Hello Guest | Register | Forgot password

US Open 1958
US Lawn tennis championships
United States of America


29-08-1958 - 07-09-1958
Type: Grandslam
Men's singles
Surface: Grass
Place/court: Forest Hills, NY/West Side Tennis Club
Website: www.usopen.org/
US Open Main index


Source: Bill Talbert, Tennis Observed

Players list

  Anderson, Malcolm (Mal) [1] (AUS)
  Andrews, Arthur (Art) (USA)
  Atkinson, Edward J. (Ed) (USA)
  Avidan-Weiss, Arie (ISR)
  Ayala, Luis Alberto (CHI)
  Bartzen, Bernard (Tut) (USA)
  Beck, Leif C. (USA)
  Bedard, Robert (CAN)
  Bond, Wiliam Edward (Bill) (USA)
  Bowditch, Robert S. (Bob) (USA)
  Brechner, David (USA)
  Brown, Maxwell (Max) (USA)
  Brownlow, John (USA)
  Buchholz, Earl Henry (Butch) (USA)
  Buck, James R. (Jim) (USA)
  Buse, Eduardo (PER)
  Capell, John (Jack) (USA)
  Clark, Jonathan M. (USA)
  Clark, Straight (USA)
  Cooper, Ashley John [2] (AUS)
  Corley, Douglass (Doug) (USA)
  Crane, Michael A. (Mike) (USA)
  Cranis, Paul L. (USA)
  Cranston, John M. (USA)
  Crawford, Chris L. (USA)
  Cullen, William (Bill) (USA)
  Cunningham, Horace (USA)
  Davidman, Eleazar (ISR)
  Davies, Michael Grenfell (Mike) (WLS)
  Davis, Gordon L. (USA)
  Davis, Wilbert Randolph (Bill) (USA)
  Dell, Donald Lundy (USA)
  Donnadieu, Andres (MEX)
  Douglas, Jon Aleander (Jack) (USA)
  Dubie, Gerald (USA)
  Eisenberg, Pablo S. (USA)
  Erickson, Jon D. (USA)
  Farrin, James Scott (Jim) (USA)
  Fisher, Ronald W. (Ronnie) (USA)
  Flam, Herbert (Herb) (USA)
  Fleitz, John G. (USA)
  Fontana, Donald H. (CAN)
  Fox, Allen E. (USA)
  Franks, Myron Jay (Mike) (USA)
  Fraser, Neale Andrew [4] (AUS)
  Froehling III, Frank Arthur (USA)
  Frost, Jack W. (USA)
  Gentry, Gavin M. (USA)
  Giammalva sr, Sammy (USA)
  Gilmore, Andrew (USA)
  Golden, Grant (USA)
  Grant, Greg (USA)
  Green, Mike E. (USA)
  Harit, Val (CAN)
  Harum, David (Dave) (USA)
  Henderson, Courtney Deforest (USA)
  Henry, Crawford I. (USA)
  Hernando, Rudy (USA)
  Hettleman, Kalman (Buzzy) (USA)
  Hobbs, G. Dever (USA)
  Hoehn, Richard (Dick) (USA)
  Hoffmann Jr., Harry (USA)
  Holmberg, Ronald Edward (USA)
  Hoogs Jr. (IV), William H. (Bill) (USA)
  Howe, Ralph E. (USA)
  Jenkins Jr., Wilbur H. (USA)
  Johnson Jr., Robert W. (Bobby) (USA)
  Junta, Dale (USA)
  Kamo, Kosei (JPN)
  Kearney, Bert M. (AUS)
  Knight, William Arthur (Billy) (ENG)
  Laver, Rodney George (Rod) (AUS)
  Longshore, Leslie Clarke (Les) jr. (USA)
  MacKay, Barry Bruce [5] (USA)
  Main, Lorne (CAN)
  Mark, Robert (Bob) (AUS)
  McKinley Jr., Charles Robert (Chuck) (USA)
  Morea, Enrique Jorge (Ricky) (ARG)
  Moss, Gerald H. (Jerry) (USA)
  Mulloy, Gardnar Putnam (USA)
  Nagler, Larry H. (USA)
  Neely, Edgar A. III (Ned) (USA)
  Nelson, David M. (Dave) (USA)
  Nielsen, Kurt [7] (DEN)
  O'Kane, Patrick J. (AUS)
  Ogden, Richard M. (Dick) (USA)
  Olmedo, Alejandro Rodriquez (Alex) [6] (PER)
  Ottum, Wendell C. (USA)
  Palmer, Paul V. (USA)
  Patty, Jesse Edward (Budge) (USA)
  Perry, Norman J. (Norm) (USA)
  Perry, Robert M. (Bob) (USA)
  Quesada, Fernando (USA)
  Quillian, William W. (Bill) (USA)
  Ralston, Richard (Dennis) (USA)
  Reed, Whitney (USA)
  Richardson, Hamilton Farrar (Ham) [3] (USA)
  Riessen, Martin Claire (Marty) (USA)
  Rios, Ernesto (ARG)
  Roberts, Alan Silverman (USA)
  Rochon, Henri (CAN)
  Rubell, Don (USA)
  Sample, Frank (USA)
  Savitt, Richard (Dick) [8] (USA)
  Schmidt, James (USA)
  Schmidt, Ulf Christian Johan (Uffe) (SWE)
  Schoop, Ernesto R. (Ernie) (USA)
  Schwartz, Sidney (Sid) (USA)
  Scott, Eugene Lytton (Gene) (USA)
  Seixas, Elias Victor (Vic) (USA)
  Senkowski, Ray D. (USA)
  Shakespeare, James E. (Jim) (USA)
  Sledge Jr., Charles Edward (Red) (USA)
  Soriano, Eduardo (ARG)
  Sorlein, Richard C. (Dick) (USA)
  Stewart, Forrest (USA)
  Stoesser, George B. (USA)
  Susman, Rodney (Rod) (USA)
  Sweeney, Hugh West (USA)
  Thompson, Donald (Don) (USA)
  Van Renssalaer, Harry (USA)
  Vincent, Anthony (Tony) (USA)
  Vinton Jr., Alfred M. (Fred) (USA)
  Weld, Edward W. (Ned) (USA)
  Werksman, Roger S. (USA)
  Wertheimer, Robert (Bobby) (USA)
  Wood III, Sidney Burr (USA)
  Wright, William H. (Bill) (USA)


