US Open 1917
General 1917-08-20 - 1917-08-25
Grandslam
Grass
6
Forest Hills, NY, West Side Tennis Club
United States of America
Info Note: due to World War I, this was not a national championship. It was called the "National Patriotic Tournament"
Media
Winner Robert Lindley Murray
Players
Jean Baptiste (Tiste) Adoue Jr.
Frederick Beasley (Fred) Alexander
Howard Marshall (Marshall) Allen
John T. Allen
Joseph J. Armstrong
Frederick Clark Baggs
Abraham Bassford Jr.
R.M. Beck
Leonard A. Beekman
Karl Howell Behr jr
Moses Berk
Craig Biddle
Elliott H. Binzen
Herbert L. Bowman
Channing G. Burrows
Charles D.E. Chambers
Hunt T. Dickinson
Gustave Adolphe Léon Dionne
Gerald B. Emerson
Edward J. Fixman
L. Gwynne French
Charles Stedman (Chuck) Garland
Frederick Beasley (Fred) Alexander
Howard Marshall (Marshall) Allen
John T. Allen
Joseph J. Armstrong
Frederick Clark Baggs
Abraham Bassford Jr.
R.M. Beck
Leonard A. Beekman
Karl Howell Behr jr
Moses Berk
Craig Biddle
Elliott H. Binzen
Herbert L. Bowman
Channing G. Burrows
Charles D.E. Chambers
Hunt T. Dickinson
Gustave Adolphe Léon Dionne
Gerald B. Emerson
Edward J. Fixman
L. Gwynne French
Charles Stedman (Chuck) Garland
Clarence James (Peck) Griffin
Fred H. Harris
Frederick Clark Inman
Robert L. James
Henry C. (Harry) Johnson
Seiichiro Kashio
Benjamin H. Letson
Christian Mack
Charles William MacMullen
Arthur W. MacPherson jr
Lyle Evans (Louis) Mahan
Cedric Aylwin Major
Dean Mathey
Robert B. McClave
Robert Lindley Murray
Nathaniel William (Nat) Niles
James S. O\'Neale Jr.
Henry S. Parker
Walter Lacy Pate
Theodore Roosevelt (Roosevelt) Pell jr
F. Brown Ransom
William Rosenbaum
Fred H. Harris
Frederick Clark Inman
Robert L. James
Henry C. (Harry) Johnson
Seiichiro Kashio
Benjamin H. Letson
Christian Mack
Charles William MacMullen
Arthur W. MacPherson jr
Lyle Evans (Louis) Mahan
Cedric Aylwin Major
Dean Mathey
Robert B. McClave
Robert Lindley Murray
Nathaniel William (Nat) Niles
James S. O\'Neale Jr.
Henry S. Parker
Walter Lacy Pate
Theodore Roosevelt (Roosevelt) Pell jr
F. Brown Ransom
William Rosenbaum
Harry Seymour
John Richard Strachan
Harold Augustus Throckmorton
William Tatem (Bill) Tilden II
George Tilden
Herbert D. Vail
Ludlow Van Deventer
Philip Ludlow Van Deventer
Kenneth F. Vilsack
Otto Viktor Alfred Maria von Salm Hoogstraeten
Samuel Howard Voshell
George Olds Wagner
George A. Walker Jr.
Holcombe Ward
Watson McLean (Watty) Washburn
Douglas S. Watters
Herbert Lavern Westfall
Malcolm Douglass (Mal) Whitman
Richard Norris (Dick) Williams jr
Irving Christian Wright
John Richard Strachan
Harold Augustus Throckmorton
William Tatem (Bill) Tilden II
George Tilden
Herbert D. Vail
Ludlow Van Deventer
Philip Ludlow Van Deventer
Kenneth F. Vilsack
Otto Viktor Alfred Maria von Salm Hoogstraeten
Samuel Howard Voshell
George Olds Wagner
George A. Walker Jr.
