Hello Guest | Register | Forgot password

Cincinnati 1963
Tri-state Tournament
United States of America


00-00-0000 - 07-07-1963
Type: Amateur
Men's singles
Surface: Clay
Place/court: Cincinnati, Ohio
Cincinnati Main index

Separate Foreign Seed list for Godbout and Zuleta
Source: World Tennis; seeds from Phillip S. Smith From Club Court to Center Court

Players list

  Baxter, Gary (USA)
  Beste, Jim (USA)
  Brandi, Joseph (Joe) (USA)
  Brown, Dave (USA)
  Buck, James R. (Jim) (USA)
  Burge, Wilson (USA)
  Cooper, Jackie (USA)
  Darrah, Jack (USA)
  Dickinson, George (USA)
  Donnadieu, Andres (MEX)
  Drilling, Fred (USA)
  Fauquier, Harry E. (CAN)
  Fentress, A. Lee (USA)
  Fitzgibbon, Herbert S. II (Herb) (USA)
  Flood, Brian (CAN)
  Godbout, Francois [1] (CAN)
  Goldman, Ronald (Ron) (USA)
  Graebner, Clark Edward [7] (USA)
  Hardcastle, Bill (USA)
  Harrison, John W. (Bitsy) (USA)
  Isaacs, John (USA)
  Johnson, Walter R. (USA)
  Lamothe, Frank (USA)
  Lenoir, William J. (Billy) [2] (USA)
  Levin, Jerry (USA)
  Lloyd, Andy [4] (USA)
  Lowe, Hal (USA)
  Lumsden, Lancelot E. (Lance) (JAM)
  Lynch III, Hugh (USA)
  Moss, Jerry [5] (USA)
  Neely, Edgar A. III (Ned) [3] (USA)
  Newman, Edward N. (Butch) (USA)
  Parker, James Russell (Jim) (USA)
  Perry, Norman J. (Norm) (USA)
  Pickens, John A. (USA)
  Pilsbury, Eliot Lunt (Skip) (USA)
  Power, David (Dave) (USA)
  Powless, John D. (USA)
  Rawls, William (USA)
  Reed, David R. (Dave) [6] (USA)
  Riessen, Martin Claire (Marty) [1] (USA)
  Rose, Gary (USA)
  Sack, Lester (USA)
  Sanderlin, David (USA)
  Santrock, John (USA)
  Saxman, Ned (USA)
  Schad, Mickey (USA)
  Schunck, Fritz (USA)
  Senkowski, Ray D. [8] (USA)
  Shirk, Don (USA)
  Speicher, Paul (USA)
  Stahl, Joseph (Joe) (USA)
  Stoneman Jr., Keith (USA)
  Suarez, Washington (ECU)
  Swift, Jim (USA)
  Tobias, Paul (USA)
  Turville, Edward (Ed) (USA)
  Tutvin, Frank (CAN)
  Tym, William (Bill) (USA)
  Waltz, Jack (USA)
  Wickett, Kenny (USA)
  Williams, Richard (Dick) (USA)
  Wood, Alexander T. (Lex) (RSA)
  Wright, William H. (Bill) (USA)
  Zuleta, Eduardo A. [2] (ECU)


Results

0000-00-00 Round 1

0000-00-00 Harrison, John W. (Bitsy) d. Turville, Edward (Ed) (6-4 6-4)
0000-00-00 Godbout, Francois d. Saxman, Ned (6-3 6-0)
0000-00-00 Tutvin, Frank d. Flood, Brian (6-1 6-3)
0000-00-00 Lamothe, Frank d. Buck, James R. (Jim) (2-6 6-1 6-1)
0000-00-00 Shirk, Don d. Stahl, Joseph (Joe) (6-3 6-4)
0000-00-00 Wright, William H. (Bill) d. Swift, Jim (6-2 5-7 6-2)
0000-00-00 Goldman, Ronald (Ron) d. Tym, William (Bill) (3-6 6-4 6-4)
0000-00-00 Moss, Jerry d. Santrock, John (6-4 6-2)
0000-00-00 Power, David (Dave) d. Isaacs, John (7-5 0-6 6-1)

