Guest |  | Forgot password

Roland Garros 1954
French open
France


18-05-1954 - 30-05-1954
Type: Grandslam
Men's singles
Surface: Clay
Place/court: Paris, Roland Garros
Draw: 128
Website: www.rolandgarros.com/
Roland Garros Main index


Source: http://www.fft.fr/rolandgarros/pdfpalmares/hommes1954_en.pdf

Players list

  Abdesselam, Robert (FRA)
  Ádám-Stolpa, András (HUN)
  Anderson, W.T. (Tommy) (GBR)
  Argon, Eduardo P. (URU)
  Arkinstall, Jack (AUS)
  Asboth, Jozsef (HUN)
  Balestra, Erwin (SUI)
  Barry, John A. (NZL)
  Bayon, Emile (FRA)
  Becker, Roger (ENG)
  Bedard, Robert (CAN)
  Belardinelli, Mario (ITA)
  Berthet, Beni (FRA)
  Blondel, Jean-Pierre (SUI)
  Bouteleux, Alain (FRA)
  Brichant, Jacques (Jackie) [11] (BEL)
  Buchholz, Ernst (GER)
  Burrows, Harold M. (Hal) (USA)
  Chatrier, Philippe Georges Yves (FRA)
  Clerici, Gianni (ITA)
  Cooper, Ashley John (AUS)
  Davidson, Sven Viktor [14] (SWE)
  De Kermadec, Gil Marc (FRA)
  Delhomme, Guy (FRA)
  Deniau, Georges (FRA)
  Deniau, Philippe (FRA)
  Desq, Paul (FRA)
  Dessair, Roger (FRA)
  Destremau, Bernard (FRA)
  Devroe, Jean Ivan (BEL)
  Dorfman, Irvin (Irv) Sherrod (USA)
  Drobny, Jaroslav [5] (TCH)
  Dubuc, Roger (FRA)
  Dubuisson, Roland (FRA)
  Ducos de la Haille, Jean (FRA)
  Emerson, Roy Stanley (AUS)
  Fachini, Giorgio (ITA)
  Falkenburg, Robert (Bob) [15] (USA)
  Favieres, Andre (FRA)
  Follveider, Michel (FRA)
  Fox, Malcolm (USA)
  Frances, Albert (FRA)
  Fraser, Neale Andrew (AUS)
  Grandet, Christian (FRA)
  Grinda, Jean Noel (FRA)
  Guilbert, Andre (FRA)
  Guimaraes, Pedro (BRA)
  Haillet, Robert (FRA)
  Hammersley, Andres R. (CHI)
  Hannam, Colin W. (GBR)
  Hartwig, Rex Noel [13] (AUS)
  Hecht, Ladislav (TCH)
  Hermann, Horst (GER)
  Hoad, Lewis Alan (Lew) [1] (AUS)
  Hode, Jacques (FRA)
  Howe, Robert Neville (Bob) (AUS)
  Jacobini, Sergio (ITA)
  Jalabert, Paul (FRA)
  Jamain, Jacques (FRA)
  Jancso, Antal (HUN)
  Jauffret, Jean Paul (FRA)
  Katz, Basil J. (RHO)
  Knight, William Arthur (Billy) (ENG)
  Krijt, Ludwig (NED)
  Krishnan, Ramanathan (IND)
  Kumar, Naresh (IND)
  Larcade, Michel (FRA)
  Larsen, Arthur David (Art) [12] (USA)
  Lartigue, Alain (FRA)
  Lasry, Marc (FRA)
  Laval, Robert (FRA)
  Lazarino, Alberto (ITA)
  Lemasson, Michel (FRA)
  Lemyze, Alain (FRA)
  Lerque, Wladimir (ECU)
  Maggi, Antonio (ITA)
  Main, Lorne (CAN)
  Malosse, Jacques (FRA)
  Mexborough, Lord A. (GBR)
  Mey, Jacques (FRA)
  Mezzi, Gino (BEL)
  Molinari, Jean Claude (FRA)
  Morea, Enrique Jorge (Ricky) [8] (ARG)
  Moreira, Arnaldo (BRA)
  Mottram, Anthony John (Tony) (GBR)
  Mulloy, Gardnar Putnam [16] (USA)
  Nath, Narenda (IND)
  Nielsen, Kurt [10] (DEN)
  Nys, Francis (FRA)
  Oakley, Gerald Davies (Gerry) (ENG)
  Otway, Mark Anthony (NZL)
  Palada, Josip (YUG)
  Panajotovic, Iliya (YUG)
  Paton Jr., William Andrew (Andy) (USA)
  Patty, Jesse Edward (Budge) [6] (USA)
  Pellizza, Henri (FRA)
  Perreau-Saussine, Xavier (FRA)
  Petrovic, Vladimir (YUG)
  Pietrangeli, Nicola (ITA)
  Plecevic, Ivko (YUG)
  Reid, Doug H. (AUS)
  Remy, Paul (FRA)
  Rinderknech, Pierre (FRA)
  Robineau, H. (Bud) (USA)
  Robson, Jeff E. (NZL)
  Rose, Mervyn Gordon (AUS)
  Rosewall, Kenneth Robert (Ken) [3] (AUS)
  Sanglier, Jacques (FRA)
  Schaff, Marcel (FRA)
  Scribani, Giuliano (ITA)
  Seixas, Elias Victor (Vic) [4] (USA)
  Shea, Gil J. (USA)
  Sirola, Orlando (ITA)
  Skonecki, Wladyslaw (POL)
  Soriano, Eduardo (ARG)
  Stern, Andrew J. (Andy) (USA)
  Sturdza, Gheorghe Michel (ROM)
  Thieullent, Yves (FRA)
  Tintore Turull, Juan Maria (ESP)
  Trabert, Marion Anthony (Tony) [2] (USA)
  van Meegeren, Robert Andre Lothar (Rob) (NED)
  Van Voorhees, Wayne (USA)
  Vieira, Armando (BRA)
  Vincent, Anthony (Tony) (USA)
  Vo, Van Bay (VIE)
  Washer, Philippe [9] (BEL)
  Weiss, Jacques (FRA)
  Zalzal, Henry Michel (EGY)


