Hello Guest | Register | Forgot password

Roland Garros 1964
French open
France


19-05-1964 - 31-05-1964
Type: Grandslam
Men's singles
Surface: Clay
Place/court: Paris, Roland Garros
Draw: 128
Website: www.rolandgarros.com/
Roland Garros Main index


Source: http://www.fft.fr/rolandgarros/pdfpalmares/hommes1964_en.pdf

Players list

  Aguirre, Ernesto (CHI)
  Alvarez, William L. (Pato) (Bill) (COL)
  Arilla, Jose-Luis (Lis) (ESP)
  Aubone, Roberto (ARG)
  Barclay, Jean-Claude (FRA)
  Barnes, Ronald Winston (Ronnie) (BRA)
  Barthes, Pierre (FRA)
  Belkhodja, Mustapha (TUN)
  Bey, Adrian (RHO)
  Bowrey, William Walter (Bill) (AUS)
  Brebnor, Clive Sydney (RSA)
  Bresson, Alain (FRA)
  Buding, Ingo D. (FRG)
  Carpenter, Keith A. (CAN)
  Chaldi, Lahcen (MAR)
  Contet, Daniel Jean Bernard (FRA)
  Couder, Juan Manuel (ESP)
  Darmon, Pierre [2] (FRA)
  Davidson, Owen Keir (AUS)
  De Gronckel, Claude (BEL)
  Diepraam, Keith Edward (RSA)
  Drobny, Jaroslav (TCH)
  Drossart, Eric Claude (BEL)
  Drysdale, Eric Clifford (Cliff) [12] (RSA)
  Duxin, Christian (FRA)
  Emerson, Roy Stanley [1] (AUS)
  Fisher, Ronald W. (Ronnie) (USA)
  Fletcher, Kenneth Norman (Ken) [15] (AUS)
  Fremiot, Philippe (FRA)
  Gasiorek, Wieslaw (POL)
  Gaudenzi, Stefano (ITA)
  Gerrard, Lewis Albert (Lew) (NZL)
  Godbout, Francois (CAN)
  Grinda, Jean Noel (FRA)
  Gulyas, Istvan Pecs (HUN)
  Hainka, Franz (AUT)
  Hewitt, Robert Anthony John (Bob) (RSA)
  Holecek, Milan (CZE)
  Howe, Robert Neville (Bob) (AUS)
  Ishiguro, Osamu (JPN)
  Jauffret, Francois (FRA)
  Jovanovic, Boro (YUG)
  Kalogeropoulos, R. Nicky (Nikolaos) (GRE)
  Knight, William Arthur (Billy) (ENG)
  Koch, Thomaz (BRA)
  Komaromy, Ferenc (HUN)
  Konishi, Ichizo (JPN)
  Koudelka, Stefan (TCH)
  Kreinberg, Adolf (GER)
  Kuhnke, Christian (GER)
  Lane, Alan J. (AUS)
  Leclercq, Michel M. Joseph Luc (FRA)
  Licis, Andrzej (POL)
  Lundquist, Jan Erik [4] (SWE)
  Maggi, Antonio (ITA)
  Majoli, Giordano (ITA)
  Mandarino, Jose Edson (BRA)
  McKenzie, Ronald Stanley (NZL)
  McManus, James Henry (Jim) (USA)
  McMillan, Frew Donald (RSA)
  Merlo, Giuseppe (Beppe) (ITA)
  Montrenaud, Bernard (FRA)
  Moore, Raymond J. (Ray) (RSA)
  Mulligan, Martin Frederick [7] (AUS)
  Newcombe, John David [13] (AUS)
  Osuna, Rafael Herrera [5] (MEX)
  Palafox, Antonio R. (Tony) (MEX)
  Perry, Norman J. (Norm) (USA)
  Pietrangeli, Nicola [8] (ITA)
  Pilet, Gerard (FRA)
  Pilic, Nikola (Niki) [16] (YUG)
  Pimentel, Isias S. (Iyo) (VEN)
  Pinto-Bravo, Jaime (CHI)
  Pokorny, Peter (AUT)
  Renavand, Jacques (FRA)
  Richey Jr, George Clifford (Cliff) (USA)
  Roche, Anthony Dalton (Tony) [11] (AUS)
  Rodriguez, Patricio H. (CHI)
  Rybarczyk, Mieczyslaw (POL)
  Sangster, Michael John (Mike) [9] (ENG)
  Santana, Manuel Martinez [3] (ESP)
  Scott, Eugene Lytton (Gene) [10] (USA)
  Senkowski, Ray D. (USA)
  Solomon, Glenn (SCT)
  Soriano, Eduardo (ARG)
  Stephens, John A. (AUS)
  Stilwell, Graham Rodney (ENG)
  Stolle, Frederick Sidney (Fred) [6] (AUS)
  Stuck, Wolfgang (GER)
  Szikszai, Andras (HUN)
  Tacchini, Sergio (ITA)
  Taylor, Roger (GBR)
  Tobin, Brian Reginald (AUS)
  Ulrich, Torben (DEN)
  Varga, Geza (HUN)
  Watanabe, Isao (JPN)
  Werksman, Roger S. (USA)
  Wilson, Robert Keith (Bobby) [14] (ENG)
  Zeeman, Colin E. (RSA)
  Zuleta, Eduardo A. (ECU)


