Guest |  | Forgot password

Roland Garros 1959
French open
France


19-05-1959 - 31-05-1959
Type: Grandslam
Men's singles
Surface: Clay
Place/court: Paris, Roland Garros
Website: www.rolandgarros.com/
Roland Garros Main index


Source: http://www.fft.fr/rolandgarros/pdfpalmares/hommes1959_en.pdf

Players list

  Achondo, Daniel (CHI)
  Ádám-Stolpa, András (HUN)
  Aguirre, Ernesto (CHI)
  Alvarez, William L. (Pato) (Bill) (COL)
  Ayala, Luis Alberto [1] (CHI)
  Barnes, Ronald Winston (Ronnie) (BRA)
  Bresson, Alain (FRA)
  Brichant, Jacques (Jackie) [5] (BEL)
  Bungert, Wilhelm Paul (FRG)
  Candy, Donald William (Don) (AUS)
  Chaldi, Lahcen (MAR)
  Contreras, Francisco (Pancho) (MEX)
  Couder, Juan Manuel (ESP)
  Darmon, Pierre [6] (FRA)
  De Kermadec, Gil Marc (FRA)
  Deniau, Georges (FRA)
  Douglas, Jon Aleander (Jack) [7] (USA)
  Drobny, Jaroslav [10] (TCH)
  Ecklebe, Dieter (GER)
  Emerson, Roy Stanley [9] (AUS)
  Fancutt, Trevor Thomas (RSA)
  Fernandes, Carlos Alberto (BRA)
  Fletcher, Kenneth Norman (Ken) (AUS)
  Forbes, Gordon Lovell (RSA)
  Fraser, Neale Andrew [2] (AUS)
  Frost, Jack W. (USA)
  Gerrard, Lewis Albert (Lew) [15] (NZL)
  Gorman, Frank (AUS)
  Grandet, Christian (FRA)
  Grinda, Jean Noel (FRA)
  Gulyas, Istvan Pecs (HUN)
  Haillet, Robert (FRA)
  Hewitt, Robert Anthony John (Bob) (RSA)
  Hojberg, Soren (DEN)
  Jacques, Warren F. (AUS)
  Jalabert, Paul (FRA)
  Jancso, Antal (HUN)
  Javorsky, Jiri (TCH)
  Johansson, Torsten (SWE)
  Jovanovic, Boro (YUG)
  Kendall, Allan C. (AUS)
  Keretic, Kamilo (YUG)
  Knight, William Arthur (Billy) [11] (ENG)
  Kumar, Naresh (IND)
  Lasry, Marc (FRA)
  Laver, Rodney George (Rod) [13] (AUS)
  Legenstein, Ladislav (Laci) (AUT)
  Licis, Andrzej (POL)
  Llamas, Mario (MEX)
  Lundquist, Jan Erik (SWE)
  Mandarino, Jose Edson (BRA)
  Mandelstam, A. Rodney (RSA)
  Maris, Willem (NED)
  Mark, Robert (Bob) (AUS)
  Matton, Lionel (FRA)
  Merlo, Giuseppe (Beppe) [16] (ITA)
  Mills, Alan Ronald (ENG)
  Molinari, Jean Claude (FRA)
  Mulligan, Martin Frederick (AUS)
  Nielsen, Kurt (DEN)
  Nikolic, Sima (YUG)
  Nys, Francis (FRA)
  Otway, Mark Anthony (NZL)
  Palafox, Antonio R. (Tony) (MEX)
  Panajotovic, Iliya (YUG)
  Patty, Jesse Edward (Budge) [8] (USA)
  Perreau-Saussine, Xavier (FRA)
  Pickard, J.A. (Tony) (GBR)
  Pietrangeli, Nicola [3] (ITA)
  Pilet, Gerard (FRA)
  Renavand, Jacques (FRA)
  Rodriguez, Patricio H. (CHI)
  Salas, Hernando (COL)
  Schönborn, Richard (TCH)
  Schmidt, Ulf Christian Johan (Uffe) (SWE)
  Segal, Alan Abraham (Abe) (RSA)
  Sirola, Orlando [12] (ITA)
  Skonecki, Wladyslaw (POL)
  Ulrich, Torben (DEN)
  van Eijsden, Piet (NED)
  Vermaak, Ian Clyde (RSA)
  Vincent, Jean Paul (FRA)
  Viron, Christian (FRA)
  Weedon, Raymond A. (Ray) (RSA)
  Woodcock, Warren W. (AUS)
  Woolf, Brian (NZL)


