Guest |  | Forgot password

Wimbledon 1954

England


21-06-1954 - 02-07-1954
Type: Grandslam
Men's singles
Surface: Grass
Place/court: Wimbledon
Draw: 128
Website: http://www.wimbledon.com
Wimbledon Main index


Source: John Barrett, Wimbledon

Players list

  Ager, John Winfred (Jack) (USA)
  Argon, Eduardo P. (URU)
  Arkinstall, Jack (AUS)
  Balestra, Erwin (SUI)
  Barrett, John Edward (GBR)
  Barry, John A. (NZL)
  Bartroli, Jaime (ESP)
  Becker, Roger (ENG)
  Bedard, Robert (CAN)
  Bergelin, Lennart (SWE)
  Bernstein, H. Clive (ENG)
  Billington, Henry (ENG)
  Black, Donald L.M. (ZIM)
  Brichant, Jacques (Jackie) (BEL)
  Bucknell, Basil J. (GBR)
  Bulmer, Eric Raymond (Ed) (GBR)
  Burrows, Harold M. (Hal) (USA)
  Butler, Donald William (Don) (GBR)
  Cass, Geoffrey Arthur (IRL)
  Chatrier, Philippe Georges Yves (FRA)
  Condy, Robin S. (IRL)
  Cooper, Ashley John (AUS)
  Crouch, Bernard E. (GBR)
  Davidson, Sven Viktor [9] (SWE)
  Davies, Michael Grenfell (Mike) (WLS)
  Dehnert, Alfred Eduard (Fred) (NED)
  Devroe, Jean Ivan (BEL)
  Drobny, Jaroslav [11] (TCH)
  Emerson, Roy Stanley (AUS)
  Fachini, Giorgio (ITA)
  Falkenburg, Robert (Bob) (USA)
  Flam, Herbert (Herb) (USA)
  Forbes, Gordon Lovell (RSA)
  Fox, Malcolm (USA)
  Fraser, Neale Andrew (AUS)
  Garrett, W.Eugene (Gene) (USA)
  Grandet, Christian (FRA)
  Grinda, Jean Noel (FRA)
  Guimaraes, Pedro (BRA)
  Hamilton, Dawson C. (AUS)
  Hammersley, Andres R. (CHI)
  Hannam, Colin W. (GBR)
  Hartwig, Rex Noel [8] (AUS)
  Heldman, Julius D. (USA)
  Hime, Martin (GBR)
  Hoad, Lewis Alan (Lew) [2] (AUS)
  Howe, Robert Neville (Bob) (AUS)
  Huber, Rupert (FRG)
  Ip, Koon Hung (HKG)
  Jackson, Guy P. (IRL)
  Katz, Basil J. (RHO)
  Kemp, Cyril Aubrey (IRL)
  Kipping, F. Robin (GBR)
  Kitovitz, Norman (GBR)
  Knight, William Arthur (Billy) (ENG)
  Krishnan, Ramanathan (IND)
  Kumar, Naresh (IND)
  Larsen, Arthur David (Art) [6] (USA)
  Lee, R.J. (Bob) (GBR)
  Lemyze, Alain (FRA)
  Lewis, Norman R. (Tim) (GBR)
  Lister, Claude Frederick Owen (ENG)
  Main, Lorne (CAN)
  McDonald, Ian A. (TRD)
  Mohtadi, Matt F. (IRI)
  Molinari, Jean Claude (FRA)
  Molloy, B. Peter (Pat) (AUS)
  Moreira, Arnaldo (BRA)
  Mottram, Anthony John (Tony) (GBR)
  Moys, Peter (GBR)
  Mulloy, Gardnar Putnam [12] (USA)
  Murphy, Matthew (Matt) (IRL)
  Nath, Narenda (IND)
  Nielsen, Kurt [10] (DEN)
  Nikolic, Sima (YUG)
  Norgarb, Leon Hermann (RSA)
  Nys, Francis (FRA)
  Oakley, Gerald Davies (Gerry) (ENG)
  Oliver, Donald Ralph (ENG)
  Otway, Mark Anthony (NZL)
  Pöttinger, Beppo (GER)
  Paish, Geoffrey Lane (ENG)
  Palada, Josip (YUG)
  Panajotovic, Iliya (YUG)
  Paton Jr., William Andrew (Andy) (USA)
  Patty, Jesse Edward (Budge) [7] (USA)
  Peten, Jacques A. (BEL)
  Petrovic, Vladimir (YUG)
  Pickard, J.A. (Tony) (GBR)
  Pietrangeli, Nicola (ITA)
  Plecevic, Ivko (YUG)
  Proctor, A. Laurie (GBR)
  Pryor, Geoff C. (AUS)
  Redl, Hans (AUT)
  Reid, Doug H. (AUS)
  Remy, Paul (FRA)
  Robinson, G. Bruce (AUS)
  Robson, Jeff E. (NZL)
  Rose, Mervyn Gordon [5] (AUS)
  Rosewall, Kenneth Robert (Ken) [3] (AUS)
  Saiko, Franz (AUT)
  Samaai, David Aubrey (RSA)
  Scharenguivel, Douglas Herman (CEY)
  Segal, Alan Abraham (Abe) (RSA)
  Seixas, Elias Victor (Vic) [4] (USA)
  Shaw, Darrell H. (GBR)
  Shea, Gil J. (USA)
  Sirola, Orlando (ITA)
  Soehol, Finn (NOR)
  Spychala, Czeslaw (POL)
  Stewart, Hugh W. (USA)
  Stockenberg, Steffan Oscar (SWE)
  Tloczynski, Ignacy Hanislaw (POL)
  Trabert, Marion Anthony (Tony) [1] (USA)
  Tsai, Edwin (HKG)
  Ulrich, Torben (DEN)
  Van Voorhees, Wayne (USA)
  Vieira, Armando (BRA)
  Vincent, Anthony (Tony) (USA)
  Walton, Howard F. (GBR)
  Ward, Geoffrey L. (GBR)
  Ward, John M. (GBR)
  Warwick, Ivor J. (GBR)
  Washer, Philippe (BEL)
  Williams, Owen Gordon (RSA)
  Wilson, Robert Keith (Bobby) (ENG)
  Wooldridge, Philip (GBR)
  Wooller, Peter (GBR)