Results

0000-00-00 Round 1

28 players had byes
0000-00-00 Szikszai, Andras d. Godbout, Francois (6-4 8-6 6-3)
0000-00-00 Palafox, Antonio R. (Tony) d. Kuhnke, Christian (6-2 3-6 9-7 7-5)
0000-00-00 Santana, Manuel Martinez d. Hainka, Franz (6-1 6-3 6-1)
0000-00-00 Koudelka, Stefan d. Rodriguez, Patricio H. (w.o.)
0000-00-00 Grinda, Jean Noel d. Aubone, Roberto (8-6 6-4 1-6 6-2)
0000-00-00 Licis, Andrzej d. Merlo, Giuseppe (Beppe) (2-6 6-3 2-6 7-5 6-1)
0000-00-00 Wilson, Robert Keith (Bobby) d. De Gronckel, Claude (w.o.)
0000-00-00 Brebnor, Clive Sydney d. Contet, Daniel Jean Bernard (6-4 6-0 6-2)
0000-00-00 Diepraam, Keith Edward d. Alvarez, William L. (Pato) (Bill) (1-6 6-2 6-3 4-6 6-2)
0000-00-00 Stolle, Frederick Sidney (Fred) d. Holecek, Milan (6-1 64- 7-5)
0000-00-00 Buding, Ingo D. d. Varga, Geza (w.o.)
0000-00-00 Koch, Thomaz d. McMillan, Frew Donald (2-6 6-1 6-4 6-4)
0000-00-00 Gulyas, Istvan Pecs d. Richey Jr, George Clifford (Cliff) (6-1 6-2 1-6 6-1)
0000-00-00 Barnes, Ronald Winston (Ronnie) d. Taylor, Roger (w.o.)
0000-00-00 Roche, Anthony Dalton (Tony) d. Gerrard, Lewis Albert (Lew) (2-6 6-3 6-3 9-7)
0000-00-00 Komaromy, Ferenc d. Senkowski, Ray D. (7-5 6-3 6-2)
0000-00-00 Davidson, Owen Keir d. Pokorny, Peter (w.o.)
0000-00-00 Jauffret, Francois d. Stephens, John A. (1-6 3-6 6-3 6-0 6-1)
0000-00-00 Couder, Juan Manuel d. Lane, Alan J. (w.o.)
0000-00-00 Renavand, Jacques d. Majoli, Giordano (4-6 6-2 5-7 8-6 6-0)
0000-00-00 Drysdale, Eric Clifford (Cliff) d. Konishi, Ichizo (6-0 6-3 0-6 6-1)
0000-00-00 Drobny, Jaroslav d. Fisher, Ronald W. (Ronnie) (2-6 6-2 6-2 6-3)
0000-00-00 Stuck, Wolfgang d. Gasiorek, Wieslaw (6-3 7-5 4-6 6-4)
0000-00-00 Ulrich, Torben d. Duxin, Christian (3-6 6-1 7-5 4-6 6-1)
0000-00-00 Osuna, Rafael Herrera d. Tacchini, Sergio (7-5 6-0 7-5)
0000-00-00 Carpenter, Keith A. d. Knight, William Arthur (Billy) (w.o.)
0000-00-00 Barclay, Jean-Claude d. Zeeman, Colin E. (6-1 8-10 6-1 6-2)
0000-00-00 Soriano, Eduardo d. Werksman, Roger S. (6-3 1-6 6-3 6-2)
0000-00-00 Newcombe, John David d. Bey, Adrian (6-1 6-1 6-3)
0000-00-00 Jovanovic, Boro d. Stilwell, Graham Rodney (6-0 6-1 6-3)
0000-00-00 Belkhodja, Mustapha d. Zuleta, Eduardo A. (8-6 7-9 6-4 6-4)
0000-00-00 Drossart, Eric Claude d. Tobin, Brian Reginald (6-3 1-6 6-3 4-6 6-3)
0000-00-00 Lundquist, Jan Erik d. Moore, Raymond J. (Ray) (6-2 6-1 6-3)
0000-00-00 Barthes, Pierre d. Aguirre, Ernesto (w.o.)
0000-00-00 Ishiguro, Osamu d. Rybarczyk, Mieczyslaw (6-4 6-0 6-3)
0000-00-00 Hewitt, Robert Anthony John (Bob) d. Chaldi, Lahcen (6-1 6-0 6-0)