Results

0000-00-00 Round 1

42 players received byes
0000-00-00 Woodcock, Warren W. d. Vincent, Jean Paul (6-2 6-1 6-2)
0000-00-00 Ulrich, Torben d. Bresson, Alain (1-6 6-3 6-3 2-0 ret.)
0000-00-00 Alvarez, William L. (Pato) (Bill) d. Jovanovic, Boro (w.o.)
0000-00-00 Javorsky, Jiri d. Darmon, Pierre (6-4 4-6 2-6 6-3 11-9)
0000-00-00 Jancso, Antal d. Aguirre, Ernesto (6-0 6-2 6-4)
0000-00-00 Barnes, Ronald Winston (Ronnie) d. Bungert, Wilhelm Paul (5-7 3-6 12-10 8-6 6-2)
0000-00-00 Lasry, Marc d. Panajotovic, Iliya (0-6 9-7 9-7 7-5)
0000-00-00 Knight, William Arthur (Billy) d. Licis, Andrzej (w.o.)
0000-00-00 Rodriguez, Patricio H. d. Perreau-Saussine, Xavier (6-3 3-6 6-4 0-6 6-4)
0000-00-00 Contreras, Francisco (Pancho) d. Nikolic, Sima (6-4 8-6 6-3)
0000-00-00 Mark, Robert (Bob) d. Jalabert, Paul (6-1 6-2 3-6 3-6 6-1)
0000-00-00 Nielsen, Kurt d. Jacques, Warren F. (6-1 6-4 6-4)
0000-00-00 Ecklebe, Dieter d. Johansson, Torsten (0-6 3-6 6-2 6-1 6-2)
0000-00-00 Maris, Willem d. Mandarino, Jose Edson (2-6 0-6 6-2 6-3 8-6)
0000-00-00 Sirola, Orlando d. Pickard, J.A. (Tony) (6-1 6-4 6-4)
0000-00-00 Fernandes, Carlos Alberto d. Hewitt, Robert Anthony John (Bob) (7-5 6-1 2-6 6-3)
0000-00-00 Segal, Alan Abraham (Abe) d. Mandelstam, A. Rodney (7-5 6-1 2-6 6-3)
0000-00-00 Ádám-Stolpa, András d. Deniau, Georges (1-6 6-4 6-1 4-6 6-3)
0000-00-00 Brichant, Jacques (Jackie) d. De Kermadec, Gil Marc (6-1 6-2 6-3)
0000-00-00 Legenstein, Ladislav (Laci) d. Viron, Christian (8-6 4-6 6-2 6-1)
0000-00-00 Frost, Jack W. d. Schönborn, Richard (6-3 6-2 6-4)
0000-00-00 Weedon, Raymond A. (Ray) d. van Eijsden, Piet (6-2 6-1 6-2)

