Hello Guest | Register | Forgot password

US Open 1950
US Lawn tennis championships
United States of America


28-08-1950 - 04-09-1950
Type: Grandslam
Men's singles
Surface: Grass
Place/court: Forest Hills, NY/West Side Tennis Club
Website: www.usopen.org/
US Open Main index

Separate US and Foreign Seedings.
Source: Bill Talbert, Tennis Observed

Players list

  Abdesselam, Robert (FRA)
  Ampon , Felicisimo [6] (PHI)
  Balbiers, Ricardo (CHI)
  Ball, George A. (USA)
  Behrens, Herbert (Buddy) (USA)
  Beisser, Arnold (USA)
  Bogley, Gilbert A. (Gil) (USA)
  Brichant, Jacques (Jackie) (BEL)
  Brink, James [10] (USA)
  Bromwich, John Edward [3] (AUS)
  Brose, Leonard David (USA)
  Brown, Thomas Pollok (Tom) [4] (USA)
  Burrows, Harold M. (Hal) (USA)
  Clark, Straight (USA)
  Cochell, Earl [7] (USA)
  Davidson, Sven Viktor (SWE)
  deVoe, Charles (Chuck) (USA)
  Drobny, Jaroslav [2] (TCH)
  Ducos de la Haille, Jean (FRA)
  Eliason, Aake (SWE)
  Fisher, Fred (USA)
  Flam, Herbert (Herb) [2] (USA)
  Fox, Malcolm (USA)
  Gaines, Richard (Dick) (USA)
  Ganzenmuller, August (Gus) (USA)
  Golden, Grant (USA)
  Hopman, Henry Christian (Harry) (AUS)
  Horn, John Alfred Thomas (GBR)
  Johansson, Torsten [5] (SWE)
  Larsen, Arthur David (Art) [6] (USA)
  Likas, Harry Edward (USA)
  Macken, Brendan H. (CAN)
  Main, Lorne (CAN)
  Martin, Alistair Bradley (USA)
  Masterson, Charles F. (USA)
  Match, Samuel (Sam) (USA)
  McGregor, Kenneth Bruce (Ken) [4] (AUS)
  McNeill, William Donald (Don) (USA)
  Mottram, Anthony John (Tony) [8] (GBR)
  Moylan, Edward (Eddie) (USA)
  Mulloy, Gardnar Putnam [3] (USA)
  Palafox, Gustavo [10] (MEX)
  Paton Jr., William Andrew (Andy) (USA)
  Patty, Jesse Edward (Budge) [1] (USA)
  Reed, Whitney (USA)
  Richards, George E. (USA)
  Richardson, Hamilton Farrar (Ham) (USA)
  Rochon, Henri (CAN)
  Rose, Mervyn Gordon (AUS)
  Saul, Arnold (USA)
  Savitt, Richard (Dick) [8] (USA)
  Schreiber, Bernard (Bernie) (USA)
  Schwartz, Sidney (Sid) (USA)
  Sedgman, Frank Arthur [1] (AUS)
  Seixas, Elias Victor (Vic) [5] (USA)
  Shea, Gil J. (USA)
  Shields, Francis Xavier (Frank) (USA)
  Stewart, Hugh W. (USA)
  Talbert, William Franklin (Billy) [9] (USA)
  Trabert, Marion Anthony (Tony) (USA)
  Tuero, Jack Meredith (USA)
  Vincent, Anthony (Tony) (USA)
  Washer, Philippe [9] (BEL)
  Worthington, George Allan [7] (AUS)


