Hello Guest | Register | Forgot password

US Open 1967
US Lawn tennis championships
United States of America


30-08-1967 - 10-09-1967
Type: Grandslam
Men's singles
Surface: Grass
Place/court: Forest Hills, NY/West Side Tennis Club
Website: www.usopen.org/
US Open Main index


Source: http://grandslamtennis.freeukisp.co.uk/U.S.%20OPEN%201967.htm

Players list

  Acuna, Alfredo (PER)
  Addison, Terry W. (AUS)
  Alvarez, Elio "Lito" (ARG)
  Avoyer, Stephen (Steve) (USA)
  Barnes, Ronald Winston (Ronnie) (BRA)
  Barth, Roy R. (USA)
  Bleckinger, Dan J. (USA)
  Borowiak, Jeff (USA)
  Bovett, Christopher (AUS)
  Bowrey, William Walter (Bill) (AUS)
  Brown, Bailey (USA)
  Brown, John F. (AUS)
  Brown, William Lloyd (Bill) (USA)
  Buchholz, Cliff M. (USA)
  Buck, Leslie (Les) (USA)
  Carpenter, Keith A. (CAN)
  Carrero, Alberto (Tico) (PUR)
  Chanfreau, Jean Baptiste (FRA)
  Cheney, Brian (USA)
  Claflin, Mac (USA)
  Conner, Frank (USA)
  Cooper, John Richard (AUS)
  Cox, Mark M. (ENG)
  Cranis, Paul L. (USA)
  Cullen, William (Bill) (USA)
  Curtis, Peter William (GBR)
  Darley, Charles F. (Chuck) (USA)
  Davidson, Owen Keir (AUS)
  Dell, Richard P. (Dick) (USA)
  Drysdale, Eric Clifford (Cliff) [5] (RSA)
  Emerson, Roy Stanley [2] (AUS)
  Estep, Mike (USA)
  Fauquier, Harry E. (CAN)
  Fishbach, Peter (USA)
  Fitzgibbon, Herbert S. II (Herb) (USA)
  Foster, Stephen P. (Steve) (USA)
  Froehling III, Frank Arthur (USA)
  Garcia, Luis Augusto (MEX)
  Glass, Louis (Luis) (USA)
  Goeltz, Robert (Bob) (USA)
  Goldman, Ronald (Ron) (USA)
  Gorman, Thomas Warner (Tom) (USA)
  Goven, Georges (FRA)
  Graebner, Clark Edward [7] (USA)
  Guzman, J. Francisco (Pancho) (ECU)
  Hewitt, Robert Anthony John (Bob) (RSA)
  Hoehn, Edward (Ted) (USA)
  Holmberg, Ronald Edward (USA)
  Hose, Humphrey H. (VEN)
  Howe, Ralph E. (USA)
  Howe III, Samuel P. (USA)
  Jackson, James (Jim) (USA)
  Karp, Tom B. (USA)
  Keldie, Ray (AUS)
  Knight, Ricky D. (Dick) (USA)
  Koch, Thomaz (BRA)
  Lara, Marcelo (MEX)
  Leach, Richard N. (Dick) (USA)
  Leonard, Tom (USA)
  Leschly, Jan (DEN)
  Loyo Mayo, Joaquin (MEX)
  Lutz, Robert Charles (Bob) (USA)
  Marcin, Michael (Mike) (USA)
  McKinley Jr., Charles Robert (Chuck) (USA)
  McManus, James Henry (Jim) (USA)
  Montgomery, Cliff (USA)
  Moore, Raymond J. (Ray) (RSA)
  Mozur, Thomas (Tom) (USA)
  Mukerjea, Jaidip (IND)
  Mullan, Michael (Mike) (USA)
  Neely, Armistead C. (USA)
  Neudecker, Terry (USA)
  Newcombe, John David [1] (AUS)
  Newman, Edward N. (Butch) (USA)
  Obando, Mario (CRC)
  Oehrlein, Walter (USA)
  Osborne, James H. (Jim) (USA)
  Osuna, Rafael Herrera (MEX)
  Palmer, Edward (USA)
  Pasarell, Stanley (PUR)
  Pasarell Jr., Charles (Charlito) [8] (PUR)
  Pilic, Nikola (Niki) [4] (YUG)
  Pressly Jr., James C. (Jamie) (USA)
  Richey Jr, George Clifford (Cliff) (USA)
  Riessen, Martin Claire (Marty) (USA)
  Ringgold, Donald (USA)
  Robbins, Frank D. (F.D.) (USA)
  Robertson, Colin (AUS)
  Roemer, Lamar (USA)
  Rombeau, James (Jim) (USA)
  Rose, Gary (USA)
  Rubell, Don (USA)
  Rubinoff, Ed (USA)
  Ruffels, Raymond Owen (Ray) (AUS)
  Ruffin, Michael (USA)
  Saul, Jackie (RSA)
  Schloss, Lenny (USA)
  Scott, Eugene Lytton (Gene) (USA)
  Seewagen, George Lansing (Butch) (USA)
  Seixas, Elias Victor (Vic) (USA)
  Sharpe, John E. (AUS)
  Singh, Inderjit (IND)
  Singh (Singhramesh Krishnan), Jasjit (IND)
  Siska, R.J. (Bobby) (USA)
  Smith, Stanley Roger (Stan) (USA)
  Sprengelmeyer, Michael (Mike) (USA)
  Sprengelmeyer, Roy (USA)
  Steele III, Chauncey Depew (Chum) (USA)
  Stewart, Sherwood Earl (USA)
  Stock, Robert H. (Bob) (USA)
  Stockton, Richard LeClede (Dick) (USA)
  Stockton, Stephen (Steve) (USA)
  Subirats, Jaime (MEX)
  Sullivan, Paul (USA)
  Taylor, George (USA)
  Taylor, Roger [6] (GBR)
  Tidball, Steve (USA)
  Tutvin, Frank (CAN)
  Tym, William (Bill) (USA)
  Ulrich, Torben (DEN)
  Van Dillen, Erik Jacobus (USA)
  van Lingen, Peter D. (RSA)
  Vazquez, Modesto (Tito) (ARG)
  Villarete, Jose (PHI)
  Watson, Bernard (USA)
  Weld, Edward W. (Ned) (USA)
  Yeomans, John Stanton (USA)
  Zuleta, Eduardo A. (ECU)


