Essex Championships 1896
General 1896-08-10 - 1896-08-12
Amateur / Challenge
Grass
5
Colchester
England
Source Lawn tennis, 19/8/1896, The Field
Info Draw: 18
Media
Winner Reginald Frank (Reggie) Doherty
Players
Charles Gladstone Allen
Edward Roy (Roy) Allen
Henry Samuel Bourne-Harvey
Captain Brady
Charles Percy Dixon
Hugh Lawrence (Laurie) Doherty
Robert Francis Dunnell
Edward Roy (Roy) Allen
Henry Samuel Bourne-Harvey
Captain Brady
Charles Percy Dixon
Hugh Lawrence (Laurie) Doherty
Robert Francis Dunnell
Henry Gillibrand Elwin Evered
C.M. Fitzgerald
Francis Scrimgeour Hyde Forshall
Ferdinand Edward Paul Forster
F.H. Garnett
Rupert L. Hamblin-Smith
Hugh Lawrence (Laurie) Doherty
C.M. Fitzgerald
Francis Scrimgeour Hyde Forshall
Ferdinand Edward Paul Forster
F.H. Garnett
Rupert L. Hamblin-Smith
Hugh Lawrence (Laurie) Doherty
Sidney Wallis Newling
John Pedder
Reginald Frank (Reggie) Doherty
Herbert Roper Barrett
Robert Baldock Scott
E.R. Tebbitt
John Pedder
Reginald Frank (Reggie) Doherty
Herbert Roper Barrett
Robert Baldock Scott
E.R. Tebbitt
Challenge round
Reginald Frank (Reggie) Doherty *
Hugh Lawrence (Laurie) Doherty
Hugh Lawrence (Laurie) Doherty
w.o.
Rounds
Round 1
Charles Dixon*
John Pedder
John Pedder
6-4
6-3
Rupert L. Hamblin-Smith*
Captain Brady
Captain Brady
6-1
6-2
Round 2
Hugh Lawrence (Laurie) Doherty *
Robert Francis Dunnell
Robert Francis Dunnell
7-5
6-1
Charles Gladstone Allen*
Sidney Wallis Newling
Sidney Wallis Newling
6-1
6-2
Francis Scrimgeour Hyde Forshall*
Henry Gillibrand Elwin Evered
Henry Gillibrand Elwin Evered
6-1
1-6
8-6
Charles Dixon*
C.M. Fitzgerald
C.M. Fitzgerald
6-0
6-4
Rupert L. Hamblin-Smith*
F.H. Garnett
F.H. Garnett
6-2
6-1
Herbert Roper Barrett*
Robert Baldock Scott
Robert Baldock Scott
6-1
10-8
Edward Roy (Roy) Allen*
Henry Samuel Bourne-Harvey
Henry Samuel Bourne-Harvey
6-1
6-2
Ferdinand Edward Paul Forster*
E.R. Tebbitt
E.R. Tebbitt
6-1
6-0
Quarterfinals
Hugh Lawrence (Laurie) Doherty *
Charles Gladstone Allen
Charles Gladstone Allen
6-4
8-6
Charles Dixon*
Francis Scrimgeour Hyde Forshall
Francis Scrimgeour Hyde Forshall
6-1
6-2
Herbert Roper Barrett*
Rupert L. Hamblin-Smith
Rupert L. Hamblin-Smith
6-1
3-6
6-1
Edward Roy (Roy) Allen*
Ferdinand Edward Paul Forster
Ferdinand Edward Paul Forster
6-3
6-1
Semifinals
Hugh Lawrence (Laurie) Doherty *
Charles Dixon
Charles Dixon
7-5
6-3
Edward Roy (Roy) Allen*
Herbert Roper Barrett
Herbert Roper Barrett
7-5
3-1
ret.
Final
Hugh Lawrence (Laurie) Doherty *
Edward Roy (Roy) Allen
Edward Roy (Roy) Allen
7-5
third
set
Tournament
Round 1
Charles Dixon*
John Pedder
John Pedder
Rupert L. Hamblin-Smith*
Captain Brady
Captain Brady
Round 2
Hugh Lawrence (Laurie) Doherty *
Robert Francis Dunnell
Robert Francis Dunnell
Charles Gladstone Allen*
Sidney Wallis Newling
Sidney Wallis Newling
Charles Dixon*
C.M. Fitzgerald
C.M. Fitzgerald
Francis Scrimgeour Hyde Forshall*
Henry Gillibrand Elwin Evered
Henry Gillibrand Elwin Evered
Edward Roy (Roy) Allen*
Henry Samuel Bourne-Harvey
Henry Samuel Bourne-Harvey
Ferdinand Edward Paul Forster*
E.R. Tebbitt
E.R. Tebbitt
Herbert Roper Barrett*
Robert Baldock Scott
Robert Baldock Scott
Rupert L. Hamblin-Smith*
F.H. Garnett
F.H. Garnett
Quarterfinals
Hugh Lawrence (Laurie) Doherty *
Charles Gladstone Allen
Charles Gladstone Allen
Charles Dixon*
Francis Scrimgeour Hyde Forshall
Francis Scrimgeour Hyde Forshall
Edward Roy (Roy) Allen*
Ferdinand Edward Paul Forster
Ferdinand Edward Paul Forster
Herbert Roper Barrett*
Rupert L. Hamblin-Smith
Rupert L. Hamblin-Smith
Semifinals
Hugh Lawrence (Laurie) Doherty *
Charles Dixon
Charles Dixon
Edward Roy (Roy) Allen*
Herbert Roper Barrett
Herbert Roper Barrett
Final
Hugh Lawrence (Laurie) Doherty *
Edward Roy (Roy) Allen
Edward Roy (Roy) Allen