Guest |  | Forgot password

German International Championships 1960

Germany


01-08-1960 - 09-08-1960
Type: Amateur
Men's singles
Surface: Unknown
Place/court: Hamburg
German International Championships Main index

54th edition.
Source: World Tennis

Players list

  Aguirre, Ernesto (CHI)
  Alvarez, William L. (Pato) (Bill) (COL)
  Ayala, Luis Alberto (CHI)
  Böck, Dieter (FRG)
  Baco, Karl (FRG)
  Badr-el-Dine, Sayed, Ibrahim (EGY)
  Bastian, Peter (FRG)
  Becker, Roger (ENG)
  Branovic, Milan (Misko) (YUG)
  Buding, Ingo D. (FRG)
  Buding, Lothar (FRG)
  Bungert, Wilhelm Paul (FRG)
  Candy, Donald William (Don) (AUS)
  Couder, Juan Manuel (ESP)
  Darmon, Pierre (FRA)
  Davidson, Sven Viktor (SWE)
  Davies, Michael Grenfell (Mike) (WLS)
  Drisaldi, Maurizio (ITA)
  Drobny, Jaroslav (TCH)
  Ecklebe, Dieter (GER)
  Emerson, Roy Stanley (AUS)
  Fernandes, Carlos Alberto (BRA)
  Fraser, Neale Andrew (AUS)
  Gaertner, Albert W. (Bertie) (RSA)
  Grimm, Heinz (SUI)
  Gulyas, Istvan Pecs (HUN)
  Jagge, Finn Dag (NOR)
  Jovanovic, Boro (YUG)
  Knight, William Arthur (Billy) (ENG)
  Krishnan, Ramanathan (IND)
  Kube, Bernd (FRG)
  Kuhnke, Christian (GER)
  Legenstein, Ladislav (Laci) (AUT)
  Licis, Andrzej (POL)
  Lundquist, Jan Erik (SWE)
  Mandarino, Jose Edson (BRA)
  Mohammed Ali , Fathi (EGY)
  Nitsche, Bodo (GER)
  Ochoa, Alfonso (MEX)
  Patty, Jesse Edward (Budge) (USA)
  Pearce, John J. (AUS)
  Petrovic, Vladimir (YUG)
  Pietrangeli, Nicola (ITA)
  Reimann, Günther (FRG)
  Russ, Detlev (FRG)
  Scholl, Peter (GER)
  Spielmann, Bruno (SUI)
  Stolle, Frederick Sidney (Fred) (AUS)
  Stuck, Wolfgang (GER)
  Tacchini, Sergio (ITA)
  Ulrich, Jorgen (DEN)
  Ulrich, Torben (DEN)
  Vermaak, Ian Clyde (RSA)
  Windhoff, Bernd (FRG)


Results

0000-00-00 Round 1

Davidson,Patty ,Drobny and Candy had a bye in the 1st Round.
0000-00-00 Davies, Michael Grenfell (Mike) d. Branovic, Milan (Misko) (7-5 6-0 6-3)
0000-00-00 Lundquist, Jan Erik d. Jagge, Finn Dag (6-1 6-2 10-8)
0000-00-00 Fernandes, Carlos Alberto d. Tacchini, Sergio (6-1 6-3 6-2)
0000-00-00 Petrovic, Vladimir d. Becker, Roger (6-2 6-2 6-3)
0000-00-00 Scholl, Peter d. Gaertner, Albert W. (Bertie) (1-6 6-4 6-1 6-2)
0000-00-00 Fraser, Neale Andrew d. Drisaldi, Maurizio (6-4 4-6 7-5 6-2)
0000-00-00 Darmon, Pierre d. Kube, Bernd (6-2 6-4 6-4)
0000-00-00 Ulrich, Jorgen d. Bastian, Peter (6-2 6-1 6-2)
0000-00-00 Vermaak, Ian Clyde d. Baco, Karl (6-2 6-2 7-5)
0000-00-00 Kuhnke, Christian d. Stolle, Frederick Sidney (Fred) (6-3 4-6 8-6 7-5)
0000-00-00 Krishnan, Ramanathan d. Alvarez, William L. (Pato) (Bill) (6-4 6-0 7-5)
0000-00-00 Legenstein, Ladislav (Laci) d. Aguirre, Ernesto (6-1 6-0 6-1)
0000-00-00 Badr-el-Dine, Sayed, Ibrahim d. Grimm, Heinz (7-5 4-6 6-4 6-3)
0000-00-00 Ulrich, Torben d. Buding, Lothar (6-4 6-0 6-4)
0000-00-00 Stuck, Wolfgang d. Spielmann, Bruno (6-0 6-0 6-1)
0000-00-00 Bungert, Wilhelm Paul d. Mandarino, Jose Edson (4-6 6-4 8-6 7-5)
0000-00-00 Couder, Juan Manuel d. Mohammed Ali , Fathi (6-1 8-6 2-6 6-3)
0000-00-00 Pearce, John J. d. Nitsche, Bodo (4-6 6-0 6-4 6-1)
0000-00-00 Ayala, Luis Alberto d. Böck, Dieter (6-3 6-3 6-4)
0000-00-00 Gulyas, Istvan Pecs d. Reimann, Günther (6-3 12-10 6-4)
0000-00-00 Licis, Andrzej d. Ochoa, Alfonso (6-3 8-6 6-3)
0000-00-00 Knight, William Arthur (Billy) d. Russ, Detlev (7-5 6-1 6-2)
0000-00-00 Pietrangeli, Nicola d. Windhoff, Bernd (8-6 6-4 6-1)