Results

0000-00-00 Round 1

0000-00-00 Trabert, Marion Anthony (Tony) d. Malosse, Jacques (6-2 7-5 6-4)
0000-00-00 Krijt, Ludwig d. Guilbert, Andre (5-7 6-2 6-3 6-2)
0000-00-00 Arkinstall, Jack d. Nath, Narenda (6-0 6-4 6-3)
0000-00-00 Balestra, Erwin d. Jalabert, Paul (4-6 6-1 6-4 6-4)
0000-00-00 Falkenburg, Robert (Bob) d. Becker, Roger (6-4 4-6 6-3 6-1)
0000-00-00 Reid, Doug H. d. Hode, Jacques (6-1 6-4 4-6 4-6 6-2)
0000-00-00 Skonecki, Wladyslaw d. Robineau, H. (Bud) (6-0 6-3 6-0)
0000-00-00 Pellizza, Henri d. Robson, Jeff E. (6-1 7-5 1-6 1-6 6-2)
0000-00-00 Rose, Mervyn Gordon d. Jamain, Jacques (6-3 6-3 6-1)
0000-00-00 Dubuisson, Roland d. Van Voorhees, Wayne (w.o.)
0000-00-00 Main, Lorne d. Rinderknech, Pierre (6-1 6-1 6-1)
0000-00-00 Molinari, Jean Claude d. Devroe, Jean Ivan (4-6 4-6 6-1 6-4 6-3)
0000-00-00 Nielsen, Kurt d. Ádám-Stolpa, András (6-3 6-2 6-4)
0000-00-00 Remy, Paul d. Lartigue, Alain (6-0 6-2 6-2)
0000-00-00 Berthet, Beni d. Follveider, Michel (6-2 6-4 8-6)
0000-00-00 Dorfman, Irvin (Irv) Sherrod d. Scribani, Giuliano (6-2 6-3 7-5)
0000-00-00 Rosewall, Kenneth Robert (Ken) d. Plecevic, Ivko (6-2 6-2 6-2)
0000-00-00 Oakley, Gerald Davies (Gerry) d. Deniau, Philippe (w.o.)
0000-00-00 Maggi, Antonio d. Chatrier, Philippe Georges Yves (6-4 6-3 6-4)
0000-00-00 Grandet, Christian d. Mey, Jacques (6-0 6-4 6-0)
0000-00-00 Davidson, Sven Viktor d. Lazarino, Alberto (6-4 6-1 6-0)
0000-00-00 Anderson, W.T. (Tommy) d. Sturdza, Gheorghe Michel (6-3 4-6 8-6 2-6 6-3)
0000-00-00 Vincent, Anthony (Tony) d. Dessair, Roger (6-4 6-3 6-1)
0000-00-00 Howe, Robert Neville (Bob) d. Lemyze, Alain (2-6 1-6 6-0 6-4 6-3)
0000-00-00 Patty, Jesse Edward (Budge) d. Lerque, Wladimir (6-2 6-1 6-0)
0000-00-00 Panajotovic, Iliya d. Deniau, Georges (w.o.)
0000-00-00 Pietrangeli, Nicola d. Schaff, Marcel (6-2 6-3 6-4)
0000-00-00 Destremau, Bernard d. Otway, Mark Anthony (6-3 6-2 6-1)
0000-00-00 Brichant, Jacques (Jackie) d. Favieres, Andre (3-6 6-3 6-3 6-3)
0000-00-00 Barry, John A. d. Hecht, Ladislav (12-10 6-3 6-1)
0000-00-00 Fraser, Neale Andrew d. Belardinelli, Mario (6-2 4-6 6-1 6-2)
0000-00-00 Nys, Francis d. Thieullent, Yves (6-3 6-3 6-1)