Results

0000-00-00 Round 1

0000-00-00 Hoad, Lewis Alan (Lew) d. Fachini, Giorgio (6-3 6-2 7-5)
0000-00-00 Tloczynski, Ignacy Hanislaw d. Van Voorhees, Wayne (6-2 9-7 8-6)
0000-00-00 Bedard, Robert d. Forbes, Gordon Lovell (6-3 7-9 6-1 6-3)
0000-00-00 Argon, Eduardo P. d. Kemp, Cyril Aubrey (6-3 6-1 6-3)
0000-00-00 Crouch, Bernard E. d. Nikolic, Sima (w.o.)
0000-00-00 Warwick, Ivor J. d. Lemyze, Alain (8-6 6-3 2-6 6-1)
0000-00-00 Molloy, B. Peter (Pat) d. Panajotovic, Iliya (4-6 6-1 6-1 6-2)
0000-00-00 Larsen, Arthur David (Art) d. Bernstein, H. Clive (6-2 6-4 10-8)
0000-00-00 Nath, Narenda d. Howe, Robert Neville (Bob) (4-6 3-6 6-3 6-4 6-2)
0000-00-00 Ip, Koon Hung d. Molinari, Jean Claude (6-3 1-6 4-6 1-0 8 6-0)
0000-00-00 Washer, Philippe d. Soehol, Finn (6-1 6-2 6-3)
0000-00-00 Drobny, Jaroslav d. Arkinstall, Jack (6-3 6-3 6-3)
0000-00-00 Ulrich, Torben d. Knight, William Arthur (Billy) (2-6 6-4 3-6 6-26 -1)
0000-00-00 Spychala, Czeslaw d. Saiko, Franz (6-3 6-1 3-6 6-1)
0000-00-00 Bergelin, Lennart d. Guimaraes, Pedro (6-1 6-2 6-1)
0000-00-00 Seixas, Elias Victor (Vic) d. Cass, Geoffrey Arthur (6-1 6-0 6-1)
0000-00-00 Pietrangeli, Nicola d. Murphy, Matthew (Matt) (6-2 9-7 6-0)
0000-00-00 Katz, Basil J. d. Proctor, A. Laurie (6-3 6-1 4-6 6-3)
0000-00-00 Otway, Mark Anthony d. Grandet, Christian (6-1 6-4 6-2)
0000-00-00 Brichant, Jacques (Jackie) d. Heldman, Julius D. (6-1 6-4 12-10)
0000-00-00 Paish, Geoffrey Lane d. Kipping, F. Robin (6-2 8-6 6-2)
0000-00-00 Stockenberg, Steffan Oscar d. Moreira, Arnaldo (6-1 6-1 6-4)
0000-00-00 Samaai, David Aubrey d. Huber, Rupert (6-2 6-1 6-2)
0000-00-00 Patty, Jesse Edward (Budge) d. Bucknell, Basil J. (6-1 6-0 6-0)
0000-00-00 Stewart, Hugh W. d. Norgarb, Leon Hermann (6-4 6-3 6-1)
0000-00-00 Kumar, Naresh d. Robinson, G. Bruce (6-0 6-0 6-3)
0000-00-00 Palada, Josip d. Pickard, J.A. (Tony) (6-4 4-6 6-2 4-6 6-1)
0000-00-00 Davies, Michael Grenfell (Mike) d. Bulmer, Eric Raymond (Ed) (6-4 6-2 6-1)
0000-00-00 Ward, John M. d. Lister, Claude Frederick Owen (6-0 6-4 6-3)
0000-00-00 Becker, Roger d. Balestra, Erwin (6-0 6-1 6-3)
0000-00-00 Nys, Francis d. Wooldridge, Philip (6-2 6-0 6-2)
0000-00-00 Shea, Gil J. d. Hannam, Colin W. (6-1 6-3 8-6)
