Southampton Invitation (Long Island) 1968
General 0000-00-00 - 1968-08-11
Amateur
Grass
7
Southampton, L.I. /Meadow Club
United States of America
Source World Tennis
Media
Winner Ronald Edward Holmberg
Players
Keith O. Alegbo
Robert M. (Bob) Barker
Anthony Henry Billington
Dan J. Bleckinger
Jeff Borowiak
Christopher Bovett
John F. Brown
Alberto (Tico) Carrero
Patricio Cornejo Seckel
Alex Coxe
William (Bill) Cullen
Peter William Curtis
Richard P. (Dick) Dell
E.Rupert Dorey
Mike Estep
Steve Faulk
Jaime Jose Fillol sr
Peter Fishbach
Ronald (Ron) Goldman
Thomas Warner (Tom) Gorman
Ed Grubb
I.L. Hewitt
Robert M. (Bob) Barker
Anthony Henry Billington
Dan J. Bleckinger
Jeff Borowiak
Christopher Bovett
John F. Brown
Alberto (Tico) Carrero
Patricio Cornejo Seckel
Alex Coxe
William (Bill) Cullen
Peter William Curtis
Richard P. (Dick) Dell
E.Rupert Dorey
Mike Estep
Steve Faulk
Jaime Jose Fillol sr
Peter Fishbach
Ronald (Ron) Goldman
Thomas Warner (Tom) Gorman
Ed Grubb
I.L. Hewitt
Robert Anthony John (Bob) Hewitt
Ronald Edward Holmberg
Humphrey H. Hose
Paul Raymond Hutchins
Pierce Kelley
Gary L. Kesl
Ricky D. (Dick) Knight
Ramanathan Krishnan
Premjit J. Lall
Marcelo Lara
Richard N. (Dick) Leach
Tom Leonard
Joaquin Loyo Mayo
Roberto (Bob) Marcher
Michael (Mike) Marcin
Cliff Montgomery
Raymond J. (Ray) Moore
Thomas (Tom) Mozur
Michael (Mike) Mullan
Danny O'Bryant
Stanley Pasarell
Gerry Perry Jr.
Ronald Edward Holmberg
Humphrey H. Hose
Paul Raymond Hutchins
Pierce Kelley
Gary L. Kesl
Ricky D. (Dick) Knight
Ramanathan Krishnan
Premjit J. Lall
Marcelo Lara
Richard N. (Dick) Leach
Tom Leonard
Joaquin Loyo Mayo
Roberto (Bob) Marcher
Michael (Mike) Marcin
Cliff Montgomery
Raymond J. (Ray) Moore
Thomas (Tom) Mozur
Michael (Mike) Mullan
Danny O'Bryant
Stanley Pasarell
Gerry Perry Jr.
Haroon Rahim
Keith S. Reynolds
Richard A. Russell
Peter Sammis
Lenny Schloss
Eugene Lytton (Gene) Scott
George (Butch) Lansing Seewagen
Steve Siegel
Jasjit Singh (Singhramesh Krishnan)
Michael (Mike) Sprengelmeyer
Chauncey Depew (Chum) Steele III
B.P. Stevenson
Sherwood Earl Stewart
Richard LeClede (Dick) Stockton
Allan James Stone
Colin Warwick Stubs
Paul Sullivan
Mark Taylor
Modesto (Tito) Vazquez
John M. Ward
Steve Zalenski
Keith S. Reynolds
Richard A. Russell
Peter Sammis
Lenny Schloss
Eugene Lytton (Gene) Scott
George (Butch) Lansing Seewagen
Steve Siegel
Jasjit Singh (Singhramesh Krishnan)
Michael (Mike) Sprengelmeyer
Chauncey Depew (Chum) Steele III
B.P. Stevenson
Sherwood Earl Stewart
Richard LeClede (Dick) Stockton
Allan James Stone
Colin Warwick Stubs
Paul Sullivan
Mark Taylor
Modesto (Tito) Vazquez
John M. Ward
Steve Zalenski
Rounds
Preliminary Round
Alberto (Tico) Carrero*
Gary L. Kesl
Gary L. Kesl
7-5
6-1
Marcelo Lara*
John M. Ward
John M. Ward
4-6
8-6
