Canadian International Championships 1948
General 1948-07-24 - 1948-07-31
Amateur
Grass
7
Toronto, Totonto LTC
Canada
Source The Toronto Globe and Mail
Media
Winner William Joseph (Bill) Tully
Players
Richard Arnold
V. Blacknall
G. Charland
J. Coles
G. De Chavigny
Jim Doran
Blair Dunlop
Frederick (Fred) Fennell
A.M. Fox
D.H. Francis
Butch Freedhoff
J. Fryer
G. Grimson
Henry Lowe
David (Dave) MacKenzie
B. McDonough
H. McGillicuddy
J. William Minton
O. Olson
Raymond Page
J(2). Patterson
A. Percival
Harold V. Petersen
Donald Francis (Don) Platt
V. Blacknall
G. Charland
J. Coles
G. De Chavigny
Jim Doran
Blair Dunlop
Frederick (Fred) Fennell
A.M. Fox
D.H. Francis
Butch Freedhoff
J. Fryer
G. Grimson
Henry Lowe
David (Dave) MacKenzie
B. McDonough
H. McGillicuddy
J. William Minton
O. Olson
Raymond Page
J(2). Patterson
A. Percival
Harold V. Petersen
Donald Francis (Don) Platt
R.B. Punnett jr
Hamilton Quain
P. Reid
Jacques Robitaille
D. Ross
Charles Saba
C. Seagram
G.D. Staples
William Joseph (Bill) Tully
Dr. Mark D. Zimmerman
Linton Harrison Baldwin
René Beaupré
Alfred Brenner
René Émile Buser
Michael Cain
Glenn Campbell
Jean Jacques DesJardins
John Dickinson
Jim R. Duff
David Dyment
E. Everitt
F. Bruce Harrison
Jack Hopkins
Hamilton Quain
P. Reid
Jacques Robitaille
D. Ross
Charles Saba
C. Seagram
G.D. Staples
William Joseph (Bill) Tully
Dr. Mark D. Zimmerman
Linton Harrison Baldwin
René Beaupré
Alfred Brenner
René Émile Buser
Michael Cain
Glenn Campbell
Jean Jacques DesJardins
John Dickinson
Jim R. Duff
David Dyment
E. Everitt
F. Bruce Harrison
Jack Hopkins
Cuthbert Hopper
C. Hyde
John Irvine
Mel Jones
Jack Langmaid
Sverre Lie
Bruce Logie
Colin Maas
Brendan Hubert (Bren) Macken
James Joseph (Jim) Macken
Austin MacPherson
Donald Stuart McDiarmid
James McGregor
John Mitchell
John Pawling
Henri Rochon
Max Safer
Jack Sibulash
Jean-Paul Turgeon
Anthony (Tony) Vincent
Roger Waters
C. Hyde
John Irvine
Mel Jones
Jack Langmaid
Sverre Lie
Bruce Logie
Colin Maas
Brendan Hubert (Bren) Macken
James Joseph (Jim) Macken
Austin MacPherson
Donald Stuart McDiarmid
James McGregor
John Mitchell
John Pawling
Henri Rochon
Max Safer
Jack Sibulash
Jean-Paul Turgeon
Anthony (Tony) Vincent
Roger Waters
Rounds
Round 1
The remaining players had a bye.
Bruce Logie*
Jacques Robitaille
Jacques Robitaille
6-1
6-1
Donald Stuart McDiarmid*
V. Blacknall
V. Blacknall
6-0
6-2
John Pawling*
O. Olson
O. Olson
w.o.
Raymond Page*
Henry Lowe
Henry Lowe
6-3
6-0
Austin MacPherson*
H. McGillicuddy
H. McGillicuddy
6-1
6-1
R.B. Punnett jr*
G. Grimson
G. Grimson
w.o.
C. Seagram*
D. Ross
D. Ross
6-2
6-3
G. De Chavigny*
Jim Doran
Jim Doran
6-1
6-1
D.H. Francis*
J. Fryer
J. Fryer
6-4
6-1
Jack Sibulash*
G. Charland
G. Charland
6-0
6-1
Jean-Paul Turgeon*
Dr. Mark D. Zimmerman
Dr. Mark D. Zimmerman
6-2
6-2
Jack Hopkins*
C. Hyde
C. Hyde
6-1
6-2
Jean Jacques DesJardins*
P. Reid
P. Reid
w.o.
Frederick (Fred) Fennell*
Hamilton Quain
Hamilton Quain
w.o.
A. Percival*
J(2). Patterson
J(2). Patterson
w.o.
Round 2
Henri Rochon*
David (Dave) MacKenzie
David (Dave) MacKenzie
6-1
6-1
René Beaupré*
Richard Arnold
Richard Arnold
w.o.
