Hello Guest | Register | Forgot password

Tennessee Valley Invitation 1963

United States of America


00-00-0000 - 30-06-1963
Type: Amateur
Men's singles
Surface: Unknown
Place/court: Chattanooga, Tennessee
Draw: 64
Tennessee Valley Invitation Main index


Source: World Tennis

Players list

  Balink, Robert Carrington (Bob) (USA)
  Beste, Jim (USA)
  Bonnell, Pierre (USA)
  Brandi, Joseph (Joe) (USA)
  Brown, Chris (USA)
  Brown, Dave (USA)
  Buck, James R. (Jim) (USA)
  Carter, Richard (Dick) (USA)
  Cooper, Jackie (USA)
  Dickinson, George (USA)
  Donnadieu, Andres (MEX)
  Douthitt, Earl (USA)
  Earnhart, Ramsey (USA)
  Fentress, A. Lee (USA)
  Fitzgibbon, Herbert S. II (Herb) (USA)
  Giles, Upton (USA)
  Goldman, Ronald (Ron) (USA)
  Graebner, Clark Edward (USA)
  Guerry, Alex (USA)
  Guerry, John (USA)
  Hailey, Charles (USA)
  Hardcastle, Bob (USA)
  Harrison, John W. (Bitsy) (USA)
  Jackson, Jack (USA)
  Johnson, Walter R. (USA)
  Kantrow, Lee C. (USA)
  Kendall, Tom (USA)
  Lamothe, Frank (USA)
  Lloyd, Andy (USA)
  Long, Tom (USA)
  Lynch III, Hugh (USA)
  Nerren, Jim (USA)
  Newman, Edward N. (Butch) (USA)
  Parker, James Russell (Jim) (USA)
  Pickens, John A. (USA)
  Pilsbury, Eliot Lunt (Skip) (USA)
  Power, David (Dave) (USA)
  Powless, John D. (USA)
  Preissman, Ronald (USA)
  Primrose, Graham B. (AUS)
  Reed, David R. (Dave) (USA)
  Riessen, Martin Claire (Marty) (USA)
  Robinson, Jim (USA)
  Roemer, Lamar (USA)
  Sack, Lester (USA)
  Sanderlin, David (USA)
  Schad, Mickey (USA)
  Schmidt, James (USA)
  Senkowski, Ray D. (USA)
  Shaffer, Charlie (VEN)
  Speicher, Paul (USA)
  Sprengelmeyer, Robert (Bob) (USA)
  Sprengelmeyer, Roy (USA)
  Stewart, Jerry (USA)
  Stoneman Jr., Keith (USA)
  Turville, Edward (Ed) (USA)
  Tutvin, Frank (CAN)
  Waltz, Jack (USA)
  Weckwarth, Fred (USA)
  Williams, Richard (Dick) (USA)
  Wright, William H. (Bill) (USA)


Results

0000-00-00 Round 1

0000-00-00 Riessen, Martin Claire (Marty) d. Lynch III, Hugh (6-2 7-5 )
0000-00-00 Cooper, Jackie d. Speicher, Paul (5-7 7-5 6-3)
0000-00-00 Powless, John D. d. Jackson, Jack (6-0 1-6 6-3)
0000-00-00 Bonnell, Pierre d. Nerren, Jim (6-4 2-6 6-4)
0000-00-00 Wright, William H. (Bill) d. Kendall, Tom (6-0 6-4)
0000-00-00 Robinson, Jim d. Hardcastle, Bob (7-5 3-6 8-6)
0000-00-00 Kantrow, Lee C. d. Primrose, Graham B. (3-6 6-3 6-1)
0000-00-00 Newman, Edward N. (Butch) d. Stoneman Jr., Keith (6-4 8-6)
0000-00-00 Reed, David R. (Dave) d. Lamothe, Frank (6-2 3-6 6-0)
0000-00-00 Schad, Mickey d. Sprengelmeyer, Roy (6-2 6-3)
0000-00-00 Turville, Edward (Ed) d. Dickinson, George (6-1 5-7 6-2)
0000-00-00 Brown, Chris d. Buck, James R. (Jim) (6-1 6-2)
0000-00-00 Senkowski, Ray D. d. Goldman, Ronald (Ron) (6-3 6-4)
0000-00-00 Harrison, John W. (Bitsy) d. Sprengelmeyer, Robert (Bob) (6-4 7-5)
0000-00-00 Sack, Lester d. Roemer, Lamar (10-8 6-4)
0000-00-00 Fitzgibbon, Herbert S. II (Herb) d. Balink, Robert Carrington (Bob) (6-4 8-6)
0000-00-00 Donnadieu, Andres d. Giles, Upton (6-4 6-3)
0000-00-00 Power, David (Dave) d. Weckwarth, Fred (6-4 6-4)
0000-00-00 Sanderlin, David d. Tutvin, Frank (7-5 8-6)
0000-00-00 Parker, James Russell (Jim) d. Guerry, John (6-2 6-1)
0000-00-00 Beste, Jim d. Carter, Richard (Dick) (6-4 6-3)
0000-00-00 Pickens, John A. d. Stewart, Jerry (3-6 6-4 6-2)
0000-00-00 Fentress, A. Lee d. Waltz, Jack (6-4 5-7 6-2)
0000-00-00 Hailey, Charles d. Brown, Dave (6-1 7-5)
0000-00-00 Earnhart, Ramsey d. Pilsbury, Eliot Lunt (Skip) (6-2 6-0)
0000-00-00 Douthitt, Earl d. Johnson, Walter R. (9-7 9-7)
0000-00-00 Brandi, Joseph (Joe) d. Schmidt, James (7-5 6-3)
0000-00-00 Lloyd, Andy d. Williams, Richard (Dick) (6-2 6-4)
0000-00-00 Preissman, Ronald d. Guerry, Alex (6-1 6-4)

