Guest |  | Forgot password

US Open 1964
US Lawn tennis championships
United States of America


02-09-1964 - 13-09-1964
Type: Grandslam
Men's singles
Surface: Grass
Place/court: Forest Hills, NY/West Side Tennis Club
Draw: 128
Website: www.usopen.org/
US Open Main index


Source: Bill Talbert, Tennis Observed

Players list

  Aguirre, Ernesto (CHI)
  Ampon , Felicisimo (PHI)
  Arilla, Jose-Luis (Lis) (ESP)
  Ashe, Arthur Robert [8] (USA)
  Barnes, Ronald Winston (Ronnie) (BRA)
  Belkin, Mike L. (CAN)
  Beste, Jim (USA)
  Bond, Wiliam Edward (Bill) (USA)
  Bowrey, William Walter (Bill) (AUS)
  Brebnor, Clive Sydney (RSA)
  Breed, Peter R. (GBR)
  Bresson, Alain (FRA)
  Brien, Robert C. (Bob) (AUS)
  Brown, Bailey (USA)
  Brown, Jeff (USA)
  Buchholz, Cliff M. (USA)
  Buck, James R. (Jim) (USA)
  Buding, Ingo D. (FRG)
  Carpenter, Keith A. (CAN)
  Contreras, Francisco (Pancho) (MEX)
  Cornejo Seckel, Patricio (CHI)
  Cromwell, Jerry L. (USA)
  Darmon, Pierre (FRA)
  Davidman, Eleazar (ISR)
  Davidson, Owen Keir (AUS)
  De Gronckel, Claude (BEL)
  Dell, Donald Lundy (USA)
  Deyro, Raymundo (PHI)
  Diepraam, Keith Edward (RSA)
  Drilling, Fred (USA)
  Drobny, Jaroslav (TCH)
  Drysdale, Eric Clifford (Cliff) (RSA)
  El Shafei, Ismael Adly (EGY)
  Elschenbroich, Harald (FRG)
  Emerson, Roy Stanley [1] (AUS)
  Fauquier, Harry E. (CAN)
  Fentress, A. Lee (USA)
  Fisher, Ronald W. (Ronnie) (USA)
  Fitzgibbon, Herbert S. II (Herb) (USA)
  Froehling III, Frank Arthur (USA)
  Glass, Louis (Luis) (USA)
  Godbout, Francois (CAN)
  Goldman, Ronald (Ron) (USA)
  Graebner, Clark Edward (USA)
  Green, Mike E. (USA)
  Grinda, Jean Noel (FRA)
  Guzman, J. Francisco (Pancho) (ECU)
  Hallberg, Thomas (SWE)
  Harris, William (Bill) (USA)
  Harrison, John W. (Bitsy) (USA)
  Henry, Crawford I. (USA)
  Hernando, Rudy (USA)
  Higgins, William C. (Bill) (USA)
  Hoffmann Jr., Harry (USA)
  Holecek, Milan (CZE)
  Holmberg, Ronald Edward (USA)
  Howe, Ralph E. (USA)
  Jennings, Keith (USA)
  Karp, Tom B. (USA)
  Keller, John (AUS)
  Lall, Premjit J. (IND)
  Lenoir, William J. (Billy) (USA)
  Majoli, Giordano (ITA)
  Mandelstam, A. Rodney (RSA)
  McDonald, John Roderick (NZL)
  McKenzie, Ronald (Ron) (AUS)
  McKinley Jr., Charles Robert (Chuck) [4] (USA)
  McManus, James Henry (Jim) (USA)
  McMillan, Frew Donald (RSA)
  Misra, Shiv Prakash (IND)
  Moore, Raymond J. (Ray) (RSA)
  Neely, Armistead C. (USA)
  Neely, Edgar A. III (Ned) (USA)
  Newcombe, John David (AUS)
  Newman, Edward N. (Butch) (USA)
  Nyyssonen, Reino (FIN)
  Okker, Thomas Samuel (Tom) (NED)
  Osuna, Rafael Herrera [3] (MEX)
  Palafox, Antonio R. (Tony) (MEX)
  Palafox, Gabino (MEX)
  Parker, James Russell (Jim) (USA)
  Pasarell Jr., Charles (Charlito) (PUR)
  Phillips, David Denison (RSA)
  Pickens, John A. (USA)
  Pietrangeli, Nicola [7] (ITA)
  Pimentel, Isias S. (Iyo) (VEN)
  Power, David (Dave) (USA)
  Powless, John D. (USA)
  Ralston, Richard (Dennis) [2] (USA)
  Reed, David R. (Dave) (USA)
  Reed, Whitney (USA)
  Richey Jr, George Clifford (Cliff) (USA)
  Riessen, Martin Claire (Marty) (USA)
  Roche, Anthony Dalton (Tony) (AUS)
  Rodriguez, Patricio H. (CHI)
  Rombeau, Charles (Chuck) (USA)
  Rubinoff, Ed (USA)
  Ryan, Terence J. (Terry) (RSA)
  Sack, Lester (USA)
  Saeed-Hai, Khwaja (PAK)
  Sanderlin, David (USA)
  Sangster, Michael John (Mike) (ENG)
  Santana, Manuel Martinez [6] (ESP)
  Schneider, Evert (NED)
  Scott, Eugene Lytton (Gene) (USA)
  Seewagen, George Lansing (Butch) (USA)
  Seixas, Elias Victor (Vic) (USA)
  Senkowski, Ray D. (USA)
  Simpson, Lenward (USA)
  Siska, R.J. (Bobby) (USA)
  Skogstad, John C. (USA)
  Smith, Stanley Roger (Stan) (USA)
  Sokol, George J. (USA)
  Steele III, Chauncey Depew (Chum) (USA)
  Stilwell, Graham Rodney (ENG)
  Stolle, Frederick Sidney (Fred) [5] (AUS)
  Sturdza, Dimitri (Tim) (SUI)
  Sullivan, Paul (USA)
  Susman, Rodney (Rod) (USA)
  Taylor, Roger (GBR)
  Tym, William (Bill) (USA)
  Ulrich, Torben (DEN)
  Weedon, Raymond A. (Ray) (RSA)
  Werksman, Roger S. (USA)
  Wilkinson, Steven L. (Steve) (USA)
  Wood, Alexander T. (Lex) (RSA)
  Wooldridge, Keith E. (GBR)
  Zuleta, Eduardo A. (ECU)