Results

0000-00-00 Round 1

0000-00-00 Newcombe, John David d. Estep, Mike (6-2 6-2 4-6 6-3)
0000-00-00 Darley, Charles F. (Chuck) d. Zuleta, Eduardo A. (5-7 9-7 6-1 6-3)
0000-00-00 Richey Jr, George Clifford (Cliff) d. Watson, Bernard (6-1 6-3 6-1)
0000-00-00 Karp, Tom B. d. Howe III, Samuel P. (9-7 7-5 1-6 6-4)
0000-00-00 Acuna, Alfredo d. Ruffin, Michael (6-4 6-2 6-0)
0000-00-00 Moore, Raymond J. (Ray) d. Siska, R.J. (Bobby) (4-6 4-6 6-3 6-4 6-3)
0000-00-00 Howe, Ralph E. d. Chanfreau, Jean Baptiste (7-5 3-6 6-3 6-2)
0000-00-00 Seewagen, George Lansing (Butch) d. Avoyer, Stephen (Steve) (6-2 6-4 4-6 6-4)
0000-00-00 Pasarell Jr., Charles (Charlito) d. Cullen, William (Bill) (6-4 6-2 6-2)
0000-00-00 Ruffels, Raymond Owen (Ray) d. Schloss, Lenny (6-1 7-5 7-5)
0000-00-00 Brown, Bailey d. Neudecker, Terry (6-3 9-11 6-2 3-6 6-3)
0000-00-00 Hewitt, Robert Anthony John (Bob) d. Stock, Robert H. (Bob) (6-2 6-2 6-3)
0000-00-00 Goldman, Ronald (Ron) d. Ringgold, Donald (6-3 6-2 6-2)
0000-00-00 Lutz, Robert Charles (Bob) d. Weld, Edward W. (Ned) (6-1 6-8 3-6 13-11 6-3)
0000-00-00 Conner, Frank d. Cooper, John Richard (6-2 5-7 5-7 6-3 6-1)
0000-00-00 Keldie, Ray d. Tidball, Steve (7-5 6-8 6-1 6-3)
0000-00-00 Scott, Eugene Lytton (Gene) d. Yeomans, John Stanton (6-4 10-8 11-9)
0000-00-00 Gorman, Thomas Warner (Tom) d. Curtis, Peter William (6-3 2-6 6-4 2-6 8-6)
0000-00-00 Marcin, Michael (Mike) d. Glass, Louis (Luis) (8-6 6-2 6-1)
0000-00-00 Rose, Gary d. Garcia, Luis Augusto (6-2 10-8 7-5)
0000-00-00 Smith, Stanley Roger (Stan) d. Leach, Richard N. (Dick) (11-9 6-1 6-4)
0000-00-00 Saul, Jackie d. Vazquez, Modesto (Tito) (3-6 6-3 9-7 7-5)
0000-00-00 Holmberg, Ronald Edward d. Rombeau, James (Jim) (6-3 6-4 6-1)
0000-00-00 Cranis, Paul L. d. Mozur, Thomas (Tom) (5-7 6-4 6-4 6-2)
0000-00-00 Taylor, Roger d. Neely, Armistead C. (6-3 6-1 6-1)
0000-00-00 McManus, James Henry (Jim) d. Montgomery, Cliff (6-0 3-6 6-0 6-1)
0000-00-00 Tutvin, Frank d. Sprengelmeyer, Michael (Mike) (8-6 6-1 4-6 6-4)
0000-00-00 Davidson, Owen Keir d. Stockton, Richard LeClede (Dick) (6-3 6-1 6-1)
0000-00-00 Addison, Terry W. d. Robertson, Colin (7-5 11-9 6-4)
0000-00-00 Dell, Richard P. (Dick) d. Guzman, J. Francisco (Pancho) (6-4 7-5 6-1)
0000-00-00 Osuna, Rafael Herrera d. Obando, Mario (6-1 6-1 6-4)
0000-00-00 Alvarez, Elio "Lito" d. Leonard, Tom (4-6 6-2 6-2 6-3)