0000-00-00 Oakley, Gerald Davies (Gerry) d. Sirola, Orlando (6-4 9-7 7-9 6-4)
0000-00-00 Main, Lorne d. Billington, Henry (6-2 6-3 6-2)
0000-00-00 Hammersley, Andres R. d. Robson, Jeff E. (6-3 4-6 2-6 6-3 6-4)
0000-00-00 Ager, John Winfred (Jack) d. Walton, Howard F. (4-6 3-6 6-0 6-3 6-3)
0000-00-00 Burrows, Harold M. (Hal) d. Ward, Geoffrey L. (6-4 8-6 6-4)
0000-00-00 Tsai, Edwin d. Mohtadi, Matt F. (6-3 6-3 6-4)
0000-00-00 Hartwig, Rex Noel d. Redl, Hans (6-0 6-1 6-3)
0000-00-00 Cooper, Ashley John d. Plecevic, Ivko (6-0 6-2 6-4)
0000-00-00 Emerson, Roy Stanley d. Fox, Malcolm (6-1 6-3 8-6)
0000-00-00 Vincent, Anthony (Tony) d. Devroe, Jean Ivan (6-2 6-4 3-6 6-3)
0000-00-00 Kitovitz, Norman d. Hime, Martin (6-2 6-2 6-3)
0000-00-00 Remy, Paul d. Oliver, Donald Ralph (6-0 6-2 6-2)
0000-00-00 Falkenburg, Robert (Bob) d. Pöttinger, Beppo (6-4 6-4 6-1)
0000-00-00 Flam, Herbert (Herb) d. Shaw, Darrell H. (6-4 6-3 8-6)
0000-00-00 Rosewall, Kenneth Robert (Ken) d. Segal, Alan Abraham (Abe) (7-5 4-6 8-6 8-6)
0000-00-00 Hamilton, Dawson C. d. Bartroli, Jaime (6-0 6-2 6-4)
0000-00-00 Barrett, John Edward d. Reid, Doug H. (6-0 6-2 9-7)
0000-00-00 Paton Jr., William Andrew (Andy) d. Moys, Peter (8-6 7-9 6-3 4-6 6-3)
0000-00-00 Nielsen, Kurt d. Dehnert, Alfred Eduard (Fred) (6-3 6-4 6-4)
0000-00-00 Scharenguivel, Douglas Herman d. Butler, Donald William (Don) (6-1 8-6 3-6 6-3)
0000-00-00 Krishnan, Ramanathan d. Garrett, W.Eugene (Gene) (6-3 6-3 6-2)
0000-00-00 Fraser, Neale Andrew d. Lee, R.J. (Bob) (6-2 6-3 6-3)
0000-00-00 Rose, Mervyn Gordon d. Mottram, Anthony John (Tony) (6-1 6-2 6-3)
0000-00-00 Pryor, Geoff C. d. Condy, Robin S. (3-6 6-4 1-6 6-4 6-4)
0000-00-00 Grinda, Jean Noel d. Jackson, Guy P. (6-4 6-4 8-10 3-6 7-5)
0000-00-00 Peten, Jacques A. d. Black, Donald L.M. (6-3 2-6 6-3 ret.)
0000-00-00 Davidson, Sven Viktor d. McDonald, Ian A. (6-2 7-5 6-3)
0000-00-00 Vieira, Armando d. Barry, John A. (7-5 3-6 6-4 6-1)
0000-00-00 Wilson, Robert Keith (Bobby) d. Petrovic, Vladimir (6-4 6-3 6-1)
0000-00-00 Williams, Owen Gordon d. Chatrier, Philippe Georges Yves (6-4 6-0 6-3)
0000-00-00 Trabert, Marion Anthony (Tony) d. Wooller, Peter (6-0 6-2 6-2)
0000-00-00 Mulloy, Gardnar Putnam d. Lewis, Norman R. (Tim) (6-4 6-0 7-5)