Results

0000-00-00 Round 1

0000-00-00 Emerson, Roy Stanley d. Drobny, Jaroslav (7-9 6-3 6-2 6-4)
0000-00-00 Newman, Edward N. (Butch) d. Harrison, John W. (Bitsy) (6-4 8-6 6-3)
0000-00-00 Brebnor, Clive Sydney d. Ampon , Felicisimo (2-6 6-1 6-2 6-2)
0000-00-00 McManus, James Henry (Jim) d. Brown, Bailey (6-2 6-4 6-3)
0000-00-00 Reed, David R. (Dave) d. Mandelstam, A. Rodney (6-1 8-6 3-6 7-5)
0000-00-00 Holecek, Milan d. Glass, Louis (Luis) (6-3 5-7 6-4 7-5)
0000-00-00 Ulrich, Torben d. Harris, William (Bill) (6-3 6-1 6-4)
0000-00-00 Drilling, Fred d. Palafox, Gabino (6-4 6-3 6-4)
0000-00-00 Ashe, Arthur Robert d. Okker, Thomas Samuel (Tom) (6-4 6-4 6-4)
0000-00-00 Simpson, Lenward d. Pimentel, Isias S. (Iyo) (w.o.)
0000-00-00 Riessen, Martin Claire (Marty) d. Power, David (Dave) (6-2 6-3 6-2)
0000-00-00 Sack, Lester d. Howe, Ralph E. (7-5 6-4 7-5)
0000-00-00 Roche, Anthony Dalton (Tony) d. Froehling III, Frank Arthur (6-3 6-3 6-4)
0000-00-00 McMillan, Frew Donald d. Stilwell, Graham Rodney (10-8 7-5 4-6 6-1)
0000-00-00 Arilla, Jose-Luis (Lis) d. Tym, William (Bill) (12-10 6-3 1-0 ret.)
0000-00-00 Deyro, Raymundo d. Steele III, Chauncey Depew (Chum) (6-1 6-2 6-1)
0000-00-00 McKinley Jr., Charles Robert (Chuck) d. Godbout, Francois (8-6 6-3 8-6)
0000-00-00 Lall, Premjit J. d. McDonald, John Roderick (6-2 6-2 6-1)
0000-00-00 Pasarell Jr., Charles (Charlito) d. Buck, James R. (Jim) (6-2 8-6 6-2)
0000-00-00 Hoffmann Jr., Harry d. Zuleta, Eduardo A. (6-3 6-4 6-0)
0000-00-00 Darmon, Pierre d. Wooldridge, Keith E. (8-6 6-0 6-1)
0000-00-00 Fisher, Ronald W. (Ronnie) d. Sokol, George J. (6-3 7-5 6-4)
0000-00-00 Holmberg, Ronald Edward d. Rubinoff, Ed (6-3 6-2 6-4)
0000-00-00 Sullivan, Paul d. Weedon, Raymond A. (Ray) (6-3 6-3 6-4)
0000-00-00 Santana, Manuel Martinez d. Cornejo Seckel, Patricio (10-8 4-6 6-3 6-2)
0000-00-00 Taylor, Roger d. Higgins, William C. (Bill) (8-10 6-0 6-1 6-2)
0000-00-00 Fitzgibbon, Herbert S. II (Herb) d. Skogstad, John C. (w.o.)
0000-00-00 Smith, Stanley Roger (Stan) d. Keller, John (4-6 6-4 6-3 6-4)
0000-00-00 Barnes, Ronald Winston (Ronnie) d. Siska, R.J. (Bobby) (6-4 3-6 8-6 6-3)
0000-00-00 Breed, Peter R. d. Hallberg, Thomas (4-6 6-4 6-8 6-2 7-5)
0000-00-00 Graebner, Clark Edward d. Scott, Eugene Lytton (Gene) (3-6 7-5 6-4 3-6 8-6)
0000-00-00 Palafox, Antonio R. (Tony) d. Grinda, Jean Noel (6-4 6-2 6-4)
