Essex Championships 1901
General 1901-08-08 - 1901-08-10
Amateur / Challenge
Grass
4
Colchester
England
Source Lawn Tennis and Croquet
Media
Winner Herbert Roper Barrett
Players
Charles Gladstone Allen
Arthur Knox Cronin
Edward Roy (Roy) Allen
Evan Gwynne-Evans
Charles Osborne Smeathman Hatton
E.K. Henderson
Arthur Knox Cronin
Edward Roy (Roy) Allen
Evan Gwynne-Evans
Charles Osborne Smeathman Hatton
E.K. Henderson
Herbert Roper Barrett
Lionel Herbert Irvine
Andrew Leicester Irvine
W. Kay
John William Howard Keeling
Leonard Edwin Pretty
Lionel Herbert Irvine
Andrew Leicester Irvine
W. Kay
John William Howard Keeling
Leonard Edwin Pretty
Challenge round
Herbert Roper Barrett*
Edward Roy (Roy) Allen
Edward Roy (Roy) Allen
6-2
6-3
Rounds
Round 1
Reverend Charles Cecil Lewis Way*
Evan Gwynne-Evans
Evan Gwynne-Evans
7-5
6-3
W.R. Roe*
E.K. Henderson
E.K. Henderson
1-6
7-5
6-4
Charles Gladstone Allen*
Andrew Leicester Irvine
Andrew Leicester Irvine
6-4
6-2
Arthur Knox Cronin*
W. Kay
W. Kay
6-0
6-2
C.T. Stewart*
Lionel Herbert Irvine
Lionel Herbert Irvine
6-1
6-0
Charles Osborne Smeathman Hatton*
Leonard Edwin Pretty
Leonard Edwin Pretty
6-1
4-1
ret.
Quarterfinals
Herbert Roper Barrett*
Reverend Charles Cecil Lewis Way
Reverend Charles Cecil Lewis Way
6-1
6-2
Charles Gladstone Allen*
W.R. Roe
W.R. Roe
6-0
6-4
Arthur Knox Cronin*
John William Howard Keeling
John William Howard Keeling
6-3
3-0
ret.
Charles Osborne Smeathman Hatton*
C.T. Stewart
C.T. Stewart
8-6
6-1
Semifinals
Herbert Roper Barrett*
Charles Gladstone Allen
Charles Gladstone Allen
6-1
6-0
Charles Osborne Smeathman Hatton*
Arthur Knox Cronin
Arthur Knox Cronin
6-0
6-3
Final
Herbert Roper Barrett*
Charles Osborne Smeathman Hatton
Charles Osborne Smeathman Hatton
6-2
6-2
Tournament
Round 1
Reverend Charles Cecil Lewis Way*
Evan Gwynne-Evans
Evan Gwynne-Evans
Charles Gladstone Allen*
Andrew Leicester Irvine
Andrew Leicester Irvine
W.R. Roe*
E.K. Henderson
E.K. Henderson
Charles Osborne Smeathman Hatton*
Leonard Edwin Pretty
Leonard Edwin Pretty
C.T. Stewart*
Lionel Herbert Irvine
Lionel Herbert Irvine
Arthur Knox Cronin*
W. Kay
W. Kay
Quarterfinals
Herbert Roper Barrett*
Reverend Charles Cecil Lewis Way
Reverend Charles Cecil Lewis Way
Charles Gladstone Allen*
W.R. Roe
W.R. Roe
Charles Osborne Smeathman Hatton*
C.T. Stewart
C.T. Stewart
Arthur Knox Cronin*
John William Howard Keeling
John William Howard Keeling
Semifinals
Herbert Roper Barrett*
Charles Gladstone Allen
Charles Gladstone Allen
Charles Osborne Smeathman Hatton*
Arthur Knox Cronin
Arthur Knox Cronin
Final
Herbert Roper Barrett*
Charles Osborne Smeathman Hatton
Charles Osborne Smeathman Hatton