0000-00-00 Round 2

0000-00-00 Hoad, Lewis Alan (Lew) d. Tloczynski, Ignacy Hanislaw (6-0 6-3 6-1)
0000-00-00 Bedard, Robert d. Argon, Eduardo P. (6-2 6-4 6-3)
0000-00-00 Mulloy, Gardnar Putnam d. Crouch, Bernard E. (6-2 6-4 6-1)
0000-00-00 Molloy, B. Peter (Pat) d. Warwick, Ivor J. (4-6 6-1 6-1 6-2)
0000-00-00 Larsen, Arthur David (Art) d. Nath, Narenda (7-5 6-3 6-3)
0000-00-00 Washer, Philippe d. Ip, Koon Hung (9-7 6-2 5-7 6-1)
0000-00-00 Drobny, Jaroslav d. Ulrich, Torben (6-2 6-0 6-4)
0000-00-00 Bergelin, Lennart d. Spychala, Czeslaw (6-1 6-2 6-2)
0000-00-00 Seixas, Elias Victor (Vic) d. Pietrangeli, Nicola (6-3 6-4 6-1)
0000-00-00 Otway, Mark Anthony d. Katz, Basil J. (3-6 7-9 6-1 6-1 6-4)
0000-00-00 Brichant, Jacques (Jackie) d. Paish, Geoffrey Lane (6-1 6-3 6-2)
0000-00-00 Stockenberg, Steffan Oscar d. Samaai, David Aubrey (7-5 9-7 3-6 6-3)
0000-00-00 Patty, Jesse Edward (Budge) d. Stewart, Hugh W. (10-8 4-6 6-3 6-4)
0000-00-00 Kumar, Naresh d. Palada, Josip (6-4 6-4 6-0)
0000-00-00 Davies, Michael Grenfell (Mike) d. Ward, John M. (4-6 7-5 10-8 6-1)
0000-00-00 Becker, Roger d. Nys, Francis (6-3 6-0 6-2)
0000-00-00 Shea, Gil J. d. Oakley, Gerald Davies (Gerry) (4-6 4-6 6-1 6-4 6-4)
0000-00-00 Main, Lorne d. Hammersley, Andres R. (6-1 6-3 7-9 7-5)
0000-00-00 Burrows, Harold M. (Hal) d. Ager, John Winfred (Jack) (6-4 3-6 6-2 6-3)
0000-00-00 Hartwig, Rex Noel d. Tsai, Edwin (6-1 7-5 6-3)
0000-00-00 Cooper, Ashley John d. Emerson, Roy Stanley (6-1 6-1 6-3)
0000-00-00 Vincent, Anthony (Tony) d. Kitovitz, Norman (6-4 6-2 6-3)
0000-00-00 Falkenburg, Robert (Bob) d. Remy, Paul (6-4 6-4 8-6)
0000-00-00 Rosewall, Kenneth Robert (Ken) d. Flam, Herbert (Herb) (6-2 8-6 6-4)
0000-00-00 Barrett, John Edward d. Hamilton, Dawson C. (4-6 6-2 6-4 4-6 6-1)
0000-00-00 Nielsen, Kurt d. Paton Jr., William Andrew (Andy) (6-3 12-10 4-6 4-6 6-4)
0000-00-00 Krishnan, Ramanathan d. Scharenguivel, Douglas Herman (6-2 6-3 6-2)
0000-00-00 Rose, Mervyn Gordon d. Fraser, Neale Andrew (8-6 6-3 6-1)
0000-00-00 Grinda, Jean Noel d. Pryor, Geoff C. (0-6 7-5 6-4 8-6)
0000-00-00 Davidson, Sven Viktor d. Peten, Jacques A. (6-4 6-1 6-2)
0000-00-00 Wilson, Robert Keith (Bobby) d. Vieira, Armando (7-5 6-3 6-3)
0000-00-00 Trabert, Marion Anthony (Tony) d. Williams, Owen Gordon (7-5 6-2 7-5)

