Canadian International Championships 1891
General 1891-07-14 - 1891-07-18
Amateur / Challenge
Grass
5
Toronto, LTC, Front Street West
Canada
Source Toronto Daily Mail
Info Draw: 24
Media
Winner Frederick Sherwood (Fred) Mansfield
Players
V.C. Brown
Harold E. Choppin
Harry T. Cole
Lawrence Heyders Baldwin
A.H. Blackwood
William Alves Morgan Boys
Edward Everett Tanner
Frederick Sherwood (Fred) Mansfield
W. Gillespie
Harold E. Choppin
Harry T. Cole
Lawrence Heyders Baldwin
A.H. Blackwood
William Alves Morgan Boys
Edward Everett Tanner
Frederick Sherwood (Fred) Mansfield
W. Gillespie
Edward Scott Griffin
A. Hedstrom
Isidore Frederick Hellmuth
A.J. Hollyer
Alexander Mainwaring Morris Kirkpatrick
Henry Gordon Mackenzie
Oliver Richard MacKlem
Frederick Sherwood (Fred) Mansfield
Robert William Pardo Matthews
Reginald Moreton
A. Hedstrom
Isidore Frederick Hellmuth
A.J. Hollyer
Alexander Mainwaring Morris Kirkpatrick
Henry Gordon Mackenzie
Oliver Richard MacKlem
Frederick Sherwood (Fred) Mansfield
Robert William Pardo Matthews
Reginald Moreton
J.H. Moss
A.L. Peiler
Henry W. Pringle
Mr. Rennick
Edwin George Rykert
Robert Orr Shaw Wood
Charles Swabey
A.L. Peiler
Henry W. Pringle
Mr. Rennick
Edwin George Rykert
Robert Orr Shaw Wood
Charles Swabey
Challenge round
Frederick Sherwood (Fred) Mansfield*
Edward Everett Tanner
Edward Everett Tanner
6-1
6-1
6-1
Rounds
Round 1
Charles Swabey*
A.J. Hollyer
A.J. Hollyer
6-1
6-2
Lawrence Heyders Baldwin*
Harold E. Choppin
Harold E. Choppin
7-5
4-6
6-4
Fred Mansfield*
W. Gillespie
W. Gillespie
6-1
6-4
Edwin George Rykert*
A.L. Peiler
A.L. Peiler
6-1
7-5
A.H. Blackwood*
Mr. Rennick
Mr. Rennick
6-2
4-6
7-5
Harry T. Cole*
Henry Gordon Mackenzie
Henry Gordon Mackenzie
6-4
6-0
Alexander Mainwaring Morris Kirkpatrick*
J.H. Moss
J.H. Moss
6-1
7-5
Oliver Richard MacKlem*
Henry W. Pringle
Henry W. Pringle
6-0
7-5
Robert William Pardo Matthews*
bye
Isidore Frederick Hellmuth*
bye
A. Hedstrom*
bye
William Alves Morgan Boys*
bye
Edward Scott Griffin*
bye
Robert Orr Shaw Wood*
bye
V.C. Brown*
bye
Reginald Moreton*
bye
Round 2
Lawrence Heyders Baldwin*
Charles Swabey
Charles Swabey
6-2
5-7
7-5
Fred Mansfield*
Edwin George Rykert
Edwin George Rykert
6-3
6-2
Robert William Pardo Matthews*
Isidore Frederick Hellmuth
Isidore Frederick Hellmuth
4-6
6-1
6-1
Reginald Moreton*
V.C. Brown
V.C. Brown
7-9
6-2
15-13
Harry T. Cole*
A.H. Blackwood
A.H. Blackwood
6-3
6-0
Alexander Mainwaring Morris Kirkpatrick*
Oliver Richard MacKlem
Oliver Richard MacKlem
6-3
6-2
A. Hedstrom*
Edward Scott Griffin
Edward Scott Griffin
2-6
6-3
11-9
Robert Orr Shaw Wood*
William Alves Morgan Boys
William Alves Morgan Boys
6-1
9-7
Quarterfinals
Lawrence Heyders Baldwin*
Alexander Mainwaring Morris Kirkpatrick
Alexander Mainwaring Morris Kirkpatrick
6-2
6-3
Fred Mansfield*
Harry T. Cole
Harry T. Cole
6-1
6-3
Robert William Pardo Matthews*
A. Hedstrom
A. Hedstrom
6-1
6-3
Reginald Moreton*
Robert Orr Shaw Wood
Robert Orr Shaw Wood
6-4
3-6
6-1
Semifinals
Fred Mansfield*
Lawrence Heyders Baldwin
Lawrence Heyders Baldwin
6-1
6-2
Robert William Pardo Matthews*
Reginald Moreton
Reginald Moreton
3-6
8-6
6-3
Final
Fred Mansfield*
Robert William Pardo Matthews
Robert William Pardo Matthews
6-3
6-0
6-1
Tournament
Round 1
Fred Mansfield*
W. Gillespie
W. Gillespie
Edwin George Rykert*
A.L. Peiler
A.L. Peiler
Harry T. Cole*
Henry Gordon Mackenzie
Henry Gordon Mackenzie
A.H. Blackwood*
Mr. Rennick
Mr. Rennick
Lawrence Heyders Baldwin*
Harold E. Choppin
Harold E. Choppin
Charles Swabey*
A.J. Hollyer
A.J. Hollyer
Alexander Mainwaring Morris Kirkpatrick*
J.H. Moss
J.H. Moss
Oliver Richard MacKlem*
Henry W. Pringle
Henry W. Pringle
Robert William Pardo Matthews*
Isidore Frederick Hellmuth*
A. Hedstrom*
Edward Scott Griffin*
Reginald Moreton*
V.C. Brown*
Robert Orr Shaw Wood*
William Alves Morgan Boys*
Round 2
Fred Mansfield*
Edwin George Rykert
Edwin George Rykert
Harry T. Cole*
A.H. Blackwood
A.H. Blackwood
Lawrence Heyders Baldwin*
Charles Swabey
Charles Swabey
Alexander Mainwaring Morris Kirkpatrick*
Oliver Richard MacKlem
Oliver Richard MacKlem
Robert William Pardo Matthews*
Isidore Frederick Hellmuth
Isidore Frederick Hellmuth
A. Hedstrom*
Edward Scott Griffin
Edward Scott Griffin
Reginald Moreton*
V.C. Brown
V.C. Brown
Robert Orr Shaw Wood*
William Alves Morgan Boys
William Alves Morgan Boys
Quarterfinals
Fred Mansfield*
Harry T. Cole
Harry T. Cole
Lawrence Heyders Baldwin*
Alexander Mainwaring Morris Kirkpatrick
Alexander Mainwaring Morris Kirkpatrick
Robert William Pardo Matthews*
A. Hedstrom
A. Hedstrom
Reginald Moreton*
Robert Orr Shaw Wood
Robert Orr Shaw Wood
Semifinals
Fred Mansfield*
Lawrence Heyders Baldwin
Lawrence Heyders Baldwin
Robert William Pardo Matthews*
Reginald Moreton
Reginald Moreton
Final
Fred Mansfield*
Robert William Pardo Matthews
Robert William Pardo Matthews