Results

0000-00-00 Round 1

0000-00-00 Flam, Herbert (Herb) d. Bogley, Gilbert A. (Gil) (3-6 6-4 6-1 6-4)
0000-00-00 Washer, Philippe d. Ball, George A. (8-6 6-3 6-4)
0000-00-00 Brink, James d. Ducos de la Haille, Jean (6-1 7-5 5-7 3-6 6-4)
0000-00-00 Mottram, Anthony John (Tony) d. Ganzenmuller, August (Gus) (6-0 6-4 6-3)
0000-00-00 Seixas, Elias Victor (Vic) d. Paton Jr., William Andrew (Andy) (6-1 6-0 6-1)
0000-00-00 Balbiers, Ricardo d. Martin, Alistair Bradley (6-3 6-3 6-2)
0000-00-00 Talbert, William Franklin (Billy) d. Shields, Francis Xavier (Frank) (6-1 3-6 6-1 6-2)
0000-00-00 McNeill, William Donald (Don) d. McGregor, Kenneth Bruce (Ken) (9-7 3-6 6-4 6-1)
0000-00-00 Mulloy, Gardnar Putnam d. Vincent, Anthony (Tony) (6-4 6-0 6-1)
0000-00-00 Stewart, Hugh W. d. Shea, Gil J. (6-3 3-6 5-7 6-2 6-1)
0000-00-00 Richardson, Hamilton Farrar (Ham) d. Behrens, Herbert (Buddy) (6-3 1-6 6-3 6-3)
0000-00-00 Johansson, Torsten d. Gaines, Richard (Dick) (6-3 6-3 6-8 6-2)
0000-00-00 Cochell, Earl d. Fisher, Fred (6-1 6-3 6-0)
0000-00-00 Likas, Harry Edward d. Masterson, Charles F. (6-4 6-2 7-5)
0000-00-00 Clark, Straight d. Brichant, Jacques (Jackie) (10-8 6-3 6-1)
0000-00-00 Sedgman, Frank Arthur d. Burrows, Harold M. (Hal) (3-6 6-3 7-5 10-8)
0000-00-00 deVoe, Charles (Chuck) d. Patty, Jesse Edward (Budge) (w.o.)
0000-00-00 Schwartz, Sidney (Sid) d. Palafox, Gustavo (6-2 6-4 6-4)
0000-00-00 Match, Samuel (Sam) d. Eliason, Aake (6-2 6-2 6-4)
0000-00-00 Ampon , Felicisimo d. Main, Lorne (5-7 6-3 7-5 6-4)
0000-00-00 Savitt, Richard (Dick) d. Saul, Arnold (w.o.)
0000-00-00 Rose, Mervyn Gordon d. Richards, George E. (5-7 6-3 6-3 7-5)
0000-00-00 Moylan, Edward (Eddie) d. Macken, Brendan H. (6-2 7-5 6-1)
0000-00-00 Bromwich, John Edward d. Trabert, Marion Anthony (Tony) (6-4 6-0 7-5)
0000-00-00 Golden, Grant d. Abdesselam, Robert (6-4 6-4 9-7)
0000-00-00 Rochon, Henri d. Brose, Leonard David (6-2 6-4 6-1)
0000-00-00 Worthington, George Allan d. Fox, Malcolm (6-2 6-2 6-0)
0000-00-00 Larsen, Arthur David (Art) d. Horn, John Alfred Thomas (6-3 6-4 6-3)
0000-00-00 Davidson, Sven Viktor d. Reed, Whitney (6-4 4-6 6-4 13-11)
0000-00-00 Brown, Thomas Pollok (Tom) d. Tuero, Jack Meredith (1-6 6-4 6-1 6-4)
0000-00-00 Hopman, Henry Christian (Harry) d. Schreiber, Bernard (Bernie) (10-12 1-6 6-1 7-5 6-2)
0000-00-00 Drobny, Jaroslav d. Beisser, Arnold (5-7 9-7 11-9 6-2)