Michael Cain*
G.D. Staples
G.D. Staples
6-0
5-7
6-0
David Dyment*
J. Coles
J. Coles
6-2
6-0
Linton Harrison Baldwin*
Charles Saba
Charles Saba
6-2
6-0
Anthony (Tony) Vincent*
Max Safer
Max Safer
6-2
6-0
Glenn Campbell*
D.H. Francis
D.H. Francis
6-0
6-4
Jack Sibulash*
Blair Dunlop
Blair Dunlop
8-6
6-1
Bruce Logie*
J. William Minton
J. William Minton
7-9
6-0
6-2
René Émile Buser*
B. McDonough
B. McDonough
6-3
6-3
Sverre Lie*
Raymond Page
Raymond Page
9-7
5-7
6-3
William Joseph (Bill) Tully*
Harold V. Petersen
Harold V. Petersen
6-3
6-1
John Irvine*
A.M. Fox
A.M. Fox
w.o.
Jim R. Duff*
Donald Francis (Don) Platt
Donald Francis (Don) Platt
6-1
6-1
Cuthbert Hopper*
E. Everitt
E. Everitt
w.o.
Jack Langmaid*
Butch Freedhoff
Butch Freedhoff
8-6
2-6
6-2
Mel Jones*
C. Seagram
C. Seagram
6-1
6-2
Colin Maas*
G. De Chavigny
G. De Chavigny
6-0
6-2
James Joseph (Jim) Macken*
Frederick (Fred) Fennell
Frederick (Fred) Fennell
6-0
6-0
James McGregor*
bye
Austin MacPherson*
bye
Brendan Hubert (Bren) Macken*
bye
Donald Stuart McDiarmid*
bye
F. Bruce Harrison*
bye
John Mitchell*
bye
John Dickinson*
bye
John Pawling*
bye
Jean-Paul Turgeon*
bye
Roger Waters*
bye
Jack Hopkins*
bye
Jean Jacques DesJardins*
bye
Alfred Brenner*
bye
Round 3
Henri Rochon*
René Beaupré
René Beaupré
6-0
6-0
Donald Stuart McDiarmid*
F. Bruce Harrison
F. Bruce Harrison
6-1
6-3
James Joseph (Jim) Macken*
Roger Waters
Roger Waters
6-3
6-3
Sverre Lie*
John Dickinson
John Dickinson
12-10
6-1
Anthony (Tony) Vincent*
Glenn Campbell
Glenn Campbell
6-1
6-1
William Joseph (Bill) Tully*
James McGregor
James McGregor
6-1
6-2
Linton Harrison Baldwin*
Alfred Brenner
Alfred Brenner
6-4
6-1
Jean Jacques DesJardins*
Jack Hopkins
Jack Hopkins
6-2
6-3
Jim R. Duff*
John Irvine
John Irvine
6-2
7-5
Austin MacPherson*
Brendan Hubert (Bren) Macken
Brendan Hubert (Bren) Macken
w.o.
Jack Langmaid*
Cuthbert Hopper
Cuthbert Hopper
6-8
6-3
6-4
John Mitchell*
Bruce Logie
Bruce Logie
6-1
6-1
René Émile Buser*
John Pawling
John Pawling
6-0
6-2
Jean-Paul Turgeon*
Jack Sibulash
Jack Sibulash
3-6
6-0
6-0
Colin Maas*
Mel Jones
Mel Jones
6-2
2-6
6-2
David Dyment*
Michael Cain
Michael Cain
5-7
6-2
10-8
Round 4
Donald Stuart McDiarmid*
John Mitchell
John Mitchell
6-1
6-4
René Émile Buser*
Sverre Lie
Sverre Lie
6-3
6-2
Jean-Paul Turgeon*
Anthony (Tony) Vincent
Anthony (Tony) Vincent
6-1
6-3
Jean Jacques DesJardins*
James Joseph (Jim) Macken
James Joseph (Jim) Macken
6-4
6-2
Linton Harrison Baldwin*
Colin Maas
Colin Maas
6-1
6-0
William Joseph (Bill) Tully*
Jim R. Duff
Jim R. Duff
6-2
6-3
Jack Langmaid*
Austin MacPherson
Austin MacPherson
7-5
6-3
Henri Rochon*
David Dyment
David Dyment
?