Holcombe Ward
Watson McLean (Watty) Washburn
Douglas S. Watters
Herbert Lavern Westfall
Malcolm Douglass (Mal) Whitman
Richard Norris (Dick) Williams jr
Irving Christian Wright
Rounds
Round 1
Herbert Lavern Westfall*
Gerald B. Emerson
Gerald B. Emerson
6-2
6-1
Roosevelt Pell jr*
William Rosenbaum
William Rosenbaum
6-3
6-3
Bill Tilden*
Otto Salm
Otto Salm
6-0
6-1
Dean Mathey*
Channing G. Burrows
Channing G. Burrows
w.o.
George A. Walker Jr.*
Harry Seymour
Harry Seymour
6-2
6-0
Fred Alexander*
Abraham Bassford Jr.
Abraham Bassford Jr.
6-1
6-0
Craig Biddle*
Cedric Aylwin Major
Cedric Aylwin Major
w.o.
John Richard Strachan*
Benjamin H. Letson
Benjamin H. Letson
w.o.
Elliott H. Binzen*
Herbert L. Bowman
Herbert L. Bowman
w.o.
Arthur W. MacPherson jr*
Fred H. Harris
Fred H. Harris
w.o.
George Olds Wagner*
Moses Berk
Moses Berk
6-3
6-0
Douglas S. Watters*
John T. Allen
John T. Allen
7-5
6-4
Seiichiro Kashio*
F. Brown Ransom
F. Brown Ransom
7-9
7-5
10-8
Charles Stedman (Chuck) Garland*
Lyle Evans (Louis) Mahan
Lyle Evans (Louis) Mahan
6-1
7-5
Karl Howell Behr jr*
Gustave Adolphe Léon Dionne
Gustave Adolphe Léon Dionne
6-4
2-6
6-0
Holcombe Ward*
Samuel Howard Voshell
Samuel Howard Voshell
6-4
1-6
6-3
Henry S. Parker*
Frederick Inman
Frederick Inman
6-1
6-3
Nathaniel Niles*
Howard Marshall (Marshall) Allen
Howard Marshall (Marshall) Allen
6-4
6-2
Charles D.E. Chambers*
Jean Baptiste (Tiste) Adoue Jr.
Jean Baptiste (Tiste) Adoue Jr.
w.o.
R.M. Beck*
Joseph J. Armstrong
Joseph J. Armstrong
w.o.
Herbert D. Vail*
Kenneth F. Vilsack
Kenneth F. Vilsack
6-3
9-7
Clarence James (Peck) Griffin*
Charles William MacMullen
Charles William MacMullen
6-2
6-3
Ludlow Van Deventer*
Christian Mack
Christian Mack
w.o.
Harold Augustus Throckmorton*
Henry C. (Harry) Johnson
Henry C. (Harry) Johnson
6-4
6-4
Frederick Clark Baggs*
James S. O\'Neale Jr.
James S. O\'Neale Jr.
w.o.
Watson McLean (Watty) Washburn*
Hunt T. Dickinson
Hunt T. Dickinson
6-3
6-3
Robert B. McClave*
George Tilden
George Tilden
w.o.
Irving Christian Wright*
Malcolm Douglass (Mal) Whitman
Malcolm Douglass (Mal) Whitman
w.o.
Leonard A. Beekman*
Philip Ludlow Van Deventer
Philip Ludlow Van Deventer
6-2
6-4
Dick Williams jr*
Walter Lacy Pate
Walter Lacy Pate
6-2
6-2
L. Gwynne French*
Robert L. James
Robert L. James
3-6
6-3
6-1
Robert Lindley Murray*
Edward J. Fixman
Edward J. Fixman
w.o.
Round 2
Robert Lindley Murray*
Herbert Lavern Westfall
Herbert Lavern Westfall
6-2
6-2
Bill Tilden*
Roosevelt Pell jr
Roosevelt Pell jr
6-3
6-3
Dean Mathey*
George A. Walker Jr.
George A. Walker Jr.
