Hello Guest | Register | Forgot password

Northern Lawn Tennis Association Tournament 1961
Northern championships
England


00-00-0000 - 10-06-1961
Type: Amateur
Men's singles
Surface: Unknown
Place/court: Manchester, England
Northern Lawn Tennis Association Tournament Main index


Source: World Tennis

Players list

  Adamson, Trevor A. (ENG)
  Aguirre, Ernesto (CHI)
  Ali, S. Akhtar (IND)
  Apey, Patricio (CHI)
  Applewhaite, Charles R. (Charlie) (ENG)
  Ayala, Luis Alberto (CHI)
  Barrett, John Edward (GBR)
  Becker, Roger (ENG)
  Campbell, Ian (Foxy) (RSA)
  Coghlan, Will G. (AUS)
  Coni, L.P. (Julian) (GBR)
  Crawford, Chris L. (USA)
  Dabbs, R.H. (Bob) (GBR)
  Das, T. (IND)
  Diepraam, Keith Edward (RSA)
  Dixon, Roy W. (GBR)
  Douglas, Jon Aleander (Jack) (USA)
  Dowdeswell, Roger Roland (RHO)
  Frost, Jack W. (USA)
  Gaertner, Albert W. (Bertie) (RSA)
  Geraghty, Barry W. (AUS)
  Gracie, J. Malcolm (GBR)
  Hann, Michael Preston (Mike) (GBR)
  Holland, Neville (Noel) (AUS)
  Howe, Robert Neville (Bob) (AUS)
  Jacques, Warren F. (AUS)
  Lall, Premjit J. (IND)
  Matthews, Stanley John (ENG)
  Mayers, Julian C. (Julie) (RSA)
  McMillan, Frew Donald (RSA)
  Mexborough, Lord A. (GBR)
  Mills, Alan Ronald (ENG)
  Mukerjea, Jaidip (IND)
  Mulligan, Martin Frederick (AUS)
  Otway, Mark Anthony (NZL)
  Palafox, Antonio R. (Tony) (MEX)
  Palafox, Gabino (MEX)
  Pares, Geoffrey K. (Geoff) (AUS)
  Pickard, J.A. (Tony) (GBR)
  Pimentel, Isias S. (Iyo) (VEN)
  Rawstorne, Francis Marie-Joseph Claud (RSA)
  Redman, D.S. (GBR)
  Sangster, Michael John (Mike) (ENG)
  Segal, Alan Abraham (Abe) (RSA)
  Shaw, Darrell H. (GBR)
  Siska, R.J. (Bobby) (USA)
  Stubbs, G.W. (GBR)
  Sweeney, Hugh West (USA)
  Taylor, Roger (GBR)
  Wilson, Robert Keith (Bobby) (ENG)
  Wooldridge, Keith E. (GBR)


Results

0000-00-00 Round 1

0000-00-00 Coni, L.P. (Julian) d. Das, T. (6-1 6-2)
0000-00-00 Ali, S. Akhtar d. Sweeney, Hugh West (6-3 6-4)

0000-00-00 Round 2

0000-00-00 Pimentel, Isias S. (Iyo) d. Dixon, Roy W. (6-3 6-3)
0000-00-00 Holland, Neville (Noel) d. Aguirre, Ernesto (6-1 6-3)
0000-00-00 Howe, Robert Neville (Bob) d. Applewhaite, Charles R. (Charlie) (6-4 9-7)
0000-00-00 Sangster, Michael John (Mike) d. Mukerjea, Jaidip (6-4 6-2)
0000-00-00 Pares, Geoffrey K. (Geoff) d. McMillan, Frew Donald (6-2 6-4)
0000-00-00 Taylor, Roger d. Campbell, Ian (Foxy) (6-4 6-1)
0000-00-00 Rawstorne, Francis Marie-Joseph Claud d. Diepraam, Keith Edward (6-4 2-6 7-5)
0000-00-00 Ali, S. Akhtar d. Dowdeswell, Roger Roland (6-2 7-5)
0000-00-00 Siska, R.J. (Bobby) d. Geraghty, Barry W. (6-3 6-4)
0000-00-00 Coni, L.P. (Julian) d. Apey, Patricio (6-3 6-3)
0000-00-00 Mills, Alan Ronald d. Mexborough, Lord A. (6-4 6-1)
0000-00-00 Stubbs, G.W. d. Wooldridge, Keith E. (6-4 6-2)
0000-00-00 Douglas, Jon Aleander (Jack) d. Hann, Michael Preston (Mike) (8-6 4-6 6-1)
0000-00-00 Wilson, Robert Keith (Bobby) d. Gracie, J. Malcolm (6-3 6-3)
0000-00-00 Jacques, Warren F. d. Mulligan, Martin Frederick (6-3 6-2)
0000-00-00 Otway, Mark Anthony d. Shaw, Darrell H. (5-7 6-2 9-7)
0000-00-00 Gaertner, Albert W. (Bertie) d. Adamson, Trevor A. (6-4 6-4)

