Guest |  | Forgot password

Southern Championships 1963

United States of America


00-00-0000 - 23-06-1963
Type: Amateur
Men's singles
Surface: Unknown
Place/court: Greenville, South Carolina
Southern Championships Main index


Source: World Tennis

Players list

  Adams, Philip (Phil) (USA)
  Balink, Robert Carrington (Bob) (USA)
  Beste, Jim (USA)
  Blackstone, W.T. (USA)
  Brandi, Joseph (Joe) (USA)
  Brown, Dave (USA)
  Buck, James R. (Jim) (USA)
  Calhoun, Mac (USA)
  Carrero, Alberto (Tico) (PUR)
  Cooper, Jackie (USA)
  Dickinson, George (USA)
  Donnadieu, Andres (MEX)
  Ecuyer, Robert (Bob) (USA)
  English, Samuel O. Jr. (Sam) (USA)
  Faulk, Steve (USA)
  Faulk, Woody (USA)
  Hamilton, Gene (USA)
  Hardcastle, Bob (USA)
  Huddleston, Elam (USA)
  Jackson, Harvey (USA)
  Keys, Ben Geer (USA)
  Lamothe, Frank (USA)
  Lloyd, Andy (USA)
  Lowe, Jack (USA)
  Magill, Dan (USA)
  Magill, Ham (USA)
  McClain, Bill (USA)
  Morris, J. Allen (USA)
  Moss, Gerald H. (Jerry) (USA)
  Nolan, Mike (USA)
  Pasarell, Stanley (PUR)
  Pickens, John A. (USA)
  Power, David (Dave) (USA)
  Powless, John D. (USA)
  Primrose, Graham B. (AUS)
  Roemer, Lamar (USA)
  Sack, Lester (USA)
  Scarpa, Paul E. (USA)
  Schad, Mickey (USA)
  Schmidt, James (USA)
  Seidel, Tom (USA)
  Shaffer, Charlie (VEN)
  Smith, Benton (USA)
  Smithyman, Sammy (USA)
  Speicher, Paul (USA)
  Stahl, Joseph (Joe) (USA)
  Turville, Edward (Ed) (USA)
  Tutvin, Frank (CAN)
  Watson, Peyton (USA)
  Watson, Richard (Dick) (USA)
  Weckwarth, Fred (USA)
  Wickett, Kenny (USA)
  Winstead, James (Jim) (USA)
  Wright, William H. (Bill) (USA)


Results

0000-00-00 Round 1

0000-00-00 English, Samuel O. Jr. (Sam) d. Weckwarth, Fred (6-1 6-8 6-2)
0000-00-00 Keys, Ben Geer d. Faulk, Woody (6-1 6-1)

0000-00-00 Round 2

0000-00-00 Morris, J. Allen d. Stahl, Joseph (Joe) (6-1 6-1)
0000-00-00 Adams, Philip (Phil) d. Lowe, Jack (7-5 6-3)
0000-00-00 Schmidt, James d. Magill, Dan (6-2 6-0)
0000-00-00 Watson, Peyton d. Brown, Dave (6-3 6-1)
0000-00-00 McClain, Bill d. Ecuyer, Robert (Bob) (7-5 9-7)
0000-00-00 Schad, Mickey d. Nolan, Mike (6-2 6-0)
0000-00-00 Lamothe, Frank d. Hamilton, Gene (6-2 8-6)
0000-00-00 Winstead, James (Jim) d. Smith, Benton (6-4 8-6)
0000-00-00 Beste, Jim d. Carrero, Alberto (Tico) (8-6 6-3)
0000-00-00 English, Samuel O. Jr. (Sam) d. Keys, Ben Geer (6-3 6-2)
0000-00-00 Cooper, Jackie d. Smithyman, Sammy (6-4 6-2)
0000-00-00 Shaffer, Charlie d. Faulk, Steve (2-6 11-9 6-2)
0000-00-00 Scarpa, Paul E. d. Huddleston, Elam (6-2 4-6 6-2)
0000-00-00 Turville, Edward (Ed) d. Pasarell, Stanley (4-6 6-3 6-1)
0000-00-00 Watson, Richard (Dick) d. Calhoun, Mac (6-4 7-5)
0000-00-00 Powless, John D. d. Speicher, Paul (13-11 6-3)
0000-00-00 Primrose, Graham B. d. Blackstone, W.T. (3-6 6-1 6-4)
0000-00-00 Dickinson, George d. Tutvin, Frank (6-0 6-4)
0000-00-00 Jackson, Harvey d. Balink, Robert Carrington (Bob) (9-7 4-6 6-2)
0000-00-00 Magill, Ham d. Power, David (Dave) (6-3 6-4)