0000-00-00 McKenzie, Ronald (Ron) d. Seewagen, George Lansing (Butch) (3-6 6-3 8-6 6-8 7-5)
0000-00-00 Senkowski, Ray D. d. Neely, Edgar A. III (Ned) (w.o.)
0000-00-00 Schneider, Evert d. Buding, Ingo D. (2-6 6-2 6-2 7-5)
0000-00-00 Carpenter, Keith A. d. Sanderlin, David (8-6 6-3 6-4)
0000-00-00 Lenoir, William J. (Billy) d. Karp, Tom B. (7-5 6-2 6-4)
0000-00-00 Newcombe, John David d. Diepraam, Keith Edward (9-7 6-2 6-3)
0000-00-00 Sangster, Michael John (Mike) d. Hernando, Rudy (6-2 6-2 8-10- 6-4)
0000-00-00 Pietrangeli, Nicola d. Bresson, Alain (6-3 7-5 6-4)
0000-00-00 Rodriguez, Patricio H. d. Green, Mike E. (2-6 7-5 6-3 7-5)
0000-00-00 Parker, James Russell (Jim) d. Brown, Jeff (6-4 6-4 6-1)
0000-00-00 Belkin, Mike L. d. Susman, Rodney (Rod) (2-6 6-3 6-8 7-5 6-4)
0000-00-00 Richey Jr, George Clifford (Cliff) d. Beste, Jim (6-4 6-2 6-8 6-4)
0000-00-00 Davidman, Eleazar d. Pickens, John A. (6-0 6-3 8-6)
0000-00-00 Davidson, Owen Keir d. Nyyssonen, Reino (6-3 6-3 6-1)
0000-00-00 Dell, Donald Lundy d. Reed, Whitney (3-6 2-6 6-4 6-1 6-4)
0000-00-00 Osuna, Rafael Herrera d. De Gronckel, Claude (6-1 6-4 6-2)
0000-00-00 Bowrey, William Walter (Bill) d. Wood, Alexander T. (Lex) (w.o.)
0000-00-00 Cromwell, Jerry L. d. Bond, Wiliam Edward (Bill) (12-10 7-5 6-4)
0000-00-00 Werksman, Roger S. d. Goldman, Ronald (Ron) (6-4 4-6 14-12 6-3)
0000-00-00 El Shafei, Ismael Adly d. Saeed-Hai, Khwaja (1-6 6-1 7-5 3-6 6-2)
0000-00-00 Drysdale, Eric Clifford (Cliff) d. Jennings, Keith (6-2 6-1 6-2)
0000-00-00 Powless, John D. d. Guzman, J. Francisco (Pancho) (1-6 6-4 6-3 5-7 7-5)
0000-00-00 Sturdza, Dimitri (Tim) d. Wilkinson, Steven L. (Steve) (5-7 6-0 5-0 ret.)
0000-00-00 Stolle, Frederick Sidney (Fred) d. Majoli, Giordano (3-6 6-3 6-5 3-6 6-1)
0000-00-00 Rombeau, Charles (Chuck) d. Neely, Armistead C. (4-6 8-6 6-3 6-4)
0000-00-00 Seixas, Elias Victor (Vic) d. Fentress, A. Lee (6-4 6-0 6-0)
0000-00-00 Misra, Shiv Prakash d. Phillips, David Denison (6-4 6-3 6-2)
0000-00-00 Aguirre, Ernesto d. Brien, Robert C. (Bob) (0-6 6-3 8-6 4-0 ret.)
0000-00-00 Elschenbroich, Harald d. Fauquier, Harry E. (6-4 6-3 6-2)
0000-00-00 Henry, Crawford I. d. Buchholz, Cliff M. (6-0 6-4 6-2)
0000-00-00 Moore, Raymond J. (Ray) d. Contreras, Francisco (Pancho) (w.o.)
0000-00-00 Ralston, Richard (Dennis) d. Ryan, Terence J. (Terry) (10-8 5-3 ret.)