0000-00-00 Cooper, Ashley John d. Lasry, Marc (6-2 6-1 8-6)
0000-00-00 Ducos de la Haille, Jean d. Hannam, Colin W. (6-3 0-6 6-4 6-2)
0000-00-00 Hermann, Horst d. Bouteleux, Alain (6-1 6-2 6-1)
0000-00-00 Larsen, Arthur David (Art) d. Krishnan, Ramanathan (6-1 6-4 6-8 6-3)
0000-00-00 Shea, Gil J. d. Dubuc, Roger (6-8 6-2 6-1 6-1)
0000-00-00 Mezzi, Gino d. Frances, Albert (6-1 6-2 7-5)
0000-00-00 Grinda, Jean Noel d. Moreira, Arnaldo (6-2 2-6 3-6 6-3 11-9)
0000-00-00 Drobny, Jaroslav d. Larcade, Michel (6-1 6-3 6-1)
0000-00-00 Vieira, Armando d. Vo, Van Bay (6-0 6-1 6-4)
0000-00-00 Palada, Josip d. Katz, Basil J. (6-1 6-4 6-1)
0000-00-00 Haillet, Robert d. Weiss, Jacques (6-0 6-2 6-2)
0000-00-00 Hartwig, Rex Noel d. Bayon, Emile (6-0 6-4 7-5)
0000-00-00 Stern, Andrew J. (Andy) d. Laval, Robert (7-5 6-2 7-9 7-5)
0000-00-00 Mottram, Anthony John (Tony) d. Buchholz, Ernst (6-2 6-3 6-2)
0000-00-00 Sanglier, Jacques d. Mexborough, Lord A. (6-1 6-2 8-6)
0000-00-00 Seixas, Elias Victor (Vic) d. Clerici, Gianni (w.o.)
0000-00-00 Petrovic, Vladimir d. Delhomme, Guy (6-2 6-0 6-2)
0000-00-00 Burrows, Harold M. (Hal) d. Soriano, Eduardo (6-1 6-4 6-2)
0000-00-00 Fachini, Giorgio d. Lemasson, Michel (6-4 6-4 6-2)
0000-00-00 Washer, Philippe d. Kumar, Naresh (6-1 6-3 6-2)
0000-00-00 De Kermadec, Gil Marc d. Desq, Paul (w.o.)
0000-00-00 Asboth, Jozsef d. Emerson, Roy Stanley (6-4 6-1 6-4)
0000-00-00 Hammersley, Andres R. d. Tintore Turull, Juan Maria (6-3 6-1 6-2)
0000-00-00 Morea, Enrique Jorge (Ricky) d. Paton Jr., William Andrew (Andy) (w.o.)
0000-00-00 Sirola, Orlando d. Blondel, Jean-Pierre (6-2 2-6 7-5 6-4)
0000-00-00 Abdesselam, Robert d. Jancso, Antal (5-7 6-2 6-1 6-3)
0000-00-00 Fox, Malcolm d. van Meegeren, Robert Andre Lothar (Rob) (2-6 2-6 6-1 6-2 6-4)
0000-00-00 Mulloy, Gardnar Putnam d. Jacobini, Sergio (6-1 6-4 6-4)
0000-00-00 Perreau-Saussine, Xavier d. Argon, Eduardo P. (3-6 6-2 0-6 6-3 8-6)
0000-00-00 Bedard, Robert d. Jauffret, Jean Paul (w.o.)
0000-00-00 Knight, William Arthur (Billy) d. Guimaraes, Pedro (6-4 6-4 6-8 6-3)
0000-00-00 Hoad, Lewis Alan (Lew) d. Zalzal, Henry Michel (6-0 6-4 6-1)