6-3
Ed Grubb*
Mike Sprengelmeyer
Mike Sprengelmeyer
6-4
6-2
Round 1
Ron Holmberg*
Mike Mullan
Mike Mullan
6-0
6-2
Richard N. (Dick) Leach*
Michael (Mike) Marcin
Michael (Mike) Marcin
6-1
10-8
Humphrey H. Hose*
Pierce Kelley
Pierce Kelley
10-12
6-4
6-4
Jaime Fillol Sr.*
Peter Sammis
Peter Sammis
6-2
6-0
Ricky D. (Dick) Knight*
Keith S. Reynolds
Keith S. Reynolds
6-3
10-8
Anthony Henry Billington*
Danny O'Bryant
Danny O'Bryant
8-6
4-6
8-6
Joaquin Loyo Mayo*
Keith O. Alegbo
Keith O. Alegbo
9-7
6-4
Ray Moore*
Cliff Montgomery
Cliff Montgomery
8-6
7-5
Richard A. Russell*
Steve Zalenski
Steve Zalenski
6-4
6-1
Paul Raymond Hutchins*
Jeff Borowiak
Jeff Borowiak
6-1
6-0
Premjit J. Lall*
William (Bill) Cullen
William (Bill) Cullen
8-6
6-3
Allan Stone*
Roberto (Bob) Marcher
Roberto (Bob) Marcher
6-3
6-2
Stanley Pasarell*
E.Rupert Dorey
E.Rupert Dorey
6-3
6-3
Sherwood Stewart*
Tom Leonard
Tom Leonard
4-6
6-3
6-4
Ronald (Ron) Goldman*
Alberto (Tico) Carrero
Alberto (Tico) Carrero
6-3
6-4
Ed Grubb*
Marcelo Lara
Marcelo Lara
6-4
8-6
John F. Brown*
B.P. Stevenson
B.P. Stevenson
6-4
6-2
Colin Stubs*
Tom Gorman
Tom Gorman
10-8
ret.
Ramanathan Krishnan*
Dan J. Bleckinger
Dan J. Bleckinger
7-5
6-0
Chauncey Depew (Chum) Steele III*
Haroon Rahim
Haroon Rahim
3-6
9-7
8-6
Mike Estep*
Dick Stockton
Dick Stockton
6-3
6-4
Jasjit Singh*
Robert M. (Bob) Barker
Robert M. (Bob) Barker
6-2
6-3
Gene Scott*
Alex Coxe
Alex Coxe
6-1
6-3
Lenny Schloss*
Paul Sullivan
Paul Sullivan
7-5
6-3
Dick Dell*
Steve Siegel
Steve Siegel
6-2
6-2
Christopher Bovett*
Peter Fishbach
Peter Fishbach
3-6
6-1
13-11
Patricio Cornejo*
Steve Faulk
Steve Faulk
6-4
7-5
Modesto (Tito) Vazquez*
Butch Seewagen
Butch Seewagen
7-5
6-2
Gerry Perry Jr.*
Mark Taylor
Mark Taylor
6-4
7-5
Bob Hewitt*
I.L. Hewitt
I.L. Hewitt
6-2
6-2
Round 2
Ron Holmberg*
Thomas (Tom) Mozur
Thomas (Tom) Mozur
6-4
8-10
6-2
Richard N. (Dick) Leach*
Humphrey H. Hose
Humphrey H. Hose
6-3
6-3
Jaime Fillol Sr.*
Ricky D. (Dick) Knight
Ricky D. (Dick) Knight
3-6
6-2
6-2
Joaquin Loyo Mayo*
Anthony Henry Billington
Anthony Henry Billington
6-4
6-0
Ray Moore*
Richard A. Russell
Richard A. Russell
6-3
6-4
Premjit J. Lall*
Paul Raymond Hutchins
Paul Raymond Hutchins
4-6
6-3
10-8
Allan Stone*
Stanley Pasarell
Stanley Pasarell
6-4
6-2
Sherwood Stewart*
Ronald (Ron) Goldman
Ronald (Ron) Goldman
8-6
7-5
John F. Brown*
Ed Grubb
Ed Grubb
4-6
6-4
6-1
Ramanathan Krishnan*
Colin Stubs
Colin Stubs
3-6
6-1
8-6
Chauncey Depew (Chum) Steele III*
Mike Estep
Mike Estep
6-4
3-6
12-10
Gene Scott*
Jasjit Singh
Jasjit Singh
5-7
6-3
7-5
Dick Dell*
Lenny Schloss
Lenny Schloss
6-3
6-4
Patricio Cornejo*
Christopher Bovett
Christopher Bovett
7-5
6-4
Peter Curtis*
Modesto (Tito) Vazquez
Modesto (Tito) Vazquez
6-3
3-6
6-2
Bob Hewitt*
Gerry Perry Jr.