Results

0000-00-00 Round 1

0000-00-00 Cooper, Ashley John d. Davis, Gordon L. (6-1 6-2 6-4)
0000-00-00 Ayala, Luis Alberto d. Wright, William H. (Bill) (6-0 6-1 6-1)
0000-00-00 Crane, Michael A. (Mike) d. Rochon, Henri (6-1 7-9 6-1 6-4)
0000-00-00 Weld, Edward W. (Ned) d. Cunningham, Horace (6-1 6-4 6-4)
0000-00-00 Hoffmann Jr., Harry d. Fisher, Ronald W. (Ronnie) (3-6 6-4 8-6 6-8 6-3)
0000-00-00 Farrin, James Scott (Jim) d. Davidman, Eleazar (6-2 6-2 6-4)
0000-00-00 Franks, Myron Jay (Mike) d. Erickson, Jon D. (6-0 6-1 6-4)
0000-00-00 Schwartz, Sidney (Sid) d. Sweeney, Hugh West (6-0 6-1 6-2)
0000-00-00 Seixas, Elias Victor (Vic) d. Nielsen, Kurt (6-0 6-1 6-2)
0000-00-00 Clark, Straight d. Eisenberg, Pablo S. (6-3 4-6 6-4 6-3)
0000-00-00 Douglas, Jon Aleander (Jack) d. Dubie, Gerald (2-6 5-7 6-1 6-1 6-4)
0000-00-00 Bowditch, Robert S. (Bob) d. Vinton Jr., Alfred M. (Fred) (6-0 6-3 6-2)
0000-00-00 Hernando, Rudy d. Donnadieu, Andres (6-2 6-3 3-6 8-6)
0000-00-00 Hoogs Jr. (IV), William H. (Bill) d. Schoop, Ernesto R. (Ernie) (6-2 6-3 12-10)
0000-00-00 Green, Mike E. d. Van Renssalaer, Harry (6-3 6-1 6-2)
0000-00-00 Thompson, Donald (Don) d. Wertheimer, Robert (Bobby) (3-6 6-2 6-3 3-6 6-4)
0000-00-00 Fraser, Neale Andrew d. Henderson, Courtney Deforest (6-0 6-2 8-6)
0000-00-00 Davies, Michael Grenfell (Mike) d. Roberts, Alan Silverman (6-0 6-3 7-5)
0000-00-00 Fontana, Donald H. d. Cranis, Paul L. (6-4 6-4 6-2)
0000-00-00 Dell, Donald Lundy d. Corley, Douglass (Doug) (6-3 6-3 6-1)
0000-00-00 Soriano, Eduardo d. Clark, Jonathan M. (6-4 6-4 6-1)
0000-00-00 Andrews, Arthur (Art) d. Gilmore, Andrew (6-0 6-1 6-0)
0000-00-00 Davis, Wilbert Randolph (Bill) d. Susman, Rodney (Rod) (7-5 3-6 6-4 6-2)
0000-00-00 Golden, Grant d. Avidan-Weiss, Arie (6-1 6-0 6-2)
0000-00-00 Olmedo, Alejandro Rodriquez (Alex) d. Sorlein, Richard C. (Dick) (6-2 6-3 6-1)
0000-00-00 Grant, Greg d. O'Kane, Patrick J. (9-7 10-12 11-9 7-5)
0000-00-00 Holmberg, Ronald Edward d. Riessen, Martin Claire (Marty) (w.o.)
0000-00-00 Palmer, Paul V. d. Wood III, Sidney Burr (6-3 6-1 6-1)
0000-00-00 Capell, John (Jack) d. Johnson Jr., Robert W. (Bobby) (6-2 6-2 6-4)
0000-00-00 Schmidt, James d. Hobbs, G. Dever (3-6 6-0 6-1 7-5)
0000-00-00 Longshore, Leslie Clarke (Les) jr. d. Quesada, Fernando (8-6 6-1 6-3)
0000-00-00 Anderson, Malcolm (Mal) d. Perry, Robert M. (Bob) (4-6 6-1 6-2 6-1)
