Essex Championships 1902
General 1902-08-07 - 1902-08-09
Amateur / Challenge
Grass
4
Colchester
England
Source Lawn Tennis and Croquet
Media
Winner Herbert Roper Barrett
Players
Bertram Dickinson Byfield
K.B. Ferguson
C.B. Gray
Evan Gwynne-Evans
Harry Alabaster Parker
Charles Osborne Smeathman Hatton
Herbert Roper Barrett
K.B. Ferguson
C.B. Gray
Evan Gwynne-Evans
Harry Alabaster Parker
Charles Osborne Smeathman Hatton
Herbert Roper Barrett
Sidney Hillier
Andrew Leicester Irvine
Philip Thomas Oyler
Harry Alabaster Parker
R.C. Phillips
Leonard Edwin Pretty
David Harry Rutherglen
Andrew Leicester Irvine
Philip Thomas Oyler
Harry Alabaster Parker
R.C. Phillips
Leonard Edwin Pretty
David Harry Rutherglen
Challenge round
Herbert Roper Barrett*
Harry Alabaster Parker
Harry Alabaster Parker
6-3
6-1
Rounds
Round 2
Harry Alabaster Parker*
C.B. Gray
C.B. Gray
6-0
6-1
David Harry Rutherglen*
Bertram Dickinson Byfield
Bertram Dickinson Byfield
2-6
6-4
6-2
Henry Edward Bygrave Sewell*
Reverend Charles Cecil Lewis Way
Reverend Charles Cecil Lewis Way
6-2
6-2
Clement Burnett Weir*
Andrew Leicester Irvine
Andrew Leicester Irvine
6-4
8-6
Philip Thomas Oyler*
R.C. Phillips
R.C. Phillips
7-5
6-3
Evan Gwynne-Evans*
H.J. Wilson
H.J. Wilson
3-6
8-6
7-5
K.B. Ferguson*
Leonard Edwin Pretty
Leonard Edwin Pretty
6-4
5-5
ret.
Charles Osborne Smeathman Hatton*
Sidney Hillier
Sidney Hillier
6-2
2-0
ret.
Quarterfinals
Harry Alabaster Parker*
David Harry Rutherglen
David Harry Rutherglen
6-0
6-2
Clement Burnett Weir*
Henry Edward Bygrave Sewell
Henry Edward Bygrave Sewell
3-6
6-1
6-1
Philip Thomas Oyler*
Evan Gwynne-Evans
Evan Gwynne-Evans
w.o.
Charles Osborne Smeathman Hatton*
K.B. Ferguson
K.B. Ferguson
6-1
6-1
Semifinals
Harry Alabaster Parker*
Clement Burnett Weir
Clement Burnett Weir
6-4
6-2
Charles Osborne Smeathman Hatton*
Philip Thomas Oyler
Philip Thomas Oyler
6-2
6-1
Final
Harry Alabaster Parker*
Charles Osborne Smeathman Hatton
Charles Osborne Smeathman Hatton
2-6
6-4
6-2
Tournament
Round 2
Harry Alabaster Parker*
C.B. Gray
C.B. Gray
David Harry Rutherglen*
Bertram Dickinson Byfield
Bertram Dickinson Byfield
Clement Burnett Weir*
Andrew Leicester Irvine
Andrew Leicester Irvine
Henry Edward Bygrave Sewell*
Reverend Charles Cecil Lewis Way
Reverend Charles Cecil Lewis Way
Charles Osborne Smeathman Hatton*
Sidney Hillier
Sidney Hillier
K.B. Ferguson*
Leonard Edwin Pretty
Leonard Edwin Pretty
Philip Thomas Oyler*
R.C. Phillips
R.C. Phillips
Evan Gwynne-Evans*
H.J. Wilson
H.J. Wilson
Quarterfinals
Harry Alabaster Parker*
David Harry Rutherglen
David Harry Rutherglen
Clement Burnett Weir*
Henry Edward Bygrave Sewell
Henry Edward Bygrave Sewell
Charles Osborne Smeathman Hatton*
K.B. Ferguson
K.B. Ferguson
Philip Thomas Oyler*
Evan Gwynne-Evans
Evan Gwynne-Evans
Semifinals
Harry Alabaster Parker*
Clement Burnett Weir
Clement Burnett Weir
Charles Osborne Smeathman Hatton*
Philip Thomas Oyler
Philip Thomas Oyler
Final
Harry Alabaster Parker*
Charles Osborne Smeathman Hatton
Charles Osborne Smeathman Hatton