Gerry Perry Jr.
4-6
6-2
7-5
Round 3
Ron Holmberg*
Richard N. (Dick) Leach
Richard N. (Dick) Leach
6-3
6-3
Jaime Fillol Sr.*
Joaquin Loyo Mayo
Joaquin Loyo Mayo
6-2
6-4
Ray Moore*
Premjit J. Lall
Premjit J. Lall
6-4
6-1
Allan Stone*
Sherwood Stewart
Sherwood Stewart
6-2
4-6
6-4
John F. Brown*
Ramanathan Krishnan
Ramanathan Krishnan
6-2
3-6
6-4
Gene Scott*
Chauncey Depew (Chum) Steele III
Chauncey Depew (Chum) Steele III
6-8
10-8
6-2
Dick Dell*
Patricio Cornejo
Patricio Cornejo
6-4
3-6
6-3
Bob Hewitt*
Peter Curtis
Peter Curtis
7-5
6-1
Quarterfinals
Ron Holmberg*
Jaime Fillol Sr.
Jaime Fillol Sr.
2-6
6-4
10-8
Ray Moore*
Allan Stone
Allan Stone
11-9
7-5
Gene Scott*
John F. Brown
John F. Brown
1-6
6-3
6-4
Bob Hewitt*
Dick Dell
Dick Dell
6-1
6-2
Semifinals
Ron Holmberg*
Ray Moore
Ray Moore
6-1
6-3
Gene Scott*
Bob Hewitt
Bob Hewitt
6-1
7-5
Final
Ron Holmberg*
Gene Scott
Gene Scott
6-4
1-6
6-3
13-11
Tournament
Preliminary Round
Alberto (Tico) Carrero*
Gary L. Kesl
Gary L. Kesl
Ed Grubb*
Mike Sprengelmeyer
Mike Sprengelmeyer
Marcelo Lara*
John M. Ward
John M. Ward
Round 1
Ron Holmberg*
Mike Mullan
Mike Mullan
Richard N. (Dick) Leach*
Michael (Mike) Marcin
Michael (Mike) Marcin
Humphrey H. Hose*
Pierce Kelley
Pierce Kelley
Jaime Fillol Sr.*
Peter Sammis
Peter Sammis
Ricky D. (Dick) Knight*
Keith S. Reynolds
Keith S. Reynolds
Joaquin Loyo Mayo*
Keith O. Alegbo
Keith O. Alegbo
Anthony Henry Billington*
Danny O'Bryant
Danny O'Bryant
Ray Moore*
Cliff Montgomery
Cliff Montgomery
Richard A. Russell*
Steve Zalenski
Steve Zalenski
Premjit J. Lall*
William (Bill) Cullen
William (Bill) Cullen
Paul Raymond Hutchins*
Jeff Borowiak
Jeff Borowiak
Allan Stone*
Roberto (Bob) Marcher
Roberto (Bob) Marcher
Stanley Pasarell*
E.Rupert Dorey
E.Rupert Dorey
Sherwood Stewart*
Tom Leonard
Tom Leonard
Ronald (Ron) Goldman*
Alberto (Tico) Carrero
Alberto (Tico) Carrero
Gene Scott*
Alex Coxe
Alex Coxe
Jasjit Singh*
Robert M. (Bob) Barker
Robert M. (Bob) Barker
Chauncey Depew (Chum) Steele III*
Haroon Rahim
Haroon Rahim
Mike Estep*
Dick Stockton