0000-00-00 Buse, Eduardo d. Atkinson, Edward J. (Ed) (6-8 6-1 0-6 6-1 6-3)
0000-00-00 Quillian, William W. (Bill) d. Perry, Norman J. (Norm) (6-0 6-4 6-1)
0000-00-00 McKinley Jr., Charles Robert (Chuck) d. Sample, Frank (6-0 6-4 6-1)
0000-00-00 Reed, Whitney d. Patty, Jesse Edward (Budge) (6-2 6-2 5-7 6-3)
0000-00-00 Sledge Jr., Charles Edward (Red) d. Ralston, Richard (Dennis) (1-6 3-6 6-1 7-5 6-3)
0000-00-00 Knight, William Arthur (Billy) d. Frost, Jack W. (6-3 6-3 6-8 4-6 7-5)
0000-00-00 Fox, Allen E. d. Senkowski, Ray D. (6-2 6-4 3-6 6-3)
0000-00-00 Savitt, Richard (Dick) d. Main, Lorne (6-3 6-1 6-4)
0000-00-00 Henry, Crawford I. d. Moss, Gerald H. (Jerry) (6-0 4-6 6-4 6-1)
0000-00-00 Hoehn, Richard (Dick) d. Jenkins Jr., Wilbur H. (6-2 6-0 6-4)
0000-00-00 Harum, David (Dave) d. Harit, Val (6-2 6-4 6-3)
0000-00-00 Hettleman, Kalman (Buzzy) d. Buck, James R. (Jim) (4-6 7-5 6-2 6-2)
0000-00-00 Werksman, Roger S. d. Rubell, Don (6-3 6-4 2-6 6-0)
0000-00-00 Morea, Enrique Jorge (Ricky) d. Neely, Edgar A. III (Ned) (7-5 6-0 6-0)
0000-00-00 Laver, Rodney George (Rod) d. Froehling III, Frank Arthur (6-2 6-3 7-5)
0000-00-00 Richardson, Hamilton Farrar (Ham) d. Vincent, Anthony (Tony) (6-4 6-1 6-1)
0000-00-00 Bond, Wiliam Edward (Bill) d. Junta, Dale (20-18 7-5 6-4)
0000-00-00 Bedard, Robert d. Scott, Eugene Lytton (Gene) (7-5 6-4 6-4)
0000-00-00 Giammalva sr, Sammy d. Brownlow, John (6-0 6-4 4-6 6-3)
0000-00-00 Buchholz, Earl Henry (Butch) d. Cranston, John M. (6-4 5-7 6-0 6-2)
0000-00-00 Cullen, William (Bill) d. Gentry, Gavin M. (6-3 6-1 6-3)
0000-00-00 Schmidt, Ulf Christian Johan (Uffe) d. Ogden, Richard M. (Dick) (6-2 6-4 6-4)
0000-00-00 Nelson, David M. (Dave) d. Fleitz, John G. (6-4 6-1 4-6 6-2)
0000-00-00 MacKay, Barry Bruce d. Shakespeare, James E. (Jim) (6-2 6-1 6-2)
0000-00-00 Crawford, Chris L. d. Mulloy, Gardnar Putnam (2-6 6-4 6-4 6-3)
0000-00-00 Mark, Robert (Bob) d. Nagler, Larry H. (7-9 6-3 6-2 2-6 6-0)
0000-00-00 Brechner, David d. Stoesser, George B. (6-4 3-6 6-1 2-6 6-4)
0000-00-00 Flam, Herbert (Herb) d. Stewart, Forrest (6-2 6-3 6-3)
0000-00-00 Kearney, Bert M. d. Howe, Ralph E. (16-14 6-3 6-1)
0000-00-00 Rios, Ernesto d. Beck, Leif C. (6-3 1-6 2-6 6-3 6-3)
0000-00-00 Bartzen, Bernard (Tut) d. Kamo, Kosei (6-0 6-1 2-6 6-4)
0000-00-00 Brown, Maxwell (Max) d. Ottum, Wendell C. (6-1 6-1 6-4)