0000-00-00 Round 2

0000-00-00 Darmon, Pierre d. Montrenaud, Bernard (6-3 6-1 6-4)
0000-00-00 Fremiot, Philippe d. Kreinberg, Adolf (w.o.)
0000-00-00 Fletcher, Kenneth Norman (Ken) d. Pinto-Bravo, Jaime (6-3 6-3 6-0)
0000-00-00 Arilla, Jose-Luis (Lis) d. Watanabe, Isao (w.o.)
0000-00-00 Mulligan, Martin Frederick d. Bresson, Alain (6-8 4-6 6-2 6-0 6-2)
0000-00-00 Mandarino, Jose Edson d. Leclercq, Michel M. Joseph Luc (6-1 6-2 6-2)
0000-00-00 Scott, Eugene Lytton (Gene) d. McKenzie, Ronald Stanley (6-4 6-8 1-6 6-4 9-7)
0000-00-00 Palafox, Antonio R. (Tony) d. Szikszai, Andras (6-0 3-6 6-1 7-5)
0000-00-00 Grinda, Jean Noel d. Licis, Andrzej (4-6 7-5 4-6 6-2 6-3)
0000-00-00 Wilson, Robert Keith (Bobby) d. Brebnor, Clive Sydney (6-4 6-4 6-1)
0000-00-00 Hewitt, Robert Anthony John (Bob) d. Diepraam, Keith Edward (6-3 6-4 6-3)
0000-00-00 Stolle, Frederick Sidney (Fred) d. Buding, Ingo D. (4-6 6-3 6-1 7-5)
0000-00-00 Gulyas, Istvan Pecs d. Koch, Thomaz (9-7 6-2 6-1)
0000-00-00 Barnes, Ronald Winston (Ronnie) d. Roche, Anthony Dalton (Tony) (4-6 7-5 7-5 6-1)
0000-00-00 Komaromy, Ferenc d. Davidson, Owen Keir (w.o.)
0000-00-00 Jauffret, Francois d. Couder, Juan Manuel (6-2 6-1 2-6 6-3)
0000-00-00 Drysdale, Eric Clifford (Cliff) d. Renavand, Jacques (6-1 6-2 6-4)
0000-00-00 Stuck, Wolfgang d. Drobny, Jaroslav (6-2 7-5 6-1)
0000-00-00 Osuna, Rafael Herrera d. Ulrich, Torben (6-4 6-3 8-6)
0000-00-00 Barclay, Jean-Claude d. Carpenter, Keith A. (6-0 6-1 4-6 6-3)
0000-00-00 Soriano, Eduardo d. Newcombe, John David (7-5 2-6 3-6 8-6 6-0)
0000-00-00 Jovanovic, Boro d. Belkhodja, Mustapha (6-2 6-3 6-2)
0000-00-00 Lundquist, Jan Erik d. Drossart, Eric Claude (6-0 6-2 6-1)
0000-00-00 Barthes, Pierre d. Ishiguro, Osamu (6-4 7-9 6-3 6-3)
0000-00-00 Santana, Manuel Martinez d. Koudelka, Stefan (6-2 6-1 6-1)
0000-00-00 Sangster, Michael John (Mike) d. Howe, Robert Neville (Bob) (6-4 7-5 9-7)
0000-00-00 Perry, Norman J. (Norm) d. Kalogeropoulos, R. Nicky (Nikolaos) (3-6 6-2 2-6 7-5 11-9)
0000-00-00 Pietrangeli, Nicola d. Solomon, Glenn (w.o.)
0000-00-00 Gaudenzi, Stefano d. McManus, James Henry (Jim) (w.o.)
0000-00-00 Pilic, Nikola (Niki) d. Bowrey, William Walter (Bill) (6-3 10-8 8-6)
0000-00-00 Pimentel, Isias S. (Iyo) d. Pilet, Gerard (5-7 6-2 6-1 6-3)
0000-00-00 Emerson, Roy Stanley d. Maggi, Antonio (8-6 6-3 6-2)

