Essex Championships 1967
General 1967-07-17 - 1967-07-23
Amateur
Grass
6
Frinton-on-Sea
England
Source World Tennis
Media
Winner Robert Keith (Bobby) Wilson
Players
T. Athar
D. Barlow
Paul Blondel
Howard Broun
J. Burditt
Rob Cadwallader
P. Charpeine
John Graham Clifton
A.G. Cornish
Mark M. Cox
Peter William Curtis
John de Mendoza
Paul Desq
Bertrand Dufour
Patrice Duhamel
G. Eymas
Brian E. Fairlie
S. Gallop
M.J. Gleed
J.R. Gray
D. Barlow
Paul Blondel
Howard Broun
J. Burditt
Rob Cadwallader
P. Charpeine
John Graham Clifton
A.G. Cornish
Mark M. Cox
Peter William Curtis
John de Mendoza
Paul Desq
Bertrand Dufour
Patrice Duhamel
G. Eymas
Brian E. Fairlie
S. Gallop
M.J. Gleed
J.R. Gray
A. Grehard
P.A. Hobbs
A. Hobbs
Paul Raymond Hutchins
Munawar Iqbal
James (Jim) Jackson
Martin Ladbrooke
J. Larsen
D. Learmont
Kevin McCollum
Sherry J. Meaking
B. Minter
Bob Morton
Lindsey P. Murphy
P. Olive
Roger A. Power
Graham B. Primrose
Haroon Rahim
J. Randel
D.(R.) Rick
P.A. Hobbs
A. Hobbs
Paul Raymond Hutchins
Munawar Iqbal
James (Jim) Jackson
Martin Ladbrooke
J. Larsen
D. Learmont
Kevin McCollum
Sherry J. Meaking
B. Minter
Bob Morton
Lindsey P. Murphy
P. Olive
Roger A. Power
Graham B. Primrose
Haroon Rahim
J. Randel
D.(R.) Rick
Vic Rollins
Jean-Loup Rouyer
S. Sarl
J. Schlossen
P. Scott
B. Stepel
Graham Rodney Stilwell
P. Streeler
Peter Templer
D.G. Thompson
Harold W. Turnbull
Stephen Anthony Warboys
Kenneth Frank (Ken) Weatherley
John Peter Rhys Williams
Robert Keith (Bobby) Wilson
Kevin Woolcott
Keith E. Wooldridge
J. Wooten
Jean-Loup Rouyer
S. Sarl
J. Schlossen
P. Scott
B. Stepel
Graham Rodney Stilwell
P. Streeler
Peter Templer
D.G. Thompson
Harold W. Turnbull
Stephen Anthony Warboys
Kenneth Frank (Ken) Weatherley
John Peter Rhys Williams
Robert Keith (Bobby) Wilson
Kevin Woolcott
Keith E. Wooldridge
J. Wooten
Rounds
Round 2
Lindsey P. Murphy*
J.R. Gray
J.R. Gray
6-4
6-0
Martin Ladbrooke*
G. Eymas
G. Eymas
6-2
6-1
Sherry J. Meaking*
James (Jim) Jackson
James (Jim) Jackson
6-3
6-1
Paul Desq*
B. Stepel
B. Stepel
6-2
6-2
John Clifton*
Bertrand Dufour
Bertrand Dufour
6-0
6-0
Howard Broun*
S. Gallop
S. Gallop
6-0
6-3
Munawar Iqbal*
P. Scott
P. Scott
6-3
6-2
Kenneth Frank (Ken) Weatherley*
P. Charpeine
P. Charpeine
6-1
6-2
Graham Stilwell*
J. Randel
J. Randel
6-3
6-0
John Peter Rhys Williams*
J. Schlossen
J. Schlossen
8-6
6-0
Peter Templer*
Paul Blondel
Paul Blondel
8-6
6-3
Peter Curtis*
D.G. Thompson
D.G. Thompson
6-3
6-0
Haroon Rahim*
Rob Cadwallader
Rob Cadwallader
7-5
6-3