0000-00-00 Round 3

0000-00-00 Howe, Robert Neville (Bob) d. Coni, L.P. (Julian) (6-3 6-3)
0000-00-00 Ayala, Luis Alberto d. Dabbs, R.H. (Bob) (6-4 6-2)
0000-00-00 Siska, R.J. (Bobby) d. Redman, D.S. (6-3 6-3)
0000-00-00 Palafox, Gabino d. Stubbs, G.W. (6-3 6-4)
0000-00-00 Jacques, Warren F. d. Ali, S. Akhtar (7-5 6-1)
0000-00-00 Frost, Jack W. d. Pares, Geoffrey K. (Geoff) (6-4 6-2)
0000-00-00 Sangster, Michael John (Mike) d. Palafox, Antonio R. (Tony) (6-4 19-17)
0000-00-00 Taylor, Roger d. Matthews, Stanley John (6-4 10-8)
0000-00-00 Barrett, John Edward d. Rawstorne, Francis Marie-Joseph Claud (6-2 6-4)
0000-00-00 Pimentel, Isias S. (Iyo) d. Pickard, J.A. (Tony) (8-10 6-1 6-3)
0000-00-00 Crawford, Chris L. d. Gaertner, Albert W. (Bertie) (8-6 5-7 6-1)
0000-00-00 Mills, Alan Ronald d. Holland, Neville (Noel) (6-2 6-3)
0000-00-00 Segal, Alan Abraham (Abe) d. Douglas, Jon Aleander (Jack) (7-5 6-3)
0000-00-00 Wilson, Robert Keith (Bobby) d. Lall, Premjit J. (6-3 10-8)
0000-00-00 Coghlan, Will G. d. Becker, Roger (8-6 4-6 6-3)
0000-00-00 Mayers, Julian C. (Julie) d. Otway, Mark Anthony (6-8 6-2 6-3)

0000-00-00 Round 4

0000-00-00 Frost, Jack W. d. Wilson, Robert Keith (Bobby) (6-1 6-4)
0000-00-00 Ayala, Luis Alberto d. Palafox, Gabino (6-1 6-1)
0000-00-00 Howe, Robert Neville (Bob) d. Crawford, Chris L. (8-6 6-3)
0000-00-00 Segal, Alan Abraham (Abe) d. Barrett, John Edward (7-5 6-2)
0000-00-00 Jacques, Warren F. d. Siska, R.J. (Bobby) (6-3 6-4)
0000-00-00 Mills, Alan Ronald d. Mayers, Julian C. (Julie) (9-7 6-4)
0000-00-00 Taylor, Roger d. Pimentel, Isias S. (Iyo) (2-6 6-4 11-9)
0000-00-00 Sangster, Michael John (Mike) d. Coghlan, Will G. (7-5 6-2)

0000-00-00 Quarterfinals

0000-00-00 Ayala, Luis Alberto d. Taylor, Roger (4-6 6-2 6-3)
0000-00-00 Frost, Jack W. d. Howe, Robert Neville (Bob) (6-4 7-5)
0000-00-00 Segal, Alan Abraham (Abe) d. Jacques, Warren F. (7-5 6-8 6-2)
0000-00-00 Sangster, Michael John (Mike) d. Mills, Alan Ronald (6-1 6-2)

0000-00-00 Semifinals

0000-00-00 Ayala, Luis Alberto d. Segal, Alan Abraham (Abe) (6-4 6-2)
0000-00-00 Sangster, Michael John (Mike) d. Frost, Jack W. (6-4 6-4)

0000-00-00 Final

Divided

Report




About us

Tennis Archives offers space to save all of their present or past tennis experiences. Everyone can become involved. We collect everything. Results, videos, photographs, tales,anecdotes and other tennis facts.

Read more...

Colophon