0000-00-00 Stockton, Stephen (Steve) d. Mullan, Michael (Mike) (6-1 6-2 1-6 6-1)
0000-00-00 Hose, Humphrey H. d. Subirats, Jaime (8-6 4-6 7-5 8-6)
0000-00-00 Carrero, Alberto (Tico) d. Sprengelmeyer, Roy (11-9 6-3 6-1)
0000-00-00 Koch, Thomaz d. Fauquier, Harry E. (6-1 7-5 6-1)
0000-00-00 Froehling III, Frank Arthur d. Rubinoff, Ed (7-5 6-3 7-5)
0000-00-00 Knight, Ricky D. (Dick) d. Foster, Stephen P. (Steve) (6-4 3-6 6-3 7-5)
0000-00-00 Leschly, Jan d. Jackson, James (Jim) (6-2 6-2 6-2)
0000-00-00 Drysdale, Eric Clifford (Cliff) d. Newman, Edward N. (Butch) (6-3 6-3 6-4)
0000-00-00 Seixas, Elias Victor (Vic) d. Singh (Singhramesh Krishnan), Jasjit (6-2 7-5 6-1)
0000-00-00 Barnes, Ronald Winston (Ronnie) d. Brown, John F. (6-4 6-2 6-4)
0000-00-00 van Lingen, Peter D. d. Buchholz, Cliff M. (6-1 1-6 4-6 6-2 6-2)
0000-00-00 Pasarell, Stanley d. Steele III, Chauncey Depew (Chum) (10-8 5-2 ret.)
0000-00-00 Bowrey, William Walter (Bill) d. Rubell, Don (6-4 7-5 6-1)
0000-00-00 Riessen, Martin Claire (Marty) d. Carpenter, Keith A. (6-4 6-3 6-2)
0000-00-00 Buck, Leslie (Les) d. Villarete, Jose (6-3 6-3 10-8)
0000-00-00 Pilic, Nikola (Niki) d. Roemer, Lamar (6-1 6-2 6-4)
0000-00-00 Fishbach, Peter d. Sharpe, John E. (5-7 6-3 6-4 0-6 16-14)
0000-00-00 Claflin, Mac d. Palmer, Edward (6-4 6-4 3-6 6-4)
0000-00-00 Cox, Mark M. d. McKinley Jr., Charles Robert (Chuck) (6-3 11-9 6-4)
0000-00-00 Sullivan, Paul d. Tym, William (Bill) (6-4 6-4 6-4)
0000-00-00 Fitzgibbon, Herbert S. II (Herb) d. Ulrich, Torben (13-11 8-6 6-1)
0000-00-00 Van Dillen, Erik Jacobus d. Taylor, George (4-6 3-6 6-1 6-3 6-2)
0000-00-00 Mukerjea, Jaidip d. Hoehn, Edward (Ted) (8-6 6-3 6-1)
0000-00-00 Graebner, Clark Edward d. Stewart, Sherwood Earl (6-3 6-3 6-3)
0000-00-00 Bovett, Christopher d. Bleckinger, Dan J. (6-4 6-4 6-4)
0000-00-00 Robbins, Frank D. (F.D.) d. Goeltz, Robert (Bob) (11-13 9-7 6-4 6-4)
0000-00-00 Lara, Marcelo d. Borowiak, Jeff (6-1 6-3 7-5)
0000-00-00 Pressly Jr., James C. (Jamie) d. Oehrlein, Walter (0-6 6-4 6-0 3-6 6-3)
0000-00-00 Loyo Mayo, Joaquin d. Cheney, Brian (4-6 7-9 6-3 6-4 8-6)
0000-00-00 Barth, Roy R. d. Brown, William Lloyd (Bill) (6-4 3-6 6-2 6-2)
0000-00-00 Osborne, James H. (Jim) d. Singh, Inderjit (6-2 6-3 6-1)
0000-00-00 Emerson, Roy Stanley d. Goven, Georges (6-4 6-4 7-5)

