Hello Guest | Register | Forgot password

Eastern Grass Court Championships 1963

United States of America


00-00-0000 - 04-08-1963
Type: Amateur
Men's singles
Surface: Grass
Place/court: South Orange, New Jersey
Draw: 64
Eastern Grass Court Championships Main index


Source: World Tennis

Players list

  Ashe, Arthur Robert (USA)
  Barker, Robert M. (Bob) (USA)
  Barnes, Ronald Winston (Ronnie) (BRA)
  Beck, Leif C. (USA)
  Belkin, Mike L. (CAN)
  Bennett, Robert E. (Bob) (USA)
  Beste, Jim (USA)
  Bonner, David (Dave) (USA)
  Brown, Bailey (USA)
  Buchholz, Cliff M. (USA)
  Cooper, Jackie (USA)
  Crookenden, Ian Sinclair (NZL)
  Cullen, William (Bill) (USA)
  Donnadieu, Andres (MEX)
  Edlefsen, Thomas B. (Tom) (USA)
  Fentress, A. Lee (USA)
  Fisher, Ronald W. (Ronnie) (USA)
  Fitzgibbon, Herbert S. II (Herb) (USA)
  Folke, Birger (SWE)
  Froehling III, Frank Arthur (USA)
  Gallardo, Manuel (MEX)
  Goeltz, Frank Marion (Buddy) (USA)
  Goldman, Ronald (Ron) (USA)
  Graebner, Clark Edward (USA)
  Harrison, John W. (Bitsy) (USA)
  Isaacs, John (USA)
  Jennings, Keith (USA)
  Johnson, Walter R. (USA)
  Lall, Premjit J. (IND)
  Lloyd, Andy (USA)
  Lynch III, Hugh (USA)
  McDonald, John Roderick (NZL)
  Moss, Gerald H. (Jerry) (USA)
  Mulloy, Gardnar Putnam (USA)
  Newman, Edward N. (Butch) (USA)
  Parker, James Russell (Jim) (USA)
  Pasarell Jr., Charles (Charlito) (PUR)
  Perry, Norman J. (Norm) (USA)
  Power, David (Dave) (USA)
  Powless, John D. (USA)
  Reed, David R. (Dave) (USA)
  Reese, John (USA)
  Riessen, Martin Claire (Marty) (USA)
  Roberts, Alan Silverman (USA)
  Sack, Lester (USA)
  Sanderlin, David (USA)
  Scarlett, William J. III (Bill) (USA)
  Schunck, Fritz (USA)
  Scott, Eugene Lytton (Gene) (USA)
  Senkowski, Ray D. (USA)
  Shaffer, Charlie (VEN)
  Siska, R.J. (Bobby) (USA)
  Sokol, George J. (USA)
  Speicher, Paul (USA)
  Steele III, Chauncey Depew (Chum) (USA)
  Stoneman Jr., Keith (USA)
  Swift, Jim (USA)
  Turville, Edward (Ed) (USA)
  Tym, William (Bill) (USA)
  Van Voorhees, Wayne (USA)
  Werksman, Roger S. (USA)
  Williams, Richard (Dick) (USA)
  Wood, Alexander T. (Lex) (RSA)
  Wright, William H. (Bill) (USA)


Results

0000-00-00 Round 1

0000-00-00 Froehling III, Frank Arthur d. Powless, John D. (4-6 11-9 6-3)
0000-00-00 Wood, Alexander T. (Lex) d. Harrison, John W. (Bitsy) (6-3 6-2)
0000-00-00 Edlefsen, Thomas B. (Tom) d. Reese, John (6-4 6-3)
0000-00-00 Barker, Robert M. (Bob) d. Bennett, Robert E. (Bob) (8-6 6-3)
0000-00-00 Pasarell Jr., Charles (Charlito) d. McDonald, John Roderick (6-2 5-7 6-1)
0000-00-00 Reed, David R. (Dave) d. Steele III, Chauncey Depew (Chum) (6-3 4-6 6-3)
0000-00-00 Gallardo, Manuel d. Speicher, Paul (6-2 8-6)
0000-00-00 Cullen, William (Bill) d. Scarlett, William J. III (Bill) (6-2 6-3)
0000-00-00 Scott, Eugene Lytton (Gene) d. Johnson, Walter R. (7-5 6-3)
0000-00-00 Sanderlin, David d. Lall, Premjit J. (6-3 6-1)
0000-00-00 Moss, Gerald H. (Jerry) d. Sokol, George J. (6-4 3-6 6-1)
0000-00-00 Lloyd, Andy d. Swift, Jim (6-1 9-7)
0000-00-00 Ashe, Arthur Robert d. Sack, Lester (6-3 6-2)
0000-00-00 Fitzgibbon, Herbert S. II (Herb) d. Wright, William H. (Bill) (6-3 6-3)
0000-00-00 Jennings, Keith d. Williams, Richard (Dick) (9-7 6-3)
0000-00-00 Stoneman Jr., Keith d. Bonner, David (Dave) (6-4 6-2)
0000-00-00 Power, David (Dave) d. Goeltz, Frank Marion (Buddy) (6-1 6-3)
0000-00-00 Fisher, Ronald W. (Ronnie) d. Roberts, Alan Silverman (6-2 6-2)
0000-00-00 Fentress, A. Lee d. Turville, Edward (Ed) (6-0 6-2)
0000-00-00 Beste, Jim d. Parker, James Russell (Jim) (11-9 6-4)
0000-00-00 Schunck, Fritz d. Brown, Bailey (6-4 6-4)
0000-00-00 Buchholz, Cliff M. d. Van Voorhees, Wayne (6-3 6-3)
0000-00-00 Mulloy, Gardnar Putnam d. Shaffer, Charlie (6-2 6-2)
0000-00-00 Riessen, Martin Claire (Marty) d. Belkin, Mike L. (6-2 6-2)
0000-00-00 Senkowski, Ray D. d. Goldman, Ronald (Ron) (4-6 6-4 6-2)
0000-00-00 Crookenden, Ian Sinclair d. Tym, William (Bill) (12-10 6-3)
0000-00-00 Cooper, Jackie d. Donnadieu, Andres (8-6 2-6 8-6)
0000-00-00 Werksman, Roger S. d. Newman, Edward N. (Butch) (6-2 12-10)
0000-00-00 Siska, R.J. (Bobby) d. Lynch III, Hugh (6-2 6-2)
0000-00-00 Isaacs, John d. Beck, Leif C. (6-4 7-5)
0000-00-00 Graebner, Clark Edward d. Folke, Birger (6-4 6-3)
0000-00-00 Barnes, Ronald Winston (Ronnie) d. Perry, Norman J. (Norm) (6-3 6-8 6-1)