Quarterfinals
Henri Rochon*
Linton Harrison Baldwin
Linton Harrison Baldwin
6-0
6-1
6-0
Jean-Paul Turgeon*
Jean Jacques DesJardins
Jean Jacques DesJardins
6-3
1-6
6-3
6-1
René Émile Buser*
Donald Stuart McDiarmid
Donald Stuart McDiarmid
6-4
8-6
2-6
7-5
William Joseph (Bill) Tully*
Jack Langmaid
Jack Langmaid
6-1
6-2
6-3
Semifinals
Henri Rochon*
Jean-Paul Turgeon
Jean-Paul Turgeon
6-3
6-4
4-6
9-7
William Joseph (Bill) Tully*
René Émile Buser
René Émile Buser
6-2
2-6
7-5
6-0
Final
William Joseph (Bill) Tully*
Henri Rochon
Henri Rochon
6-4
7-5
6-0
Tournament
Round 1
R.B. Punnett jr*
G. Grimson
G. Grimson
Austin MacPherson*
H. McGillicuddy
H. McGillicuddy
John Pawling*
O. Olson
O. Olson
Raymond Page*
Henry Lowe
Henry Lowe
Donald Stuart McDiarmid*
V. Blacknall
V. Blacknall
Bruce Logie*
Jacques Robitaille
Jacques Robitaille
G. De Chavigny*
Jim Doran
Jim Doran
C. Seagram*
D. Ross
D. Ross
Jean-Paul Turgeon*
Dr. Mark D. Zimmerman
Dr. Mark D. Zimmerman
Jack Sibulash*
G. Charland
G. Charland
D.H. Francis*
J. Fryer
J. Fryer
Jean Jacques DesJardins*
P. Reid
P. Reid
Jack Hopkins*
C. Hyde
C. Hyde
Frederick (Fred) Fennell*
Hamilton Quain
Hamilton Quain
Round 2
William Joseph (Bill) Tully*
Harold V. Petersen
Harold V. Petersen
James McGregor*
Jim R. Duff*
Donald Francis (Don) Platt
Donald Francis (Don) Platt
John Irvine*
A.M. Fox
A.M. Fox
Jack Langmaid*
Butch Freedhoff
Butch Freedhoff
Cuthbert Hopper*
E. Everitt
E. Everitt
Austin MacPherson*
Brendan Hubert (Bren) Macken*
René Émile Buser*
B. McDonough
B. McDonough
John Pawling*
Sverre Lie*
Raymond Page
Raymond Page
John Dickinson*
Donald Stuart McDiarmid*
F. Bruce Harrison*
John Mitchell*
Bruce Logie*
J. William Minton
J. William Minton
Henri Rochon*
David (Dave) MacKenzie
David (Dave) MacKenzie
René Beaupré*
Richard Arnold
Richard Arnold
David Dyment*
J. Coles
J. Coles
Michael Cain*
G.D. Staples
G.D. Staples
Linton Harrison Baldwin*
Charles Saba
Charles Saba
Alfred Brenner*
Colin Maas*
G. De Chavigny
G. De Chavigny
Mel Jones*
C. Seagram
C. Seagram
Jean-Paul Turgeon*
Jack Sibulash*
Blair Dunlop
Blair Dunlop
Anthony (Tony) Vincent*
Max Safer
Max Safer
Glenn Campbell*
D.H. Francis
D.H. Francis
Jean Jacques DesJardins*
Jack Hopkins*
James Joseph (Jim) Macken*
Frederick (Fred) Fennell
Frederick (Fred) Fennell
Roger Waters*
Round 3
William Joseph (Bill) Tully*
James McGregor
James McGregor
Jim R. Duff*
John Irvine
John Irvine
Jack Langmaid*
Cuthbert Hopper
Cuthbert Hopper
Austin MacPherson*
Brendan Hubert (Bren) Macken
Brendan Hubert (Bren) Macken
René Émile Buser*
John Pawling
John Pawling
Sverre Lie*
John Dickinson
John Dickinson
Donald Stuart McDiarmid*
F. Bruce Harrison
F. Bruce Harrison
John Mitchell*
Bruce Logie
Bruce Logie
Henri Rochon*
René Beaupré
René Beaupré
David Dyment*
Michael Cain
Michael Cain
Linton Harrison Baldwin*
Alfred Brenner
Alfred Brenner
Colin Maas*
Mel Jones
Mel Jones
Jean-Paul Turgeon*
Jack Sibulash
Jack Sibulash
Anthony (Tony) Vincent*
Glenn Campbell
Glenn Campbell
Jean Jacques DesJardins*
Jack Hopkins
Jack Hopkins
James Joseph (Jim) Macken*
Roger Waters
Roger Waters
Round 4
William Joseph (Bill) Tully*
Jim R. Duff
Jim R. Duff
Jack Langmaid*
Austin MacPherson
Austin MacPherson
René Émile Buser*
Sverre Lie
Sverre Lie
Donald Stuart McDiarmid*
John Mitchell
John Mitchell
Henri Rochon*
David Dyment
David Dyment
Linton Harrison Baldwin*
Colin Maas
Colin Maas
Jean-Paul Turgeon*
Anthony (Tony) Vincent
Anthony (Tony) Vincent
Jean Jacques DesJardins*
James Joseph (Jim) Macken
James Joseph (Jim) Macken
Quarterfinals
William Joseph (Bill) Tully*
Jack Langmaid
Jack Langmaid
René Émile Buser*
Donald Stuart McDiarmid
Donald Stuart McDiarmid
Henri Rochon*
Linton Harrison Baldwin
Linton Harrison Baldwin
Jean-Paul Turgeon*
Jean Jacques DesJardins
Jean Jacques DesJardins
Semifinals
William Joseph (Bill) Tully*
René Émile Buser
René Émile Buser
Henri Rochon*
Jean-Paul Turgeon
Jean-Paul Turgeon
Final
William Joseph (Bill) Tully*
Henri Rochon
Henri Rochon