0000-00-00 Round 3

0000-00-00 Morris, J. Allen d. Adams, Philip (Phil) (6-1 6-2)
0000-00-00 Schmidt, James d. Watson, Peyton (6-2 6-0)
0000-00-00 Sack, Lester d. McClain, Bill (6-1 6-2)
0000-00-00 Schad, Mickey d. Hardcastle, Bob (6-3 6-2)
0000-00-00 Moss, Gerald H. (Jerry) d. Lamothe, Frank (6-3 6-8 6-4)
0000-00-00 Pickens, John A. d. Winstead, James (Jim) (8-6 6-3)
0000-00-00 Beste, Jim d. English, Samuel O. Jr. (Sam) (6-3 9-7)
0000-00-00 Shaffer, Charlie d. Cooper, Jackie (8-6 6-3)
0000-00-00 Turville, Edward (Ed) d. Scarpa, Paul E. (6-4 1-6 6-2)
0000-00-00 Powless, John D. d. Watson, Richard (Dick) (6-0 6-2)
0000-00-00 Primrose, Graham B. d. Wickett, Kenny (6-4 6-3)
0000-00-00 Wright, William H. (Bill) d. Seidel, Tom (6-1 6-3)
0000-00-00 Dickinson, George d. Roemer, Lamar (8-6 8-6)
0000-00-00 Buck, James R. (Jim) d. Jackson, Harvey (6-3 6-2)
0000-00-00 Donnadieu, Andres d. Magill, Ham (7-5 10-8)
0000-00-00 Lloyd, Andy d. Brandi, Joseph (Joe) (6-4 6-4)

0000-00-00 Round 4

0000-00-00 Morris, J. Allen d. Schmidt, James (6-2 9-7)
0000-00-00 Sack, Lester d. Schad, Mickey (6-3 0-6 7-5)
0000-00-00 Moss, Gerald H. (Jerry) d. Pickens, John A. (6-2 6-3)
0000-00-00 Shaffer, Charlie d. Beste, Jim (6-3 6-2)
0000-00-00 Turville, Edward (Ed) d. Powless, John D. (7-5 6-3)
0000-00-00 Wright, William H. (Bill) d. Primrose, Graham B. (4-6 7-5 6-2)
0000-00-00 Buck, James R. (Jim) d. Dickinson, George (6-1 6-0)
0000-00-00 Lloyd, Andy d. Donnadieu, Andres (5-7 6-2 13-11)

0000-00-00 Quarterfinals

0000-00-00 Morris, J. Allen d. Sack, Lester (5-7 6-3 7-5)
0000-00-00 Moss, Gerald H. (Jerry) d. Shaffer, Charlie (6-2 6-3)
0000-00-00 Wright, William H. (Bill) d. Turville, Edward (Ed) (6-0 6-2)
0000-00-00 Lloyd, Andy d. Buck, James R. (Jim) (6-3 6-2)

0000-00-00 Semifinals

0000-00-00 Moss, Gerald H. (Jerry) d. Morris, J. Allen (6-3 6-1)
0000-00-00 Lloyd, Andy d. Wright, William H. (Bill) (6-2 6-4)

0000-00-00 Final

0000-00-00 Moss, Gerald H. (Jerry) d. Lloyd, Andy (4-6 6-3 7-5)

Report




About us

Read more...

Colophon