Mark M. Cox*
S. Sarl
S. Sarl
6-2
6-1
D. Learmont*
Kevin McCollum
Kevin McCollum
6-3
6-3
Vic Rollins*
Stephen Warboys
Stephen Warboys
6-0
6-2
John de Mendoza*
J. Burditt
J. Burditt
6-0
6-3
Patrice Duhamel*
P.A. Hobbs
P.A. Hobbs
6-1
6-1
Keith E. Wooldridge*
B. Minter
B. Minter
6-4
6-2
Brian E. Fairlie*
A. Grehard
A. Grehard
6-0
6-2
T. Athar*
D. Barlow
D. Barlow
6-1
6-1
J. Larsen*
A. Hobbs
A. Hobbs
6-2
6-0
Roger A. Power*
Harold W. Turnbull
Harold W. Turnbull
6-0
6-1
Graham B. Primrose*
M.J. Gleed
M.J. Gleed
6-2
6-4
A.G. Cornish*
P. Streeler
P. Streeler
6-0
6-1
Paul Raymond Hutchins*
Bob Morton
Bob Morton
6-0
6-0
Round 3
Haroon Rahim*
Peter Curtis
Peter Curtis
6-3
6-2
Vic Rollins*
John de Mendoza
John de Mendoza
5-7
6-1
6-3
Bobby Wilson*
Lindsey P. Murphy
Lindsey P. Murphy
6-1
6-2
Kevin Woolcott*
Martin Ladbrooke
Martin Ladbrooke
6-2
6-4
Jean-Loup Rouyer*
Sherry J. Meaking
Sherry J. Meaking
6-2
6-3
John Clifton*
Paul Desq
Paul Desq
6-0
6-4
Howard Broun*
Munawar Iqbal
Munawar Iqbal
6-3
6-3
Graham Stilwell*
Kenneth Frank (Ken) Weatherley
Kenneth Frank (Ken) Weatherley
6-4
6-2
John Peter Rhys Williams*
Peter Templer
Peter Templer
6-2
6-4
Mark M. Cox*
J. Wooten
J. Wooten
6-3
6-1
D.(R.) Rick*
D. Learmont
D. Learmont
6-3
1-6
6-3
Keith E. Wooldridge*
Patrice Duhamel
Patrice Duhamel
6-1
6-4
Brian E. Fairlie*
T. Athar
T. Athar
6-2
6-3
Roger A. Power*
J. Larsen
J. Larsen
3-6
6-1
7-5
Graham B. Primrose*
A.G. Cornish
A.G. Cornish
6-4
6-0
Paul Raymond Hutchins*
P. Olive
P. Olive
6-0
6-0
Round 4
Bobby Wilson*
Kevin Woolcott
Kevin Woolcott
6-2
6-0
John Clifton*
Jean-Loup Rouyer
Jean-Loup Rouyer
6-2
4-6
6-3
Howard Broun*
Graham Stilwell
Graham Stilwell
6-3
3-6
8-6
Mark M. Cox*
D.(R.) Rick
D.(R.) Rick
6-1
2-6
6-3
Paul Raymond Hutchins*
Graham B. Primrose
Graham B. Primrose
9-7
10-8
Haroon Rahim*
John Peter Rhys Williams
John Peter Rhys Williams
6-1
6-3
Brian E. Fairlie*
Roger A. Power
Roger A. Power
6-2
6-4
Keith E. Wooldridge*
Vic Rollins
Vic Rollins
6-4
6-3
Quarterfinals
Bobby Wilson*
John Clifton
John Clifton
6-4
6-2
Haroon Rahim*
Howard Broun
Howard Broun
11-9
6-2
Mark M. Cox*
Keith E. Wooldridge
Keith E. Wooldridge
6-0
6-2
Paul Raymond Hutchins*
Brian E. Fairlie
Brian E. Fairlie
8-6
6-2
Semifinals
Paul Raymond Hutchins*
Mark M. Cox
Mark M. Cox
4-6
6-3
8-6
Bobby Wilson*
Haroon Rahim
Haroon Rahim
6-3
3-6
6-0
Final
Bobby Wilson*
Paul Raymond Hutchins
Paul Raymond Hutchins
5-7
6-4
6-3
Tournament
Round 2
Lindsey P. Murphy*
J.R. Gray
J.R. Gray
Martin Ladbrooke*
G. Eymas
G. Eymas