0000-00-00 Round 2

0000-00-00 Flam, Herbert (Herb) d. Washer, Philippe (6-1 6-4 6-8 6-4)
0000-00-00 Brink, James d. Mottram, Anthony John (Tony) (6-4 4-6 6-3 4-6 6-3)
0000-00-00 Seixas, Elias Victor (Vic) d. Balbiers, Ricardo (6-3 6-2 6-3)
0000-00-00 Talbert, William Franklin (Billy) d. McNeill, William Donald (Don) (6-1 4-6 7-5 6-0)
0000-00-00 Mulloy, Gardnar Putnam d. Stewart, Hugh W. (6-1 6-2 6-1)
0000-00-00 Johansson, Torsten d. Richardson, Hamilton Farrar (Ham) (7-5 4-6 6-4 6-3)
0000-00-00 Cochell, Earl d. Likas, Harry Edward (6-0 6-1 6-2)
0000-00-00 Sedgman, Frank Arthur d. Clark, Straight (4-6 6-3 7-5 3-6 7-5)
0000-00-00 Schwartz, Sidney (Sid) d. deVoe, Charles (Chuck) (6-4 21-19 6-3)
0000-00-00 Ampon , Felicisimo d. Match, Samuel (Sam) (6-2 6-4 6-1)
0000-00-00 Savitt, Richard (Dick) d. Rose, Mervyn Gordon (6-4 6-2 6-4)
0000-00-00 Bromwich, John Edward d. Moylan, Edward (Eddie) (6-3 6-4 1-6 6-4)
0000-00-00 Brown, Thomas Pollok (Tom) d. Golden, Grant (6-3 6-3 6-2)
0000-00-00 Worthington, George Allan d. Rochon, Henri (3-6 3-6 6-0 10-8 7-5)
0000-00-00 Larsen, Arthur David (Art) d. Davidson, Sven Viktor (6-4 6-4 4-6 6-4)
0000-00-00 Drobny, Jaroslav d. Hopman, Henry Christian (Harry) (9-7 6-3 6-1)

0000-00-00 Round 3

0000-00-00 Flam, Herbert (Herb) d. Brink, James (6-4 6-3 6-3)
0000-00-00 Talbert, William Franklin (Billy) d. Seixas, Elias Victor (Vic) (6-1 2-6 3-6 6-2 6-3)
0000-00-00 Mulloy, Gardnar Putnam d. Johansson, Torsten (6-4 6-2 6-2)
0000-00-00 Cochell, Earl d. Sedgman, Frank Arthur (7-5 5-7 1-6 6-2 6-2)
0000-00-00 Schwartz, Sidney (Sid) d. Ampon , Felicisimo (4-6 6-2 10-8 7-5)
0000-00-00 Savitt, Richard (Dick) d. Bromwich, John Edward (3-6 6-0 4-6 6-2 6-3)
0000-00-00 Brown, Thomas Pollok (Tom) d. Worthington, George Allan (6-2 1-6 6-1 7-5)
0000-00-00 Larsen, Arthur David (Art) d. Drobny, Jaroslav (6-3 2-6 6-2 7-5)

0000-00-00 Quarterfinals

0000-00-00 Flam, Herbert (Herb) d. Talbert, William Franklin (Billy) (9-7 6-4 6-3)
0000-00-00 Mulloy, Gardnar Putnam d. Cochell, Earl (6-3 7-5 6-2)
0000-00-00 Savitt, Richard (Dick) d. Schwartz, Sidney (Sid) (8-6 6-2 2-6 6-3)
0000-00-00 Larsen, Arthur David (Art) d. Brown, Thomas Pollok (Tom) (6-3 2-6 6-1 6-4)

0000-00-00 Semifinals

0000-00-00 Flam, Herbert (Herb) d. Mulloy, Gardnar Putnam (2-6 6-2 9-11 6-3)
0000-00-00 Larsen, Arthur David (Art) d. Savitt, Richard (Dick) (6-2 10-8 7-9 6-2)

1950-09-04 Final

1950-09-04 Larsen, Arthur David (Art) d. Flam, Herbert (Herb) (6-3 4-6 5-7 6-4 6-3)

Report




About us

Tennis Archives offers space to save all of their present or past tennis experiences. Everyone can become involved. We collect everything. Results, videos, photographs, tales,anecdotes and other tennis facts.

Read more...

Colophon