6-3
6-1
Craig Biddle*
Fred Alexander
Fred Alexander
6-1
6-4
John Richard Strachan*
Elliott H. Binzen
Elliott H. Binzen
6-1
6-1
Arthur W. MacPherson jr*
George Olds Wagner
George Olds Wagner
6-1
6-4
Douglas S. Watters*
Seiichiro Kashio
Seiichiro Kashio
6-3
6-4
Charles Stedman (Chuck) Garland*
Karl Howell Behr jr
Karl Howell Behr jr
6-2
6-4
Holcombe Ward*
Henry S. Parker
Henry S. Parker
6-2
6-2
Nathaniel Niles*
Charles D.E. Chambers
Charles D.E. Chambers
6-4
6-1
R.M. Beck*
Herbert D. Vail
Herbert D. Vail
6-1
6-3
Clarence James (Peck) Griffin*
Ludlow Van Deventer
Ludlow Van Deventer
6-2
6-2
Harold Augustus Throckmorton*
Frederick Clark Baggs
Frederick Clark Baggs
7-5
6-3
Watson McLean (Watty) Washburn*
Robert B. McClave
Robert B. McClave
6-0
6-2
Leonard A. Beekman*
Irving Christian Wright
Irving Christian Wright
5-7
12-10
6-2
Dick Williams jr*
L. Gwynne French
L. Gwynne French
6-3
6-2
Round 3
Robert Lindley Murray*
Bill Tilden
Bill Tilden
3-6
6-4
6-3
6-3
Craig Biddle*
Dean Mathey
Dean Mathey
6-4
12-14
6-3
6-3
John Richard Strachan*
Arthur W. MacPherson jr
Arthur W. MacPherson jr
6-1
2-6
6-0
6-3
Charles Stedman (Chuck) Garland*
Douglas S. Watters
Douglas S. Watters
6-4
6-1
6-3
Nathaniel Niles*
Holcombe Ward
Holcombe Ward
3-6
6-3
6-1
6-2
Clarence James (Peck) Griffin*
R.M. Beck
R.M. Beck
6-2
8-6
6-2
Harold Augustus Throckmorton*
Watson McLean (Watty) Washburn
Watson McLean (Watty) Washburn
4-6
6-2
6-4
6-4
Dick Williams jr*
Leonard A. Beekman
Leonard A. Beekman
6-8
6-4
9-7
6-3
Quarterfinals
Robert Lindley Murray*
Craig Biddle
Craig Biddle
4-6
6-1
6-4
4-6
6-2
John Richard Strachan*
Charles Stedman (Chuck) Garland
Charles Stedman (Chuck) Garland
6-1
2-6
6-2
6-3
Nathaniel Niles*
Clarence James (Peck) Griffin
Clarence James (Peck) Griffin
6-1
6-3
6-0
Dick Williams jr*
Harold Augustus Throckmorton
Harold Augustus Throckmorton
4-6
6-3
7-5
(?)
Semifinals
Robert Lindley Murray*
John Richard Strachan
John Richard Strachan
4-6
6-3
6-3
6-1
Nathaniel Niles*
Dick Williams jr
Dick Williams jr
6-2
4-6
6-4
6-3
Final
Robert Lindley Murray*
Nathaniel Niles
Nathaniel Niles
5-7
8-6
6-3
6-3
Tournament
Round 1
Robert Lindley Murray*
Edward J. Fixman
Edward J. Fixman
Herbert Lavern Westfall*
Gerald B. Emerson
Gerald B. Emerson
Bill Tilden*
Otto Salm
Otto Salm
Roosevelt Pell jr*
William Rosenbaum
William Rosenbaum
Craig Biddle*
Cedric Aylwin Major
Cedric Aylwin Major
Fred Alexander*
Abraham Bassford Jr.
Abraham Bassford Jr.
Dean Mathey*
Channing G. Burrows
Channing G. Burrows
George A. Walker Jr.*
Harry Seymour
Harry Seymour
John Richard Strachan*
Benjamin H. Letson
Benjamin H. Letson
Elliott H. Binzen*
Herbert L. Bowman
Herbert L. Bowman
Arthur W. MacPherson jr*
Fred H. Harris
Fred H. Harris
George Olds Wagner*
Moses Berk
Moses Berk
Charles Stedman (Chuck) Garland*
Lyle Evans (Louis) Mahan
Lyle Evans (Louis) Mahan
Karl Howell Behr jr*
Gustave Adolphe Léon Dionne
Gustave Adolphe Léon Dionne
Douglas S. Watters*
John T. Allen
John T. Allen
Seiichiro Kashio*
F. Brown Ransom
F. Brown Ransom
Nathaniel Niles*
Howard Marshall (Marshall) Allen
Howard Marshall (Marshall) Allen
Charles D.E. Chambers*
Jean Baptiste (Tiste) Adoue Jr.