0000-00-00 Round 2

0000-00-00 Cooper, Ashley John d. Ayala, Luis Alberto (6-4 6-2 6-3)
0000-00-00 Crane, Michael A. (Mike) d. Weld, Edward W. (Ned) (6-4 6-3 6-1)
0000-00-00 Farrin, James Scott (Jim) d. Hoffmann Jr., Harry (6-1 6-8 8-6 5-7 6-2)
0000-00-00 Franks, Myron Jay (Mike) d. Schwartz, Sidney (Sid) (6-0 6-2 1-6 6-0)
0000-00-00 Seixas, Elias Victor (Vic) d. Clark, Straight (6-3 6-1 6-4)
0000-00-00 Douglas, Jon Aleander (Jack) d. Bowditch, Robert S. (Bob) (6-2 7-9 6-2 6-2)
0000-00-00 Hernando, Rudy d. Hoogs Jr. (IV), William H. (Bill) (6-3 6-1 4-6 6-2)
0000-00-00 Green, Mike E. d. Thompson, Donald (Don) (6-2 7-5 6-2)
0000-00-00 Fraser, Neale Andrew d. Davies, Michael Grenfell (Mike) (6-4 7-5 6-3)
0000-00-00 Dell, Donald Lundy d. Fontana, Donald H. (6-3 6-0 6-4)
0000-00-00 Andrews, Arthur (Art) d. Soriano, Eduardo (17-15 6-2 8-6)
0000-00-00 Golden, Grant d. Davis, Wilbert Randolph (Bill) (6-0 6-0 6-0)
0000-00-00 Olmedo, Alejandro Rodriquez (Alex) d. Grant, Greg (6-1 6-4 6-4)
0000-00-00 Capell, John (Jack) d. Palmer, Paul V. (1-6 6-3 6-4 7-5)
0000-00-00 Longshore, Leslie Clarke (Les) jr. d. Schmidt, James (6-2 6-4 6-4)
0000-00-00 Anderson, Malcolm (Mal) d. Buse, Eduardo (6-1 6-2 7-5)
0000-00-00 Quillian, William W. (Bill) d. McKinley Jr., Charles Robert (Chuck) (6-4 15-13 6-2)
0000-00-00 Reed, Whitney d. Sledge Jr., Charles Edward (Red) (6-1 6-4 12-10)
0000-00-00 Knight, William Arthur (Billy) d. Fox, Allen E. (6-1 6-3 8-6)
0000-00-00 Savitt, Richard (Dick) d. Henry, Crawford I. (6-2 6-2 6-8 6-4)
0000-00-00 Harum, David (Dave) d. Hoehn, Richard (Dick) (6-4 6-0 6-1)
0000-00-00 Werksman, Roger S. d. Hettleman, Kalman (Buzzy) (6-1 6-3 0-6 4-6 8-6)
0000-00-00 Laver, Rodney George (Rod) d. Morea, Enrique Jorge (Ricky) (8-6 6-0 6-4)
0000-00-00 Richardson, Hamilton Farrar (Ham) d. Bond, Wiliam Edward (Bill) (6-3 7-5 6-3)
0000-00-00 Giammalva sr, Sammy d. Bedard, Robert (10-7 3-6 6-8 7-5 7-5)
0000-00-00 Buchholz, Earl Henry (Butch) d. Cullen, William (Bill) (6-1 1-6 6-1 7-5)
0000-00-00 Schmidt, Ulf Christian Johan (Uffe) d. Nelson, David M. (Dave) (6-2 6-3 6-2)
0000-00-00 Crawford, Chris L. d. MacKay, Barry Bruce (6-4 3-6 6-4 6-3)
0000-00-00 Mark, Robert (Bob) d. Brechner, David (8-6 6-3 6-3)
0000-00-00 Flam, Herbert (Herb) d. Kearney, Bert M. (6-0 6-0 8-6)
0000-00-00 Bartzen, Bernard (Tut) d. Rios, Ernesto (6-1 6-2 6-2)
0000-00-00 Holmberg, Ronald Edward d. Brown, Maxwell (Max) (6-4 4-6 6-1 6-2)