0000-00-00 Round 2

0000-00-00 Froehling III, Frank Arthur d. Wood, Alexander T. (Lex) (3-6 6-4 8-6)
0000-00-00 Edlefsen, Thomas B. (Tom) d. Barker, Robert M. (Bob) (6-2 6-4)
0000-00-00 Reed, David R. (Dave) d. Pasarell Jr., Charles (Charlito) (6-4 6-2)
0000-00-00 Gallardo, Manuel d. Cullen, William (Bill) (8-6 4-6 6-4)
0000-00-00 Scott, Eugene Lytton (Gene) d. Sanderlin, David (8-6 3-6 6-1)
0000-00-00 Lloyd, Andy d. Moss, Gerald H. (Jerry) (6-0 10-8)
0000-00-00 Ashe, Arthur Robert d. Fitzgibbon, Herbert S. II (Herb) (6-3 6-3)
0000-00-00 Stoneman Jr., Keith d. Jennings, Keith (6-3 1-6 11-9)
0000-00-00 Fisher, Ronald W. (Ronnie) d. Power, David (Dave) (7-5 8-6)
0000-00-00 Fentress, A. Lee d. Beste, Jim (4-6 6-3 6-4)
0000-00-00 Schunck, Fritz d. Buchholz, Cliff M. (9-7 5-7 6-4)
0000-00-00 Riessen, Martin Claire (Marty) d. Mulloy, Gardnar Putnam (6-3 6-4)
0000-00-00 Crookenden, Ian Sinclair d. Senkowski, Ray D. (6-3 6-3)
0000-00-00 Werksman, Roger S. d. Cooper, Jackie (7-5 6-2)
0000-00-00 Siska, R.J. (Bobby) d. Isaacs, John (6-4 6-1)
0000-00-00 Graebner, Clark Edward d. Barnes, Ronald Winston (Ronnie) (6-3 6-3)

0000-00-00 Round 3

0000-00-00 Froehling III, Frank Arthur d. Edlefsen, Thomas B. (Tom) (6-4 6-2)
0000-00-00 Reed, David R. (Dave) d. Gallardo, Manuel (6-2 6-4)
0000-00-00 Scott, Eugene Lytton (Gene) d. Lloyd, Andy (6-3 9-7)
0000-00-00 Ashe, Arthur Robert d. Stoneman Jr., Keith (7-5 6-2)
0000-00-00 Fentress, A. Lee d. Fisher, Ronald W. (Ronnie) (7-5 6-3)
0000-00-00 Riessen, Martin Claire (Marty) d. Schunck, Fritz (9-7 7-5)
0000-00-00 Werksman, Roger S. d. Crookenden, Ian Sinclair (6-4 6-4)
0000-00-00 Graebner, Clark Edward d. Siska, R.J. (Bobby) (6-3 10-12 (sic))

0000-00-00 Quarterfinals

0000-00-00 Reed, David R. (Dave) d. Froehling III, Frank Arthur (6-3 6-4)
0000-00-00 Scott, Eugene Lytton (Gene) d. Ashe, Arthur Robert (3-6 6-3 8-6)
0000-00-00 Riessen, Martin Claire (Marty) d. Fentress, A. Lee (6-3 6-4)
0000-00-00 Graebner, Clark Edward d. Werksman, Roger S. (6-2 6-0)

0000-00-00 Semifinals

0000-00-00 Scott, Eugene Lytton (Gene) d. Reed, David R. (Dave) (6-4 6-2 6-2)
0000-00-00 Riessen, Martin Claire (Marty) d. Graebner, Clark Edward (6-2 6-2 7-5)

0000-00-00 Final

0000-00-00 Scott, Eugene Lytton (Gene) d. Riessen, Martin Claire (Marty) (6-4 6-4 6-4)

Report




About us

Tennis Archives offers space to save all of their present or past tennis experiences. Everyone can become involved. We collect everything. Results, videos, photographs, tales,anecdotes and other tennis facts.

Read more...

Colophon