0000-00-00 Round 2

0000-00-00 Trabert, Marion Anthony (Tony) d. Krijt, Ludwig (6-2 6-1 6-2)
0000-00-00 Arkinstall, Jack d. Balestra, Erwin (6-3 6-4 6-1)
0000-00-00 Falkenburg, Robert (Bob) d. Reid, Doug H. (9-7 2-6 6-1 6-2)
0000-00-00 Skonecki, Wladyslaw d. Pellizza, Henri (6-3 6-4 6-4)
0000-00-00 Rose, Mervyn Gordon d. Dubuisson, Roland (9-7 6-0 6-2)
0000-00-00 Main, Lorne d. Molinari, Jean Claude (6-1 4-6 6-3 6-4)
0000-00-00 Remy, Paul d. Nielsen, Kurt (8-6 6-4 6-3)
0000-00-00 Dorfman, Irvin (Irv) Sherrod d. Berthet, Beni (6-1 6-0 6-2)
0000-00-00 Rosewall, Kenneth Robert (Ken) d. Oakley, Gerald Davies (Gerry) (6-3 6-1 6-3)
0000-00-00 Maggi, Antonio d. Grandet, Christian (1-6 6-2 6-4 3-6 6-0)
0000-00-00 Davidson, Sven Viktor d. Anderson, W.T. (Tommy) (6-1 6-0 6-1)
0000-00-00 Vincent, Anthony (Tony) d. Howe, Robert Neville (Bob) (6-2 8-10 6-2 6-3)
0000-00-00 Patty, Jesse Edward (Budge) d. Panajotovic, Iliya (6-2 6-1 6-1)
0000-00-00 Pietrangeli, Nicola d. Destremau, Bernard (6-3 6-2 5-7 6-3)
0000-00-00 Brichant, Jacques (Jackie) d. Barry, John A. (2-6 6-3 7-5 6-4)
0000-00-00 Fraser, Neale Andrew d. Nys, Francis (6-0 6-1 6-2)
0000-00-00 Ducos de la Haille, Jean d. Cooper, Ashley John (6-3 3-6 6-3 6-1)
0000-00-00 Larsen, Arthur David (Art) d. Hermann, Horst (6-1 6-2 7-5)
0000-00-00 Shea, Gil J. d. Mezzi, Gino (6-1 6-2 8-6)
0000-00-00 Drobny, Jaroslav d. Grinda, Jean Noel (6-3 6-1 6-2)
0000-00-00 Vieira, Armando d. Palada, Josip (7-5 8-6 9-7)
0000-00-00 Hartwig, Rex Noel d. Haillet, Robert (6-4 2-6 6-4 6-3)
0000-00-00 Mottram, Anthony John (Tony) d. Stern, Andrew J. (Andy) (6-2 6-1 6-0)
0000-00-00 Seixas, Elias Victor (Vic) d. Sanglier, Jacques (6-0 6-1 6-3)
0000-00-00 Burrows, Harold M. (Hal) d. Petrovic, Vladimir (6-1 6-2 6-1)
0000-00-00 Washer, Philippe d. Fachini, Giorgio (6-1 6-0 6-3)
0000-00-00 Asboth, Jozsef d. De Kermadec, Gil Marc (6-4 6-1 9-7)
0000-00-00 Morea, Enrique Jorge (Ricky) d. Hammersley, Andres R. (8-10 6-4 6-2 6-3)
0000-00-00 Abdesselam, Robert d. Sirola, Orlando (6-2 6-4 6-3)
0000-00-00 Mulloy, Gardnar Putnam d. Fox, Malcolm (6-2 6-4 6-4)
0000-00-00 Bedard, Robert d. Perreau-Saussine, Xavier (3-6 10-8 3-6 6-4 6-4)
0000-00-00 Hoad, Lewis Alan (Lew) d. Knight, William Arthur (Billy) (6-0 6-3 6-3)

