Canadian International Championships 1923
General 1923-07-09 - 1923-07-16
Amateur
Grass
4
Toronto, Lawn Tennis Club
Canada
Source The Toronto Globe
Media
Winner William Leroy Rennie
Players
Charles Walter Aikman
Jack H. Chipman
Edgar Condon
William Gordon Bowes (Gordon) Coyne
Willard Frederick Crocker
M. Edward Duthie
Jack H. Chipman
Edgar Condon
William Gordon Bowes (Gordon) Coyne
Willard Frederick Crocker
M. Edward Duthie
Henry Hugo Hewetson
William Leroy Rennie
Arthur Meen
Ashley Stuart Milne
W.H.E. Richards
G.E. Strike
William Leroy Rennie
Arthur Meen
Ashley Stuart Milne
W.H.E. Richards
G.E. Strike
Rounds
Round 4
William Leroy Rennie*
M. Edward Duthie
M. Edward Duthie
6-4
6-3
Ashley Stuart Milne*
Arthur Meen
Arthur Meen
6-1
6-2
Jack H. Chipman*
Harry Frederick Wright
Harry Frederick Wright
6-3
6-2
Jack Wright*
G.E. Strike
G.E. Strike
6-1
6-1
William Sydney Waugh*
William Gordon Bowes (Gordon) Coyne
William Gordon Bowes (Gordon) Coyne
6-0
6-1
Willard Crocker*
Edgar Condon
Edgar Condon
6-3
6-1
Percy E. Wright*
Henry Hugo Hewetson
Henry Hugo Hewetson
6-3
6-8
6-2
W.H.E. Richards*
Charles Walter Aikman
Charles Walter Aikman
6-2
6-4
Quarterfinals
William Leroy Rennie*
Ashley Stuart Milne
Ashley Stuart Milne
7-5
6-1
Jack Wright*
Jack H. Chipman
Jack H. Chipman
6-4
6-2
William Sydney Waugh*
Willard Crocker
Willard Crocker
4-6
6-4
6-4
W.H.E. Richards*
Percy E. Wright
Percy E. Wright
6-1
6-0
Semifinals
William Leroy Rennie*
Jack Wright
Jack Wright
6-2
6-1
6-3
W.H.E. Richards*
William Sydney Waugh
William Sydney Waugh
7-5
6-1
6-3
Final
William Leroy Rennie*
W.H.E. Richards
W.H.E. Richards
6-2
6-3
6-3
Tournament
Round 4
William Leroy Rennie*
M. Edward Duthie
M. Edward Duthie
Ashley Stuart Milne*
Arthur Meen
Arthur Meen
Jack Wright*
G.E. Strike
G.E. Strike
Jack H. Chipman*
Harry Frederick Wright
Harry Frederick Wright
W.H.E. Richards*
Charles Walter Aikman
Charles Walter Aikman
Percy E. Wright*
Henry Hugo Hewetson
Henry Hugo Hewetson
William Sydney Waugh*
William Gordon Bowes (Gordon) Coyne
William Gordon Bowes (Gordon) Coyne
Willard Crocker*
Edgar Condon
Edgar Condon
Quarterfinals
William Leroy Rennie*
Ashley Stuart Milne
Ashley Stuart Milne
Jack Wright*
Jack H. Chipman
Jack H. Chipman
W.H.E. Richards*
Percy E. Wright
Percy E. Wright
William Sydney Waugh*
Willard Crocker
Willard Crocker
Semifinals
William Leroy Rennie*
Jack Wright
Jack Wright
W.H.E. Richards*
William Sydney Waugh
William Sydney Waugh
Final
William Leroy Rennie*
W.H.E. Richards
W.H.E. Richards