0000-00-00 Round 2

0000-00-00 Riessen, Martin Claire (Marty) d. Cooper, Jackie (6-0 6-3)
0000-00-00 Powless, John D. d. Bonnell, Pierre (6-3 6-0)
0000-00-00 Wright, William H. (Bill) d. Robinson, Jim (6-4 6-3)
0000-00-00 Newman, Edward N. (Butch) d. Kantrow, Lee C. (4-6 6-3 6-1)
0000-00-00 Reed, David R. (Dave) d. Schad, Mickey (6-4 6-1)
0000-00-00 Turville, Edward (Ed) d. Brown, Chris (6-4 6-0)
0000-00-00 Senkowski, Ray D. d. Harrison, John W. (Bitsy) (6-3 7-5)
0000-00-00 Fitzgibbon, Herbert S. II (Herb) d. Sack, Lester (9-7 6-2)
0000-00-00 Donnadieu, Andres d. Power, David (Dave) (6-3 7-5)
0000-00-00 Sanderlin, David d. Parker, James Russell (Jim) (6-3 6-4)
0000-00-00 Beste, Jim d. Long, Tom (6-0 6-3)
0000-00-00 Graebner, Clark Edward d. Pickens, John A. (6-1 3-6 12-10)
0000-00-00 Fentress, A. Lee d. Hailey, Charles (6-0 6-3)
0000-00-00 Earnhart, Ramsey d. Shaffer, Charlie (6-3 6-3)
0000-00-00 Preissman, Ronald d. Douthitt, Earl (6-2 7-9 6-3)
0000-00-00 Lloyd, Andy d. Brandi, Joseph (Joe) (4-6 6-3 6-1)

0000-00-00 Round 3

0000-00-00 Riessen, Martin Claire (Marty) d. Powless, John D. (w.o.)
0000-00-00 Newman, Edward N. (Butch) d. Wright, William H. (Bill) (6-1 6-0)
0000-00-00 Reed, David R. (Dave) d. Turville, Edward (Ed) (6-4 8-6)
0000-00-00 Senkowski, Ray D. d. Fitzgibbon, Herbert S. II (Herb) (5-7 9-7 9-7)
0000-00-00 Sanderlin, David d. Donnadieu, Andres (6-3 6-2)
0000-00-00 Graebner, Clark Edward d. Beste, Jim (7-5 6-3)
0000-00-00 Earnhart, Ramsey d. Fentress, A. Lee (4-6 6-4 6-3)
0000-00-00 Lloyd, Andy d. Preissman, Ronald (6-1 6-3)

0000-00-00 Quarterfinals

0000-00-00 Riessen, Martin Claire (Marty) d. Newman, Edward N. (Butch) (2-6 6-4 6-3)
0000-00-00 Reed, David R. (Dave) d. Senkowski, Ray D. (6-2 6-3)
0000-00-00 Graebner, Clark Edward d. Sanderlin, David (5-7 7-5 8-6)
0000-00-00 Lloyd, Andy d. Earnhart, Ramsey (6-3 6-2)

0000-00-00 Semifinals

0000-00-00 Riessen, Martin Claire (Marty) d. Reed, David R. (Dave) (9-7 6-1)
0000-00-00 Lloyd, Andy d. Graebner, Clark Edward (1-6 10-8 6-4)

0000-00-00 Final

0000-00-00 Riessen, Martin Claire (Marty) d. Lloyd, Andy (6-1 6-3)

Report




About us

Tennis Archives offers space to save all of their present or past tennis experiences. Everyone can become involved. We collect everything. Results, videos, photographs, tales,anecdotes and other tennis facts.

Read more...

Colophon