0000-00-00 Round 2

0000-00-00 Cooper, Jackie d. Pilsbury, Eliot Lunt (Skip) (6-4 4-6 6-2)
0000-00-00 Waltz, Jack d. Fentress, A. Lee (3-6 6-4 6-4)
0000-00-00 Pickens, John A. d. Williams, Richard (Dick) (6-4 6-4)
0000-00-00 Wood, Alexander T. (Lex) d. Reed, David R. (Dave) (11-9 2-6 6-3)
0000-00-00 Lowe, Hal d. Suarez, Washington (6-3 6-2)
0000-00-00 Brandi, Joseph (Joe) d. Baxter, Gary (7-5 6-4)
0000-00-00 Dickinson, George d. Neely, Edgar A. III (Ned) (6-3 4-6 6-3)
0000-00-00 Harrison, John W. (Bitsy) d. Beste, Jim (6-4 8-10 6-4)
0000-00-00 Rose, Gary d. Johnson, Walter R. (8-6 6-3)
0000-00-00 Senkowski, Ray D. d. Rawls, William (2-6 6-3 6-0)
0000-00-00 Perry, Norman J. (Norm) d. Lynch III, Hugh (6-4 6-0)
0000-00-00 Power, David (Dave) d. Godbout, Francois (6-1 2-6 6-4)
0000-00-00 Riessen, Martin Claire (Marty) d. Tutvin, Frank (6-0 6-0)
0000-00-00 Lamothe, Frank d. Shirk, Don (6-3 6-3)
0000-00-00 Wright, William H. (Bill) d. Tobias, Paul (6-3 6-2)
0000-00-00 Goldman, Ronald (Ron) d. Donnadieu, Andres (6-3 6-2)
0000-00-00 Moss, Jerry d. Sanderlin, David (6-3 3-6 6-0)
0000-00-00 Hardcastle, Bill d. Brown, Dave (6-1 6-2)
0000-00-00 Parker, James Russell (Jim) d. Burge, Wilson (7-5 6-4)
0000-00-00 Stoneman Jr., Keith d. Lloyd, Andy (6-3 0-6 6-4)
0000-00-00 Lumsden, Lancelot E. (Lance) d. Speicher, Paul (6-1 1-6 6-4)
0000-00-00 Powless, John D. d. Wickett, Kenny (6-1 6-3)
0000-00-00 Schunck, Fritz d. Darrah, Jack (9-7 6-2)
0000-00-00 Zuleta, Eduardo A. d. Schad, Mickey (4-6 6-3 8-6)

0000-00-00 Round 3

0000-00-00 Lenoir, William J. (Billy) d. Cooper, Jackie (1-6 6-3 6-2)
0000-00-00 Waltz, Jack d. Pickens, John A. (6-4 6-2)
0000-00-00 Wood, Alexander T. (Lex) d. Lowe, Hal (6-2 10-8)
0000-00-00 Fitzgibbon, Herbert S. II (Herb) d. Brandi, Joseph (Joe) (6-1 6-2)
0000-00-00 Sack, Lester d. Dickinson, George (6-1 6-2)
0000-00-00 Harrison, John W. (Bitsy) d. Rose, Gary (6-4 6-3)
0000-00-00 Senkowski, Ray D. d. Levin, Jerry (6-2 7-5)
0000-00-00 Perry, Norman J. (Norm) d. Power, David (Dave) (6-3 6-3)
0000-00-00 Riessen, Martin Claire (Marty) d. Lamothe, Frank (6-1 6-4)
0000-00-00 Wright, William H. (Bill) d. Goldman, Ronald (Ron) (6-3 6-1)
0000-00-00 Moss, Jerry d. Hardcastle, Bill (6-2 6-2)
0000-00-00 Drilling, Fred d. Parker, James Russell (Jim) (4-6 6-3 6-3)
0000-00-00 Stoneman Jr., Keith d. Lumsden, Lancelot E. (Lance) (6-1 3-6 6-3)
0000-00-00 Powless, John D. d. Fauquier, Harry E. (8-6 6-1)
0000-00-00 Graebner, Clark Edward d. Schunck, Fritz (6-2 6-1)
0000-00-00 Zuleta, Eduardo A. d. Newman, Edward N. (Butch) (4-6 6-1 6-4)

0000-00-00 Round 4

0000-00-00 Lenoir, William J. (Billy) d. Waltz, Jack (6-0 6-0)
0000-00-00 Fitzgibbon, Herbert S. II (Herb) d. Wood, Alexander T. (Lex) (4-6 6-4 6-3)
0000-00-00 Sack, Lester d. Harrison, John W. (Bitsy) (8-6 6-4)
0000-00-00 Senkowski, Ray D. d. Perry, Norman J. (Norm) (6-4 6-4)
0000-00-00 Riessen, Martin Claire (Marty) d. Wright, William H. (Bill) (6-2 6-2)
0000-00-00 Moss, Jerry d. Drilling, Fred (8-6 6-2)
0000-00-00 Powless, John D. d. Stoneman Jr., Keith (6-4 6-1)
0000-00-00 Zuleta, Eduardo A. d. Graebner, Clark Edward (6-3 6-3)

0000-00-00 Quarterfinals

0000-00-00 Fitzgibbon, Herbert S. II (Herb) d. Lenoir, William J. (Billy) (4-6 6-2 6-3)
0000-00-00 Sack, Lester d. Senkowski, Ray D. (6-2 6-1)
0000-00-00 Riessen, Martin Claire (Marty) d. Moss, Jerry (6-3 6-3)
0000-00-00 Powless, John D. d. Zuleta, Eduardo A. (6-3 6-2)

0000-00-00 Semifinals

0000-00-00 Fitzgibbon, Herbert S. II (Herb) d. Sack, Lester (7-5 6-2)
0000-00-00 Riessen, Martin Claire (Marty) d. Powless, John D. (3-6 6-1 6-2)

0000-00-00 Final

0000-00-00 Riessen, Martin Claire (Marty) d. Fitzgibbon, Herbert S. II (Herb) (6-1 6-3 7-5)

Report




About us

Tennis Archives offers space to save all of their present or past tennis experiences. Everyone can become involved. We collect everything. Results, videos, photographs, tales,anecdotes and other tennis facts.

Read more...

Colophon