0000-00-00 Round 2

0000-00-00 Emerson, Roy Stanley d. Newman, Edward N. (Butch) (6-2 6-4 6-4)
0000-00-00 McManus, James Henry (Jim) d. Brebnor, Clive Sydney (6-1 6-4 7-5)
0000-00-00 Holecek, Milan d. Reed, David R. (Dave) (9-7 7-5 1-6 0-6 6-2)
0000-00-00 Ulrich, Torben d. Drilling, Fred (6-4 2-6 6-3 6-3)
0000-00-00 Ashe, Arthur Robert d. Simpson, Lenward (6-0 6-2 6-0)
0000-00-00 Riessen, Martin Claire (Marty) d. Sack, Lester (6-2 6-0 6-2)
0000-00-00 Roche, Anthony Dalton (Tony) d. McMillan, Frew Donald (9-7 6-4 6-2)
0000-00-00 Arilla, Jose-Luis (Lis) d. Deyro, Raymundo (7-5 6-1 7-5)
0000-00-00 McKinley Jr., Charles Robert (Chuck) d. Lall, Premjit J. (6-0 6-1 6-2)
0000-00-00 Pasarell Jr., Charles (Charlito) d. Hoffmann Jr., Harry (8-10 6-4 6-4 6-2)
0000-00-00 Darmon, Pierre d. Fisher, Ronald W. (Ronnie) (5-7 7-5 7-5 6-0)
0000-00-00 Holmberg, Ronald Edward d. Sullivan, Paul (6-1 6-2 9-11 6-2)
0000-00-00 Taylor, Roger d. Santana, Manuel Martinez (3-6 7-5 6-4 7-9 6-4)
0000-00-00 Fitzgibbon, Herbert S. II (Herb) d. Smith, Stanley Roger (Stan) (6-3 8-6 6-2)
0000-00-00 Barnes, Ronald Winston (Ronnie) d. Breed, Peter R. (6-1 6-2 6-1)
0000-00-00 Graebner, Clark Edward d. Palafox, Antonio R. (Tony) (6-4 9-7 6-3)
0000-00-00 Senkowski, Ray D. d. McKenzie, Ronald (Ron) (6-3 6-4 3-6 3-6 6-4)
0000-00-00 Carpenter, Keith A. d. Schneider, Evert (6-4 1-6 6-1 6-8 6-4)
0000-00-00 Newcombe, John David d. Lenoir, William J. (Billy) (5-5 ret.)
0000-00-00 Sangster, Michael John (Mike) d. Pietrangeli, Nicola (6-2 6-2 6-0)
0000-00-00 Rodriguez, Patricio H. d. Parker, James Russell (Jim) (5-7 8-6 7-5 6-3)
0000-00-00 Richey Jr, George Clifford (Cliff) d. Belkin, Mike L. (3-6 6-2 7-5 5-7 6-4)
0000-00-00 Davidson, Owen Keir d. Davidman, Eleazar (6-1 7-5 6-3)
0000-00-00 Osuna, Rafael Herrera d. Dell, Donald Lundy (11-9 6-4 10-8)
0000-00-00 Bowrey, William Walter (Bill) d. Cromwell, Jerry L. (8-6 6-4 3-6 6-2)
0000-00-00 Werksman, Roger S. d. El Shafei, Ismael Adly (6-4 8-6 6-4)
0000-00-00 Drysdale, Eric Clifford (Cliff) d. Powless, John D. (6-0 5-7 6-2 6-1)
0000-00-00 Stolle, Frederick Sidney (Fred) d. Sturdza, Dimitri (Tim) (6-1 6-4 6-3)
0000-00-00 Seixas, Elias Victor (Vic) d. Rombeau, Charles (Chuck) (4-6 6-3 4-6 6-2 6-4)
0000-00-00 Misra, Shiv Prakash d. Aguirre, Ernesto (6-4 3-6 5-7 11-9 14-12)
0000-00-00 Henry, Crawford I. d. Elschenbroich, Harald (7-5 3-6 6-3 6-1)
0000-00-00 Ralston, Richard (Dennis) d. Moore, Raymond J. (Ray) (6-0 6-2 6-3)