0000-00-00 Round 2

Gulyas had a bye.
0000-00-00 Pietrangeli, Nicola d. Candy, Donald William (Don) (10-8 2-6 7-5 3-6 8-6)
0000-00-00 Buding, Ingo D. d. Patty, Jesse Edward (Budge) (2-6 8-6 6-1 6-3)
0000-00-00 Bungert, Wilhelm Paul d. Davies, Michael Grenfell (Mike) (6-4 7-5 6-3)
0000-00-00 Davidson, Sven Viktor d. Ecklebe, Dieter (6-2 6-1 6-4)
0000-00-00 Stuck, Wolfgang d. Jovanovic, Boro (6-3 6-0 6-2)
0000-00-00 Kuhnke, Christian d. Fernandes, Carlos Alberto (9-7 6-4 6-3)
0000-00-00 Vermaak, Ian Clyde d. Petrovic, Vladimir (0-6 6-2 6-2 6-2)
0000-00-00 Fraser, Neale Andrew d. Scholl, Peter (6-3 6-2 8-10 6-2)
0000-00-00 Knight, William Arthur (Billy) d. Licis, Andrzej (6-4 7-5 6-4)
0000-00-00 Emerson, Roy Stanley d. Couder, Juan Manuel (6-1 6-0 6-0)
0000-00-00 Ayala, Luis Alberto d. Pearce, John J. (7-5 6-2 6-4)
0000-00-00 Lundquist, Jan Erik d. Ulrich, Torben (6-4 6-1 6-2)
0000-00-00 Drobny, Jaroslav d. Badr-el-Dine, Sayed, Ibrahim (6-4 6-1 6-3)
0000-00-00 Krishnan, Ramanathan d. Legenstein, Ladislav (Laci) (6-3 6-3 6-1)
0000-00-00 Darmon, Pierre d. Ulrich, Jorgen (1-6 6-4 6-1 6-1)

0000-00-00 Round 3

0000-00-00 Pietrangeli, Nicola d. Buding, Ingo D. (2-6 7-5 6-1 4-6 6-2)
0000-00-00 Ayala, Luis Alberto d. Davidson, Sven Viktor (6-1 4-6 6-4 6-3)
0000-00-00 Gulyas, Istvan Pecs d. Knight, William Arthur (Billy) (7-5 3-6 6-3 7-5)
0000-00-00 Emerson, Roy Stanley d. Bungert, Wilhelm Paul (6-4 6-0 6-4)
0000-00-00 Lundquist, Jan Erik d. Stuck, Wolfgang (4-6 9-7 0-6 6-3 6-3)
0000-00-00 Drobny, Jaroslav d. Krishnan, Ramanathan (6-2 8-6 ret.)
0000-00-00 Kuhnke, Christian d. Vermaak, Ian Clyde (6-4 6-4 6-2)
0000-00-00 Darmon, Pierre d. Fraser, Neale Andrew (6-1 6-4 6-1)

0000-00-00 Quarterfinals

0000-00-00 Pietrangeli, Nicola d. Gulyas, Istvan Pecs (0-6 6-4 6-2 5-7 8-6)
0000-00-00 Emerson, Roy Stanley d. Ayala, Luis Alberto (9-7 6-2 6-4)
0000-00-00 Lundquist, Jan Erik d. Drobny, Jaroslav (6-0 6-0 6-4)
0000-00-00 Kuhnke, Christian d. Darmon, Pierre (4-6 6-2 6-1 6-4)

0000-00-00 Semifinals

0000-00-00 Pietrangeli, Nicola d. Emerson, Roy Stanley (6-2 6-4 0-6 2-6 6-2)
0000-00-00 Lundquist, Jan Erik d. Kuhnke, Christian (6-4 6-2 6-2)

1960-08-09 Final

1960-08-09 Pietrangeli, Nicola d. Lundquist, Jan Erik (6-3 2-6 6-4 6-2)

Report




About us

Read more...

Colophon