Dinard 1905
General 1905-09-04 - 1905-09-10
Amateur / Challenge
Clay
5
Dinard
France
Source Lawn Tennis
Media
Winner Wilberforce Vaughan Eaves
Players
A. Blank
Norman Everard Brookes
E.D. Farran
Dr John Mason Flavelle
Réginald Arthur Villiers Forbes
Mr. Gasquet James
George Whiteside Hillyard
M.N. Gray
F. Greenhill
Norman Everard Brookes
E.D. Farran
Dr John Mason Flavelle
Réginald Arthur Villiers Forbes
Mr. Gasquet James
George Whiteside Hillyard
M.N. Gray
F. Greenhill
H. Hills
George Whiteside Hillyard
Charles Meunier-Surcouf
E. Morris Hall
Archdale Palmer
Harry Alabaster Parker
Edward Gordon Peake
S.H. Rush
C.T. Stewart
George Whiteside Hillyard
Charles Meunier-Surcouf
E. Morris Hall
Archdale Palmer
Harry Alabaster Parker
Edward Gordon Peake
S.H. Rush
C.T. Stewart
Thomas Dudley Stoward
Herbert Marmaduke Tilden
Stanley Mease Toyne
G.B. Vernon
Fredric Samuel Warburg
W.H. Warman
J.D. Weatherall
Wilberforce Vaughan Eaves
Herbert Marmaduke Tilden
Stanley Mease Toyne
G.B. Vernon
Fredric Samuel Warburg
W.H. Warman
J.D. Weatherall
Wilberforce Vaughan Eaves
Challenge round
Wilberforce Vaughan Eaves*
George Whiteside Hillyard
George Whiteside Hillyard
w.o.
Rounds
Round 1
Norman Brookes*
Charles Meunier-Surcouf
Charles Meunier-Surcouf
6-0
6-3
Edward Gordon Peake*
Réginald Arthur Villiers Forbes
Réginald Arthur Villiers Forbes
6-3
6-1
G.B. Vernon*
Mr. Gasquet James
Mr. Gasquet James
6-1
6-2
Thomas Dudley Stoward*
C.T. Stewart
C.T. Stewart
6-1
6-3
Archdale Palmer*
Stanley Mease Toyne
Stanley Mease Toyne
6-0
6-3
H. Hills*
A. Blank
A. Blank
w.o.
E. Morris Hall*
J.D. Weatherall
J.D. Weatherall
6-0
6-2
George Hillyard*
Herbert Marmaduke Tilden
Herbert Marmaduke Tilden
6-0
6-1
Round 2
F. Greenhill*
M.N. Gray
M.N. Gray
6-2
2-6
6-4
Harry Alabaster Parker*
S.H. Rush
S.H. Rush
6-1
6-0
Norman Brookes*
Edward Gordon Peake
Edward Gordon Peake
6-1
6-4
Thomas Dudley Stoward*
G.B. Vernon
G.B. Vernon
6-3
6-4
H. Hills*
Archdale Palmer
Archdale Palmer
w.o.
E.D. Farran*
Fredric Samuel Warburg
Fredric Samuel Warburg
7-5
13-11
John Flavelle*
W.H. Warman
W.H. Warman
6-0
6-2
George Hillyard*
E. Morris Hall
E. Morris Hall
6-0
6-1
Quarterfinals
Harry Alabaster Parker*
F. Greenhill
F. Greenhill
6-0
6-0
Norman Brookes*
Thomas Dudley Stoward
Thomas Dudley Stoward
7-5
9-7
George Hillyard*
H. Hills
H. Hills
w.o.
John Flavelle*
E.D. Farran
E.D. Farran
6-2
8-6
Semifinals
Norman Brookes*
Harry Alabaster Parker
Harry Alabaster Parker
7-5
4-6
6-2
George Hillyard*
John Flavelle
John Flavelle
6-4
6-4
Final
George Hillyard*
Norman Brookes
Norman Brookes
6-2
2-6
6-3
6-0
Tournament
Round 1
George Hillyard*
Herbert Marmaduke Tilden
Herbert Marmaduke Tilden
E. Morris Hall*
J.D. Weatherall
J.D. Weatherall
H. Hills*
A. Blank
A. Blank
Archdale Palmer*
Stanley Mease Toyne
Stanley Mease Toyne
Norman Brookes*
Charles Meunier-Surcouf
Charles Meunier-Surcouf
Edward Gordon Peake*
Réginald Arthur Villiers Forbes
Réginald Arthur Villiers Forbes
Thomas Dudley Stoward*
C.T. Stewart
C.T. Stewart
G.B. Vernon*
Mr. Gasquet James
Mr. Gasquet James
Round 2
George Hillyard*
E. Morris Hall
E. Morris Hall
H. Hills*
Archdale Palmer
Archdale Palmer
John Flavelle*
W.H. Warman
W.H. Warman
E.D. Farran*
Fredric Samuel Warburg
Fredric Samuel Warburg
Norman Brookes*
Edward Gordon Peake
Edward Gordon Peake
Thomas Dudley Stoward*
G.B. Vernon
G.B. Vernon
Harry Alabaster Parker*
S.H. Rush
S.H. Rush
F. Greenhill*
M.N. Gray
M.N. Gray
Quarterfinals
George Hillyard*
H. Hills
H. Hills
John Flavelle*
E.D. Farran
E.D. Farran
Norman Brookes*
Thomas Dudley Stoward
Thomas Dudley Stoward
Harry Alabaster Parker*
F. Greenhill
F. Greenhill
Semifinals
George Hillyard*
John Flavelle
John Flavelle
Norman Brookes*
Harry Alabaster Parker
Harry Alabaster Parker
Final
George Hillyard*
Norman Brookes
Norman Brookes