3
6-0
Round 2
Wilhelm Bungert*
Mario Llamas
Mario Llamas
4-6
6-4
6-0
Sven Davidson*
Stavros Panagopoulos
Stavros Panagopoulos
6-3
7-5
Francisco (Pancho) Contreras*
Isias S. (Iyo) Pimentel
Isias S. (Iyo) Pimentel
6-2
4-6
6-4
Nicola Pietrangeli*
Francois Garnero
Francois Garnero
6-2
6-3
Pierre Darmon*
Roland Borghini
Roland Borghini
8-6
6-2
Orlando Sirola*
Lazaros Stalios
Lazaros Stalios
6-1
6-1
Jean Claude Molinari*
Antoni Tsipouropoulos
Antoni Tsipouropoulos
6-2
6-1
Luis Ayala*
Dimitrios Kanellopoulos
Dimitrios Kanellopoulos
6-2
9-7
Quarterfinals
Sven Davidson*
Francisco (Pancho) Contreras
Francisco (Pancho) Contreras
6-2
6-4
Nicola Pietrangeli*
Pierre Darmon
Pierre Darmon
6-3
6-1
Luis Ayala*
Jean Claude Molinari
Jean Claude Molinari
10-8
4-6
6-2
Orlando Sirola*
Wilhelm Bungert
Wilhelm Bungert
7-5
2-6
6-3
Semifinals
Sven Davidson*
Nicola Pietrangeli
Nicola Pietrangeli
7-5
6-2
0-6
6-4
Orlando Sirola*
Luis Ayala
Luis Ayala
6-2
6-4
1-6
8-6
Final
Orlando Sirola*
Sven Davidson
Sven Davidson
4-6
6-4
6-1
6-8
8-6
Tournament
Round 1
Orlando Sirola*
Mr. Halla
Mr. Halla
Lazaros Stalios*
Fathi Mohammed Ali
Fathi Mohammed Ali
Wilhelm Bungert*
George Reizaklis
George Reizaklis
Mario Llamas*
Mr. Stefanidis
Mr. Stefanidis
Dimitrios Kanellopoulos*
Giorgio De Stefani
Giorgio De Stefani
Jean Claude Molinari*
Stelios Panoris
Stelios Panoris
Stavros Panagopoulos*
Mr. Serpieri
Mr. Serpieri
Isias S. (Iyo) Pimentel*
Mr. Apostolidis
Mr. Apostolidis
Pierre Darmon*
Mr. Weivers
Mr. Weivers
Roland Borghini*
Nick Kalyvas
Nick Kalyvas
Round 2
Orlando Sirola*
Lazaros Stalios
Lazaros Stalios
Wilhelm Bungert*
Mario Llamas
Mario Llamas
Luis Ayala*
Dimitrios Kanellopoulos
Dimitrios Kanellopoulos
Jean Claude Molinari*
Antoni Tsipouropoulos
Antoni Tsipouropoulos
Sven Davidson*
Stavros Panagopoulos
Stavros Panagopoulos
Francisco (Pancho) Contreras*
Isias S. (Iyo) Pimentel
Isias S. (Iyo) Pimentel
Nicola Pietrangeli*
Francois Garnero
Francois Garnero
Pierre Darmon*
Roland Borghini
Roland Borghini
Quarterfinals
Orlando Sirola*
Wilhelm Bungert
Wilhelm Bungert
Luis Ayala*
Jean Claude Molinari
Jean Claude Molinari
Sven Davidson*
Francisco (Pancho) Contreras
Francisco (Pancho) Contreras
Nicola Pietrangeli*
Pierre Darmon
Pierre Darmon
Semifinals
Orlando Sirola*
Luis Ayala
Luis Ayala
Sven Davidson*
Nicola Pietrangeli
Nicola Pietrangeli
Final
Orlando Sirola*
Sven Davidson
Sven Davidson