0000-00-00 Round 2

0000-00-00 Fraser, Neale Andrew d. Gulyas, Istvan Pecs (w.o.)
0000-00-00 Mills, Alan Ronald d. Gorman, Frank (6-3 6-4 4-6 6-4)
0000-00-00 Gerrard, Lewis Albert (Lew) d. Nys, Francis (6-4 6-3 6-2)
0000-00-00 Pilet, Gerard d. Palafox, Antonio R. (Tony) (6-2 2-6 2-6 6-3 6-0)
0000-00-00 Douglas, Jon Aleander (Jack) d. Salas, Hernando (w.o.)
0000-00-00 Mulligan, Martin Frederick d. Keretic, Kamilo (6-1 7-5 6-1)
0000-00-00 Drobny, Jaroslav d. Grandet, Christian (6-0 6-3 8-6)
0000-00-00 Skonecki, Wladyslaw d. Schmidt, Ulf Christian Johan (Uffe) (8-6 6-3 6-4)
0000-00-00 Pietrangeli, Nicola d. Llamas, Mario (6-3 3-6 7-5 6-2)
0000-00-00 Couder, Juan Manuel d. Fancutt, Trevor Thomas (2-6 6-4 8-6 6-1)
0000-00-00 Forbes, Gordon Lovell d. Woodcock, Warren W. (8-6 3-6 0-6 8-6 6-3)
0000-00-00 Ulrich, Torben d. Alvarez, William L. (Pato) (Bill) (9-11 7-5 4-6 7-5 6-0)
0000-00-00 Javorsky, Jiri d. Jancso, Antal (6-3 6-2 4-6 6-2)
0000-00-00 Barnes, Ronald Winston (Ronnie) d. Lasry, Marc (3-6 6-2 6-4 6-3)
0000-00-00 Knight, William Arthur (Billy) d. Rodriguez, Patricio H. (8-6 6-2 6-1)
0000-00-00 Contreras, Francisco (Pancho) d. Mark, Robert (Bob) (6-3 4-6 6-2 6-1)
0000-00-00 Nielsen, Kurt d. Ecklebe, Dieter (6-2 6-3 6-4)
0000-00-00 Sirola, Orlando d. Maris, Willem (5-7 7-5 11-9 6-4)
0000-00-00 Fernandes, Carlos Alberto d. Segal, Alan Abraham (Abe) (9-7 6-4 3-6 6-3)
0000-00-00 Brichant, Jacques (Jackie) d. Ádám-Stolpa, András (6-3 8-6 6-2)
0000-00-00 Legenstein, Ladislav (Laci) d. Frost, Jack W. (7-5 4-6 6-3 6-2)
0000-00-00 Laver, Rodney George (Rod) d. Weedon, Raymond A. (Ray) (6-2 4-6 6-1 8-6)
0000-00-00 Vermaak, Ian Clyde d. Renavand, Jacques (6-3 6-2 6-4)
0000-00-00 Haillet, Robert d. Matton, Lionel (6-1 6-0 6-2)
0000-00-00 Molinari, Jean Claude d. Kendall, Allan C. (6-3 6-3 6-4)
0000-00-00 Emerson, Roy Stanley d. Woolf, Brian (6-3 6-2 6-4)
0000-00-00 Lundquist, Jan Erik d. Achondo, Daniel (6-1 6-4 6-3)
0000-00-00 Patty, Jesse Edward (Budge) d. Kumar, Naresh (6-0 6-4 6-2)
0000-00-00 Grinda, Jean Noel d. Fletcher, Kenneth Norman (Ken) (12-10 7-5 6-4)
0000-00-00 Merlo, Giuseppe (Beppe) d. Candy, Donald William (Don) (6-1 6-2 6-2)
0000-00-00 Otway, Mark Anthony d. Chaldi, Lahcen (5-7 7-9 6-2 7-5 6-1)
0000-00-00 Ayala, Luis Alberto d. Hojberg, Soren (w.o.)