0000-00-00 Round 2

0000-00-00 Newcombe, John David d. Darley, Charles F. (Chuck) (6-4 6-1 6-2)
0000-00-00 Richey Jr, George Clifford (Cliff) d. Karp, Tom B. (6-2 6-1 6-2)
0000-00-00 Moore, Raymond J. (Ray) d. Acuna, Alfredo (6-0 6-1 6-1)
0000-00-00 Seewagen, George Lansing (Butch) d. Howe, Ralph E. (2-6 6-4 6-4 6-2)
0000-00-00 Pasarell Jr., Charles (Charlito) d. Ruffels, Raymond Owen (Ray) (6-1 7-5 8-6)
0000-00-00 Hewitt, Robert Anthony John (Bob) d. Brown, Bailey (6-2 6-3 6-1)
0000-00-00 Lutz, Robert Charles (Bob) d. Goldman, Ronald (Ron) (11-9 6-2 6-3)
0000-00-00 Keldie, Ray d. Conner, Frank (3-6 0-6 6-3 6-2 7-5)
0000-00-00 Scott, Eugene Lytton (Gene) d. Gorman, Thomas Warner (Tom) (7-5 6-4 6-1)
0000-00-00 Rose, Gary d. Marcin, Michael (Mike) (4-6 6-2 6-3 6-1)
0000-00-00 Smith, Stanley Roger (Stan) d. Saul, Jackie (6-3 6-0 3-6 6-3)
0000-00-00 Holmberg, Ronald Edward d. Cranis, Paul L. (6-4 6-4 6-2)
0000-00-00 McManus, James Henry (Jim) d. Taylor, Roger (7-5 7-5 2-6 6-2)
0000-00-00 Davidson, Owen Keir d. Tutvin, Frank (6-3 6-4 9-7)
0000-00-00 Addison, Terry W. d. Dell, Richard P. (Dick) (6-3 0-6 6-1 10-8)
0000-00-00 Osuna, Rafael Herrera d. Alvarez, Elio "Lito" (6-3 6-4 6-4)
0000-00-00 Stockton, Stephen (Steve) d. Hose, Humphrey H. (4-6 7-5 6-2 9-7)
0000-00-00 Koch, Thomaz d. Carrero, Alberto (Tico) (6-0 6-1 6-1)
0000-00-00 Froehling III, Frank Arthur d. Knight, Ricky D. (Dick) (6-4 3-6 6-2 7-5)
0000-00-00 Leschly, Jan d. Drysdale, Eric Clifford (Cliff) (6-3 4-6 6-4 7-5)
0000-00-00 Barnes, Ronald Winston (Ronnie) d. Seixas, Elias Victor (Vic) (2-6 6-3 6-2 6-4)
0000-00-00 van Lingen, Peter D. d. Pasarell, Stanley (6-0 6-4 11-9)
0000-00-00 Pilic, Nikola (Niki) d. Buck, Leslie (Les) (3-6 11-9 6-2 6-3)
0000-00-00 Claflin, Mac d. Fishbach, Peter (6-4 9-11 6-2 6-4)
0000-00-00 Cox, Mark M. d. Sullivan, Paul (6-2 6-3 6-0)
0000-00-00 Fitzgibbon, Herbert S. II (Herb) d. Van Dillen, Erik Jacobus (6-4 11-9 6-2)
0000-00-00 Graebner, Clark Edward d. Mukerjea, Jaidip (9-7 6-4 6-2)
0000-00-00 Robbins, Frank D. (F.D.) d. Bovett, Christopher (6-4 2-6 6-4 15-13)
0000-00-00 Lara, Marcelo d. Pressly Jr., James C. (Jamie) (6-0 6-2 6-4)
0000-00-00 Barth, Roy R. d. Loyo Mayo, Joaquin (7-5 7-5 5-7 4-6 6-3)
0000-00-00 Emerson, Roy Stanley d. Osborne, James H. (Jim) (7-9 10-8 6-2 2-6 6-4)
0000-00-00 Bowrey, William Walter (Bill) d. Riessen, Martin Claire (Marty) (2-6 6-3 6-1 6-0)

