Canadian International Championships 1947
General 1947-07-21 - 1947-07-26
Grass
5
Vancouver, LTC
Canada
Source Newspapers
Media
Winner James Andrew (Jimmy) Evert
Players
Arnold Raymond Beisser
Paul Blugard
René Émile Buser
Gerald Joseph (Jerry) Evert
James Andrew (Jimmy) Evert
Frank Fries
Julius David Heldman
Robert Joseph Kelleher
Clint Knox
Paul Blugard
René Émile Buser
Gerald Joseph (Jerry) Evert
James Andrew (Jimmy) Evert
Frank Fries
Julius David Heldman
Robert Joseph Kelleher
Clint Knox
George Kraft
James Edward Kroesen
Edgar J. (Ed) Lanthier
Samuel (Sam) Lee
Fred Lewis
Jack Lowe
J. Lowenbein
Brendan Hubert (Bren) Macken
Donald Stuart McDiarmid
James Edward Kroesen
Edgar J. (Ed) Lanthier
Samuel (Sam) Lee
Fred Lewis
Jack Lowe
J. Lowenbein
Brendan Hubert (Bren) Macken
Donald Stuart McDiarmid
Rounds
Round 3
Julius David Heldman*
Frank Fries
Frank Fries
2
sets
Brendan Hubert (Bren) Macken*
George Kraft
George Kraft
3-6
6-1
7-5
Gerald Joseph (Jerry) Evert*
Jack Skelton
Jack Skelton
6-3
11-13
6-2
Henri Rochon*
Fred Lewis
Fred Lewis
6-1
7-5
Donald Stuart McDiarmid*
Jack Pedlar
Jack Pedlar
6-3
6-1
Maurice Miller*
René Émile Buser
René Émile Buser
6-4
6-4
James Andrew (Jimmy) Evert*
J. Lowenbein
J. Lowenbein
6-2
6-4
Emery Neale*
James Edward Kroesen
James Edward Kroesen
6-2
6-2
Round 4
Julius David Heldman*
Maurice Miller
Maurice Miller
8-6
7-5
James Andrew (Jimmy) Evert*
Paul Blugard
Paul Blugard
6-2
6-1
Harry Roche*
Clint Knox
Clint Knox
6-2
7-5
Henri Rochon*
Robert Joseph Kelleher
Robert Joseph Kelleher
6-4
6-4
Emery Neale*
Edgar J. (Ed) Lanthier
Edgar J. (Ed) Lanthier
7-5
7-5
Brendan Hubert (Bren) Macken*
Gerald Joseph (Jerry) Evert
Gerald Joseph (Jerry) Evert
3-6
8-6
6-0
Jack Lowe*
Donald Stuart McDiarmid
Donald Stuart McDiarmid
6-4
6-3
Arnold Beisser*
Samuel (Sam) Lee
Samuel (Sam) Lee
6-4
6-2
Quarterfinals
James Andrew (Jimmy) Evert*
Julius David Heldman
Julius David Heldman
6-4
6-1
6-4
Harry Roche*
Henri Rochon
Henri Rochon
6-3
3-6
6-2
7-5
Emery Neale*
Brendan Hubert (Bren) Macken
Brendan Hubert (Bren) Macken
6-1
6-2
6-2
Arnold Beisser*
Jack Lowe
Jack Lowe
6-3
6-0
6-3
Semifinals
James Andrew (Jimmy) Evert*
Harry Roche
Harry Roche
4-6
6-3
6-2
4-6
6-4
Emery Neale*
Arnold Beisser
Arnold Beisser
3-6
6-4
6-3
6-3
Final
James Andrew (Jimmy) Evert*
Emery Neale
Emery Neale
2-6
6-3
5-7
6-1
6-4
Tournament
Round 3
James Andrew (Jimmy) Evert*
J. Lowenbein
J. Lowenbein
Julius David Heldman*
Frank Fries
Frank Fries
Maurice Miller*
René Émile Buser
René Émile Buser
Henri Rochon*
Fred Lewis
Fred Lewis
Emery Neale*
James Edward Kroesen
James Edward Kroesen
Brendan Hubert (Bren) Macken*
George Kraft
George Kraft
Gerald Joseph (Jerry) Evert*
Jack Skelton
Jack Skelton
Donald Stuart McDiarmid*
Jack Pedlar
Jack Pedlar
Round 4
James Andrew (Jimmy) Evert*
Paul Blugard
Paul Blugard
Julius David Heldman*
Maurice Miller
Maurice Miller
Harry Roche*
Clint Knox
Clint Knox
Henri Rochon*
Robert Joseph Kelleher
Robert Joseph Kelleher
Emery Neale*
Edgar J. (Ed) Lanthier
Edgar J. (Ed) Lanthier
Brendan Hubert (Bren) Macken*
Gerald Joseph (Jerry) Evert
Gerald Joseph (Jerry) Evert
Arnold Beisser*
Samuel (Sam) Lee
Samuel (Sam) Lee
Jack Lowe*
Donald Stuart McDiarmid
Donald Stuart McDiarmid
Quarterfinals
James Andrew (Jimmy) Evert*
Julius David Heldman
Julius David Heldman
Harry Roche*
Henri Rochon
Henri Rochon
Emery Neale*
Brendan Hubert (Bren) Macken
Brendan Hubert (Bren) Macken
Arnold Beisser*
Jack Lowe
Jack Lowe
Semifinals
James Andrew (Jimmy) Evert*
Harry Roche
Harry Roche
Emery Neale*
Arnold Beisser
Arnold Beisser
Final
James Andrew (Jimmy) Evert*
Emery Neale
Emery Neale