0000-00-00 Round 3

0000-00-00 Hoad, Lewis Alan (Lew) d. Bedard, Robert (6-3 6-0 1-6 6-1)
0000-00-00 Mulloy, Gardnar Putnam d. Molloy, B. Peter (Pat) (6-4 10-8 8-6)
0000-00-00 Washer, Philippe d. Larsen, Arthur David (Art) (10-12 7-5 6-2 9-7)
0000-00-00 Drobny, Jaroslav d. Bergelin, Lennart (6-4 6-2 6-2)
0000-00-00 Seixas, Elias Victor (Vic) d. Otway, Mark Anthony (6-3 6-4 9-7)
0000-00-00 Brichant, Jacques (Jackie) d. Stockenberg, Steffan Oscar (7-5 6-1 6-1)
0000-00-00 Patty, Jesse Edward (Budge) d. Kumar, Naresh (6-1 6-3 6-4)
0000-00-00 Davies, Michael Grenfell (Mike) d. Becker, Roger (4-6 6-4 6-1 6-3)
0000-00-00 Shea, Gil J. d. Main, Lorne (6-1 7-5 5-7 1-6 6-1)
0000-00-00 Hartwig, Rex Noel d. Burrows, Harold M. (Hal) (6-3 6-4 6-3)
0000-00-00 Cooper, Ashley John d. Vincent, Anthony (Tony) (6-3 7-5 11-9)
0000-00-00 Rosewall, Kenneth Robert (Ken) d. Falkenburg, Robert (Bob) (6-2 4-6 6-1 6-4)
0000-00-00 Nielsen, Kurt d. Barrett, John Edward (4-6 6-3 6-4 6-4)
0000-00-00 Rose, Mervyn Gordon d. Krishnan, Ramanathan (6-3 6-1 6-3)
0000-00-00 Davidson, Sven Viktor d. Grinda, Jean Noel (6-1 6-2 6-4)
0000-00-00 Trabert, Marion Anthony (Tony) d. Wilson, Robert Keith (Bobby) (10-8 8-6 6-2)

0000-00-00 Round 4

0000-00-00 Drobny, Jaroslav d. Washer, Philippe (8-6 10-8 6-3)
0000-00-00 Seixas, Elias Victor (Vic) d. Brichant, Jacques (Jackie) (6-8 7-5 6-2 5-7 6-2)
0000-00-00 Patty, Jesse Edward (Budge) d. Davies, Michael Grenfell (Mike) (7-5 6-1 7-5)
0000-00-00 Hartwig, Rex Noel d. Shea, Gil J. (6-4 1-6 6-1 6-4)
0000-00-00 Rosewall, Kenneth Robert (Ken) d. Cooper, Ashley John (6-2 6-3 4-6 10-8)
0000-00-00 Rose, Mervyn Gordon d. Nielsen, Kurt (4-6 6-3 9-7 6-4)
0000-00-00 Trabert, Marion Anthony (Tony) d. Davidson, Sven Viktor (3-6 12-10 6-0 7-9 6-3)
0000-00-00 Hoad, Lewis Alan (Lew) d. Mulloy, Gardnar Putnam (4-6 6-0 7-5 6-3)

0000-00-00 Quarterfinals

0000-00-00 Patty, Jesse Edward (Budge) d. Seixas, Elias Victor (Vic) (7-5 4-6 6-3 6-2)
0000-00-00 Rosewall, Kenneth Robert (Ken) d. Hartwig, Rex Noel (6-3 3-6 3-6 6-3 6-1)
0000-00-00 Trabert, Marion Anthony (Tony) d. Rose, Mervyn Gordon (6-2 6-2 7-5)
0000-00-00 Drobny, Jaroslav d. Hoad, Lewis Alan (Lew) (6-4 6-3 6-3)

0000-00-00 Semifinals

0000-00-00 Drobny, Jaroslav d. Patty, Jesse Edward (Budge) (6-2 6-4 4-6 9-7)
0000-00-00 Rosewall, Kenneth Robert (Ken) d. Trabert, Marion Anthony (Tony) (3-6 6-3 4-6 6-1 6-1)

1954-07-02 Final

1954-07-02 Drobny, Jaroslav d. Rosewall, Kenneth Robert (Ken) (13-11 4-6 6-2 9-7)

Report




About us

Read more...

Colophon