0000-00-00 Round 3

0000-00-00 Fraser, Neale Andrew d. Mills, Alan Ronald (6-4 8-6 10-8)
0000-00-00 Gerrard, Lewis Albert (Lew) d. Pilet, Gerard (1-6 4-6 6-4 6-3 6-4)
0000-00-00 Mulligan, Martin Frederick d. Douglas, Jon Aleander (Jack) (2-6 6-3 6-3 6-1)
0000-00-00 Drobny, Jaroslav d. Skonecki, Wladyslaw (7-5 6-1 6-3)
0000-00-00 Pietrangeli, Nicola d. Couder, Juan Manuel (6-3 6-2 6-2)
0000-00-00 Ulrich, Torben d. Forbes, Gordon Lovell (3-6 8-10 6-2 6-1 6-1)
0000-00-00 Javorsky, Jiri d. Barnes, Ronald Winston (Ronnie) (6-0 3-6 11-9 7-5)
0000-00-00 Knight, William Arthur (Billy) d. Contreras, Francisco (Pancho) (6-1 6-2 4-6 2-6 6-2)
0000-00-00 Nielsen, Kurt d. Sirola, Orlando (6-2 6-3 6-4)
0000-00-00 Brichant, Jacques (Jackie) d. Fernandes, Carlos Alberto (8-6 7-5 6-3)
0000-00-00 Legenstein, Ladislav (Laci) d. Laver, Rodney George (Rod) (6-4 4-6 6-2 7-5 6-4 (sic))
0000-00-00 Vermaak, Ian Clyde d. Haillet, Robert (6-2 1-6 6-4 3-6 6-2)
0000-00-00 Emerson, Roy Stanley d. Molinari, Jean Claude (6-4 4-6 4-6 6-3 6-4)
0000-00-00 Lundquist, Jan Erik d. Patty, Jesse Edward (Budge) (0-6 8-6 6-1 6-2)
0000-00-00 Merlo, Giuseppe (Beppe) d. Grinda, Jean Noel (4-6 8-6 6-1 6-2)
0000-00-00 Ayala, Luis Alberto d. Otway, Mark Anthony (6-4 6-4 6-3)

0000-00-00 Round 4

0000-00-00 Fraser, Neale Andrew d. Gerrard, Lewis Albert (Lew) (6-3 6-0 6-0)
0000-00-00 Mulligan, Martin Frederick d. Drobny, Jaroslav (6-4 3-6 6-4 6-3)
0000-00-00 Pietrangeli, Nicola d. Ulrich, Torben (7-5 6-3 6-4)
0000-00-00 Knight, William Arthur (Billy) d. Javorsky, Jiri (6-4 7-5 3-6 6-1)
0000-00-00 Brichant, Jacques (Jackie) d. Nielsen, Kurt (6-0 6-1 6-4)
0000-00-00 Vermaak, Ian Clyde d. Legenstein, Ladislav (Laci) (6-1 6-3 6-3)
0000-00-00 Emerson, Roy Stanley d. Lundquist, Jan Erik (6-4 4-6 7-5 6-2)
0000-00-00 Ayala, Luis Alberto d. Merlo, Giuseppe (Beppe) (6-2 4-6 2-6 6-2 6-3)

0000-00-00 Quarterfinals

0000-00-00 Fraser, Neale Andrew d. Mulligan, Martin Frederick (6-4 8-6 6-1)
0000-00-00 Pietrangeli, Nicola d. Knight, William Arthur (Billy) (6-1 6-2 6-1)
0000-00-00 Vermaak, Ian Clyde d. Brichant, Jacques (Jackie) (4-6 2-6 6-4 6-3 6-4)
0000-00-00 Ayala, Luis Alberto d. Emerson, Roy Stanley (1-6 6-4 6-4 6-3)

0000-00-00 Semifinals

0000-00-00 Pietrangeli, Nicola d. Fraser, Neale Andrew (7-5 6-3 7-5)
0000-00-00 Vermaak, Ian Clyde d. Ayala, Luis Alberto (6-2 6-1 6-4)

0000-00-00 Final

0000-00-00 Pietrangeli, Nicola d. Vermaak, Ian Clyde (3-6 6-3 6-4 6-1)

Report




About us

Read more...

Colophon