John Clifton*
Bertrand Dufour
Bertrand Dufour
Paul Desq*
B. Stepel
B. Stepel
Sherry J. Meaking*
James (Jim) Jackson
James (Jim) Jackson
Haroon Rahim*
Rob Cadwallader
Rob Cadwallader
Peter Curtis*
D.G. Thompson
D.G. Thompson
John Peter Rhys Williams*
J. Schlossen
J. Schlossen
Peter Templer*
Paul Blondel
Paul Blondel
Howard Broun*
S. Gallop
S. Gallop
Munawar Iqbal*
P. Scott
P. Scott
Graham Stilwell*
J. Randel
J. Randel
Kenneth Frank (Ken) Weatherley*
P. Charpeine
P. Charpeine
Paul Raymond Hutchins*
Bob Morton
Bob Morton
Graham B. Primrose*
M.J. Gleed
M.J. Gleed
A.G. Cornish*
P. Streeler
P. Streeler
Brian E. Fairlie*
A. Grehard
A. Grehard
T. Athar*
D. Barlow
D. Barlow
Roger A. Power*
Harold W. Turnbull
Harold W. Turnbull
J. Larsen*
A. Hobbs
A. Hobbs
Mark M. Cox*
S. Sarl
S. Sarl
D. Learmont*
Kevin McCollum
Kevin McCollum
Keith E. Wooldridge*
B. Minter
B. Minter
Patrice Duhamel*
P.A. Hobbs
P.A. Hobbs
Vic Rollins*
Stephen Warboys
Stephen Warboys
John de Mendoza*
J. Burditt
J. Burditt
Round 3
Bobby Wilson*
Lindsey P. Murphy
Lindsey P. Murphy
Kevin Woolcott*
Martin Ladbrooke
Martin Ladbrooke
John Clifton*
Paul Desq
Paul Desq
Jean-Loup Rouyer*
Sherry J. Meaking
Sherry J. Meaking
Haroon Rahim*
Peter Curtis
Peter Curtis
John Peter Rhys Williams*
Peter Templer
Peter Templer
Howard Broun*
Munawar Iqbal
Munawar Iqbal
Graham Stilwell*
Kenneth Frank (Ken) Weatherley
Kenneth Frank (Ken) Weatherley
Paul Raymond Hutchins*
P. Olive
P. Olive
Graham B. Primrose*
A.G. Cornish
A.G. Cornish
Brian E. Fairlie*
T. Athar
T. Athar
Roger A. Power*
J. Larsen
J. Larsen
Mark M. Cox*
J. Wooten
J. Wooten
D.(R.) Rick*
D. Learmont
D. Learmont
Keith E. Wooldridge*
Patrice Duhamel
Patrice Duhamel
Vic Rollins*
John de Mendoza
John de Mendoza
Round 4
Bobby Wilson*
Kevin Woolcott
Kevin Woolcott
John Clifton*
Jean-Loup Rouyer
Jean-Loup Rouyer
Haroon Rahim*
John Peter Rhys Williams
John Peter Rhys Williams
Howard Broun*
Graham Stilwell
Graham Stilwell
Paul Raymond Hutchins*
Graham B. Primrose
Graham B. Primrose
Brian E. Fairlie*
Roger A. Power
Roger A. Power
Mark M. Cox*
D.(R.) Rick
D.(R.) Rick
Keith E. Wooldridge*
Vic Rollins
Vic Rollins
Quarterfinals
Bobby Wilson*
John Clifton
John Clifton
Haroon Rahim*
Howard Broun
Howard Broun
Paul Raymond Hutchins*
Brian E. Fairlie
Brian E. Fairlie
Mark M. Cox*
Keith E. Wooldridge
Keith E. Wooldridge
Semifinals
Bobby Wilson*
Haroon Rahim
Haroon Rahim
Paul Raymond Hutchins*
Mark M. Cox
Mark M. Cox
Final
Bobby Wilson*
Paul Raymond Hutchins
Paul Raymond Hutchins