Jean Baptiste (Tiste) Adoue Jr.
Holcombe Ward*
Samuel Howard Voshell
Samuel Howard Voshell
Henry S. Parker*
Frederick Inman
Frederick Inman
Clarence James (Peck) Griffin*
Charles William MacMullen
Charles William MacMullen
Ludlow Van Deventer*
Christian Mack
Christian Mack
R.M. Beck*
Joseph J. Armstrong
Joseph J. Armstrong
Herbert D. Vail*
Kenneth F. Vilsack
Kenneth F. Vilsack
Dick Williams jr*
Walter Lacy Pate
Walter Lacy Pate
L. Gwynne French*
Robert L. James
Robert L. James
Leonard A. Beekman*
Philip Ludlow Van Deventer
Philip Ludlow Van Deventer
Irving Christian Wright*
Malcolm Douglass (Mal) Whitman
Malcolm Douglass (Mal) Whitman
Harold Augustus Throckmorton*
Henry C. (Harry) Johnson
Henry C. (Harry) Johnson
Frederick Clark Baggs*
James S. O\'Neale Jr.
James S. O\'Neale Jr.
Watson McLean (Watty) Washburn*
Hunt T. Dickinson
Hunt T. Dickinson
Robert B. McClave*
George Tilden
George Tilden
Round 2
Robert Lindley Murray*
Herbert Lavern Westfall
Herbert Lavern Westfall
Bill Tilden*
Roosevelt Pell jr
Roosevelt Pell jr
Craig Biddle*
Fred Alexander
Fred Alexander
Dean Mathey*
George A. Walker Jr.
George A. Walker Jr.
John Richard Strachan*
Elliott H. Binzen
Elliott H. Binzen
Arthur W. MacPherson jr*
George Olds Wagner
George Olds Wagner
Charles Stedman (Chuck) Garland*
Karl Howell Behr jr
Karl Howell Behr jr
Douglas S. Watters*
Seiichiro Kashio
Seiichiro Kashio
Nathaniel Niles*
Charles D.E. Chambers
Charles D.E. Chambers
Holcombe Ward*
Henry S. Parker
Henry S. Parker
Clarence James (Peck) Griffin*
Ludlow Van Deventer
Ludlow Van Deventer
R.M. Beck*
Herbert D. Vail
Herbert D. Vail
Dick Williams jr*
L. Gwynne French
L. Gwynne French
Leonard A. Beekman*
Irving Christian Wright
Irving Christian Wright
Harold Augustus Throckmorton*
Frederick Clark Baggs
Frederick Clark Baggs
Watson McLean (Watty) Washburn*
Robert B. McClave
Robert B. McClave
Round 3
Robert Lindley Murray*
Bill Tilden
Bill Tilden
Craig Biddle*
Dean Mathey
Dean Mathey
John Richard Strachan*
Arthur W. MacPherson jr
Arthur W. MacPherson jr
Charles Stedman (Chuck) Garland*
Douglas S. Watters
Douglas S. Watters
Nathaniel Niles*
Holcombe Ward
Holcombe Ward
Clarence James (Peck) Griffin*
R.M. Beck
R.M. Beck
Dick Williams jr*
Leonard A. Beekman
Leonard A. Beekman
Harold Augustus Throckmorton*
Watson McLean (Watty) Washburn
Watson McLean (Watty) Washburn
Quarterfinals
Robert Lindley Murray*
Craig Biddle
Craig Biddle
John Richard Strachan*
Charles Stedman (Chuck) Garland
Charles Stedman (Chuck) Garland
Nathaniel Niles*
Clarence James (Peck) Griffin
Clarence James (Peck) Griffin
Dick Williams jr*
Harold Augustus Throckmorton
Harold Augustus Throckmorton
Semifinals
Robert Lindley Murray*
John Richard Strachan
John Richard Strachan
Nathaniel Niles*
Dick Williams jr
Dick Williams jr
Final
Robert Lindley Murray*
Nathaniel Niles
Nathaniel Niles