0000-00-00 Round 3

0000-00-00 Emerson, Roy Stanley d. McManus, James Henry (Jim) (6-3 6-2 8-6)
0000-00-00 Ulrich, Torben d. Holecek, Milan (6-2 7-5 6-2)
0000-00-00 Ashe, Arthur Robert d. Riessen, Martin Claire (Marty) (4-6 6-3 8-6 2-6 6-4)
0000-00-00 Roche, Anthony Dalton (Tony) d. Arilla, Jose-Luis (Lis) (6-4 6-1 6-1)
0000-00-00 McKinley Jr., Charles Robert (Chuck) d. Pasarell Jr., Charles (Charlito) (3-6 6-3 6-2 8-6)
0000-00-00 Holmberg, Ronald Edward d. Darmon, Pierre (6-4 6-2 8-6)
0000-00-00 Taylor, Roger d. Fitzgibbon, Herbert S. II (Herb) (10-12 6-4 7-5 9-7)
0000-00-00 Barnes, Ronald Winston (Ronnie) d. Graebner, Clark Edward (6-4 6-4 6-2)
0000-00-00 Senkowski, Ray D. d. Carpenter, Keith A. (6-3 7-5 6-3)
0000-00-00 Sangster, Michael John (Mike) d. Newcombe, John David (14-12 3-6 17-15 6-3)
0000-00-00 Richey Jr, George Clifford (Cliff) d. Rodriguez, Patricio H. (6-4 7-5 12-10)
0000-00-00 Osuna, Rafael Herrera d. Davidson, Owen Keir (6-2 6-1 6-2)
0000-00-00 Bowrey, William Walter (Bill) d. Werksman, Roger S. (1-6 6-1 2-6 6-3 6-4)
0000-00-00 Stolle, Frederick Sidney (Fred) d. Drysdale, Eric Clifford (Cliff) (4-6 6-8 7-5 6-2 6-2)
0000-00-00 Seixas, Elias Victor (Vic) d. Misra, Shiv Prakash (7-5 6-2 6-4)
0000-00-00 Ralston, Richard (Dennis) d. Henry, Crawford I. (8-6 6-3 6-2)

0000-00-00 Round 4

0000-00-00 Emerson, Roy Stanley d. Ulrich, Torben (6-3 6-2 3-6 6-3)
0000-00-00 Roche, Anthony Dalton (Tony) d. Ashe, Arthur Robert (6-4 4-6 4-6 6-3 6-4)
0000-00-00 McKinley Jr., Charles Robert (Chuck) d. Holmberg, Ronald Edward (7-5 6-4 8-6)
0000-00-00 Taylor, Roger d. Barnes, Ronald Winston (Ronnie) (6-3 3-6 8-6 6-3)
0000-00-00 Sangster, Michael John (Mike) d. Senkowski, Ray D. (6-4 6-2 6-4)
0000-00-00 Osuna, Rafael Herrera d. Richey Jr, George Clifford (Cliff) (6-4 6-4 6-4)
0000-00-00 Stolle, Frederick Sidney (Fred) d. Bowrey, William Walter (Bill) (6-4 6-2 6-3)
0000-00-00 Ralston, Richard (Dennis) d. Seixas, Elias Victor (Vic) (6-1 6-4 6-2)

0000-00-00 Quarterfinals

0000-00-00 Emerson, Roy Stanley d. Roche, Anthony Dalton (Tony) (13-11 8-6 6-2)
0000-00-00 McKinley Jr., Charles Robert (Chuck) d. Taylor, Roger (13-11 9-7 6-1)
0000-00-00 Osuna, Rafael Herrera d. Sangster, Michael John (Mike) (3-6 9-7 12-10 6-3)
0000-00-00 Stolle, Frederick Sidney (Fred) d. Ralston, Richard (Dennis) (6-2 6-3 4-6 3-6 9-7)

0000-00-00 Semifinals

0000-00-00 Emerson, Roy Stanley d. McKinley Jr., Charles Robert (Chuck) (7-5 11-9 6-4)
0000-00-00 Stolle, Frederick Sidney (Fred) d. Osuna, Rafael Herrera (6-3 8-6 6-3)

1964-09-13 Final

1964-09-13 Emerson, Roy Stanley d. Stolle, Frederick Sidney (Fred) (6-4 6-1 6-4)

Report




About us

Read more...

Colophon