0000-00-00 Round 3

0000-00-00 Cooper, Ashley John d. Crane, Michael A. (Mike) (6-2 6-0 6-0)
0000-00-00 Franks, Myron Jay (Mike) d. Farrin, James Scott (Jim) (6-2 6-3 10-8)
0000-00-00 Seixas, Elias Victor (Vic) d. Douglas, Jon Aleander (Jack) (4-6 10-8 6-4 6-4)
0000-00-00 Green, Mike E. d. Hernando, Rudy (6-1 6-3 6-0)
0000-00-00 Fraser, Neale Andrew d. Dell, Donald Lundy (6-3 4-6 6-4 6-2)
0000-00-00 Golden, Grant d. Andrews, Arthur (Art) (7-5 6-4 6-1)
0000-00-00 Longshore, Leslie Clarke (Les) jr. d. Capell, John (Jack) (6-3 6-4 6-4)
0000-00-00 Anderson, Malcolm (Mal) d. Quillian, William W. (Bill) (8-6 6-3 6-2)
0000-00-00 Knight, William Arthur (Billy) d. Reed, Whitney (4-6 6-4 6-3 6-2)
0000-00-00 Savitt, Richard (Dick) d. Harum, David (Dave) (6-4 6-1 8-6)
0000-00-00 Laver, Rodney George (Rod) d. Werksman, Roger S. (6-4 7-5 6-0)
0000-00-00 Richardson, Hamilton Farrar (Ham) d. Giammalva sr, Sammy (7-5 6-4 6-3)
0000-00-00 Schmidt, Ulf Christian Johan (Uffe) d. Buchholz, Earl Henry (Butch) (19-17 6-3 3-6 6-1)
0000-00-00 Crawford, Chris L. d. Mark, Robert (Bob) (8-6 3-6 6-3 6-4)
0000-00-00 Flam, Herbert (Herb) d. Bartzen, Bernard (Tut) (7-5 6-2 9-7)
0000-00-00 Olmedo, Alejandro Rodriquez (Alex) d. Holmberg, Ronald Edward (6-3 6-3 6-4)

0000-00-00 Round 4

0000-00-00 Cooper, Ashley John d. Franks, Myron Jay (Mike) (6-1 6-2 6-4)
0000-00-00 Seixas, Elias Victor (Vic) d. Green, Mike E. (6-2 7-5 8-6)
0000-00-00 Fraser, Neale Andrew d. Golden, Grant (6-4 6-1 6-4)
0000-00-00 Anderson, Malcolm (Mal) d. Knight, William Arthur (Billy) (4-6 6-3 6-4 8-6)
0000-00-00 Savitt, Richard (Dick) d. Laver, Rodney George (Rod) (8-6 9-7 6-4)
0000-00-00 Schmidt, Ulf Christian Johan (Uffe) d. Richardson, Hamilton Farrar (Ham) (10-8 6-4 11-9)
0000-00-00 Flam, Herbert (Herb) d. Crawford, Chris L. (4-6 12-10 6-1 6-4)
0000-00-00 Olmedo, Alejandro Rodriquez (Alex) d. Longshore, Leslie Clarke (Les) jr. (6-2 6-3 6-3)

0000-00-00 Quarterfinals

0000-00-00 Cooper, Ashley John d. Seixas, Elias Victor (Vic) (9-7 6-2 3-6 6-2)
0000-00-00 Anderson, Malcolm (Mal) d. Savitt, Richard (Dick) (18-16 6-1 3-6 6-3)
0000-00-00 Schmidt, Ulf Christian Johan (Uffe) d. Flam, Herbert (Herb) (7-5 8-6 8-6)
0000-00-00 Fraser, Neale Andrew d. Olmedo, Alejandro Rodriquez (Alex) (3-6 6-1 8-6 3-6 6-3)

0000-00-00 Semifinals

0000-00-00 Anderson, Malcolm (Mal) d. Schmidt, Ulf Christian Johan (Uffe) (6-4 7-5 6-2)
0000-00-00 Cooper, Ashley John d. Fraser, Neale Andrew (8-6 8-6 6-1)

1958-09-07 Final

1958-09-07 Cooper, Ashley John d. Anderson, Malcolm (Mal) (6-2 3-6 4-6 10-8 8-6)

Report




About us

Tennis Archives offers space to save all of their present or past tennis experiences. Everyone can become involved. We collect everything. Results, videos, photographs, tales,anecdotes and other tennis facts.

Read more...

Colophon