0000-00-00 Round 3

0000-00-00 Newcombe, John David d. Richey Jr, George Clifford (Cliff) (13-11 6-2 4-6 6-3)
0000-00-00 Moore, Raymond J. (Ray) d. Seewagen, George Lansing (Butch) (6-3 11-9 4-6 6-4)
0000-00-00 Hewitt, Robert Anthony John (Bob) d. Pasarell Jr., Charles (Charlito) (3-6 4-6 6-3 6-4 12-10)
0000-00-00 Lutz, Robert Charles (Bob) d. Keldie, Ray (8-6 4-6 7-5 6-4)
0000-00-00 Scott, Eugene Lytton (Gene) d. Rose, Gary (8-10 6-4 7-5 7-5)
0000-00-00 Holmberg, Ronald Edward d. Smith, Stanley Roger (Stan) (9-7 6-3 6-4)
0000-00-00 Davidson, Owen Keir d. McManus, James Henry (Jim) (6-0 6-1 6-4)
0000-00-00 Osuna, Rafael Herrera d. Addison, Terry W. (8-6 6-3 6-1)
0000-00-00 Koch, Thomaz d. Stockton, Stephen (Steve) (6-2 6-3 6-1)
0000-00-00 Leschly, Jan d. Froehling III, Frank Arthur (4-6 6-3 11-9 6-4)
0000-00-00 Barnes, Ronald Winston (Ronnie) d. van Lingen, Peter D. (6-1 6-2 6-2)
0000-00-00 Bowrey, William Walter (Bill) d. Pilic, Nikola (Niki) (2-6 7-5 6-2 6-4)
0000-00-00 Cox, Mark M. d. Claflin, Mac (6-4 6-4 6-4)
0000-00-00 Graebner, Clark Edward d. Fitzgibbon, Herbert S. II (Herb) (6-2 6-3 11-9)
0000-00-00 Lara, Marcelo d. Robbins, Frank D. (F.D.) (6-2 6-2 6-4)
0000-00-00 Emerson, Roy Stanley d. Barth, Roy R. (6-0 6-2 6-3)

0000-00-00 Round 4

0000-00-00 Newcombe, John David d. Moore, Raymond J. (Ray) (7-9 6-2 6-2 6-2)
0000-00-00 Hewitt, Robert Anthony John (Bob) d. Lutz, Robert Charles (Bob) (11-9 6-4 6-4)
0000-00-00 Scott, Eugene Lytton (Gene) d. Holmberg, Ronald Edward (4-6 6-3 3-6 6-2 6-4)
0000-00-00 Davidson, Owen Keir d. Osuna, Rafael Herrera (8-6 8-6 0-6 4-6 6-2)
0000-00-00 Leschly, Jan d. Koch, Thomaz (4-6 6-3 6-8 6-2 6-1)
0000-00-00 Barnes, Ronald Winston (Ronnie) d. Bowrey, William Walter (Bill) (7-5 3-6 9-7 7-5)
0000-00-00 Graebner, Clark Edward d. Cox, Mark M. (6-3 6-3 2-6 6-4)
0000-00-00 Emerson, Roy Stanley d. Lara, Marcelo (6-0 6-2 6-3)

0000-00-00 Quarterfinals

0000-00-00 Newcombe, John David d. Hewitt, Robert Anthony John (Bob) (4-6 6-0 7-5 6-3)
0000-00-00 Scott, Eugene Lytton (Gene) d. Davidson, Owen Keir (6-3 8-6 9-7)
0000-00-00 Leschly, Jan d. Barnes, Ronald Winston (Ronnie) (7-9 6-4 2-6 6-3 8-6)
0000-00-00 Graebner, Clark Edward d. Emerson, Roy Stanley (8-6 3-6 19-17 6-1)

0000-00-00 Semifinals

0000-00-00 Newcombe, John David d. Scott, Eugene Lytton (Gene) (6-4 6-3 6-3)
0000-00-00 Graebner, Clark Edward d. Leschly, Jan (3-6 3-6 7-5 6-4 7-5)

0000-00-00 Final

0000-00-00 Newcombe, John David d. Graebner, Clark Edward (6-4 6-4 8-6)

Report




About us

Tennis Archives offers space to save all of their present or past tennis experiences. Everyone can become involved. We collect everything. Results, videos, photographs, tales,anecdotes and other tennis facts.

Read more...

Colophon