0000-00-00 Round 3

0000-00-00 Trabert, Marion Anthony (Tony) d. Arkinstall, Jack (6-2 6-4 6-0)
0000-00-00 Falkenburg, Robert (Bob) d. Skonecki, Wladyslaw (6-4 2-6 6-1 6-4)
0000-00-00 Rose, Mervyn Gordon d. Main, Lorne (7-5 3-6 7-5 3-6 6-3)
0000-00-00 Remy, Paul d. Dorfman, Irvin (Irv) Sherrod (6-0 6-1 6-3)
0000-00-00 Rosewall, Kenneth Robert (Ken) d. Maggi, Antonio (6-2 6-1 7-5)
0000-00-00 Davidson, Sven Viktor d. Vincent, Anthony (Tony) (6-4 6-0 6-3)
0000-00-00 Patty, Jesse Edward (Budge) d. Pietrangeli, Nicola (3-6 6-2 2-6 6-1 6-3)
0000-00-00 Brichant, Jacques (Jackie) d. Fraser, Neale Andrew (3-6 6-2 2-6 6-1 6-4)
0000-00-00 Larsen, Arthur David (Art) d. Ducos de la Haille, Jean (6-4 6-8 6-2 6-4)
0000-00-00 Drobny, Jaroslav d. Shea, Gil J. (6-2 6-3 6-2)
0000-00-00 Hartwig, Rex Noel d. Vieira, Armando (2-6 6-2 2-6 6-3 7-5)
0000-00-00 Seixas, Elias Victor (Vic) d. Mottram, Anthony John (Tony) (8-6 6-4 6-3)
0000-00-00 Washer, Philippe d. Burrows, Harold M. (Hal) (2-6 6-2 6-0 6-0)
0000-00-00 Morea, Enrique Jorge (Ricky) d. Asboth, Jozsef (10-8 7-6 6-2)
0000-00-00 Mulloy, Gardnar Putnam d. Abdesselam, Robert (7-5 6-4 5-7 6-3)
0000-00-00 Hoad, Lewis Alan (Lew) d. Bedard, Robert (7-5 8-6 6-3)

0000-00-00 Round 4

0000-00-00 Trabert, Marion Anthony (Tony) d. Falkenburg, Robert (Bob) (6-3 6-2 6-2)
0000-00-00 Rose, Mervyn Gordon d. Remy, Paul (6-8 6-4 6-4 7-5)
0000-00-00 Davidson, Sven Viktor d. Rosewall, Kenneth Robert (Ken) (6-3 3-6 6-3 6-3)
0000-00-00 Patty, Jesse Edward (Budge) d. Brichant, Jacques (Jackie) (6-3 6-1 6-4)
0000-00-00 Larsen, Arthur David (Art) d. Drobny, Jaroslav (6-4 5-7 7-5 3-6 6-1)
0000-00-00 Seixas, Elias Victor (Vic) d. Hartwig, Rex Noel (8-6 3-6 6-3 5-7 10-8)
0000-00-00 Morea, Enrique Jorge (Ricky) d. Washer, Philippe (6-1 2-6 4-6 6-4 6-1)
0000-00-00 Mulloy, Gardnar Putnam d. Hoad, Lewis Alan (Lew) (6-2 2-6 7-5 6-4)

0000-00-00 Quarterfinals

0000-00-00 Trabert, Marion Anthony (Tony) d. Rose, Mervyn Gordon (7-5 4-6 6-4 6-2)
0000-00-00 Patty, Jesse Edward (Budge) d. Davidson, Sven Viktor (6-4 6-0 6-4)
0000-00-00 Larsen, Arthur David (Art) d. Seixas, Elias Victor (Vic) (6-4 1-6 8-6 6-1)
0000-00-00 Morea, Enrique Jorge (Ricky) d. Mulloy, Gardnar Putnam (6-3 6-4 6-1)

0000-00-00 Semifinals

0000-00-00 Trabert, Marion Anthony (Tony) d. Patty, Jesse Edward (Budge) (6-1 7-5 6-4)
0000-00-00 Larsen, Arthur David (Art) d. Morea, Enrique Jorge (Ricky) (6-4 6-3 6-4)

1954-05-30 Final

1954-05-30 Trabert, Marion Anthony (Tony) d. Larsen, Arthur David (Art) (6-4 7-5 6-1)

Report




About us

Read more...

Colophon