0000-00-00 Round 3

0000-00-00 Darmon, Pierre d. Fremiot, Philippe (6-0 6-2 6-2)
0000-00-00 Fletcher, Kenneth Norman (Ken) d. Arilla, Jose-Luis (Lis) (5-7 10-8 3-6 6-3 6-3)
0000-00-00 Mulligan, Martin Frederick d. Mandarino, Jose Edson (2-6 8-6 2-6 6-4 6-1)
0000-00-00 Scott, Eugene Lytton (Gene) d. Palafox, Antonio R. (Tony) (6-4 11-9 6-3)
0000-00-00 Santana, Manuel Martinez d. Grinda, Jean Noel (6-3 6-2 6-2)
0000-00-00 Hewitt, Robert Anthony John (Bob) d. Wilson, Robert Keith (Bobby) (7-5 6-3 6-0)
0000-00-00 Stolle, Frederick Sidney (Fred) d. Gulyas, Istvan Pecs (6-3 4-6 6-1 6-4)
0000-00-00 Barnes, Ronald Winston (Ronnie) d. Komaromy, Ferenc (6-2 6-0 6-0)
0000-00-00 Drysdale, Eric Clifford (Cliff) d. Jauffret, Francois (6-4 6-0 5-7 10-8)
0000-00-00 Osuna, Rafael Herrera d. Stuck, Wolfgang (10-8 6-3 6-4)
0000-00-00 Barclay, Jean-Claude d. Soriano, Eduardo (4-6 6-4 6-4 8-6)
0000-00-00 Lundquist, Jan Erik d. Jovanovic, Boro (6-4 6-8 11-9 6-2)
0000-00-00 Barthes, Pierre d. Sangster, Michael John (Mike) (6-3 8-6 6-2)
0000-00-00 Pietrangeli, Nicola d. Perry, Norman J. (Norm) (6-2 6-0 7-5)
0000-00-00 Pilic, Nikola (Niki) d. Gaudenzi, Stefano (6-0 6-3 6-3)
0000-00-00 Emerson, Roy Stanley d. Pimentel, Isias S. (Iyo) (6-0 6-3 6-2)

0000-00-00 Round 4

0000-00-00 Darmon, Pierre d. Fletcher, Kenneth Norman (Ken) (4-6 6-0 6-2 6-2)
0000-00-00 Scott, Eugene Lytton (Gene) d. Mulligan, Martin Frederick (3-6 6-1 6-2 1-6 8-6)
0000-00-00 Santana, Manuel Martinez d. Hewitt, Robert Anthony John (Bob) (3-6 6-4 6-2 6-2)
0000-00-00 Barnes, Ronald Winston (Ronnie) d. Stolle, Frederick Sidney (Fred) (7-9 6-4 2-6 6-4 8-6)
0000-00-00 Drysdale, Eric Clifford (Cliff) d. Osuna, Rafael Herrera (6-4 8-10 2-6 6-4 6-3)
0000-00-00 Lundquist, Jan Erik d. Barclay, Jean-Claude (6-1 6-2 6-3)
0000-00-00 Pietrangeli, Nicola d. Barthes, Pierre (4-6 6-2 6-0 6-2)
0000-00-00 Emerson, Roy Stanley d. Pilic, Nikola (Niki) (4-6 6-0 6-0 9-7)

0000-00-00 Quarterfinals

0000-00-00 Darmon, Pierre d. Scott, Eugene Lytton (Gene) (6-3 6-2 6-0)
0000-00-00 Santana, Manuel Martinez d. Barnes, Ronald Winston (Ronnie) (6-4 6-3 6-3)
0000-00-00 Lundquist, Jan Erik d. Drysdale, Eric Clifford (Cliff) (6-4 6-4 3-6 6-1)
0000-00-00 Pietrangeli, Nicola d. Emerson, Roy Stanley (6-1 6-3 6-3)

0000-00-00 Semifinals

0000-00-00 Santana, Manuel Martinez d. Darmon, Pierre (8-6 6-4 3-6 6-2 6-4)
0000-00-00 Pietrangeli, Nicola d. Lundquist, Jan Erik (4-6 6-3 6-4 6-4)

0000-00-00 Final

0000-00-00 Santana, Manuel Martinez d. Pietrangeli, Nicola (6-3 6-1 4-6 7-5)

Report




About us

Tennis Archives offers space to save all of their present or past tennis experiences. Everyone can become involved. We collect everything. Results, videos, photographs, tales,anecdotes and other tennis facts.

Read more...

Colophon