Dick Stockton
John F. Brown*
B.P. Stevenson
B.P. Stevenson
Ed Grubb*
Marcelo Lara
Marcelo Lara
Ramanathan Krishnan*
Dan J. Bleckinger
Dan J. Bleckinger
Colin Stubs*
Tom Gorman
Tom Gorman
Bob Hewitt*
I.L. Hewitt
I.L. Hewitt
Gerry Perry Jr.*
Mark Taylor
Mark Taylor
Modesto (Tito) Vazquez*
Butch Seewagen
Butch Seewagen
Dick Dell*
Steve Siegel
Steve Siegel
Lenny Schloss*
Paul Sullivan
Paul Sullivan
Patricio Cornejo*
Steve Faulk
Steve Faulk
Christopher Bovett*
Peter Fishbach
Peter Fishbach
Round 2
Ron Holmberg*
Thomas (Tom) Mozur
Thomas (Tom) Mozur
Richard N. (Dick) Leach*
Humphrey H. Hose
Humphrey H. Hose
Jaime Fillol Sr.*
Ricky D. (Dick) Knight
Ricky D. (Dick) Knight
Joaquin Loyo Mayo*
Anthony Henry Billington
Anthony Henry Billington
Ray Moore*
Richard A. Russell
Richard A. Russell
Premjit J. Lall*
Paul Raymond Hutchins
Paul Raymond Hutchins
Allan Stone*
Stanley Pasarell
Stanley Pasarell
Sherwood Stewart*
Ronald (Ron) Goldman
Ronald (Ron) Goldman
Gene Scott*
Jasjit Singh
Jasjit Singh
Chauncey Depew (Chum) Steele III*
Mike Estep
Mike Estep
John F. Brown*
Ed Grubb
Ed Grubb
Ramanathan Krishnan*
Colin Stubs
Colin Stubs
Bob Hewitt*
Gerry Perry Jr.
Gerry Perry Jr.
Peter Curtis*
Modesto (Tito) Vazquez
Modesto (Tito) Vazquez
Dick Dell*
Lenny Schloss
Lenny Schloss
Patricio Cornejo*
Christopher Bovett
Christopher Bovett
Round 3
Ron Holmberg*
Richard N. (Dick) Leach
Richard N. (Dick) Leach
Jaime Fillol Sr.*
Joaquin Loyo Mayo
Joaquin Loyo Mayo
Ray Moore*
Premjit J. Lall
Premjit J. Lall
Allan Stone*
Sherwood Stewart
Sherwood Stewart
Gene Scott*
Chauncey Depew (Chum) Steele III
Chauncey Depew (Chum) Steele III
John F. Brown*
Ramanathan Krishnan
Ramanathan Krishnan
Bob Hewitt*
Peter Curtis
Peter Curtis
Dick Dell*
Patricio Cornejo
Patricio Cornejo
Quarterfinals
Ron Holmberg*
Jaime Fillol Sr.
Jaime Fillol Sr.
Ray Moore*
Allan Stone
Allan Stone
Gene Scott*
John F. Brown
John F. Brown
Bob Hewitt*
Dick Dell
Dick Dell
Semifinals
Ron Holmberg*
Ray Moore
Ray Moore
Gene Scott*
Bob Hewitt
Bob Hewitt
Final
Ron Holmberg*
Gene Scott
Gene Scott